1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trying To Decide Whether Or Not To Upgrade

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mello_newf, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Ok so I will be getting some money Thursday and am thinking of upgrading my cpu. Right now I have a amd 5200+ with a 640mb 8800gts so I need a better processor. I was thinking of getting this... http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3089422&CatId=2331

    I would be able to keep my current mobo which is a big thing for me because I love this mobo and just bought it. So what do you guys think? Should I get this? Something else? Or wait for upcoming processors? I will have about $600 CDN I don't really want to spend it all but I should be able to get some money back after selling my 5200+ so if you can convince me then I will blow it all on my computer. I was also thinking of getting a water cooling kit but I don't know if it's worth it with my current setup or if their is even a kit out there that will work for me. Thanks in advanced and remember I live in Canada so I need a place that will ship to Canada and having paypal would be preferred.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Nemesis881 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    690 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Dawsonville, GA
    I don't see why you would need to. If you really want to, i would go for the 6000+, or wait for the new quad cores.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    So you think a 6000+ would be a better decision than a FX-62 2.80GHz?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Nemesis881 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    690 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Dawsonville, GA
    Yup. FX's are basically overpriced x2's. Your processor shouldn't be bottlenecking hardly at all though, especially since it's clocked at 3ghz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,287 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    yep if anything do you do much video work? you could get 2 new hd's for raid1 or raid0 and use that 500gb for back-up/storage... or maybe add a sound card either a gamming Creative one or an audiofiles Auzetech X-Meridian ($176 on ncix.com this weeks sale).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    I never thought to get more hd's I don't do to much video editing mostly photo and web design plus I already have over 1tb of storage if you include my external drives.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. shoe16

    shoe16

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    224 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i agree your processor is fine for now. i would save that money and wait for a quad core because your proc is fine as is. if you really want to upgrade now then yeah go with nemesis and get the 6000+
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Does anyone know when the quad cores will be available, how much they cost and will I have to upgrade my mobo or should I? what would be the advantages of upgrading if it's backwards compatible with am2?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. LonGun

    LonGun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    407 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    U.S. - San Diego, CA
    I would too, go for the AMD 6000+ if upgrading. But you see, my CPU right now is 5200, with the same MB like yours, I oveclocked it to 2.8 using the motherboard OC feature. Your CPU is 5600+ which is closer to the 6000+ than mine. That means the less difference you might see in performance. I'd say keep your 5600+ with or without overclocking it, doesn't really matter. It can still operates along with your 8800GTS card fine. Your MB should be able to handle the future AMD AM2 CPU after the 6000+, so don't worry.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. shoe16

    shoe16

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    224 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    end of this year or begining of next year.im guessing the advantage for going am3 would be ddr3 and im not sure if am3 procs work in am2 boards or if am2 procs work in am3 boards or just both.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    i have a 5200+ not a 5600+ I have it oc'd to 3GHz so it's the same speed as a 6000+. I don't know how high I can oc the 6000+ if it cant go much higher than 3GHz it wont be worth it for me.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,287 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    yeah man just save up your $$$ you could get a second 500gb seagate thier on sale at Nicx.com canada for $119.99 and go with raid0 that means both drives have the same data but your load times will be better in games since it can read from both drivees at teh same time.. just an idea, it will increase your HD performance alot. I like faster load time :p + than if one drive fails you still have the other one with the same data.

    Save up get a quad core in the fall, I would imagine Amd would release thier quad by than.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Thats a long time shit im bored and want to do something with my system maybe I should get 2x 150gb raptor drives and set them up in raid..?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. shoe16

    shoe16

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    224 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    umm im going to say yeah. your load times will be incredible.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Nemesis881 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    690 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Dawsonville, GA
    Ah people with high end PC's that are bored with them...I wouldn't be bored with it! Give it to me :toast:.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    870 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    I beleive that am2 processors will work in am3 motherboards but am3 processors will definitely not work in am2 motherboards
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. shoe16

    shoe16

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    224 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ok thats what i figured
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,287 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    lol

    I think raptors are over priced. I think you should get a sound card and another 500gb 7200.10 NCQ Seagate HD in Raid1 for faster read/load times and the safety of raid0 where one drive fails you still have all your data on the other one.

    Seagates coming out with a 10k rpm NCQ hd soon.. its going to pwn (period).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Tennessee
    wait for new amd quad cores if you plan on upgrading
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    18,502 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,158
    Location:
    Ohio
    Do nothing. Do absoultely nothing. Stash it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    Im bad a saving my money if I don't spend it on something useful right when I get it I always end up spending it here and their until it's all gone and I have nothing to show for it. :cry: Does no one think I should get a water cooling kit?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    Sorry for stealing ur thread but I have the same question, here's my story, recently I've bought a sapphire x1950 pro but I think my cpu is bottlenecking my vid card so I'm not sure what to do between buying a used x2 3800+ at 80$ canadian or buying this board http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Overview.aspx?ProductID=2449 with a core2duo e4300, I dont wanna waste my x1950 pro and my old ddr, I only have 250$ max to spend and my comp it's for playing everquest2. Thx advance for the help :respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. mello_newf

    mello_newf

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    344 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Georgetown, Ontario, Canada
    YOUR DEAD.......JK
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    Please dont scare me like that :eek::p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,287 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada

    You got single core? atm (Im not familar with amd cpu's since Im new to the market).. I would just say upgrade your cpu if thats the case.. Than eventually sell the whole computer nexted time its time to upgrade and go pci-e.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)