• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Nostalgic Hardware Club

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,546 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
Some 5600 XT cards have only 64-bit memory bus. I have one of those unfortunate cut-down ones.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
957 (0.29/day)
System Name The Banshee
Processor Ryzen 5 5600 @ 4.65GHz CO -30
Motherboard AsRock X370 Taichi
Cooling CM Hyper 212 Plus
Memory 16GB 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z 3600 CL16 1.35V
Video Card(s) RTX 3060M 6GB @ 1750-2100MHz Core / 1875MHz Mem
Storage 1TB Kingston NV2 & 1TB Mass Storage HDD
Display(s) LG 25UM57-P @ 75Hz OC
Case Fractal Design Arc XL
Audio Device(s) ATH-M20x
Power Supply Evga SuperNova 1300 G2
Mouse Evga Torq X3
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger
Software Win 10 Pro 64-Bit
Hmm... Are you sure that it's not a PSU related issue? Mine on the other hand definitely seems motherboard related. Fortunately (from what I can tell) there's no permanent damage ... as soon as I removed the modem, everything went back to normal.

Edit
And another thing ... could someone please explain me what's the difference between nVidia FX5600 & nVidia FX5600 XT? I tried comparing the specs of the two cards but alas couldn't find anything for "XT" series.
That was a number of years ago, psu was an Evga 1300 G2 which was plenty, still running this psu in the system I'm using right now so I don't think it had anything to do with it.
I think it was a fault of the northbridge because it failed not a long time after. Again, how it would cause the breaker to trip and not just shut the psu off I have no idea.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,800 (0.52/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98

XT should simply have lower freq.
Thanks, that's exactly what I wanted to know.

And too bad ... just earlier today I picked up Gigabyte GV-N56X128D-P, which is essentially FX5600 XT sold under "Gigabyte" brand. However, I remember my own Abit Siluro FX5600 from back in a day, which was definitely "authentic" FX5600, not the XT one (as you can tell from the photo, below) so I was hoping to find out what was the difference between the two.


Some 5600 XT cards have only 64-bit memory bus. I have one of those unfortunate cut-down ones.
According to Gigabyte's official website, N56X128D-P features 128bit memory bus so I'm among the luckier ones, I guess. That is, assuming the card even works ... I have no idea, didn't have the time to test it yet.

That was a number of years ago, psu was an Evga 1300 G2 which was plenty, still running this psu in the system I'm using right now so I don't think it had anything to do with it.
I think it was a fault of the northbridge because it failed not a long time after. Again, how it would cause the breaker to trip and not just shut the psu off I have no idea.
Right, I understand but there had to be something with the power supply because for the motherboard to trip your circuit breaker, the problem would need to show itself through the power supply, that's the only common point with the household electricity. Either it was drawing too much amps, OR there was a short somewhere.
 

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,546 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
Thanks, that's exactly what I wanted to know.

And too bad ... just earlier today I picked up Gigabyte GV-N56X128D-P, which is essentially FX5600 XT sold under "Gigabyte" brand. However, I remember my own Abit Siluro FX5600 from back in a day, which was definitely "authentic" FX5600, not the XT one (as you can tell from the photo, below) so I was hoping to find out what was the difference between the two.



According to Gigabyte's official website, N56X128D-P features 128bit memory bus so I'm among the luckier ones, I guess. That is, assuming the card even works ... I have no idea, didn't have the time to test it yet.
Yeah, that Gigabyte looks like a 128-bit version as I searched pics of that model. Here's my 64-bit PNY:




 
Joined
Oct 28, 2019
Messages
228 (0.13/day)
Thanks, that's exactly what I wanted to know.

And too bad ... just earlier today I picked up Gigabyte GV-N56X128D-P, which is essentially FX5600 XT sold under "Gigabyte" brand. However, I remember my own Abit Siluro FX5600 from back in a day, which was definitely "authentic" FX5600, not the XT one (as you can tell from the photo, below) so I was hoping to find out what was the difference between the two.



According to Gigabyte's official website, N56X128D-P features 128bit memory bus so I'm among the luckier ones, I guess. That is, assuming the card even works ... I have no idea, didn't have the time to test it yet.

