• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

true that some cards cant be flashed?

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#1
hi, i am quite new to overclocking and found this forum very informative and helpful, however, whenever i have tried to flash my bios, i have always had a bad flash (totally blank screen) and have had to flash back. the vid card i have is a PowerColor Radeon 9550 256MB. i have read that i am to look at some the numbers on the card and i saw "Samsung K4D551638F_TC50". so i tried to flash to the Samsung PowerColor Radeon 9600Pro 256MB dated Apr 25th 2004 6:06 AM. i have also tried others which i thought would have matched, but to no avail :cry: ...so is it possible that some cards just cannot be flashed?...btw, i have also used ATItool to OC it a bit, but i was just wondering if i could flash the bios. Thanks in advance. :)
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#2
would it also help if i used Omega drivers instead of the official Catalyst drivers? Thanks in advance :)
 

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#3
It's true - some cards can't be flashed (i think), they're locked.

Omega drivers won't make any difference when it comes to flashing your GPU - they only affect windows use.
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#4
thanks for the reply...but even tho its locked i was still able to flash it with the "-sst" command, tho the results were not what i wanted, i.e. blank screen. however, others who have had the same problem with the "-f" command not doing anything have used the -sst command successfully, so i was just wondering if it was possible that my card just cannot be flashed successfully. any ideas? Thanks in advance :)
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
#5
its based on which version 9550 you have no LE or SE are flashable.
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#6
ya...i just have a plain PowerColor 9550...any suggestions?
 

trents

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
Did you use ATiFlash or Flashrom? From what I've read, ATiFlash doesn't work on the 9550's so you need to use Flashrom.

Try this command: flashrom -p -sst 0 bios.bin -f

Got this from a discussion string at: http://www.techimo.com/forum/t161126.html

The guy was also having trouble flashing his Powercolor 256 mb 9550 until he used that command.
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#8
thanks for the reply, but i believe that i already posted above that i've already tried the "-sst" command with no luck :p. thanks again for the reply tho. the "-sst" command does allow me to flash my card, i.e. no block protect error, however, anytime i flash to another 9600pro bios it seems that my system cannot recognize the vid card...i just get a blank screen :(. any other suggestions? thanks in advance :)
 

trents

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#9
Mk_In, I too just purchased a Powercolor 9550 and plan on flashing it, so I may run into the same problem. Yours had the Samsung ram, huh? Mine has the 5ns Mira ram. There isn't a file for the 9600 pro 256mb Powercolor with Mira ram. Someone on the forum said he would customize a bios flash file for my card and I got him the info about the ram. So, I'm waiting for that.I was alsol thinking about trying another bios flash file for another brand of card that has 256 mb of 5ns ram, even if its not Mira.

By the way, how much were you able to overclock your card?
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#10
well, using ATITool, i got it to 364.5/204.75 w/ no artifacts....Aquamark is around 24500, 3Dmark03 is around 2880...i havent tried 05 yet :p. although these scores are low compared to the higher-end cards, OCing it made quite a diff. stock speeds gave me around 18500 and 2450 in Aquamark and 3Dmark03, respectively. still tho, i think that being able to flash to 9600pro would give me a better boost, as the mem timings are different. gl w/ the flash or OC...if u do decide to flash make sure to backup the default bios using ATITool...its a lifesaver :p
 

trents

New Member
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
24 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#11
Look at your max core OC core speed. It is considerably less than what the 9600 pro bios flash would give you without any overclock, i.e., 400 mhz. Maybe that's why you got a blank screen after you flashed.

My card was stable and artifact free at 410/220.

If your card won't overclock to 9600 pro core speeds then you really don't want to flash the bios to a 9600 pro. I believe all the 9600 flash upgrade files on the PowerUPTech website are calibrated to around 400/200 speeds.
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.07/day)
Likes
9
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
#12
ya...i think u're rite about that, ive yet to OC the core and have it stable and artifact free @400...maybe i should just get a new video card :p