• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TPU's Nostalgic Hardware Club

Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,212 (1.96/day)
Location
UK
Does anyone know why i can,t open this file on VISTA I click it but nothing happens o_O I am trying to GPUZ going i did manage to get the portable of it
 

Attachments

  • DSC01598.JPG
    DSC01598.JPG
    6.4 MB · Views: 59
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
674 (0.10/day)
Location
GA, USA
System Name Gamer
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite WIFI
Cooling Apogee XL, MCR360, MCP655, Micro-rez
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Red Dragon RX 6800 XT
Storage WD SN850 1TB & SN750 1TB
Display(s) LG 32GK650F-B 32" 1440p 144Hz
Case Rocketfish (Lian Li) e-ATX
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon HK695 2.1
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GM-750
Mouse HP Gaming wired
Keyboard Logitech G110 wired
VR HMD HP WMR 1440^2
Software Win10 Pro 64bit
I have that Intel i850 socket 478 RDRAM board. Haven't fired it up in years. The board has a 2.0GHz CPU in it. I think that'll be my next little project when I get a chance. It was running Win2k last time it was in in use. I have a hole in my GPU collection thanks to giving away a Gf4 4400 Ti & an FX 5600. I will need to find a GPU that kinda matches up to it.

I had a PIII 1.4GHz Tulatin Celeron in a slocket on a BX440 mobo & it would wipe the floor with a 1.6GHz Willamette.

Does anyone know why i can,t open this file on VISTA I click it but nothing happens o_O I am trying to GPUZ going i did manage to get the portable of it
I think you need to download & install DirectX 9.
Download DirectX 9.0c for Windows - OldVersion.com
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,212 (1.96/day)
Location
UK
Why could i noI have that Intel i850 socket 478 RDRAM board. Haven't fired it up in years. The board has a 2.0GHz CPU in it. I think that'll be my next little project when I get a chance. It was running Win2k last time it was in in use. I have a hole in my GPU collection thanks to giving away a Gf4 4400 Ti & an FX 5600. I will need to find a GPU that kinda matches up to it.

I had a PIII 1.4GHz Tulatin Celeron in a slocket on a BX440 mobo & it would wipe the floor with a 1.6GHz Willamette.


I think you need to download & install DirectX 9.
Download DirectX 9.0c for Windows - OldVersion.com
Thak,s once again :) i did get the 3d mark to work.:)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,800 (0.52/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
I had a PIII 1.4GHz Tulatin Celeron in a slocket on a BX440 mobo & it would wipe the floor with a 1.6GHz Willamette.
That is most certainly true... I got 1.4GHz Tualatin Pentium III running in a slocket, through the pinout (and voltage) conversion module & into Asus P3B-F. At the time when I was assembling everything together, people kept telling me that I'm aiming for impossible & that I'm most likely going to end up frying either the motherboard or the CPU lol! Can't say I blame them, it's not everyday that you get to see a fully working Tualatin on a 440BX board :) I even managed to overclock it, now running at around 1533MHz from what I remember. The fastest Slot 1 in the neighborhood, that's for sure!

I was going to link the photo from one of my earlier posts in here, but PostImage seems to be down, so it'll have to wait.
 
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
674 (0.10/day)
Location
GA, USA
System Name Gamer
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite WIFI
Cooling Apogee XL, MCR360, MCP655, Micro-rez
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Red Dragon RX 6800 XT
Storage WD SN850 1TB & SN750 1TB
Display(s) LG 32GK650F-B 32" 1440p 144Hz
Case Rocketfish (Lian Li) e-ATX
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon HK695 2.1
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GM-750
Mouse HP Gaming wired
Keyboard Logitech G110 wired
VR HMD HP WMR 1440^2
Software Win10 Pro 64bit
Yup, I had about 12% FSB software overclock (~1568MHz) on mine & it was running Folding@Home. It also made an awesome 'vintage' gamer at the time with a soft-modded ATI 9550 it ran NFS 3, 4, & 5 very well! I miss that rig, it was a nice find. :)
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,800 (0.52/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
Yup, I had about 12% FSB software overclock (~1568MHz) on mine & it was running Folding@Home. It also made an awesome 'vintage' gamer at the time with a soft-modded ATI 9550 it ran NFS 3, 4, & 5 very well! I miss that rig, it was a nice find. :)
Yeah exactly, that's the thing! It seems to be running better & more reliable (not to mention cooler) than P4 system, which tends to throw all sorts of random issues. I'm running Win98 Second Edition on mine with 256mb of PC133 RAM, and TNT2 Pro ... along with couple of Voodoo2 cards in SLI and Aureal Vortex2 sound card. The ultimate Win98 gaming system if you ask me!

