1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trouble with VCore or RAM?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ASRockIQ, Aug 29, 2009.

  1. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    Lately i have been getting freezes on my computer when it boots into Vista. it'll freeze within 10sec or so within loading. this has happened eversince i got my new PSU. i haven't had any REAL issues with it but today when i got off work i came home and fired my computer up but notice it froze (Was working Fine last night). after going into the BIOS i set the Vcore to 1.275 and that seemed to fix it. could it be that this new PSU is acting different and giving out different ranges of Volts? i notice i can OC back to 3.1 anymore without it freezing.

    Edit: ok, things are fine i hope. set Vcore to 1.38 and Freq. to 3125MHZ which is nice... brought my HT to 1000MHZ :) hopefully 1.38 is enough

     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2009
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,353 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,909
    I say this. if you are unsure if its ram or CPU, do this. Get memtest 86+ in ISO form and burn it. IF the ram passes its likely NB or CPU. Then got to something like Prime95 or OCCT and let it run for at least an hour, see what happens.

    Report back with findings.

    Only way to know if the voltage is correct is to test it;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    Memory Test Passes. running Prime95 64-Bit CPU Temps. Core1 @56C Core2 @52 Max Temps. Core1 57C Core2 54C my Idle Temps are Core1 43C Core2 41C
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,353 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,909
    ok now if you feel 1.38 is a bit too high, try dropping it in little steps and run Prime for stability. if it fails, raise the Vcore back up and feel confident its where it needs to be.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    meh, i can only set it into section like v1.35 | v1.36 | v1.37 | Etc. but i'll see what happens
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,353 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,909
    thats fine, I just meant little as in not to like 1.30 from where you are;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    i decided to down clock to 2.92GHZ as the Temps were a little to high for Idle (was 45C ok?). should i reply Thermal Paste? the way i first applied was i just applied a small dot in the center and applied a little bit of downward pressure on the HS.
     
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,353 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,909
    with a heatpipe cooler you should run a thin layer on the processor, and take the extra on your finger and rub it into the base. This method was told to me directly from someone who works for Xig;)

    The gaps in the pipes arent such a big deal, as the milled bits of pipe is what you want to concentrate on.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    actually i was looking at a video on Youtube and someone took some tape and that's how they made that thin line on their Intel CPU. seemed to work out quite nicely.
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,353 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,909
    link plz?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    Watch

    I re-applied Thermal Paste and no difference in temps (O... well). are the Temps i mentioned fine for my CPU?
     
  12. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,353 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,909
    First off it isnt an exposed heatpipe cooler. IF the TIM isnt spreading correctly you will not be using the heatpipes for their full advantage. Just my opinion, but its only worth a dregee or two anyways;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    true but i didn't try that method (not worth my time). i did my way and spread the Thermal Paste around the CPU by using a Plastic bag which works wonders... :) idk if i should stay with 2.9 or 3.1. me going to see if i can lower the Vcore more though i doubt it. my Video Card shuts down and won't display anything when i restart my computer when OC'ed to 3.1
     
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,353 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,909
    GO big, 55*C at full load is acceptable.

    For idle, is the fan stepping down PWM style with temps? Could always set it to a speed and leave it. Sorry I cant be more help on the video issue, is it booting at all, can you hear the windows jingle on start?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I found the best setting for my 4850e was 3ghz@1.32v rock solid stable. idles about 30c loads around 45c with my s1283 maybe you can try something along those lines
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    i'll see if the Fan on the Card shuts off. will post back in a bit.

    again, i'll see what i can do. i hope with my new CPU the AMD Athlon II x2 245/250 the temps will be much lower. idk why the 4850e can't do these speeds at a lower Vcore.

    idk, i'd have to check this out.
     
  17. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,353 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,909
    sorry I meant for the CPU, is the fan slowing when in idle.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)