This one (from 2005 pictures) is your one from back in the days? Because I see that uses 5ns memory modules (rated at 200MHz), instead of 4ns (250MHz), so it also seems to be some kind of slightly cut down version
Maybe it was 256MB? Sometimes vendors used to double to memory amount and "compensate" with slower modules
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,800 (0.52/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
This one (from 2005 pictures) is your one from back in the days? Because I see that uses 5ns memory modules (rated at 200MHz), instead of 4ns (250MHz), so it also seems to be some kind of slightly cut down version
Maybe it was 256MB? Sometimes vendors used to double to memory amount and "compensate" with slower modules
Yup, that's the one. Abit Siluro FX5600 ... it was my first major hardware upgrade, going from Matrox Millennium G450 to FX5600 :)

From what I remember yes, it had 256MB of VRAM. That being said, I honestly don't remember for sure. It's been ages since I sold this card, after having multiple overheating incidents. It hasn't been overclocked or anything like that, all stock. But that tiny cooler could barely keep the card running & kept seizing up. In fact, I had the first cooler replaced under warranty, while the second one (this one, from the photo) was done by myself & once the warranty expired.
 

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,546 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
Yup, that's the one. Abit Siluro FX5600 ... it was my first major hardware upgrade, going from Matrox Millennium G450 to FX5600 :)

From what I remember yes, it had 256MB of VRAM. That being said, I honestly don't remember for sure. It's been ages since I sold this card, after having multiple overheating incidents. It hasn't been overclocked or anything like that, all stock. But that tiny cooler could barely keep the card running & kept seizing up. In fact, I had the first cooler replaced under warranty, while the second one (this one, from the photo) was done by myself & once the warranty expired.
Those were the days of aftermarket GPU coolers.. almost every card had pure crap as a stock cooler.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,800 (0.52/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
Those were the days of aftermarket GPU coolers.. almost every card had pure crap as a stock cooler.
Sooo true!!

By the way, I realize that the original cooler from Abit probably seems huge but it really wasn't. After you removed the top panel, metal shroud you could see the actual heatsink under, which was no bigger than factory NB chipset cooler, with the small (30x30?) fan mounted on top of it. Everything else was just a gimmick to make it look better.
 

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,546 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
Sooo true!!
What you said above about FX 5600 overheating, I got actually a minor burn from GF4 Ti 4200's stock cooler (it was actually an Abit card too), IIRC I put a NV Silencer for it and that removed that problem. It was this card, a 4200-8X 128MB:

1652722527201.png
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,800 (0.52/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
What you said above about FX 5600 overheating, I got actually a minor burn from GF4 Ti 4200's stock cooler (it was actually an Abit card too), IIRC I put a NV Silencer for it and that removed that problem. It was this card, a 4200-8X 128MB:

View attachment 247662
Yeah, apparently Abit had some QC issues all around. From overheating video cards to their motherboards & (in)famous capacitor plague :(
 

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,546 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
Yeah, apparently Abit had some QC issues all around. From overheating video cards to their motherboards & (in)famous capacitor plague :(
Though their products were great for overclocking even with those flaws. I had a KT7A (VIA KT133A) board back then and Athlon 1000 @ 1404MHz as CPU.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,213 (1.97/day)
Location
UK
Dell Dimension 9100 Tower Computer would it be posible to put Wondpws 98 pn this?Or would i need an older PC?The proce is 50 pounds with shipping make an offer .The seller does not say what cartd is in it.
VGC Visually and electronically, Vast scope for upgrade, Running Windows 8.1
Processor:
Intel Pentium R 3.28ghz
RAM Size:4 GB
Workstation
The sp[ec sheet looks good for it;
 

Attachments

  • 1652723098657.png
    1652723098657.png
    1.5 MB · Views: 42
  • 1652723129765.png
    1652723129765.png
    1.5 MB · Views: 37

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,546 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
Dell Dimension 9100 Tower Computer would it be posible ro put Wondpws 98 pn this?OPr would o need an older PC?The proce is 50 pounds with shipping make an offer .The seller boes not say what cartd is in it.
VGC Visually and electronically, Vast scope for upgrade, Running Windows 8.1 although is capable of ”VGC
Processor:
Intel Pentium R 3.28ghz
RAM Size:4 GB
Workstation
The sp[ec sheet looks good for it;
Could work, but I'd have 512MB max with Win98, it needs tweaking for more RAM or otherwise it starts to freak out.

But hard to say about the compatibility for sure, I'd put a GeForce 6 series card for it as it's the last to have a native Win98 support.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,213 (1.97/day)
Location
UK
Could work, but I'd have 512MB max with Win98, it needs tweaking for more RAM or otherwise it starts to freak out.

But hard to say about the compatibility for sure, I'd put a GeForce 6 series card for it as it's the last to have a native Win98 support.
So it would be to powerful for Windows 98 I thought it would be. o_OIt looks a good machine for XP though.:)Thanks again.:)I see ir can work with a minimum of 512mb.
 
