1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Nostalgic Hardware Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by stinger608, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    554 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Europe
    P1010010.JPG
    Yezz old times here's mine ECS Soc 754 with HD3650 I could not find my Radeon 9800 Pro
    1GB DDR Apacer and 3 cpus Athlon 64 3000, Sempron 3100 & Sempron 2500 Still working :toast:
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2014
    stinger608 and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  2. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    130 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    Nice! What OS you're going to put on it? Windows 7? Ubuntu? :D
     
  3. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    554 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Europe
    Thanks , I used Windows 7 but now im going with ubuntu fast and stable :D
     
  4. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,799
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    little test ... i found that the Nemesis had cable management possibility in the end ... well for front panel :roll:
    the AXP will be back in it as soon as i get my new case for my main rig
    IMG_1186.JPG IMG_1187.JPG

    IMG_1188.JPG IMG_1189.JPG

    and the OCZ Vendetta 2 isn't half bad tho
    IMG_1191.JPG IMG_1192.JPG
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  5. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    554 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Europe
    Nice Rig and good cable management :rockout:
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
  6. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,799
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    still have some de dusting to do but that configuration will go in the Carbide Spec 01 i have and the AXP rig in my sys spec will be back in the nemesis, also i have to find several GPU for both that rig and the workstation ... lately it has been harder to look for something interesting (price wise) but i know i will find something ... at last end of october will be quite .... full of ol'n news for me :D (budget raising ... slowly but steadily )
     
  7. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    554 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Europe
    What's your budget do you hav a gpu in mind
     
  8. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,799
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    i have none ... because i seek the best deal, so the price of one piece can vary a lot, unlike actual hardware.
    and i have no gpu in mind, i don't care as long as they are from before 2009

    funny even a KT133 mobo from 1999-2000 has a isolated pcb around the soundchip? eh? what about the whole new concept from ASUS ASRock and co ... oh wait ... they stole it :)
    P_20140829_090058_HDR.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2014
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  9. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,705 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,684
    Location:
    Wyoming

    awesome man!!
    I, of course, added you to the original post man. :respect: :respect: :respect:
     
    Countryside says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    554 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Europe
    Hahahaha :D What mobo and cpu u have in your regular rig
     
  11. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    554 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Europe
    Thank you very much but there is a hidden CPU in the picture what do you think it is :D?
    Hint: Microarchitecture K10
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  12. debs3759

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    102 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Northampton, England
    Even a 486 should cope. The main thing that might matter is the onboard LAN and whether it can keep up with you internet connection.
     
  13. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    130 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    Intel 82547EI should be his target,since it's a gigabit chip.
     
  14. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,799
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    my regular rig is the DW-Wretched Egg build in my sys specs and in my signature
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  15. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,150 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Canada

    Wrong. It,s Intel 815 chip with a 10/100 Mbps lan.
     
  16. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    130 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    Again wrong. 82547EI is the LAN chip from i865/i875 chipsets and it's integrated on the motherboard.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2014
  17. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    554 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Europe
    Hmm and you want to change your 290 :D If thats the case i would go with 780
     
  18. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,799
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    the hell? a downgrade .... you are joking right? i dont want to change my main rig GPU ... we are in "Nostalgic Hardware" thread ... i was not talking about recent gpu ...
    (why would i change the 3rd most powerfull gpu for the 4th :D 780<290<Titan<290X<780Ti specially when the price of one nV card is almost the double of one AMD card where i am :D )

    i was talking about that kind of gpu IE: 8800GT Ultra 768 edit: good the seller agreed to wait till Monday ... oh well i've found the GPU for the Salvager Mk II
    [​IMG]
     
    Countryside says thanks.
  19. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    130 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    Here in Romania it's exactly reverse: nVidia cards are cheaper than AMD/ATI!
     
  20. Countryside

    Countryside

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    554 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    403
    Location:
    Europe
    Sorry bro i was like WTF :D i thought that you just want to change it up and yeah i know the 780/780ti prices are ridiculous. 8800GT Classic :toast: I would love to get my hand on 8800GTX

    Damn you lucky bro:rockout:
     
  21. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    130 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    Sure I am!

    Here,a ASUS GT210 with 64bit 1GB video card is about $43.20 which is 145RON. And to top that,you also get a 2 year warranty which is damn enough.

    An HD5450 with 64bit 2GB of RAM (so a bit better)is about $62.71 which is 210.49RON. Around the same price that 5450 has I could get either a new original Xbox or 2 new PS2 slims. WTH?

    Not to mention,a HD6850 here is as much as a second hand PS3 phat,which is 600RON or $178.77.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2014
  22. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,791 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,640
    What board is that? Looks like an Asus I used to have...
     
  23. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    4,561 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,799
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    it's a Shuttle AK10 V1.0

    this post was written on my Beaglebone Black .... talk about slow processing power xD (Ti AM3559 1ghz Sitara SOC SGX531 GPU 1gb RAM Linux Angstrom )
     
    stinger608 and Random Murderer say thanks.
  24. MaxiPro800

    MaxiPro800

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    130 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    Bacau,Romania
    I had a Shuttle AK12A BE v3.0. Sad that all caps were bulged. It was one of the boards that were made by ECS but nevertheless the motherboard remembered me of the CUSL2-C Black Edition. In fact,it was almost like that except it had crap caps (dammit ECS,you had one job and you NAILED NAILED NAILED it! >___<)and had Socket 462.

    I still have the memory from it. It had the KT133 (aka VT8363)chipset. I used to run a FX5200 128MB card on it but that died (and shorted something in my LCD that I had to get the monitor fixed)
     
  25. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,150 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Canada
    I really dont know where you get these specs or what you use to search for it but after looking on Compaq websites and other websites it's Intel 845G chipset. http://www.cnet.com/products/compaq-evo-d510-series/specs/
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)