• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

TRENDnet Makes Available First to Market 500 Mbps Powerline AV Solutions

btarunr

Editor & Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
34,515 (9.18/day)
Likes
17,525
Location
Hyderabad, India
System Name MRE-grade Potato
Processor Intel Core i7-4770K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-A
Cooling Xigmatek Aegir CPU Cooler
Memory 2x 8GB Kingston HyperX Beast DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) 2x ZOTAC GeForce GTX 970
Storage ADATA SU800 512GB + Intel SSD320 120GB + Patriot WildFire 120GB
Display(s) Samsung U28D590 28-inch 4K UHD
Case Cooler Master CM690 1st Gen
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Recon3D PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Mouse Razer Abyssus
Keyboard Microsoft Sidewinder X4
Software Windows 10 Pro
#1
TRENDnet, a best-in-class wired and wireless networking hardware brand, today announces the availability of the first to market 500Mbps Powerline AV Adapter, model TPL-401E, and the 500Mbps Powerline AV Adapter Kit, model TPL-401E2K. Each device represents the fastest Powerline solutions available to consumers today.

Plug the 500Mbps Powerline AV Adapter into any electrical outlet to create a secure 500Mbps building-wide network. Connect one adapter to your router and plug another adapter into any outlet on your electrical system for instant high speed network access. Connect adapters quickly using the convenient one-touch connect button. Use up to 16 Powerline adapters to network devices in different rooms without running new cabling.



A Gigabit Ethernet port maintains a high performance wired connection. Manage each Powerline adapter on your network with the included Windows utility. LED displays convey device status for easy troubleshooting, and advanced 128-bit AES encryption secures your network. This adapter is ideal for use in buildings that interfere with wireless networking signals.

The 500Mbps Powerline AV Adapter Kit, model TPL-401E2K, includes two 500Mbps Powerline AV Adapters, which are required to start a Powerline network. Build a Powerline network today that can easily manage multiple video, audio, and gaming streams without network lag.

"Despite early announcements from competing brands, TRENDnet is excited to be the first brand to actually launch these exciting new 500Mbps Powerline solutions to the market," stated Pei Huang, President and CEO of TRENDnet. "This caps a tremendous year for TRENDnet; marked by: our 20th year anniversary, launching the first 450Mbps wireless router, and now being first to market with 500Mbps Powerline solutions."

The 500Mbps Powerline AV Adapter, model TPL-401E, will ship to TRENDnet's online and retail partners on November 29th, 2010.

The MSRP for the TPL-401E is U.S. $99.99.

The 500Mbps Powerline AV Adapter Kit, model TPL-401E2K, will ship to TRENDnet's online and retail partners on November 29th, 2010.

The MSRP for the TPL-401E2K is U.S. $179.99.
 
T

TAViX

Guest
#3
I still don't get it how it works?? Just like a 500Mbps switch? Why do I need a router?
Can I connect 1 STP cable to it, and one STP cable from it to another PC to have 500Mbps LAN?:wtf:
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2008
Messages
742 (0.21/day)
Likes
134
Location
Auckland
System Name PBD
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4.0GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus III Gene
Cooling Corsair H-50-1
Memory 4 x 4096mb G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 Cas7
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 670 DirectCU TOP
Storage Crucial 256GB SSD (system) + 2x Samsung F3 1TB (storage) + 2x 2TB Raid-1 NAS (backup)
Display(s) Dell SP2309w 23" 2048x1152
Case Antec Max Fusion Remote
Power Supply Corsair AX750W
Software Win 7 Pro x64
#4
Does this stuff actually work well?
 
