1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocking Athlon II x3 445 (info, screenies etc)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Mussels, Jan 25, 2010.

  1. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    As the titles says, i got a new CPU to play with in my media PC. The results may help you choose between an Athlon II x2 or x3, depending how it all turns out.

    Will be editing as i go along, please re-check the first post every now and then.

    One thing you may ponder about: i'm not concerned with load temps or power usage, since this is a media PC. its hardly ever going to load, so this test is focused on power usage at idle. Its also kinda obvious that a triple/quad core is gunna use more power than a dual.

    System setup:
    Motherboard: GA MA785GPM-UD2H
    Onboard radeon 4200IGP - 128MB Sideport ram + 256MB system ram
    6GB DDR 800 CL5, 1.8V


    Old CPU:

    Athlon II x2 240 2.8GHz
    Stock:1.35v
    Undervolted: 1.1v (24 hour stable linpack, OCCT, etc. Never a single crash in 24/7 use for 3 months)

    Coretemp idle: 23C


    New CPU: Athlon II x3 435 2.9Ghz
    ADX435WFK32GI
    CADAC AD 0945EPFW

    Stock Voltage: 1.40v

    Undervolted: 1.15v in testing

    4 cores enabled:
    So far, with 4 cores enabled it 'unlocks' to a phenom II x4 B35. However its not stable at stock clocks. Am testing various combinations to see what it'll boot with.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    939 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    236
    Location:
    Granby, Qc. Canada
    Interesting project Mussels. I also had similar ideas for a media pc.

    Good luck with this project, I'm sure to learn something new
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    sadly, hit a dead end :( 4th core unlocks but the system wont boot.

    no L3 cache to unlock, so tri core phenom is a no go as well :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Location:
    Singapore
    Is it a C3 stepping? Can we get a CPU-Z shot?
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    [​IMG]

    That help?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    418
    Location:
    Singapore
    It's a bit weird they went with a higher stock voltage. From what I've heard, the C3 should OC better due to less leakage, which also means better underclocking. Sorry about the 4th core. Looks good so far, best of luck with the undervolting.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    its stable at 1.15, leaving it there for the time being. sad no unlock :(

    but hey, it was a free upgrade from my x2 240 (which also didn't unlock)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. 87dtna

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    218 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Regor X2's don't have anything to unlock!
     
  9. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,299 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    902
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    For some reason it has C2 stepping. I would have thought all their new cpu's would have the new C3 stepping.

    Edit: I found out that the new C3 stepping is just for the Phenom II's
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2010
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    atm i've got it set to 2.9Ghz 1.15v, and it idles at 800Mz 0.8v

    works well, for me.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. TheShad0W New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    148 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I unlocked an X2 550 BE phenom for someone recently that took 1.42v to be stable on all four cores at stock speeds, could always give the voltage bump a go.
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i have weak cooling. I tried as high as 1.40v for quad core at 2GHz, no go. that was 60C at idle :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,663 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,804
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What about L3 cache unlock? You try just that yet?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i dont think it has any to unlock. I managed to unlock it to a phenom II dual core (odd, i know) but there was no cache present.

    In the latest BETA bios i have "munaul" (lol) core control.

    I have some weird options "disable core 2" "disable core 3"

    Disabling core 2 makes it a dual core phenom. (but no L3 cache?)

    testing other combination now, as the core 3 option wasn't there last time.


    edit: ahah, this explains it. the per core ACC option forgets what its set to when i reboot the machine. buggy beta BIOS at fault here. Had to set some EC firmware setting to "hybrid" to make it remember the settings between reboots.

    ACC on 2%, all cores: "core 2" + "core 3" disabled (CnQ is on)

    [​IMG]


    Core 2 on, Core 3 off = no boot

    Core 3 on, core 2 off = boot :D

    [​IMG]

    the poor things having an identity crisis
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2010
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)