The only thing that had me worried was the voltage regulation, since I couldn't initially lower the core voltage enough for Tualatin to operate safely & within limits. But that is where Lin-Lin conversion module came in place, as it seems to adjust the core voltage down to 1.45V, which is within Tualatin factory specs. So to clarify, there are no permanent modifications to either Asus P3B-F or the PIII CPU, everything's still original & fully reversible if necessary. The only thing I had ... or rather wanted to change was the BIOS. The board was working perfectly fine with the original BIOS, but it kept reporting various messages upon POST. Such as "unknown CPU", Core Voltage out of range, etc. Which is exactly why I flashed P3B-F with custom version which took care of most issues. Again, not necessary but comes in handy.

Almost forgot... Some folks also warned me about signal delay or degradation (due to using multiple adapters & converters), but I never experienced any of the issues with that. IDK, it could be down to the motherboard perhaps or the method of converting Tualatin to work with 440BX I suppose. But for me it didn't cause any issues, thank goodness.

Edit
Since the PostImage is STILL offline (which to be honest is making me nervous, hope they work out the issues & that nothing was permanently lost), you can check out my initial post through the WayBack machine HERE
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
26,045 (6.47/day)
I actually had P4 @1.4GHz back in the early 2000s. Socket 423, which I unfortunately sold & moved on to Athlon64 & Socket 754.

On a side note, I actually managed to find yet another P4 @1.4GHz ... this time however Socket 478. It is currently paired with Asus P4B motherboard & running Windows Millennium :)
I started out with a 1.8ghz model and 2GB of PC800 RDRAM. It was faster than the P3's and Athlons of the time and could be OC'd fairly easily to 2.4ghz. I too paired it all up with WinME.
 

Blade468

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2023
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
First off wellcome to the number one Tech site Techpowerup.:clap:
Thats a lot of Boards Blade o_O Where do you get them from? Markets ,Garage Sales, Bootfares, Charity shops or eBayo_OHave you got any of them working yeto_O
Oh boy, that's not everything.
I bought one after another throughout the years I worked at a computer parts retailer, from customers, peoples online, ... and china (taobao).
Pretty much all of them works, except the Sr2 is so dead.
I still have to find some X58 boards to complete the lineup.
Not to flex but I have 28 i7 990x cpus :roll:
 

Attachments

  • IMG_5015.jpg
    IMG_5015.jpg
    478.1 KB · Views: 86
  • IMG_5013.jpg
    IMG_5013.jpg
    588.3 KB · Views: 83
  • IMG_5063.jpg
    IMG_5063.jpg
    1.2 MB · Views: 85
Joined
Nov 2, 2020
Messages
1,288 (0.95/day)
Location
Tel Fyr
System Name Purple Haze | Vacuum Box
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (-30 CO) | Intel® Xeon® E3-1241 v3
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk Max | Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD5H
Cooling Dark Rock 4 Pro, P14, P12, T30 case fans | 212 Evo & P12 PWM PST x2, Arctic P14 & P12 case fans
Memory 32GB Ballistix (Micron E 19nm) CL16 @3733MHz | 32GB HyperX Beast 2400MHz (XMP)
Video Card(s) AMD 6900XTXH ASRock OC Formula & Phanteks T30x3 | AMD 5700XT Sapphire Nitro+ & Arctic P12x2
Storage ADATA SX8200 Pro 1TB, Toshiba P300 3TB x2 | Kingston A400 120GB, Fanxiang S500 Pro 256GB
Display(s) Mi 2K Gaming Monitor 27", AOC 24G2U
Case Modded MS Industrial Titan II Pro RGB | Heavily Modded Cooler Master Q500L
Audio Device(s) Audient iD14 MKII, Adam Audio T8Vs, Bloody M550, HiFiMan HE400se, Tascam TM-80
Power Supply Rosewill Capstone 1000M | Enermax Revolution X't 730W (both with P14 fans)
Mouse Logitech G305, Bloody A91, Amazon basics, Logitech M187
Keyboard Redragon K530, Bloody B930, Epomaker TH80 SE, BTC 9110
Software W10 LTSC 21H2
Oh boy, that's not everything.
I bought one after another throughout the years I worked at a computer parts retailer, from customers, peoples online, ... and china (taobao).
Pretty much all of them works, except the Sr2 is so dead.
I still have to find some X58 boards to complete the lineup.
Not to flex but I have 28 i7 990x cpus :roll:
Ok, now we know where the best post apocalypse lan parties will be at.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,800 (0.52/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
Okay guys, PostImage seems to be back, so I'm going to post some of the earlier photos:

Starting with Thermaltake BlueOrb FX, which I mentioned the other day. Yes, I finally found that other photo which I was searching for.