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
1,995 (0.41/day)
Likes
973
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.85GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime X370-Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200
Video Card(s) Galax GeForce GTX 1080 EXOC-SNPR
Storage 512GB Plextor M8PeG NVMe, 500GB Crucial MX200
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 400Q
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Roccat ISKU
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/j1yypa
#5
It works like a replacement for an Ethernet cable over the electrical wires inside the walls of your house. Don't expect to get the rated speeds, I wouldn't bet on more than maybe half of the rated speed at best, depending on the quality of the electrical wires in your house.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2008
Messages
742 (0.21/day)
Likes
134
Location
Auckland
System Name PBD
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4.0GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus III Gene
Cooling Corsair H-50-1
Memory 4 x 4096mb G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 Cas7
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 670 DirectCU TOP
Storage Crucial 256GB SSD (system) + 2x Samsung F3 1TB (storage) + 2x 2TB Raid-1 NAS (backup)
Display(s) Dell SP2309w 23" 2048x1152
Case Antec Max Fusion Remote
Power Supply Corsair AX750W
Software Win 7 Pro x64
#6
These things would likely add latency into connection too, wouldn't they? So even at a fifth the rated speed, it will be much quicker than my 20mbps broadband, but will add latency into it which could ruin online gaming. Does that sound right?
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
5,112 (1.17/day)
Likes
1,294
Location
AZ
System Name Thought I'd be done with this by now
Processor i7 4790K 4.4GHZ turbo currently at 4.6GHZ at 1.16v
Motherboard MSI Z97-G55 SLI
Cooling Scythe Mugen 2 rev B (SCMG-2100), stock on gpu's.
Memory 8GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series DDR3 2400MHZ 10-12-12-31
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 760 Superclocked replaced HIS R9 290 that was artifacting
Storage 1TB MX300 M.2 OS + Games, 4x ST31000524NS in Raid 10 Storage and Backup, external 2tb backup,
Display(s) BenQ GW2255 surprisingly good screen for the price.
Case Raidmax Scorpio 668
Audio Device(s) onboard HD
Power Supply EVGA 750 GQ
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores no one cares anymore lols
#7
It works like a replacement for an Ethernet cable over the electrical wires inside the walls of your house. Don't expect to get the rated speeds, I wouldn't bet on more than maybe half of the rated speed at best, depending on the quality of the electrical wires in your house.
see that's what i thought. have they no idea how electrical cableling is run in houses? it's not all connected lol.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2008
Messages
1,897 (0.56/day)
Likes
676
System Name Star Citizen Enabler
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard MSI Z87-GD65
Cooling Triple 120 rad WC with EK-Supreme LTX CSQ waterblock
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro 1866MHz C9
Video Card(s) MSI Gaming 6G GTX 980Ti
Storage Corsair Force 3 120GB, Kingstone V300 240GB, Seagate Barracuda 1.5tb, Samsung Spinpoint F1 1tb
Display(s) Oculus Rift DK2 + 24" 1920x1200 HP LP2475w(H-IPS panel)
Case Corsair Obsidian 800D
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D2X (pci-e) with optical into logitech z-5500 speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Software Windows 7 Professional 64-bit [full retail]
#8
These things would likely add latency into connection too, wouldn't they? So even at a fifth the rated speed, it will be much quicker than my 20mbps broadband, but will add latency into it which could ruin online gaming. Does that sound right?
I havn't noticed any extra latency with my 200mbps kit - if there is any it is a lot less than what you get with a wireless connection.

The reason you get half the rated speed is that the 500mbps speed rating is both directions at once - so you get 250 each direction.

I still don't get it how it works?? Just like a 500Mbps switch? Why do I need a router?
Can I connect 1 STP cable to it, and one STP cable from it to another PC to have 500Mbps LAN?
You don't need a router at all - as you said if you don't use a router it will work as a fast LAN. It is just assumed that the vast majority of users would want to get the internet through a kit like this.

Of course I would love to see more routers coming out with this kind of thing built-in so the power plug for the router also acts as a connection point for these things...
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
313 (0.07/day)
Likes
69
Location
Dublin, Ireland
System Name Kablamo
Processor Some Intel i5
Motherboard some gigabyte board
Cooling h80i
Memory samsung sticks that got a good review a few years back
Video Card(s) 6950 acting like a 6970
Storage some solid state ocz drives
Display(s) Samsung T260HD (1920 x 1200)
Case bitfenix microatx case
Audio Device(s) hyperx cloud II
Power Supply corsair 750 or similar
Mouse M65
Keyboard g510
Software win 10
#9
from what I've read devices like these are superior to wireless but not to dedicated Ethernet cable. if you've got thick thick walls then this saves you having to run cables all over your house.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2008
Messages
742 (0.21/day)
Likes
134
Location
Auckland
System Name PBD
Processor Core i5 760 @ 4.0GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus III Gene
Cooling Corsair H-50-1
Memory 4 x 4096mb G.Skill Ripjaws 1600 Cas7
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 670 DirectCU TOP
Storage Crucial 256GB SSD (system) + 2x Samsung F3 1TB (storage) + 2x 2TB Raid-1 NAS (backup)
Display(s) Dell SP2309w 23" 2048x1152
Case Antec Max Fusion Remote
Power Supply Corsair AX750W
Software Win 7 Pro x64
#11
Pretty dang cool for people who don't have a wired home and don't want to use wireless.
I live in a terraced house with the router on the lowest floor and all the bedrooms above it. Currently I'm in the room above the router, so I just threw a cable out my window and in the window downstairs.
Next month I move another floor up and across to the other side of the house, and have been dreading running cable all through the house, but I might just get one of these (or one like it) instead.

For some reason I thought they weren't any good.
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.56/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#12
definitely worth buying, the price is phenomenal. Yeah the electrical wiring in your house (quality) affects speeds and in my case latency. :D
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2009
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
14
Location
UTAH 84341
#13
I have three of the 200Mbps ones. In the same room, I get 192Mbps. The room just downstairs from my office I get 68Mbps. Not great, but good enough for streaming media, the internet, etc.

Why no wireless? I have that too (for just in case), but it interferes with my wireless mouse and keyboard.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,425 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,571
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#14
It works like a replacement for an Ethernet cable over the electrical wires inside the walls of your house. Don't expect to get the rated speeds, I wouldn't bet on more than maybe half of the rated speed at best, depending on the quality of the electrical wires in your house.
The first thing you have to realize is that these things are only half-duplex. So 500Mb/s is really 250Mb/s both ways. Though if you are only transferring in one direction you can get pretty close to the rated speeds with good wiring.

see that's what i thought. have they no idea how electrical cableling is run in houses? it's not all connected lol.
It still all goes back to the main junction box, so yes it is all connected. Now if you have both connected to the same breaker that is ideal and gives the best speeds. However if they are connected to different breakers that does degrade the speed, but not as much as you would expect. My 200Mb/s kit connected to different breakers gives me transfer speeds of about 15MB/s, which is a hell of a lot faster than even Wireless N.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,842 (1.46/day)
Likes
2,228
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#15
This could be a golden idea, if it could be used to transmit HDMI signal form PC to TV, that could be more easy done and cheaper, than the "new" wireless solutions.

Maybe I am missing something , and such devices already exist? Any info? :)
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2010
Messages
268 (0.10/day)
Likes
14
#16
:banghead: Say what ? 500mbps LMAO so slow ?????

1gbps from Belkin and Solwise has been around for ages, since 2009 already ?
I have used Solwise back in UK when I was there and still using Belkin 1gbps for 6+months in Mexico at holiday home.
Currently shopping for 10gbps powerline / homeplug AC wall plug 110v/220v networking adapters, 10gbps powerline should have been out already.

7gbps 60ghz wifi is on the way as well.

Belkin:
http://www.pcworld.com/reviews/product/297759/review/gigabit_powerline_hd_starter_kit.html

Solwise new updated version of 1gbps:
http://www.solwise.co.uk/net-powerline-gig-index.htm

500mbps that is the new slow standard for cable modems "Motorola sb6100" / vdsl2+ to ADSl backwards compatible modem "Zyxel" successor.

TAVIX:
See Solwise videos on their linked page.
You need 2 of these, same brand, same speed, same specs, one side connected to the internet and other to pc, used to be max stack of 4x64 on 1 AC circuit ie: 4 networks with total 64 "63+1" exit points to pc's.

It is a glorified non WIFI "bridge".
Used to be 1gbps = 1 main point that controls + 63 slave / pc connection adapters max.

Recent review:
http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/4-/10823...bps-Gigabit-Homeplug-Network-Kit/Product.html
 
Joined
Oct 27, 2005
Messages
313 (0.07/day)
Likes
69
Location
Dublin, Ireland
System Name Kablamo
Processor Some Intel i5
Motherboard some gigabyte board
Cooling h80i
Memory samsung sticks that got a good review a few years back
Video Card(s) 6950 acting like a 6970
Storage some solid state ocz drives
Display(s) Samsung T260HD (1920 x 1200)
Case bitfenix microatx case
Audio Device(s) hyperx cloud II
Power Supply corsair 750 or similar
Mouse M65
Keyboard g510
Software win 10
#17
1gbps from Belkin and Solwise has been around for ages, since 2009 already ?
Yeah but those devices don't actually run any faster than 200mbps kits so it's just marketing. the fact that these guys are rating their kits as 500mbps could suggest that they actually run at close to that speed, or at least faster than 200mbps
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,425 (5.49/day)
Likes
10,571
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#18
Yeah but those devices don't actually run any faster than 200mbps kits so it's just marketing. the fact that these guys are rating their kits as 500mbps could suggest that they actually run at close to that speed, or at least faster than 200mbps
Yes they do, and they are rated at 1000Mbps just as this kit is rated at 500Mbps, so I don't see why you would think this kit is any different.