1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Transcend axe ram 1200+ and maximus

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by freaksavior, Jun 19, 2008.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    I think it had died.

    I turned my pc off to change my fan from rattling, and i turn it back on and no post. my lcd says det dram so i think its no big deal and clear cmos, i turn it back on and nothing. :banghead:

    I press the reset cmos on the back nothing happens :banghead:

    i take out batter for about 10min, nothing happens:banghead:

    i stick in the xms2 ram i bought from dark2099 and it boots away. :twitch:

    im going to try it in my dads system and HOPE it works, but im also thinking my board may be bad, it will not oc my ram past 1200 and if i do it hangs, i had my system stable at 4.0 and 1199 but now i cant oc it at all.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,984 (10.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,799
    What bios are you on? Just leave the thing unplugged for the night and try tomorrow...
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    1014 i think. i'll try it but i have never had to wait more than 10min for it to work.

    p.s

    thanks for the mega fast response
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,984 (10.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,799
    If it's 1004 get rid of it now. I had nothing but problems with it. Try the newer 1201!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    i'll check it. i put the axe ram in my dads pc and nothing either. i think it has died.
    :shadedshu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    That would suck man, hopefully something magically revives them, or solves the problem.
     
  7. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    14,937 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,452
    Location:
    US
    Yeah for sure, Been some time now and not seen a dam dat ram error since update to the 1201 bios.
     
  8. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    why does the xms2 work fine then?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    14,937 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,452
    Location:
    US
    Who's knows maybe some thing is not being supplied with enough volts. All i am saying is that i have not seen a single det ram error since i updated. I tried G.Skill, Patriot, Corsiar and Transram which all gave me det ram issue's.


    I think it was erocker who did not have det ram errors or at least not as often as me. BUT one thing i do know not seen any since.

    EDIT: Looks like your over volting them maybe that why ?. And is that actual voltage or bios setting voltage as if you set the bios voltage too 2.24 you it be more like 3.0v. Why are you over volting them anyways ?.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  10. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    ram was set to 2.02 in bios or 2.19 actual
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    ok, bios is 1201
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    14,937 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,452
    Location:
    US
    Ahh i was going by your system specs :p.

    Good Luck.
     
  13. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,006 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,002
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    The 1201 bios should fix any ram issues that that board has.. and even if there is still issue, If you go to the Max. Thread and they show the xtremesystems thread to change the bios to Rampage 0403.
    But, that 1201 should be the key... It wasn't till I flashed to the 1201 was I even able to use all 4 sticks of my Tracers....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)