• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

trying everything need help here

Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#1
hello guys , i just want know what hell happened with pc , i made it well but it is not stable yet
1- i overclock my q6600 at 3,0ghz/1333 with 800 fsb ram and i want to decrease the voltage and i can't get boot under 1.29750 and i see others go down less than 1.28xxx
2- i get other 2x1G ram's , so i have now 4x1G /800 all of them are same ( brand called simple tuoch) , now when i run some 3d like 3d mark or games my pc suddenly crashes sometimes blue screen and restart in vista 32 and vista64
3- also sometimes when i run game it is quit and go back to desktop and vista say about some error about display driver as a massage in taskbar
4- i disable my cpu overclock pc go run well , but how long can i stand and see my q6600 run on 2.4 it like horror movie :twitch:
5- with overclock using any 2x1G ram from the 4 stick pc run fine :mad:
6- all temps are parts good :confused:
7- there is only one thing still but i am sure it is not the problem but i hope be wrong , can be the raid problem :wtf:
you can see my system specs ( gigabyte p45-UD3DS3P, q6600,4870 1G , psu gigabyte 800 odin pro )

please guys i need your advice cuz i am suck when i made this pc before a month and trying everything to get stable state
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#2
anyone guys , haaayyy anybody here
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#3
Touch/Check your northbridge, it might be heating up alot due to 4 slots of RAM and an overclock.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2008
Messages
6,261 (1.75/day)
Likes
3,363
Location
S.E. Virginia
System Name Barb's Domain/Barb's Cruncher#2/Barb's Laptop
Processor i7 3930k@4.37ghz/i7 860 @ 3.3ghz/AMD E300
Motherboard ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition/Gigabyte P55-UD3R/Proprietary
Cooling Deep Cool Assassin/Corsair A50/stock
Memory 16gig DDR3 1600/4gig DDR3 1600/3gig DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 OC'ed 2GHz core/mem/MSI HD7770/HD6310
Storage Seagate 2tb Hybrid SSHD/Caviar Blue 160gb/Toshiba 500gb
Display(s) HP ZR30W 30" 2560*1600/SOYO Topaz S 24" 1920*1200
Case SilverStone Fortress FT04/NZXT Source 210 Black
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply XFX 750W XXX edition/PC Power Cooling Turbo Cool 860
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit /Windows 7 Ult 64 bit/Windows 8.1 Pro
#4
1- i overclock my q6600 at 3,0ghz/1333 with 800 fsb ram and i want to decrease the voltage and i can't get boot under 1.29750 and i see others go down less than 1.28xxx
Just because other q6600s can do it, doesn't mean your's can. Each chip acts differently.
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2006
Messages
188 (0.05/day)
Likes
5
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K 3.50GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI HERO Z87
Cooling Noctua NH-C14 Top-Flow Low-Profile CPU Cooler
Memory Patriot Venom Red 16GB (2x8GB) DDR3 PC3-19200C10 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3GB EVGA GTX 780 SC+ACX Cooler
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 240GB +Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB SATA 6Gb/s 64MB Cache
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Software Windows 8.1 64
#5
ive always been told that 4x1gig sticks of ram is never good for overclocking and u might be lucky just to get a pc to work ok without an overclock with 4x1gig.
i have an asus p5b deluxe with 2x2gig ddr800 and a q6600 @3.0ghz and my ram volts i had to set to 2.1v and make sure its running in 1:1 ratio and my cpu vcore is on 1.265 i think. and my idle temps r 28c-31c (core temp 0.99.2) and in game around 40c with a room temp of 20c this is with the zelman 9700 cpu cooler.
u need to make sure ur pci x frequency is set to 100 not auto and some other pci thing is set to 33:33 not auto and make sure u have the (i think its called c1E) turned off (its the thing that turns ur cpu from 9x multiplier to 6x when ur only on idle or surfing the net to save power).
i must tell u im no expert this is what ive read and it works for me.
 
Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
2,525 (0.74/day)
Likes
506
System Name Desktop | Poweredge r410
Processor i5 6500 4.5GHz@1.275V | 2 x E5620 @2.4GHz
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty Gaming | Intel 5500
Memory 16GB DDR4 2400MHz | 32GB ECC DDR3
Video Card(s) RX480 8GB |On-Board
Storage 250GB SSD + 512GB SSD|4x320GB
Display(s) 27" Dell + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
Case Fractal Design Define Nano S
Software Windows 10 | Server 2012 r2
#6
Just because other q6600s can do it, doesn't mean your's can. Each chip acts differently.
+1
I don`t see any problem here add some volts and game crash free. :toast:
 

3dsage

New Member
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
1,797 (0.54/day)
Likes
328
Location
NW Burbs of Chicago
System Name *5GHZ_STAR*
Processor Core i5 2500K 5GHZ 24/7 1.38Vcore
Motherboard Asrock P67 Extreme6
Cooling Scythe SCMG-2100 REV. B
Memory 2x2GB GSkill Ripjaw X 1600 CL7
Video Card(s) 4850 XFIRE
Storage 500GB + 1TB NAS
Display(s) I-INC 28" LCD 1920x1200
Case Antec P180
Power Supply Thermaltake TR2 TRX-650
Software Seven Ultimate 64-bit
#7
Run memtest see if your ram is the issue, Also do a uninstall of the display drivers as per TPU instructions and reinstall.
 

