• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Unknown architecture crash

Murazorz

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I get a crash saying it's an unknown architecture, it worked about 2 weeks ago with 0.2.5. I get it with version 0.2.5 and 0.2.6.

Since it used to work it must be something I've done, can't really figure out what it is though. I might have enabled /3GB and /USERVA=3072 in boot.ini since then, can that be it?

I could post the error log and dump file if it would help you?
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,277 (5.51/day)
Likes
10,365
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 4790K@4.6GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z97 Extreme6
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR3-1866 9-10-9-27
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX960 STRIX @ 1500/1900
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Corsair 650D Black
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
What card?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,055 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,957
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#4
your 9800 gtx is working fine in windows and for gaming? it could be those boot.ini switches .. ill investigate when i am back from vacation next week
 

Murazorz

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2008
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Yep, works fine in windows (xp32 sp3) and in games.

Edit: It was the /3GB switch that screwed it up. I guess that I can live with switching it off and on when I want to run GPU-Z, but since it requires a reboot, it's kinda painfull.

Don't know if you're familiar with the switch, but it makes 3GB of virtual memory available to an application while keeping the kernel in just 1 GB, instead of the 2/2 GB behavior which is the default in XP/Vista.

GPU-Z is the only program I've encountered that had any problem with the switch.

Thanks for the support, and the application!
 
Last edited:

bugmenot

New Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2008
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#6
I have exactly the same problem. I hope 0.2.7 will fix this issue so I can use this nice little program :). Windows XP SP3 with 8600GT and 3GB of mem.

(sorry for the username, but didn't want to register just for this post).
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,055 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,957
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#7
(sorry for the username, but didn't want to register just for this post).
yet you already have 11 posts :) if you need a username change let me know via pm
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,055 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,957
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#8
hmmm works for me on xp32 with 2 gb ram and /3GB /USERVA=3072

do i need to physically have 4 gb of memory?
 
W

wolf2009

Guest
#9
this thread is going over my head, could someone please educate me on what's happening here ?
 

tomi2000

New Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
hmmm works for me on xp32 with 2 gb ram and /3GB /USERVA=3072

do i need to physically have 4 gb of memory?
I have 3GB of memory and have the same problem. Will disassemble the PC this evening to see how it fares with 2GB and the switch.

wolf2009: all 32bit operating systems of windows up to Vista can only address 2GB of memory. So if you have more memory installed you cannot use it, you need the x64 version of the OS. Actually you could use 4GB of memory (which is 32bits), but windows reserves the upper 2GB for its own use. With a trick you can have windows be able to access up to 3GB of main memory (eg http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124810.aspx). When you do this, GPU-Z doesn't work.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 29, 2007
Messages
392 (0.10/day)
Likes
51
Location
Portugal
System Name Lil'Lighty
Processor Intel Core i3 530 @ Stock
Motherboard Asus P7P55D
Cooling Artic Cooling Freezer Pro Rev.2
Memory Gskill Ripjaw 1600MHz 9-9-9-24 8GB
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX650 OC 1GB
Storage WD Blue 500GB AAKS
Display(s) ASUS 20'
Case Aerocool Aeroengine II // Two 120mm Blue Fans
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster LE // Logitech X-230
Power Supply Corsair VX450W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
#11
Perhaps it's the 3GB + Video Ram that is causing this :(. (NVM...)