1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Under powered?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Seany1212, Jul 23, 2006.

  1. Seany1212

    Seany1212

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    670 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    England, UK
    Right, what can i expect if im using a power supply that isnt pumping out enough juice? Took a look at asus probe on my comp and the results are:

    for +12v = im getting 11.615v

    for +5v = im getting 5.145v

    for +3.3v = im getting 3.088v

    and for vCore = im getting 1.44v

    is this bad? i've been using my old 350w power supply from my old 1.7ghz comp to run my upgraded 2.66ghz, didnt think about upgrading power supply when i brought new stuff.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    time for new one

    time for new one:rockout:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Seany1212

    Seany1212

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    670 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    England, UK
    yea think so, have been having problems all over the place with it, feel like chucking the whole damn thing :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,824 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,750
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    The only way we can give you accurate advice is if you list your specs. Your +12V and +3.3V rails seem seriously deficient! but it would help if we knew what you were running ie:

    Motherboard
    Processor/speed/overclock
    Video card and any overclock
    Hard drives
    CD/DVD's

    All are power consuming, but for an example, a Radeon 850XT will run on a 350W power supply.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Seany1212

    Seany1212

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    670 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    England, UK
    Mobo = Asus P4S800-MX
    Processor = Celeron D 2.66Ghz, no overclock
    Video card = Powercolor 256mb 128bit Radeon 9800SE, no overclock
    Hard drives = Maxtor 80GB diamondmax 7200rpm IDE
    DVD drive = NEC dvd/rw 16x
    Ram = 2x512mb

    EDIT
    used to run

    mobo = unknown
    processor = Celeron 1.7Ghz
    video card = Sapphire Radeon 9200SE
    Hard drive = 40gb IDE, all i know :D
    Ram = 256mb
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2006
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. savor_of_filth New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    198 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    S.E.A
    U should buy a new power supply at least 400w pure power +12v @ 26A...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,824 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,750
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    TBH 350W should run that, I dont think that is the only problem here....let me have a google.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Yeah, couldnt hurt to upgrade your PSU. If you ever want to run the newer stuff and be fine, Id go 500W something from Enermax or Antec. They are extremely well made and good bang for buck.

    JCJ
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,584 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    use a multimeter. asusprobe is by far the most unreliable program ive seen personally. ive had it tell me my fans wernt spinning and my 12v was at over 110. all while holding a multimeter and getting 12.06v.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,179 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    KennyT772 has some Great advise. Exactly what i was gonna post :p
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Seany1212

    Seany1212

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    670 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    England, UK
    Any programs that can do it? Dont have a multimeter, the problem, computer restarts for no reason and crashes games while im playing, have tried new graphics card, no result, so i dont have a clue.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,179 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    280
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS

    If the computer has issues under load, then yes your PSU is probably giving you a problem ;)

    But eyah, Multimeter is the only really reliable method of measuring voltages.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)