HolyCow02

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2008
Messages
1,638 (0.47/day)
Likes
109
Location
New York
System Name Shredder
Processor Phenom II 955 @stock (for the time being)
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70
Cooling Noctua U12P
Memory 8 GB muskin DDR3 1600 @ 7-7-6-18
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 4870 1GB
Storage 64 GB Super Talent UltraDrive SSD | 2 x WD Caviar Black 500GB in RAID1
Display(s) Samsung 22" 2ms GTG
Case Thermaltake Spedo Advanced Package
Power Supply Corsair HX1000
Software Vista Business 64-bit
#8
Hopefully you overclocked it slowly and did not go from stock to 3 GHz. That could greatly mess up the chip.

If your getting a display driver issue, that would be why it is quitting out of 3dMark. Uninstall it and clean it as stated above, then reinstall with the latest drivers
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#9
Touch/Check your northbridge, it might be heating up alot due to 4 slots of RAM and an overclock.
the NB temp is very cool , this gigabyte p45 really have low temp 22c-less than 30c

ive always been told that 4x1gig sticks of ram is never good for overclocking and u might be lucky just to get a pc to work ok without an overclock with 4x1gig.
i have an asus p5b deluxe with 2x2gig ddr800 and a q6600 @3.0ghz and my ram volts i had to set to 2.1v and make sure its running in 1:1 ratio and my cpu vcore is on 1.265 i think. and my idle temps r 28c-31c (core temp 0.99.2) and in game around 40c with a room temp of 20c this is with the zelman 9700 cpu cooler.
u need to make sure ur pci x frequency is set to 100 not auto and some other pci thing is set to 33:33 not auto and make sure u have the (i think its called c1E) turned off (its the thing that turns ur cpu from 9x multiplier to 6x when ur only on idle or surfing the net to save power).
i must tell u im no expert this is what ive read and it works for me.
i set pci-e clock to auto cuz some times i have crashes when i set it at 100 and i don't know why
+1
I don`t see any problem here add some volts and game crash free. :toast:
i also set it as auto cuz like i say when i set voltage even high voltage i got blue screen , when i set it 1.32500(defult) the cpu-z in windows shows 1.2400 up to 1.2600 , but with auto set the voltage show 1.3400 and it is run well

Run memtest see if your ram is the issue, Also do a uninstall of the display drivers as per TPU instructions and reinstall.
you remember about something i have sometimes crashes in games and quit to desktop and i see some massage in taskbar say display driver failed and it was recover , i remove the overclock and drivers and install it again , and now when i click to install driver 8.11 from my hard disk it show this file is damage , and i am download it again and give same problem so i use hotfix only

Hopefully you overclocked it slowly and did not go from stock to 3 GHz. That could greatly mess up the chip.

If your getting a display driver issue, that would be why it is quitting out of 3dMark. Uninstall it and clean it as stated above, then reinstall with the latest drivers
as i say above i do this and nothing better i get
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
473 (0.14/day)
Likes
57
Location
South Africa
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i CPU Cooler, 4x 200mm, 1x 140mm, 1x 120mm
Memory 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR-3 1600
Video Card(s) GALAX GTX 980Ti HOF 6GB
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB -- Samsung 850 EVO -- WD Black 2TB
Display(s) DELL U2713HM Ultrasharp 2560x1440P & Samsung 27" P2770 1920x1080P
Case Thermaltake Chaser MK-I
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX to Klipsch SB-3 & Sennheiser HD650 Headphones
Power Supply Antec Signature Series 850W PSU
Mouse Razer Naga Epic
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
#10
Hopefully you overclocked it slowly and did not go from stock to 3 GHz. That could greatly mess up the chip.

