• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

TPU's F@H Team

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,544
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Just added a q9450 @ 3.65 :) up from my old p4 . Also got a 280gtx :)
from a P4 to a core 2 quad... you must be crapping your pants with glee.

congradulations on the upgrade!
 

GIGGLA

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
156 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name PsychoTron
Processor Intel Q9450 @ 3.2
Motherboard Asus p5e (x38) @ 400 fsb Rampage Formula Bios
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro Antec 900 Case Fans
Memory 4gb G.Skill ddr2-1000
Video Card(s) MSI 280GTX @ 702/1404/1200
Storage 2X Seagate 500gb Raid-0 @7200rpm
Display(s) 24" Dell Widescreen LCD 1920x1200 5ms
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard Supreme FX 2
Power Supply 750 watt pc power & cooling Crossfire edition
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 64-bit
Lol indeed game performance is 3x as fast from my old p4 with x1950 or the 3850. Ok just a moment will post back with 280 step % times
 

infrared

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
May 28, 2005
Messages
4,241 (0.93/day)
Likes
1,855
Location
Southampton, UK
System Name Raisin
Processor Ryzen 7 1800X (binned silicon lottery chip, good for 4.2GHz)
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero - bios 1401
Cooling 240mm rad with corsair ML fans, EK D5 pump/res, XSPC raystorm pro, lapped.
Memory G.Skill TridentZ DDR4-4266 16GB @ 3466MHz CL14
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080Ti FE - waterblock pending.
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 500GB + Corsair 120GB ssd (linux)
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG278QR 165hz 1440P
Case Lian Li test bench (can't decide on a case!)
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750W G3
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX Board 6.0
Software Win 10 & Linux Mint 18.1
Download 'FahMon' and it will work out your Points per day.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,544
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
Lol indeed game performance is 3x as fast from my old p4 with x1950 or the 3850. Ok just a moment will post back with 280 step % times
i'm going to rate your system a 9/10

its comparable to mine, mines got advantages over yours and vice versa. quite a nice rig overall.
 

GIGGLA

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
156 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name PsychoTron
Processor Intel Q9450 @ 3.2
Motherboard Asus p5e (x38) @ 400 fsb Rampage Formula Bios
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro Antec 900 Case Fans
Memory 4gb G.Skill ddr2-1000
Video Card(s) MSI 280GTX @ 702/1404/1200
Storage 2X Seagate 500gb Raid-0 @7200rpm
Display(s) 24" Dell Widescreen LCD 1920x1200 5ms
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard Supreme FX 2
Power Supply 750 watt pc power & cooling Crossfire edition
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 64-bit
9/10 Woot thanks!

1m 50 sec per step % for - Project: 5215 (Run 1, Clone 52, Gen 27) (GPU 280) 650MHZ Core.

I'm going to run smp and gpu at the same time and see how much each one slows done compared to running just one or the other.

3m38sec now for gpu while smp running. That's 2x slower! But SMP not slowing down whatsoever. Maybe I should set processor affinity one core for the gpu! Nope affinity one core for the gpu made the gpu take 8minutes %.
 
Last edited:

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.20/day)
Likes
86
:toast: We are making progress now :toast:


Nice setup Giggla :toast:

I don't notice any decrease in performance between the gpu and smp client while running both. Last night I ran a virus scan with both clients running and saw no decrease in performance.(maybe i have a virus and avast isn' doing anything anymore :twitch:) Avast may be configured to run with the lowest priority, but I did expect to see my ppd drop. One prob I encounter is the client priorities; I have to set them in task manager every time I start them.


check you priorities, set fah.exe(smp client) to lowest and folding@home(gpu client) to below normal
 
Last edited:

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.20/day)
Likes
86
9/10 Woot thanks!

1m 50 sec per step % for - Project: 5215 (Run 1, Clone 52, Gen 27) (GPU 280) 650MHZ Core.

I'm going to run smp and gpu at the same time and see how much each one slows done compared to running just one or the other.

3m38sec now for gpu while smp running. That's 2x slower! But SMP not slowing down whatsoever. Maybe I should set processor affinity one core for the gpu! Nope affinity one core for the gpu made the gpu take 8minutes %.


what is the cpu utilization of the gpu client?
do the client priorities appear coorect in the task manager?
 

GIGGLA

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
156 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name PsychoTron
Processor Intel Q9450 @ 3.2
Motherboard Asus p5e (x38) @ 400 fsb Rampage Formula Bios
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro Antec 900 Case Fans
Memory 4gb G.Skill ddr2-1000
Video Card(s) MSI 280GTX @ 702/1404/1200
Storage 2X Seagate 500gb Raid-0 @7200rpm
Display(s) 24" Dell Widescreen LCD 1920x1200 5ms
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard Supreme FX 2
Power Supply 750 watt pc power & cooling Crossfire edition
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 64-bit
Cpu was ~30%~ when running only gpu client. The priorities before I set them to what you said were- SMP client "normal" GPU client "lowest". With the priority settings you said im now getting only 16 seconds slower on gpu so gpu is practically folding at full speed now. Now waiting to see how much SMP has slowed if it's going to.
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,119 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,544
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.20/day)
Likes
86
Cpu was ~30%~ when running only gpu client. The priorities before I set them to what you said were- SMP client "normal" GPU client "lowest".
k, from what I've read, the gpu client has the higher sensitivity to priorities. In the config setting of the client, the priority needs to be set to slightly higher than lowest. The only other setting I use is allow work assignments larger than 10 mb.
the smp client should be set to idle prioity in the client configuration.