Again, it was a terrible cooler and I wouldn't recommend this one to anyone. It only looked "cool", but other than that it scored about the same (if not worse) than Intel's original heatsink which came inside the box.

As for Tualatin on 440BX, here it is:


Oddly enough, it is being recognized as Pentium II and not Pentium III go figure. Still, I find it hilarious how it reports PII 1400, because that would make one heck of a Pentium II or highly extreme overclock ratio :D

As for the Tualatin conversion process, it looks like this:
First you place the Lin-Lin module inside the slocket like this


And then you add the actual CPU & its heatsink:


When put together, it should look like this: (not my photo, this one came from Vogons)
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2021
Messages
454 (0.42/day)
Location
Tornado Alley
System Name Main W10
Processor i7 2700K
Motherboard Gig Z77 HD4
Cooling Xigmatech Tower Cooler
Memory 16 GB G-Skill 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 1080ti 11GB
Storage WD Gold 2 TB HD
Display(s) Acer 27" 1440P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro
Audio Device(s) JDS Labs Element DAC/AMP
Power Supply Rosewill Hive 650 watt
Mouse MX 518
Keyboard Cherry 3000 with Blues
A good restoration, cleaning and maintenance video on an old BBC Master PC from Adrian - but its a LONG video.

 
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
480 (0.26/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard AsRock B550M Pro4
Cooling Arctic Freezer 34 Esports
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) Hynix 3466mhz CL17 (2x8 Team Dark Z DDR4-4000 CL18 + 2x8 Vcolor Prism DDR4-3466 CL17)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1660 Super 6gb
Storage Sabrent Rocket Q 1tb NVME + 500gb Samsung HDD
Display(s) Triple monitor setup w/ Viewsonic 1080p 144hz main + 2 Dell Ultrasharps
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55 w/ 3x Arctic F14 PWM + 3X Arctic F12 PWM
Audio Device(s) Logitech X530 5.1 Spearkers + Beyer Dynamic DT770 PRO's driven by a Creative Labs Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair HX750i 80+ Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Leopold FC750R Cherry MX Brown
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional x64
Installed Windows 7 alongside 8.1 and wish I did this sooner. This laptop really does feel at home on Windows 7 and is surprisingly noticeably quicker than it is on 8.1. Some of this is probably since its a fresh install without anything opening at startup.

I used my Windows 7 Home Premium OEM disc from 2011/2012 since it was convenient. I have gotten pretty familiar with the process required to install a few updates manually then let the auto updater finish the job, so its not a big deal. I also upgraded the version to Windows 7 Professional and used the key printed on the base. It doesn't want to activate using this key, and I am not sure why since it is a valid key for this laptop.

1080P Youtube is a little struggle still but better on 7 than 8.1. I tried H264ify and it makes it significantly worse for some reason. This display is so nice it seems like a waste not running YouTube at a higher resolution.

View attachment 295808
View attachment 295809
20230610_173806.jpg

Dropped a cheap replacement battery in this laptop to replace the other cheap replacement that the prior owner installed at some point. Fixed the errors in windows and fingers crossed the CPU stops locking to 800mhz when I unplug it.
20230610_173512.jpg
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
26,045 (6.47/day)
Oh boy, that's not everything.
I bought one after another throughout the years I worked at a computer parts retailer, from customers, peoples online, ... and china (taobao).
Pretty much all of them works, except the Sr2 is so dead.
I still have to find some X58 boards to complete the lineup.
Not to flex but I have 28 i7 990x cpus :roll:
Question, how many X58 motherboards do you need?
 

Outback Bronze

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 3, 2011
Messages
1,956 (0.41/day)
Location
Walkabout Creek
System Name Raptor Baked
Processor 14900k w.c.
Motherboard Z790 Hero
Cooling w.c.
Memory 32GB Hynix
Video Card(s) Zotac 4080 w.c.
Storage 2TB Kingston kc3k
Display(s) Gigabyte 34" Curved
Case Corsair 460X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply PCIe5 850w
Mouse Asus
Keyboard Corsair
Software Win 11
Benchmark Scores Cool n Quiet.
Not to flex but I have 28 i7 990x cpus

Did you find that the silicon ranges vastly on these chips or are/were they pretty similar? Still have my original one in the original retail box but would have loved to play with 28 of em : )

Question, how many X58 motherboards do you need?