Last edited:

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,546 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
So it would be to popwerful for Windows 98 I thought it would be. o_OIt looks a good machine for XP though.:)Thanks again.:)I see ir can work with a minimum of 512mb.
Just get 2x256MB DDR2 sticks and it should work (what I searched, it uses DDR2).
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,213 (1.97/day)
Location
UK
Just get 2x256MB DDR2 sticks and it should work (what I searched, it uses DDR2).
I will have to work our how to get Windows 98 on my HP 5710 thin clint ,ir want be easy. o_OThanks once again for your output on this.Lenne :)
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
58,413 (8.09/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800x3D (Undervolted, 4.45GHz all core)
Motherboard Asus x570-F (BIOS Modded)
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - Alphacool Eisblock XPX Aurora + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3866 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V Hynix MJR - SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to 1700Mhz 0.750v (375W down to 250W))
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Phillips 32 32M1N5800A (4k144), LG 32" (4K60) | Gigabyte G32QC (2k165) | Phillips 328m6fjrmb (2K144)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE ( Sexy white keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S + Quest 2
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS) OpenRGB - ditch the branded bloatware!
Benchmark Scores Nyooom.
My first PC used that era hardware, Pentium 90Mhz with 16MB EDO RAM and a something GPU with socketed VRAM you could theoretically upgrade

As for the too-fast-for-98 PC, just heckin try every OS from the era. 98SE, ME, NT, 2K XP etc.

2K might make a fantastic OS choice, as long as you keep it offline/work with its security limitations
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
26,045 (6.47/day)
Dell Dimension 9100 Tower Computer would it be posible to put Wondpws 98 pn this?Or would i need an older PC?The proce is 50 pounds with shipping make an offer .The seller does not say what cartd is in it.
VGC Visually and electronically, Vast scope for upgrade, Running Windows 8.1
Processor:
Intel Pentium R 3.28ghz
RAM Size:4 GB
Workstation
The sp[ec sheet looks good for it;
Yes. But...
Could work, but I'd have 512MB max with Win98, it needs tweaking for more RAM or otherwise it starts to freak out.

But hard to say about the compatibility for sure, I'd put a GeForce 6 series card for it as it's the last to have a native Win98 support.
...this! However, if you used Windows ME(don't scoff, properly configured WinME runs like a dream) you could use upto 2GB without any stability issues.
So it would be to powerful for Windows 98 I thought it would be. o_OIt looks a good machine for XP though.:)Thanks again.:)I see ir can work with a minimum of 512mb.
Oh yeah, it'd be a rockin Win98SE/WinME machine!
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,213 (1.97/day)
Location
UK
No problem. I have no idea, I'd guess that it's just a generic case and could have anything inside of it.


edit: Now let's put together a XP/7 dual-boot system as I have a spare case and PSU. Xeon X3230 (similar to Q6700), P5Q Pro, 8GB DDR2-800 & HD 7850 1GB.
edit2: I'll put two systems as I have enough hardware. Xeon, 8GB & HD 4890 CF (for Win7), and 955 BE, 4GB & HD 7850 (for XP).
One thing for sure the person who is selling it isnt going to get back to me.I proberly asked to many questions about the PC.One wants to know what is inside it beforer they buy it.. o_O

Yes. But...

...this! However, if you used Windows ME(don't scoff, properly configured WinME runs like a dream) you could use upto 2GB without any stability issues.

Oh yeah, it'd be a rockin Win98SE/WinME machine!

One thing for sure the person who is selling it isnt going to get back to me.I proberly asked to many questions about the PC.One wants to know what is inside it beforer they buy it.. o_O
I just saw this video about Windows ME by our friend Clinr :)
and he mentions all though it has MS dos you have to do a lot to get it runnung with and still does not work as in
Windows 98.

My first PC used that era hardware, Pentium 90Mhz with 16MB EDO RAM and a something GPU with socketed VRAM you could theoretically upgrade

As for the too-fast-for-98 PC, just heckin try every OS from the era. 98SE, ME, NT, 2K XP etc.

2K might make a fantastic OS choice, as long as you keep it offline/work with its security limitations
I thought Windows 200 was just for business users?I haver got xp .I wanr Windows 98 for games.

Yes. But...

...this! However, if you used Windows ME(don't scoff, properly configured WinME runs like a dream) you could use upto 2GB without any stability issues.

