• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Two Isps possible for more reliable connection?

Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
666 (0.17/day)
Likes
66
System Name Good enough
Processor I5 3570k
Motherboard ASrock Z68 Extreme 7
Cooling Megahalem
Memory 16G crucial sport BLS2KIT8G3D1339DS1S00
Video Card(s) 780 ti kingpin
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 VTX4-25SAT3-128G 2.5" 128GB SATA III
Display(s) Some Korean 2560 1440 thing with surround x 3 asus vh238
Case Lian Li Knockoff
Audio Device(s) logitech g930
Power Supply Evga SuperNOVA 1600. Won the early adopter contest paid 175 a/r, overkill
Software Win 8
Benchmark Scores 4.3 steady axtu slider overclock. Worship me.
#1
I've had issues with my comcast service lately. I rely on using a citrix based client to work from home to access a virtual machine at our office in another state. I have to be able to connect.

So my question is, if my new pc has two jacks in for ethernet if both are connected, can one pick up when the other fails or would I need to simply utilize each isp seperately?

I haven't gotten ithe new pc yet, probably only has one in port. If it is possible to utilize both isp's bandwith for a better work and gaming connection, can it be done with a switch or router?

I appreciate any input, I will be keeping both isp's regardless. I'm not paying for one of them it's included in rent and it's only $30.00 more for the other combined with the phone service.

Also, after troubleshooting with comcast today, they said they'd be willing to send a stronger signal to my modem due to the issues. Sounded tongue in cheek. Can the isp really flip a switch and send a better signal to my modem?
 
Joined
Jan 24, 2010
Messages
3,578 (1.24/day)
Likes
1,918
Location
Oregon, USA
System Name GLaDOS
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8 ghz
Motherboard MSI 990FXA-GD65
Cooling Corsair H50
Memory Corsair DDR3 1333Mhz (2 x 4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI R7970
Storage 2 WD Blue 500GBs, 1 WD 1TB
Display(s) 2 Acer S231HL 23" LED backlit LCD's on a Dual LCD stand
Case Corsair 600T White edition
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 850HX 850W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#2
We do this kinda of setup now and again, only using a Miktotik Router. Makes things a bit easier to manage plus you can balance traffic between the two ISPs.

As for the modem thing, yes and no. I know Comcast can do a lot of stuff to their modems remotely. We have things we do here at my job as well.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,142 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,636
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#3
I've had issues with my comcast service lately. I rely on using a citrix based client to work from home to access a virtual machine at our office in another state. I have to be able to connect.

So my question is, if my new pc has two jacks in for ethernet if both are connected, can one pick up when the other fails or would I need to simply utilize each isp seperately?

I haven't gotten ithe new pc yet, probably only has one in port. If it is possible to utilize both isp's bandwith for a better work and gaming connection, can it be done with a switch or router?

I appreciate any input, I will be keeping both isp's regardless. I'm not paying for one of them it's included in rent and it's only $30.00 more for the other combined with the phone service.

Also, after troubleshooting with comcast today, they said they'd be willing to send a stronger signal to my modem due to the issues. Sounded tongue in cheek. Can the isp really flip a switch and send a better signal to my modem?
What you need is a firewall/router with hardware drop detect and auto-flip over capability. You may be able to do this through your PC with software and separate networks but i can't imagine its very reliable.

We use a sonicwall tz210 for citrix to our satellite offices.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,281 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,382
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
Sounded tongue in cheek. Can the isp really flip a switch and send a better signal to my modem?
Yes, actually they can. They can boost the signal strength going into your home and that will improve the signal quality.
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,142 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,636
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
666 (0.17/day)
Likes
66
System Name Good enough
Processor I5 3570k
Motherboard ASrock Z68 Extreme 7
Cooling Megahalem
Memory 16G crucial sport BLS2KIT8G3D1339DS1S00
Video Card(s) 780 ti kingpin
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 VTX4-25SAT3-128G 2.5" 128GB SATA III
Display(s) Some Korean 2560 1440 thing with surround x 3 asus vh238
Case Lian Li Knockoff
Audio Device(s) logitech g930
Power Supply Evga SuperNOVA 1600. Won the early adopter contest paid 175 a/r, overkill
Software Win 8
Benchmark Scores 4.3 steady axtu slider overclock. Worship me.
#6
We do this kinda of setup now and again, only using a Miktotik Router. Makes things a bit easier to manage plus you can balance traffic between the two ISPs.