Apparently, he's still a couple short :roll:
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
26,045 (6.47/day)
Oddly enough, it is being recognized as Pentium II and not Pentium III go figure.
This is because the microcode for the Tualatin CPU is not present and because the bios detects the 512KB cache and the registers behave somewhat similar to the Deschutes cores, it thinks it's a Pentium 2.
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,800 (0.52/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
This is because the microcode for the Tualatin CPU is not present and because the bios detects the 512KB cache and the registers behave somewhat similar to the Deschutes cores, it thinks it's a Pentium 2.
Yes, but you are forgetting something. This is a custom BIOS, with Tualatin microcodes being added by some guy (forgot his name), otherwise it simply reports "Unknown CPU". Not an issue really, but it doesn't do Tualatin much justice so it bothered me.
 
Last edited:

Ruru

S.T.A.R.S.
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
11,544 (2.73/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name 4K-gaming
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X h2o
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 32GB Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4-3466
Video Card(s) Asus GeForce RTX 3080 TUF h2o
Storage ~3TB SSDs + 6TB external HDDs
Display(s) Acer 27" 4K120 + Lenovo 32" 4K60
Case Corsair 4000D Airflow White
Audio Device(s) Asus TUF H3 Wireless
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 + Asus TUF P1 mousepad
Keyboard Roccat Vulcan 121 AIMO
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro
Benchmark Scores It runs Crysis
Alright, finally got the motivation to put the P4 rig together. Now let's install WinXP, I put it with dualboot with Win7



Asus P5Q Pro
P4 631 @ TBA
4x2GB DDR2-800
Radeon X800 GT
120GB SSD (for Win7), 2x 160GB HDD (for WinXP + games)
DVD-ROM because why not
Fractal ION Gold 550W


EDIT: the board seems to be toast, dammit. Currently installing XP with its little brother, the P5QL Pro :toast:
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
26,045 (6.47/day)
Yes, but you are forgetting something. This is a custom BIOS, with Tualatin microcodes being added by some guy (forgot his name), otherwise it simply reports "Unknown CPU". Not an issue really, but it doesn't do Tualatin much justice so it bothered me.
Thinking I missed the custom BIOS part. Still, I've seen this before thus the conclusion. I have rarely seen "unknown cpu". A BIOS will usually misidentify a CPU rather than fail to identify it at all.

This guy agrees with you Lex he says ME is the best OS o_O
Maybe I missed it, but I didn't hear him talk about WinME. Interesting video though.
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,212 (1.96/day)
Location
UK
Thinking I missed the custom BIOS part. Still, I've seen this before thus the conclusion. I have rarely seen "unknown cpu". A BIOS will usually misidentify a CPU rather than fail to identify it at all.


Maybe I missed it, but I didn't hear him talk about WinME. Interesting video though.
When he mentions at boot disk dot com 3 .15 in the video you could miss it.I have Hirons boot disk and super fdisk .
 
Joined
Jan 1, 2015
Messages
1,800 (0.52/day)
Location
EU
System Name Adison "Open Space" 19
Processor Intel Pentium II, 350MHz
Motherboard Chaintech 6BTM, Slot 1
Cooling SECC Cartridge
Memory 1x 64MB, PC100
Video Card(s) ATI Rage IIc AGP, Diamond Monster 3DII 12MB
Storage BTC BCD-40XH, Quantum Fireball 3.5 Series, EX6.4 GB
Display(s) LG StudioWorks 57M
Case Adison Midi Tower, ATX
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster 128
Power Supply Codegen 300W
Mouse Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Keyboard Genius SlimStar 110, PS/2
Software Microsoft Windows 98
Thinking I missed the custom BIOS part. Still, I've seen this before thus the conclusion. I have rarely seen "unknown cpu". A BIOS will usually misidentify a CPU rather than fail to identify it at all.
Me either, but then again you have to ask yourself if any of the engineers who designed P3B-F and 440BX ever considered the possibility of running a 1400MHz CPU through several different adapters?

Oddly enough, I never had any issues with Coppermine CPUs. Because I used to have a Coppermine PIII 933 before switching over to Tualatin and it didn't have any issues recognizing that CPU, it worked straight out of the box. Didn't even have to mess with BIOS!
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
26,045 (6.47/day)
Me either, but then again you have to ask yourself if any of the engineers who designed P3B-F and 440BX ever considered the possibility of running a 1400MHz CPU through several different adapters?
Very unlikely but then again, back then, engineers did plan for future advances and they left many things open-ended so new tech could still interact with what they were currently working on, which is why newer CPU's still actually work with older motherboards.
 
