1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Nostalgic Hardware Club

Discussion in 'TechPowerUp Club Forum' started by stinger608, Nov 14, 2009.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,059 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,320
    Location:
    Oregon
    486DX4 120...Wolfenstein 3D, Nascar, Doom, Duke Nukem 3D. I remember how awesome the sky was in Doom
     
    m1dg3t and GreiverBlade say thanks.
  2. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,242 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,583
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    SHOWTIME! : im bored i wait on my delivery i go to job at 17:30 but now its SHOWTIME!

    HEY ThE_MaD_ShOt better now ? :D
    [​IMG]
    funniest i pushed the fsb to 150mhz actually and instead of 2200+ it shows a Barton Athlon XP 2500+ (its originaly a 2200+)

    also indeed that Xpertvision is a huge ass cooler on the card and man! a AGP8x with a Pci-E 6pin... lucky me i had a spare Antec Earthwatts 380w 80+
    [​IMG]
    a bit of dust but dont worry i cleaned it afterward when i changed the dried up TIM on that X1950GT
    and yep the HS on the back is huge and only a little thermal pad on the Rialto xDi believe it act more as a better rigid backplate than the traditional X shaped one

    nearly 3 slot covered? hum 2.5
    [​IMG]

    i didnt mesured it yet but the fan is a 80mm i guess or 92... the heatsink is red anodized aluminium good looking but its not cooper like the X800GT
    [​IMG]

    and a final whatever pics ...
    [​IMG]
    good ol' 3D Marks 2001 2nd weehee
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2013
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,355 (2.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,549
    I think quite a few Athlon xp cpu's did that. My Barton 2500+ showed up as a 3200+ with the FSB at 200.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,059 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,320
    Location:
    Oregon
    I noticed that also
     
  5. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,242 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,583
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    here is the highest i can get full stable atm (mostly due to the crappy Titan Majestic V HSF i use)
    [​IMG]

    and the card is at 547/648 instead of 500/600 Catalyst auto tune only
    funny GPU-Z show the ram oc but not the core but in monitoring it shows it right
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    _JP_ says thanks.
  6. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,965 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    Come on, you're so close to 3200+! Just 20MHz more on the FSB!

    Edit: This is for you, used it as an avatar for a while a long time ago.

    [​IMG]

    Edit 2: While looking for that image, ran across pics of an oldie but a goodie I still have somewhere, and yes, it still works. ;)
    The original "All-in-Wonder": The Radeon 32M

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2013
    xBruce88x, stinger608, _JP_ and 4 others say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,242 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,583
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    ahahahahaha i like you Random! :roll::roll::roll::roll::toast:

    naahhh i wait till i get my Titan Vanessa S Type to swap the craptastic and loud as hell Majesty V
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  8. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,965 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    lol.
    It honestly felt that way back when I bought my first s754 chip, a 3400+ Newcastle. Newcastles did not like FSB adjustment at all, basically making them unoverclockable. Swapped it for a 939 system, then a 775 system, and never looked back.
    Ok, that's a lie. After putting together the 990FX rig I have now, I wouldn't mind having one as my main PC, lol.:roll: But that ought to show you how well post-netburst intel has treated me. Since leaving AMD after early 939, I haven't considered going back until late AM3+.

    Can't wait to see what that little XP will do for you under a better cooler ;)
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,982 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    No push it a little farther , now a little more farther



    Just a little more





    :toast: Great job man.
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,242 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,583
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    well i might say so but the Athlon XP rig feels great even for day to day uses, thanks to a little more horse under the hood and the fantastic X1950GT, far the greatest card i had for AGP since the last AGP card i poped in that rig was a X1650Pro

    i run all AMD my main rig (even for playing Firefall) atm is the AM2+ Phenom X4 9600B (using it with the 460 Hawk atm clocked 900/2100 instead of 780/1800 GOSH MSI did indeed a killer 460 xD)

    modern gaming with a 4gb 32bit with a midrange 4xx serie and a X4 9600? hell yeah i even play Firefall with all to the max for fun ... even if i get some fps drop under 40fps

    in fact im so much a nostalg33k i ditched my AM3 and AM3+ component to get some old school beast ... (not the AM2+... oh well its still a damn good old piece of buttkicking tech)

    but as i said in the Your PC atm thread:

    im getting a 1366 i7-920 with 12gb 1600mhz wich will go on a Rampage III Extreme paired with a Zotac GTX580 AMP! 1.5gb under a Prolimatech MK-26 with 2 Noiseblocker Blackframe 140 and the IFX-14 for the cpu, im currently ordering some Thermalright TY-143 orange 140mm fan... Silver Arrow SB-X Extreme??? naaaah not for me, the best part ? the price ofc!

    board cpu ram : 100$
    IFX14 30$
    GTX580 80$
    MK-26 45$ (fan inclued)

    the X1950GT (funny Xi is Palit i understand the Unknown partner in GPU-Z now) 15$

    AM2+ can be nostalgic but Sckt1366 i doubt of it (well 5yrs old isnt 7yrs old eh?)
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2013
  11. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,982 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    1366 is still a very strong runner. I also agree that a fast Athlon xp can still be viable for daily usage like web browsing and such.
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,245 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    Canada
    I have an Athlon XP socket 754 64bits 3200+ 1m cache. The regular ones are 512k cache. It runs pretty well even with Windows 7 pro in Aero mode with a good graphic card and 2 gigs ddr400.
     