As for the modem thing, yes and no. I know Comcast can do a lot of stuff to their modems remotely. We have things we do here at my job as well.
Google says "do you mean Mikrotik" I'm guessing that's what you're meaning and I'm thinking that'll be a bit outta my price range.

Thanks for the replies all, if nothing else just knowing I have a backup isp should save me growing some new grays.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2010
Messages
307 (0.12/day)
Likes
70
Location
mississauga, on, Canada
Processor 6600k,i3-6300,g4500,4790k, i3-4330, , 2x g3258
Motherboard Maximus VIII gene, msi m5-mortar,G1.sniperM5, z97m-d3h, sabertooth fx990,
Cooling corsaair H110i-gt, h105 GPU cooling,, kraken x61,x41, noctua fans, heatsinks...
Memory Gskill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ ddr4, f4-2800c16d-16f, f3-2400c10d-16gtx ddr3 ...many more ddr3,ddr2,ddr...
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX980AMP!extreme x2, AMP!GTX680+accel extreme, gt640v2, gtx660, gt630
Storage samsung 512Gb 950pro M.2, evo 1TB, Corsair gt90, intel530 180G, neutron 128.+ hdd's in junkyard...
Display(s) acer XB270hu, acer XB280hk, asus VG 278H, nec ea231WMi,
Case TT core V21, fractal 304, 804,design S, Inwin cases (itx size)
Audio Device(s) obs,
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 750 P2,ss380gb,corsair hx1000w, PSU's RIP seasonic x-760(DEAD),x-400(DEAD)
Mouse Microsoft wired, wireless gaming.
Keyboard steelcase gaming, apple keyboard
Software win10pro; win7x64, win8.1proX3, mythbuntu xenial x64
#7
if you depend on your internet connection for work... a business class internet connection might be the ticket:toast:
comcast is cable, tried dsl/adsl?vdsl?... perhaps the phone may be better.
 
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
666 (0.17/day)
Likes
66
System Name Good enough
Processor I5 3570k
Motherboard ASrock Z68 Extreme 7
Cooling Megahalem
Memory 16G crucial sport BLS2KIT8G3D1339DS1S00
Video Card(s) 780 ti kingpin
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 VTX4-25SAT3-128G 2.5" 128GB SATA III
Display(s) Some Korean 2560 1440 thing with surround x 3 asus vh238
Case Lian Li Knockoff
Audio Device(s) logitech g930
Power Supply Evga SuperNOVA 1600. Won the early adopter contest paid 175 a/r, overkill
Software Win 8
Benchmark Scores 4.3 steady axtu slider overclock. Worship me.
#8
if you depend on your internet connection for work... a business class internet connection might be the ticket:toast:
comcast is cable, tried dsl/adsl?vdsl?... perhaps the phone may be better.
I don't personally think the service they offer to businesses runs off any different system than I'm using.

Dsl is what is being installed Saturday, maybe it'll be more reliable.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2008
Messages
166 (0.05/day)
Likes
84
Processor Intel Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI X99S-GAMING7
Cooling Corsair H105
Memory 16GB G.SKILL DDR4
Video Card(s) Geforce GTX970
Storage Samsung 840 Evo
Display(s) Samsung U28E590DS UHD
Case Corsair 800D
Audio Device(s) ASUS XONAR
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Raze Naga
Keyboard Filco Majestouch
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#9
I don't personally think the service they offer to businesses runs off any different system than I'm using.

Dsl is what is being installed Saturday, maybe it'll be more reliable.
No it won't be on a different network, although you will probably get higher QoS, better support and probably a guaranteed uptime.

As stated earlier the dual connection is possible, however you need the hardware that supports it and being business grade it's normally quite expensive. Redundent paths and load balancing over multiple links is something that is done by large businesses all the time, so provided you are willing to purchase the hardware you should be able to pull this off.