Joined
Jul 8, 2019
Messages
480 (0.26/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard AsRock B550M Pro4
Cooling Arctic Freezer 34 Esports
Memory 32GB (4x8gb) Hynix 3466mhz CL17 (2x8 Team Dark Z DDR4-4000 CL18 + 2x8 Vcolor Prism DDR4-3466 CL17)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1660 Super 6gb
Storage Sabrent Rocket Q 1tb NVME + 500gb Samsung HDD
Display(s) Triple monitor setup w/ Viewsonic 1080p 144hz main + 2 Dell Ultrasharps
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55 w/ 3x Arctic F14 PWM + 3X Arctic F12 PWM
Audio Device(s) Logitech X530 5.1 Spearkers + Beyer Dynamic DT770 PRO's driven by a Creative Labs Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Corsair HX750i 80+ Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Leopold FC750R Cherry MX Brown
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Professional x64
I think this old enough to go here! First mac I've ever bought as I generally don't like Apple computers, but when I saw it was $10, it had my attention. Was advertised as a 2010 model which freezes on boot and they didn't have time to bother with it anymore. When I got it, I noticed it is model A1224, which means its actually somewhere in the 07-09 model range. It is in excellent condition with no real marks or any flaws.

I had some real issues installing MacOS. The Yosemite installer it came with told me my password was incorrect for the appleID but never prompted me for the 2fa key. I found a way around this, but the machine still gave a useless error from the app store after this. I also tried internet recovery, which did not work. I created an El Capitan USB and while this did let me enter the 2fa number, it also gave the same error after this. Apparently this is caused by 1 of 2 things. The old os not supporting the proper SSL certificates needed to communicate with the Apple servers anymore, or Apple rejecting my apple id since it is looking for the same ID as the original owner, as if nobody sells their computer ever. After spending 2 days and dialing to make MacOS work, I installed windows 10 which worked the first time through.

20230610_181727.jpg

20230610_181804.jpg

As it turns out, it is a 2009 Model. It has a Core 2 Duo E8135, 2x1GB DDR3, a chipset integrated Geforce 9400, and a 320GB HDD.
1686524859899.png

It was initially extremely slow on Windows 10. The ram is actually only 1.75GB after the GPU takes its chunk, so it was always at 100% utilization causing the page file to thrash the HDD. This made it a nearly unusable experience. The system was also failing to boot without first going into recovery every single time. This issue appears to be an issue with the auto installation of the graphics driver. I have manually attempted to install this driver and the PC reboots mid way through and the installation fails. For now, I have just disabled the automatic driver installation so the machine boots reliably, but it does not have proper graphics drivers loaded. I have gone ahead and debloated windows 10 and the memory usage is ~1GB idle and the disc is no longer at 100% usage consistently. Machine is still slow, but usable to browse the web and post to forums like this from.

Any help with the graphics driver issues will be appreciated. I intend on upgrading this machine with a very cheap SSD and either 4 or 8gb ram. I think I will keep Windows 10 on it instead of bothering with macOS.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 14, 2021
Messages
2,212 (1.96/day)
Location
UK
I just Tried my Athlon 2400 PC that i got off eBay a year ago and got two beeps and after taking out the Ram and trying each stick. and finding one of the sticks is not working.Ir would be Corsair with the coverings on it :( How does a Ram stick just go bad even though you have not used it for sometimeo_OI have quite a few 512mb sticks and only one 1024 now that the other 1024 one has packed up. o_O So i put two 512mb ones with the 1024 one that is working.I have just tried that ram stick on another board and it is Workingo_O
 

Attachments

  • DSC01607.JPG
    DSC01607.JPG
    6.2 MB · Views: 35
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 19, 2005
Messages
674 (0.10/day)
Location
GA, USA
System Name Gamer
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite WIFI
Cooling Apogee XL, MCR360, MCP655, Micro-rez
Memory 2x16GB G.Skill DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) Red Dragon RX 6800 XT
Storage WD SN850 1TB & SN750 1TB
Display(s) LG 32GK650F-B 32" 1440p 144Hz
Case Rocketfish (Lian Li) e-ATX
Audio Device(s) Harman Kardon HK695 2.1
Power Supply Seasonic Focus GM-750
Mouse HP Gaming wired
Keyboard Logitech G110 wired
VR HMD HP WMR 1440^2
Software Win10 Pro 64bit
Ok i thought we all had a location on here, but it only seems to be on members who have been on here sometime.I tried to put mine on here but can,t see an option to get it on here.
Go to your Account Details and look below Date of Birth for the Location box. Everyone should have that box.

BTW, use an eraser to gently clean the contact edge of your RAM and canned air to blow dust out of the RAM slots. Also Clear CMOS when switching RAM sticks to clear out the info from the previous kit.
 
Top