  13. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,242 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,583
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    nope ;) its a Athlon 64 not a XP since the XP was Socket A (462) only
    but indeed win 7 can runn well on that, bring up the pics of the beast!

    system pec: windows pro french? uh? ;)

    yes indeed and thats why mostly the total idiotic buyers go balistic on bidding either way because they are fanboy or mislead by the thought : Intel = the ultimate and only solution.

    me im just a lucky one i spot a good offer that no one has spoted and kablam 265$ for a complete system, with some extra :D

    for instance i just got outbid on a i7-980X and 2 minutes later the price is at 850chf ... whataaaa bunch of ahhh whatever...

    now i cant decide ... a leap motion at 50chf instead of 100 (brand new) or a i7-3820 at 150chf and assemble a 2011 setup next time :D

    i recieved the i7 weirdest delivery i got a ASUS P6T SE within and the 12gb ram with a notice that i will recieve the Rampage before the end of the week :D i was WTF i get 2 1366 Mobo and the CPU/RAM for 100$? is it my birthday?
    awesome new the ram slot on a 1366 are a half centimeter from the Macho with the fan instaled: no need for LP ram like AM3/3+

    weirdest win7 instalation i prepared to reinstall all since i went from a AMD AM3 to a Intel 1366 but it booted without BSOD and all the driver automaticaly installed reboot and all runs fine :eek: i just had to re activate win

    drat my e-tailer is out of TY-141 so i went for a 2nd TY-147 white still the IFX doesnt have the 1366 hole setup but the P6T has double setup (775/1366) i hope the Rampage will be same or i will use the Macho for it aswell.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2013
  14. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,982 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,294
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I have swapped Hdds from system to system a few times without issue. I for safe measure boot in safe mode and remove previous mobos drivers. Then reboot and install new drivers and also check to make sure the proper cpu inf is loaded. Amd/intel. I have also done it with Ubuntu alot. I have one install that has been through several systems and still keeps going. :toast:
     
    GreiverBlade says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    9,059 (3.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,320
    Location:
    Oregon
    ATI Radeon 9600 256 DDR AGP

    [​IMG]
     
  16. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,245 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    Canada
    I just dumped it inside a Chenming Cube with front handle. The black and silver one. I think it's date from 2004. It's so narrow in the case that i could barely take pictures. Yes in french I am from Quebec.
     
  17. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,242 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,583
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    muhahahahaha at last she'll be mine! 1$ ... :D
    [​IMG]
     
  18. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,313 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,705
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Have you got pictures of the system? :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,245 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    Canada
    No I did not and I wont for a long time. This case is so tight that you have to fits and snuggle all wires together with tie-wraps. It took me 3 hours to do it clean and now if I want to open it I must cut all tie-wraps.

    EDIT: After testing it the psu is blown. I will need to buy one over 400w minimum requierement. For now no $$$ so no candy. :ohwell:
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2013
    stinger608 says thanks.
  20. Compgeke

    Compgeke

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    163 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Fairfield, California, USA
    Picked these up at a thrift store today. I'm sure many will remember the first card. Only thing I need to do now is build a nice Pentium II for the first card, 2nd card will work great in a 486 or something.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. GreiverBlade

    GreiverBlade

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    5,242 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,583
    Location:
    Ovronnaz, Wallis, Switzerland
    ohhhh a Isa Mach64 :D i have a PCI Mach64VT
     
  22. JunkBear

    JunkBear

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1,245 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Location:
    Canada
    Do you thin ka small distro like Xubuntu could fit in a P2 or 486 and make it "fast" like it was with a low demanding Windows 95-98?
     
  23. Compgeke

    Compgeke

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    163 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    371
    Location:
    Fairfield, California, USA
    With a GUI most Linux distros won't work well at all on anything older than a Pentium III, and a Pentium III is often slow.

    Without a GUI isn't bad though on a Pentium and newer. I'm an oddball that's put Linux on basically everything from a 486 to a Core 2 Quad and I have to say that if your system has less than a Tualatin Pentium III compiling code will be sluggish.

    On a 486 some ancient distros like OpenLinux work alright; however going into something more modern can be somewhat slow. Debian 3 runs alright for example, but takes a good 4 or 5 minutes to start. Compare that to the 20 seconds for Debian 7 on my little 1 GHz Via CoreFusion IRC server and you'll see a difference.
     
  24. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,965 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,869
    Location:
    Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
    You might want to try Damn Small Linux.
     
    stinger608 and GreiverBlade say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Peter1986C

    Peter1986C

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,439 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,689
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    Indeed, something with a desktop that is little more than openbox/blackbox/IceWM with some additional panels/buttons and comes without a ton of built-in drivers.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)