• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocked Realtek HD Audio Drivers Windows 7 & 8 (With Dolby Digital Live and DTS Interactive)

BangArangZ

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2021
Messages
2 (0.01/day)
that is the 19/10 http://sharemods.com/dmwlfqpe2h66/Realtek_HDA_6.0.1.8272_DTS_DDL_experimental.zip.html

I took it off as it was in fact BETA driver and 8273 is WHQL so I have it running on my end and uploaded it instead of 8272 there is another beta 8275 but this one acted strange on my end so I didn't upload it .

anomaly was DDL was working normally with beta 8275 ...but DTS -i popped up error msg as you guys explained ..so I just drop it .
I seriously want to give up - Bought the Z906 5.1 surround- motherboard is MSI B550m Mortar - ACL1200 and I cant get any other channels to work just L n R - tried downloading these drivers - Realtek HD Audio Manager comes up with 5.1 option . but if I hit test only L and R channels work no rear no sub :''(
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.11/day)
I'm not sure about the specific mod you're using, but Optical 5.1 will only Test L & R and not the other channels. However, those other channels should still be able to play audio depending on the program it's coming from.
 
Joined
May 20, 2018
Messages
187 (0.12/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Metal-Tom-PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600x
Motherboard ASUS ROG Crosshair VI Extreme
Cooling Boxed
Memory Mushkin DDR4 16 GB
Video Card(s) ASUS RX560 4GB
Storage 1x M2-SSD @256GB/1x Intenso SATA-SSD @120GB/1x Intenso SATA-SSD @240GB/2x WD10EZRX @1TB/1,5 TB HDD
Display(s) 1x Samsung LE40F86BDX (TV)/1x Samsung SyncMaster T240
Case Thermaltake Kandalf LCS
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1220A
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 80+ 750W
Mouse Logitech M210
Keyboard Logitech K260
Software Win 10 Pro x64 v20H2
I seriously want to give up - Bought the Z906 5.1 surround- motherboard is MSI B550m Mortar - ACL1200 and I cant get any other channels to work just L n R - tried downloading these drivers - Realtek HD Audio Manager comes up with 5.1 option . but if I hit test only L and R channels work no rear no sub :''(
Try it by testing with a Movie....
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.11/day)
The problem with that is his movie player program (as well as the DVD audio options) may need to be configured correctly as well.
Games with surround audio tend to be a little easier in those regards, these days.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,511 (8.36/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to either 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1700Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
The problem with that is his movie player program (as well as the DVD audio options) may need to be configured correctly as well.
Games with surround audio tend to be a little easier in those regards, these days.
Correct, they need to be set to 'passthrough' mode to work


Encoding only works for 5.1 games, basically - it wont turn stereo youtube into 5.1
 

sylva1

New Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2020
Messages
7 (0.01/day)
I am also ready to give up. I have 3 different MoBos and I can't work either one on Win7-10. Their manuals clearly state that multichannel decoding (Dolby, DTS) IS included in their frame ware. What's more, the .zip files, that include the HD manager, have completely taken off from Realtek's web site and no matter what other sites I go to, all links to the .zip files are broken, so no dice there. The remaining .zips are only drivers, no manager. Since I am no programmer, I can't possibly even dream about looking at codes (even IFF they'd be available), so my question would be: is anyone informed about some way about patching the files that result upon the installation of an .exe file that also contained the manager? Thanks, S.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.11/day)
If you're looking for Optical Dolby / DTS (perhaps on older boards) (also does not require/use Realtek HD/Audio Manager and works just through the old Windows Sound Device settings) and haven't done so already, here's my instructions that I still use (W10)

Note that the Test Tone will probably only play the L & R channels but Surround Sound should still work for games and Dolby / DTS sources.

 

filipefc

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2019
Messages
8 (0.01/day)
Hello!!

This method can be used to HDMI > HT too?

I have a nvidia gpu and Sony HT thay supports Dolby Digital and DTS over SPDIF and HDMI.

Can I use this tutorial to use Dolby Digital Live or DTS Interactive on my HDMI?


2.png


I have this controller

Screenshot_2.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.11/day)
As far as I know the source application has to provide those when your audio is coming through Nvidia HDMI.

These driver mods are for Realtek analog or Optical.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,511 (8.36/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to either 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1700Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
No, nvidia allows the previously compressed audio to pass through - it doesnt do any encoding.

realtek software cant help you there.
 

filipefc

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2019
Messages
8 (0.01/day)
so if I use nvidia hdmi, and if the game is surround (ex: 5.1), my receiver will receive the 5.1 audio automatically?
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.11/day)
Go to the Device Properties of the device your HDMI goes to. If you're on W10 (Settings > System > Sound > Device Properties) use the dropdown to choose the speaker setup you have (5.1/7.1/etc). Otherwise (or on older Windows) go to the old Sound Device properties, right-click on the device it goes to and "Configure Speakers". And also set your game settings accordingly, if it lets you.

You may also want to go to your device's Properties Advanced tab in the old windows sound device settings so see how high the sound quality can go, because they STILL haven't added that to the (W10) Settings UI.

Oh yeah, in W10 you can also right-click the speaker on the taskbar to select your "Speaker setup" there instead. Heck, doing it that way is easier than going to W10 Settings and Advanced setup will open up the old (better) settings from older Windows.

8 years of W10 and they still never completed the new Settings UI.
 
Last edited:

filipefc

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2019
Messages
8 (0.01/day)
Hello sorry about too many posts..

I made some test using a step here in this topic, or another like (Unlocked Realtek HD Audio Drivers for Windows 10 (Dolby Digital Live/DTS Interactive).

1 I have downloaded the last driver in realtek website 2.82
2 used the patch of page 47 in the driver instalation folder
3 installed the driver, accepting the unsigned driver
4 restart.

and i got this:

Screenshot_3.png


So if I run a game with 5.1, and use this format in advanced proprieties, I will get the 5.1 with SPDIF?

But, my receiver accept DTS and Dolby Digital (just Dolby and DTS 5.1 - PCM only 2.0) with HDMI too, and I would like to use HDMI.

There are another way to have Dolby Digital Live on HDMI ?

Some years ago, in 2019 (pg 119 this thread) i recieved an answer from one user to use APO drivers, is that right?
 
Last edited:

filipefc

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2019
Messages
8 (0.01/day)
I prefer to use HDMI, but my receiver only accept pcm 2.0 by HDMI. So I was trying to use DDL over HDMI.

There is something that I lost about this configuration?
Screenshot_1.png


Screenshot_2.png
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.11/day)
Dolby will only happen if the source program does dolby. Otherwise PCM it is. Hopefully your receiver can tell what it's getting (maybe has an auto-detection mode).

Right-click on the device and Configure Speakers for your setup (5.1/7.1) and then Advanced after that.

But shouldn't your computer be going into your receiver anyways? I'm actually not certain what setup arrangements are possible these days as I'm still using Optical audio.
It might say 2 there because the TV won't output more than 2 channels? Your computer HDMI needs to go to the receiver I believe.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,511 (8.36/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to either 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1700Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
so if I use nvidia hdmi, and if the game is surround (ex: 5.1), my receiver will receive the 5.1 audio automatically?
Yes, you should get 5.1 PCM audio without needing any of this.

DDL/DTS is for optical/coax/SPDIF to compress 5.1 into limited bandwidth. It's not needed for HDMI.
 

filipefc

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2019
Messages
8 (0.01/day)
Dolby will only happen if the source program does dolby. Otherwise PCM it is. Hopefully your receiver can tell what it's getting (maybe has an auto-detection mode).

Right-click on the device and Configure Speakers for your setup (5.1/7.1) and then Advanced after that.

But shouldn't your computer be going into your receiver anyways? I'm actually not certain what setup arrangements are possible these days as I'm still using Optical audio.
It might say 2 there because the TV won't output more than 2 channels? Your computer HDMI needs to go to the receiver I believe.

So, I just took screenshot because I was using direct to my tv at this time, but if I set this:

NVIDIA GPU > HDMI > SONY HT, and send the image out from HT to TV.

The settings in windows setup is the same.

My HT just support 2 channels in HDMI like this image below. Thats why I was trying to use DDL or DTS I, in HDMI.

Yes, you should get 5.1 PCM audio without needing any of this.

DDL/DTS is for optical/coax/SPDIF to compress 5.1 into limited bandwidth. It's not needed for HDMI.

Unfortunately, my HT just support PCM 2.0 in HDMI, like this image below. So I was trying to use DDL or DTS Interactive over HDMI.

You think that I have some hope? Maybe the APO Drivers citted before? (Pg. 119 #2,971)

2.png


Even the HDMI 1 and 2, and the "TV DIGITAL IN" (SPDIF) accept LPCM 2.0 and DD/DTS.

I'm thinking to read all this 126 pageso_O
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,511 (8.36/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to either 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1700Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Umm, yes? Your TV only has SPDIF outputs, so it only sends out stereo signals, or SPDIF compressed via ARC.

You need to run the audio from the receiver, BEFORE the TV... not after.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.11/day)
I don't have any experience with what any drivers posted here add to HDMI. I have my doubts. A lot of stuff here some people use for Realtek Optical features.
 

Mussels

Freshwater Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
54,511 (8.36/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles (Power efficient, <350W gaming load)
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling Alphacool Apex UV - EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @3800 C18-22-22-22-42 TRFC704 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Underclocked to either 1500Mhz 0.737v | 1700Mhz 0.75v | 1900Mhz 0.9v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + WD AN1500 1TB + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Kogan 32" 4K 72Hz + Gigabyte G32QC (1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Fractal Ion+ 2 860W (Platinum) (This thing is God-tier. Silent and TINY)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
I don't have any experience with what any drivers posted here add to HDMI. I have my doubts. A lot of stuff here some people use for Realtek Optical features.
nothing. They cant do anything, as this is an SPDIF (optical/coax) only technology.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2015
Messages
279 (0.11/day)
I mean, SPDIF Bitstreaming is also through HDMI. If he needs to know how to get Dolby to his Optical Speakers it can be done. If his source media/program is outputting the bitstream, he configures his output correctly, and his TV will actually then pass it through properly, then great.

Otherwise it'll be all Optical from his PC (with mod).

an HDMI Audio Extractor, with bitstream capability, may come into the picture as well.
PS5 doesn't have Optical, but will bitstream Dolby or DTS through HDMI. My extractor is sitting on top of my PC, which is on top of my desk, so I can swap my Optical from the Extractor to My PC with ease. And My Source HDMI cables as well. You can get HDMI switches of course, but I don't "need" one / hate auto-switching switchers. A switch for the Optical audio, though?.... I guess those exist, too.
 
Last edited:

filipefc

New Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2019
Messages
8 (0.01/day)
Umm, yes? Your TV only has SPDIF outputs, so it only sends out stereo signals, or SPDIF compressed via ARC.

You need to run the audio from the receiver, BEFORE the TV... not after.
I understand you, this time I took a screenshot using the receiver.

So, what Im trying to explain is that my receiver just accept in HDMI this formats below:

PCM 2.0 or Dolby/DTS, like this images below.

So, Im trying to use DTS Interactive or Dolby Digital Live over HDMI

You think its possible?

Lets see this connection:
(Nvidia GPU > Hdmi > Sony receiver > Hdmi out form receiver to my TV.

(could be any monitor, whatever, the PC is sending the sound and image over HDMI, direct to Sony Receiver over HDMI).

1 (1).png
1 (2).png

1 (3).png
 
Top