when I fire up my clients, I start gpu2 first, pause it, adjust the priority in task manager, un pause, and let it get into the wu. I then start the smp client and adjust it's priority...

check the priorities of the associated cores aswell. core 11 is the gpu client on mine and core a1 is the smp client. (I only had to adjust these once and they've remained correct)

hope this helps...


when it's running right, look into the FAH affinity changer service and running two smp clients on that cpu :D
 

GIGGLA

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
156 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name PsychoTron
Processor Intel Q9450 @ 3.2
Motherboard Asus p5e (x38) @ 400 fsb Rampage Formula Bios
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro Antec 900 Case Fans
Memory 4gb G.Skill ddr2-1000
Video Card(s) MSI 280GTX @ 702/1404/1200
Storage 2X Seagate 500gb Raid-0 @7200rpm
Display(s) 24" Dell Widescreen LCD 1920x1200 5ms
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard Supreme FX 2
Power Supply 750 watt pc power & cooling Crossfire edition
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 64-bit
I set the priorities right in task manager like you said thanks for the advice. Gpu running well now.

When I set the gpu option (in the config window) to slightly higher the SMP goes 2 minutes slower, so I set it at low in the config for gpu and only lose 20 seconds on gpu.

So by running both i'm only losing 4m 50sec SMP per % and 20 sec GPU per %. Seems good!
 

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.20/day)
Likes
86
Last edited:
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.81/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
the folders I monitor for the gpu client are:

Vista x64
C:\Users\{your user name}\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu
well im on Vista x64 now installed FahMon now it doesnt even load :confused:

Could not create directory <./config/> then OK then Directory',/config/' could'nt be created (error 5: access is denied)
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Well seems my GPU2 client was tired and has gone to sleep now for a day...:eek:

Seems to be a problem with one of the servers sending outdated cores for download,I cant download the proper core for my work unit.I'm losing all my PPD :banghead:

Seems I'm not the only one -

http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=4176
 

GIGGLA

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
156 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name PsychoTron
Processor Intel Q9450 @ 3.2
Motherboard Asus p5e (x38) @ 400 fsb Rampage Formula Bios
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro Antec 900 Case Fans
Memory 4gb G.Skill ddr2-1000
Video Card(s) MSI 280GTX @ 702/1404/1200
Storage 2X Seagate 500gb Raid-0 @7200rpm
Display(s) 24" Dell Widescreen LCD 1920x1200 5ms
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard Supreme FX 2
Power Supply 750 watt pc power & cooling Crossfire edition
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 64-bit
Thanks alot Skitzo for mentioning the affinity app. OMG Now GPU is going full speed and 2 SMP Clients only loosing 4m27s each.<<<<difference than just running one SMP! And even with gpu priority config setting at slightly higher. Thanks again! :)
 

Auslander

New Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
Location
Laidley, QLD
Processor e6750@3.4g
Motherboard GA-p35c-DS3R
Cooling stock
Memory 2gig corsair ddr-800
Video Card(s) asus 9800gtx
Storage WD 320g x3
Display(s) Benq fp202w
Case Lan-Li server case
Audio Device(s) sound blaster audigy
Power Supply enermax 430w
Software XP sp3
Tragedy!

Going to be down for an unknown length of time. Last night at about 2am eastern Australian time (6.5hours ago), my house was hit by lightening, and hence all PC's that had power have died!

Not sure exactly what i've lost yet as no pc hit will even turn on, so PSU's for starters. Plus i've lost a MB or 2 as well, as 1 of them is slag including my 9800gtx.

Typing this with the socket A i disconnected last weekend when i got the 9600gt. Which i suspect is also dead.

So in summing up i've lost all in my system specs which produced 6k ppd and the kids AMD 175 with a 9600gt that did nearly 4k ppd.

Will try to get them going again over the coming weeks. Whats worse still, i've lost all electrical appliances that were plugged in. So definite insurance job, but that may take weeks.

Sorry people, was really starting to get some good points there as well. Will be back as soon as possible hopefully atleast as good as before.

God this socket A is slow!!

BTW, UPS's are no good at stopping lightening spikes:cry:
 

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.20/day)
Likes
86
well im on Vista x64 now installed FahMon now it doesnt even load :confused:

Could not create directory <./config/> then OK then Directory',/config/' could'nt be created (error 5: access is denied)
did you install it with admin rights and give all users access(if you are not always admin)?


@ Giggla no prob, glad it's working for ya. Got an estimated ppd yet?

