1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

try to overclock and i lose Windows Aero

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by skellattarr, May 14, 2012.

  1. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    686 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    midway city ca
    even when i try to over clock a little like to 3.8 i lose arrow is it my power supply?:banghead:
    my system is in my specs i ment to say lose windows arrow typing in the dark
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2012
  2. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,788 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    Philippines
    what is an arrow?
     
  3. Driftmonkey New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It's the thing that hits you in the knee, lyndon. Maybe the cursor? I'm not sure what he means by arrow either. Lol.
     
    lyndonguitar says thanks.
  4. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,788 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    483
    Location:
    Philippines
  5. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    686 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    midway city ca
    sorry my spelling is bed i never finished school i ment windows aero not working after overclock. but from software not bios im going to try in bios now
     
  6. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    686 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    midway city ca
    ok overclocked to 4ghz from bios so far so good aero has not crashed yet
     
  7. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,697 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,369
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Does it say that something has crashed or does Aero just get disabled?
     
  8. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    686 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    midway city ca
    it said in the event viewer this The Desktop Window Manager has encountered a fatal error (0x8898009b) so i think it was the software ai suit ii that was causing it
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,315 (10.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,373
    Unstable overclock causing the process to fail. Simple.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    686 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    midway city ca
    seems to be ok at 4ghz now. tomorrow i will try 4.2 does anyone know of any good stress testing software that is free and free temp monitoring software. I'm broke from this upgrade lol
     
  11. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,775 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    901
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Prime 95 blend test for 12+ hours and to Monitor use real temp or hw. Monitor
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)