Oh yeah, it'd be a rockin Win98SE/WinME machine!
How does this compare to the Dimension 9100 wich one is best?The Dell only has Pentium 4 3.28ghz the Dell is 20 pounds more.Ther Dell looks a better machine with thje tooles cvonstuction bit the Q6600 is better than the Pentium 4
Acer Aspire M3640 Desktop PC with Intel Core 2 Q6600
  • Acer Motherboard for Aspire M3640, mATX MSI N1996 LGA775
  • Q6600 quad core processer - although this is old (from 2008) it still works fine
  • 3GB DDR2 RAM - a 2GB stick and a 1 GB stick
  • DVD-RW Drive
  • Card Reader - great if you have old camera equipment for example
No working graphics card included but processor has integrated graphics. There are HDMI, VGA and DVI outputs - I've been able to test both HDMI and VGA work. * Additionally I have the original Graphics card which is an NVIDIA Geforce 8600 GS but it is not functioning due to blown capacitors. It may be possible to get this working again if you have a soldering iron and know what you're doing. I would be happy to include this if desired. It would be nice if they showed a photo of the inside of it.The price for this is 25 poinds i would have to collect it..I can all so seeing it running.Would this go well with 98 or ME or 2000 i wpild preer 98.
1652803308111.png
1652803253161.png
 
Last edited:

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,546 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
2000 was indeed for professional use, but XP is actually a 2000 derivative.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2015
Messages
957 (0.29/day)
System Name The Banshee
Processor Ryzen 5 5600 @ 4.65GHz CO -30
Motherboard AsRock X370 Taichi
Cooling CM Hyper 212 Plus
Memory 16GB 2x8 G.Skill Trident Z 3600 CL16 1.35V
Video Card(s) RTX 3060M 6GB @ 1750-2100MHz Core / 1875MHz Mem
Storage 1TB Kingston NV2 & 1TB Mass Storage HDD
Display(s) LG 25UM57-P @ 75Hz OC
Case Fractal Design Arc XL
Audio Device(s) ATH-M20x
Power Supply Evga SuperNova 1300 G2
Mouse Evga Torq X3
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger
Software Win 10 Pro 64-Bit
Got this in the mail today, Slot A system. Athlon 700MHz Thunderbird & Shuttle AI61. :D

20220517_124628.jpg

20220517_124712.jpg


Paid $25 shipped as tested not working, first time booting it up it just gave continuous fast beeps from the speaker. Figured I'd try reflashing the bios just to see and believe it or not it booted up just fine afterwards.
I'd say that was $25 well spent, I just bought it as a collectible since it was very cheap and didn't expect it to actually work.

I guess this means I need to go build a GFD now, luckily there's plenty of user made ones floating around now so that shouldn't be too hard.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
1,210 (0.69/day)
Location
Canada
System Name New compy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5800x3D
Motherboard MSI MPG x570S EDGE MAX WiFi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S w. FHP141 + Xigmatek AOS XAF-F1451
Memory 32gb G.Skill Ripjaws V Samsung B-Die Dual Rank F4-4000C16D-32GVKA
Video Card(s) ASUS TUF GAMING RTX 4070ti
Storage 17tb (8+4tb WD Black HDD's, 2+2+0.5+0.5tb M.2 SSD Drives) + 16tb WD Red Pro backup drive
Display(s) Alienware AW2518H 24" 240hz, Sony X85K 43" 4k 120hz HDR TV
Case Thermaltake Core v71
Audio Device(s) iFi Nano Idsd Le, Creative T20 + T50, Sennheiser HD6Mix
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1000w
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero custom w. G900 scroll wheel mod, Rival 3 + Rival 3 wireless, JLab Epic Mouse
Keyboard Corsair K68 RGB + K70 RGB + K57 RGB Wireless + Logitech G613
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/s2y7ny
I used to have one of those dells. (click to enlarge)

dele.JPG101_0960.JPG101_0958.JPG
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,213 (1.97/day)
Location
UK
I used to have one of those dells. (click to enlarge)

View attachment 247783View attachment 247786View attachment 247784
That looks a bit dusty on the outside but dust free insideI :)I have seen another one on a new site SHPOCK i tried to make an account but it said my phone number might not be valid?o_OHas anyone heard of this make. Midion cybermaxx. ? Pentium 4 3ghz 512MB Ram pc tower NO HARD DRIVE.That looks dusty on there.
I take it would have to be an ide drive? Ir could i use a CF card? Ir would be ideale for Win 98.
Belkin wireless 54 MBPS adapter All working - no hard drive
NVidia GeForce FX5200. £20 pounds on face book.I bet it weighs a ton though. o_O As i would have to collect it
from the other side of London.I don,t drive so have to use public transport.Goes it take a normal sized PSU?

1652810520631.png
o_O
 

Attachments

  • 1652810454378.png
    1652810454378.png
    577.5 KB · Views: 35
Last edited:

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,546 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
I guess getting an old HDD isn't a hard thing to do. I have too many small drives lying around myself.
 
Top