I took a boo through the fah thread, seems they have the outdated core problem fixed and a restart should bring clients back online. I think worst case senerio, the 1.03 core 11 may need to be deleted so that on restart the client can download core 11 1.04

@ auslander sorry to hear that, hope things work out for ya. I thought a ups was supposed to protect against that sort of thing... was the surge protection not rated high enough or is there no protection? Damn that sucks :(
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.81/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
admin ? is there a way to make me always it ? or sometimes it well do that ?
 

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.20/day)
Likes
86
admin ? is there a way to make me always it ? or sometimes it well do that ?
does your user account have administrative rights, if not log in as admin and install Fahmon, add the rights to access the program for your user name.

If you right click on the exe file and select properties, you can change user rights to the program under security.

I'm not positive this is your problem so you may want to wait for some more input... sorry, I'm a FAH noob too :)


I havn't set up a user account in a bit, but if memory serves correct, user account type can be changed under user accounts in the control panel.
 

GIGGLA

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
156 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name PsychoTron
Processor Intel Q9450 @ 3.2
Motherboard Asus p5e (x38) @ 400 fsb Rampage Formula Bios
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro Antec 900 Case Fans
Memory 4gb G.Skill ddr2-1000
Video Card(s) MSI 280GTX @ 702/1404/1200
Storage 2X Seagate 500gb Raid-0 @7200rpm
Display(s) 24" Dell Widescreen LCD 1920x1200 5ms
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard Supreme FX 2
Power Supply 750 watt pc power & cooling Crossfire edition
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 64-bit
Dang FAHMON says my GPU can make 3736 ppd. With that and 2 smp clients working at the same time it says I get an estimated 5,405 ppd. Wow:eek: Although I think that is for 1 SMP and GPU because it's not showing ppd for the 2nd SMP project 3062
 
Last edited:

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.20/day)
Likes
86
Dang FAHMON says my GPU can make 3736 ppd. With that and 2 smp clients working at the same time it says I get an estimated 5,503 ppd. Wow:eek:
It may just be me :confused:, but your ppd seems a little low.

my 9600gt and c2d put out 6200 - 6400 ppd.
Didn't you say you are folding with an intel quad core and a 280?

is the second project running? it needs to installed in a seperate folder than the first smp client and you can just add the second folder for monitoring
 

GIGGLA

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
156 (0.03/day)
Likes
14
System Name PsychoTron
Processor Intel Q9450 @ 3.2
Motherboard Asus p5e (x38) @ 400 fsb Rampage Formula Bios
Cooling Arctic Freezer Pro Antec 900 Case Fans
Memory 4gb G.Skill ddr2-1000
Video Card(s) MSI 280GTX @ 702/1404/1200
Storage 2X Seagate 500gb Raid-0 @7200rpm
Display(s) 24" Dell Widescreen LCD 1920x1200 5ms
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) Onboard Supreme FX 2
Power Supply 750 watt pc power & cooling Crossfire edition
Software Windows Vista Home Premium SP2 64-bit
Yeah it's not showing ppd for the 2nd smp no prob it will be more. Like maybe another ~1700~ points I think. Yours is a dual core? Hmm mine is getting each SMP % done at about 16 minutes, so like ~26~ hours for one SMP.
 
Last edited:

Skitzo

New Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2008
Messages
720 (0.20/day)
Likes
86
Yeah it's not showing ppd for the 2nd smp no prob it will be more. Like maybe another 1500-1600 points I think.
does fahmon indicate the second client is functional (just waiting to monitor some frames before giving an estimate ppd)

when you open the console windows does it show progress?

do 8 core a1's appear in the task manager and are all utilizing cpu?

just want to make sure it's running for ya :)

I ask because I've had the my client appear to be running but not actually doing anything
 

p_o_s_pc

F@H&WCG addict
Joined
May 2, 2007
Messages
13,002 (3.35/day)
Likes
2,156
Location
Newark ohio
System Name el'lappy|Cruncher | Cruncher 2
Processor intel C2D T6400 | i7 3770k @4.2ghz | AII X2 220 @3.4ghz
Motherboard some Acer | Asus P8Z77-V Pro |Gigabyter GA-M61p-S3
Cooling dual 80mm cooling fan | WC'ing ) |cheapo
Memory 2x2gb ddr3 | 2x2gb Ripjaws 1600 |4x512mb D9s
Video Card(s) onboard | 60 1GB(hd7770 ) |8800GTS
Storage Momuntus xt 320gb |Kingston Hyper X 120gb SATA III|500gb WD
Display(s) 17in | 42" 1080P HD 3D TV
Case lappy case | CM HAF XB |none yet
Audio Device(s) onboard | onboard | onboard
Power Supply Dell brick w/ acer end end | Antec EW 650w |Antec SP 350w(upg.soon)
Software Windows 7 Ult. 64bit---->------->
well im on Vista x64 now installed FahMon now it doesnt even load :confused:

Could not create directory <./config/> then OK then Directory',/config/' could'nt be created (error 5: access is denied)
try to run it with the settings in the SS
fist go to where ever your FAHmon shortcut is at (desktop,task bar,etc)
then

after that go to compatibility