How can it mess up the chip if you go from stock to 3GHz? :confused:
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#11
yeh agree , i see friends here overclock the q6600 yp to 4.6ghz so it least i think to go up 3.6 at 1600 , how i got it if 3.0 is too much , i take this cpu cuz i know what this cpu have
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#12
Sound like your system is just tricky to OC.
Have you tried Overclocking with just 2 1GB sticks as a test?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#13
yeh i am try it and it was work well with 2x1G , that is the point why fail with 4x1G
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.25/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#14
Some motherboards just suck with 4x 1GB when it comes to overclocking.
Actually a fair few do.
I'm not too sure why though.
I think it has to do with have to regulate voltages to 4DIMM slots but it's just a guess.
Probably best to buy a pair of 2x 2GB Corsair Dominators 1066Mhz.
My bro had a go with ocing them, he has them at 1125Mhz or something like that @ 2.2v with his E8600 at 4 something Ghz.
He tried for 1300Mhz but fail.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#15
Some motherboards just suck with 4x 1GB when it comes to overclocking.
Actually a fair few do.
I'm not too sure why though.
I think it has to do with have to regulate voltages to 4DIMM slots but it's just a guess.
Probably best to buy a pair of 2x 2GB Corsair Dominators 1066Mhz.
My bro had a go with ocing them, he has them at 1125Mhz or something like that @ 2.2v with his E8600 at 4 something Ghz.
He tried for 1300Mhz but fail.
I'd still guess NB voltage doesn't cut it...
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#16
there is other thing rams not a good brand you can see
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#17
there is other thing rams not a good brand you can see
But if two of those sticks DO overclock, then four should as well...
Or do the two new sticks not OC with only those installed?
 

blixx1981

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
132 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
COLORADO
System Name VENOM
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB SDRAM DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) CrossFire'd ASUS EAH6850DC
Storage Western Digital WD2500AAKX
Display(s) 37in Toshiba 37HL67 LCD 720p Tv RES= 1920x1080 (any bigger and it gets too small)
Case Corsair Graphite 600T
Audio Device(s) Provided by ASUS EAH6850DC HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX1000W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#18
as CPUs can overclock differently then other CPUs of the same chip, so can ram, just because they are all the same, they all may or may not overclock well with each other.

Most of the time when a company releases ram kits for overclockers, they test the 2 sticks together so that they can make sure of the same overclock on each stick. did your ram come in 2gig kits (2x1) or a kit of 4gig(4x1)?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#19
But if two of those sticks DO overclock, then four should as well...
Or do the two new sticks not OC with only those installed?
and by the way , i am not overclock the ram im still set it at 800 even with 2 sticks
 

blixx1981

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
132 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
COLORADO
System Name VENOM
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB SDRAM DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) CrossFire'd ASUS EAH6850DC
Storage Western Digital WD2500AAKX
Display(s) 37in Toshiba 37HL67 LCD 720p Tv RES= 1920x1080 (any bigger and it gets too small)
Case Corsair Graphite 600T
Audio Device(s) Provided by ASUS EAH6850DC HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX1000W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#20
your just overclocking the cpu?
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2008
Messages
346 (0.10/day)
Likes
61
Location
Manchester, UK
Processor i7 920 D0 @ 3.2Ghz 0.95V / 4.45Ghz @ 1.35V
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Cooling Xig s1283 with Push/Pull Fans
Memory 6GB Corsair XMS3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) HIS 6950 2GB @ 950/1300
Storage Samsung F3 500
Display(s) 24" Acer V243HLmb LED
Case CM690 modded for airflow
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1 -> Marantz CR502 -> B&W 686 + RSW12
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750
Software Win7 x64 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores SP1M - 10s AQM - 202,200 marks w/ 8800gs + E7300 3D '06 - 26,000 4890+4870
#21
Increase NB Voltage then try 4 sticks again?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#22
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#23
yeeeehhhhhhhhaaaaaaaaa, fix it fix it
i do a perfect stable overclock wich is 3.2/1600 and the memory run at 800 so no i have 1:1 and my pc run great without any crashes
still one thing , i set all voltage on auto so the cpu-z show voltage run at 1.4240 so this voltage is too high and when i set it at normal voltage like 1.31250 or more 1.4000 it give blue screen when i do some load cpu test , and the voltage show in cpu-z 1.2600
why
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#24
Basically it seems like your chip needs that voltage to crack out those speeds...
 

blixx1981

New Member
Joined
Sep 22, 2006
Messages
132 (0.03/day)
Likes
0
Location
COLORADO
System Name VENOM
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1100T
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory CORSAIR Vengeance 16GB SDRAM DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) CrossFire'd ASUS EAH6850DC
Storage Western Digital WD2500AAKX
Display(s) 37in Toshiba 37HL67 LCD 720p Tv RES= 1920x1080 (any bigger and it gets too small)
Case Corsair Graphite 600T
Audio Device(s) Provided by ASUS EAH6850DC HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX1000W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#25
when you overclock the cpu you generally need to overclock the ram too. in your case it seems just a little bit. research over clocking the ram, changing your timings and latency may help get you to a stable point.