• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Trying to understand AMD HyperTransport 3.0.

Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
305 (0.08/day)
Likes
44
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1800X
Motherboard Gigabyte AX370 Gaming 5
Cooling 2x ML140, 1x AF140, 2x SP120, 1x AF120 / Cryorig H5 Universal
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence RGB DDR4 (3466 kit @ 3333)
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 (undervolted)
Storage x1 SanDisk X400 256GB, 1x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB, RAID0: 2x WD 1TB
Display(s) Samsung CF27F398
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Realtek (ALC1120)
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G510s
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
#1
I have a Phenom II X4 965 and an 890GX mainboard with HT 3.0. I've never OC'd before and I was messing around with the HT link speed and found that it seems to be capped at 2200Mhz.

I have the NB and HT link both set to 2600, but it still won't go past 2200Mhz. I'm pretty sure I'm missing something simple, but despite my Googleing effort I can't seem to find a solution besides raising the FSB.

My bios lead me to believe that I may be messing up some special ratio.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,030 (0.98/day)
Likes
485
Location
Hong Kong
Processor Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
Motherboard X399 Fatal1ty Professional Gaming
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 3200 C14 32GB
Video Card(s) RX Vega 56 Crossfire
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB 3-way Raid 0, Toshiba 8TB HDD
Display(s) Asus MG278Q
Case Thermaltake Urban T81
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX II
Power Supply FSP Aurum Pro 1000W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#2
Well...
There is really not much benefit messing with the HT Link speed, it is not like the old FSB where it bottlenecks the system.
The CPU North bridge (IMC) on the other hand is where you really want it max out,
since the L3 on a K10.5 is clocked at NB bridge and it also improves memory performance.

Many boards have stability when OCing the HT Link anyways.
If you really want to OC the HT-Link try adding some voltage on it.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,142
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#3
So when you set the HTT link to 2600 it reverts back to 2200? Try a bios update yet?
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
305 (0.08/day)
Likes
44
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1800X
Motherboard Gigabyte AX370 Gaming 5
Cooling 2x ML140, 1x AF140, 2x SP120, 1x AF120 / Cryorig H5 Universal
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence RGB DDR4 (3466 kit @ 3333)
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 (undervolted)
Storage x1 SanDisk X400 256GB, 1x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB, RAID0: 2x WD 1TB
Display(s) Samsung CF27F398
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Realtek (ALC1120)
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G510s
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
#4
i didn't update yet, but it's not listed as an issue on ASUS's site.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,142
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#5
Do it anyways as it sounds like a bios issue either way. Technically you should be able to run a 2600 htt without adjusting voltage on the htt link.
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
3
Location
Faroe Islands (Faeroe Islands)
System Name Spidernub
Processor AMD FX-8350
Motherboard ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2.0
Cooling Stock cpu air cooling and modified case air cooling
Memory 2x Kingston HyperX DDRII 1GB PC1066
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9 290 xxx
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250gb
Display(s) BENQ 27"
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
Power Supply CoolerMaster Real Power 1250W Pro
Software Windows 10 64bit Insider Preview
#6
Well it depends if the bus speed is set to 220 then the HT link speed won't go any higher than 2200mhz as it is set at 10x bus speed.

That should be right if i'm not mistaken.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,030 (0.98/day)
Likes
485
Location
Hong Kong
Processor Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
Motherboard X399 Fatal1ty Professional Gaming
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 3200 C14 32GB
Video Card(s) RX Vega 56 Crossfire
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB 3-way Raid 0, Toshiba 8TB HDD
Display(s) Asus MG278Q
Case Thermaltake Urban T81
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX II
Power Supply FSP Aurum Pro 1000W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#7
Well it depends if the bus speed is set to 220 then the HT link speed won't go any higher than 2200mhz as it is set at 10x bus speed.

That should be right if i'm not mistaken.
That is indeed right.
Is it the same for BE procs?

Edit: Oh wait, that 9850 you have is a BE right?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,142
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#8
That is indeed right.
Is it the same for BE procs?
Nope. With a BE chip everything is unlocked. You can keep the FSB at 200 and raise the HTT and NB links.

Options from my bios are below:
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
305 (0.08/day)
Likes
44
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1800X
Motherboard Gigabyte AX370 Gaming 5
Cooling 2x ML140, 1x AF140, 2x SP120, 1x AF120 / Cryorig H5 Universal
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence RGB DDR4 (3466 kit @ 3333)
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX Vega 64 (undervolted)
Storage x1 SanDisk X400 256GB, 1x Samsung 840 EVO 120GB, RAID0: 2x WD 1TB
Display(s) Samsung CF27F398
Case Corsair 760T White
Audio Device(s) Realtek (ALC1120)
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G510s
Software Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
#9
Wow. The bios update did it. Thanks guys:)
 
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
3,416 (1.22/day)
Likes
1,049
System Name My baby
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 3.5GHz, 1.45v, NB @ 2700Mhz, HT @ 2700Mhz - 24hr prime95 stable
Motherboard Asus M4A785TD-V EVO
Cooling Sonic Tower Rev 2 with 120mm Akasa attached, Akasa @ Front, Xilence Red Wing 120mm @ Rear
Memory 16 GB G.Skills 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) ATI ASUS Crossfire 5850
Storage Samsung 1Tb EcoGreen hard drive
Display(s) Hanngs-G 19"
Case Antec VSK 2000 Black Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Onkyo TX-SR309 Receiver, 2x Kef Cresta 1, 1x Kef Center 20c
Power Supply OCZ StealthXstream II 600w, 4x12v/18A, 80% efficiency.
Software Windows Vista X64
#10
I have the NB and HT link both set to 2600, but it still won't go past 2200Mhz. I'm pretty sure I'm missing something simple, but despite my Googleing effort I can't seem to find a solution besides raising the FSB.
Overclock the processors bus speed and the HT Link will increase too :)

You've got a BE, raising the multi might also increase the HT Link but let somebody else confirm that, but rasing the CPU bus will definitely increase the HT link!

Use CPU-Z to see the actual and current speeds in which the HT Link is operating. But as others have said the HT Link doesnt increase performance much, worry about overclocking your CPU's clock speed and memory to the max first.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,142
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#11
You've got a BE, raising the multi might also increase the HT Link but let somebody else confirm that, but rasing the CPU bus will definitely increase the HT link!
Raising the CPU multi will not, but increasing the HT link (FSB) definitely will. :toast: