• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

trying to figure this out

jtf2

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2004
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
canada
#1
hello.i am new to this forum.having been a long time nvidiot :D ,i now have a 9800xt bb ati
when i run the find max core-the speed decreases,same with the mem.
i have a lot of air flowing thru case,and i also have a vantec card cooler,so i dont thing temps are an issue
i use xp pro sp2
it7max2 mb
2d & 3d profile tabs are disabled
when i scan for artifacts at default speeds i get artifacts right away.
this tool is great.i already have the temps reading out in mbm5
thnx for your help
 

sersalpha

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
115 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#2
Does ATITool drop your clock speed(s) below their default? There have been some posts regarding problems with ATITool and 9800XT's, so don't lose hope just yet ;)

In the meantime, you should consider either need to get more agressive cooling for your card, like an Arctic Cooling VGA Silencer or a Zalman ZM80-DHP. This will allow for higher overclocks.

If ATITool isn't the problem you may want to even consider RMA'ing your card. In any event, you shouldn't be getting artifacts at default speeds.
 
Last edited:

jtf2

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2004
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
canada
#4
thnx for replies.i do have stock cooling right now.the default tab stays at 412\365.
i will run it later to see how low it goes when trying to find max clocks
i am waiting for the new ati3 coolers to arrive here in canada.
has anyone actually successfully rma`ed their card saying it is getting artifcats at stock speeds
 

zealot`grr

New Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2004
Messages
180 (0.04/day)
Likes
0
Location
Dortmund, Germany
#5
has anyone actually successfully rma`ed their card saying it is getting artifcats at stock speeds
yep, also a friend of mine should do so but refuses to because he's afraid. the shop where he bought his card told him that it'll be send to Sapphire - and if Sapphire thinks that it itsn't their fault he'd have to pay like 30€ for "sending in an unjustified rma"
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
2,998 (0.62/day)
Likes
1,578
Location
Visalia, CA
System Name Crimson Titan 2.5
Processor Intel Core i7 5930K @ 4.5GHz 1.28V
Motherboard Asus ROG Rampage V Extreme
Cooling CPU: Swiftech H220-X, RAM: Geil Cyclone 2, VGA: Custom EK water loop
Memory 8x4GBs G.Skill Ripjaws DDR4 XMP2 3000MHz @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) 2x EVGA GTX Titan X SCs in SLI under full cover EK water blocks
Storage OS: 256GBs Samsung 850 Pro SSD/Games: 3TBs WD Black
Display(s) Acer XB280HK 28" 4K G-Sync - 2x27" Acer HN274s 1920x1080 120Hz
Case Corsair Graphite Black 760T - EK Pump/Reservoir, 360mm EK Radiator
Audio Device(s) SB X-Fi Fatal1ty Pro on Logitech THX Z-5500 5.1/Razer Tiamat 7.1 Headset
Power Supply Silvestone ST1500 1.5 kW
Mouse Cyborg R.A.T. 9
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
#6
jtf2 said:
thnx for replies.i do have stock cooling right now.the default tab stays at 412\365.
i will run it later to see how low it goes when trying to find max clocks
i am waiting for the new ati3 coolers to arrive here in canada.
has anyone actually successfully rma`ed their card saying it is getting artifcats at stock speeds
I heard in other forums some ppl put their vidcards in a microwave oven for 2-3 secs in order to kill them, and then RMA'd the cards because they didn't OC very well :eek: :(
 

foreignkid

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
23 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
15th Warlock said:
I heard in other forums some ppl put their vidcards in a microwave oven for 2-3 secs in order to kill them, and then RMA'd the cards because they didn't OC very well :eek: :(
In reference to all those people who RMA video cards they broke: "You should be castrated with a wooden spoon... "- Visable-assassin of [H]forums
 

sersalpha

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2004
Messages
115 (0.02/day)
Likes
0
#8
The kicker is that the more expensive something is, the more incentive one has to RMA it after damaging it. I doubt that many people, including myself, would drop several hundred dollars when push comes to shove. Still, big ticket RMA's do unfairly raise prices for "everyone else."
 

foreignkid

New Member
Joined
Aug 15, 2004
Messages
23 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
sersalpha said:
The kicker is that the more expensive something is, the more incentive one has to RMA it after damaging it. I doubt that many people, including myself, would drop several hundred dollars when push comes to shove. Still, big ticket RMA's do unfairly raise prices for "everyone else."
Correct as well...wooden spoons would hurt i imagine tho.
 

jtf2

New Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2004
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
canada
#11
fwiw,i had to drop the core down to 390,before it would scan artifact free.
at stock settings when i tried to play doom3,i thought there was a snowstorm on mars :D