1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unlocking GTX 1060 on GP104 chip

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by alugard, Oct 3, 2017.

  1. alugard New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys,
    I got a couple of Palit's GTX 1060 (Stormx) cards, both based on GP104-A die accpording to GPU-Z. I know there is no way to edit bios and all this stuff but what will be if to flash these cards with GTX 1070 bios from Palit (available for download here)? Will it work? Anyone tried such a stunt? Thanks!
     
  2. Beastie

    Beastie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2016
    Messages:
    361 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    UK
    No, don't do it. It won't work and you might brick your cards.
     
    FreedomEclipse, EzioAs and FYFI13 say thanks.
  3. alugard New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, assume PCB is the same, i need to check this though... Then my only question was how it will react on 3 Gb of RAM instead of 8... I also don't know if they cut chip by laser, i read something like this in regards to 1070.
     
  4. GorbazTheDragon

    GorbazTheDragon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    841 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    Grunn, Holland
    Eh not a chance lol

    If one has 3GB of RAM and the other 8GB, they don't have the same PCB...
     
    AlienIsGOD and theoneandonlymrk say thanks.
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,567 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,540
    Different GPU, different ram. NO DO NOT ATTEMPT TO FLASH THE CARD, THE 1060 AND 1070 ARE NOT THE SAME AT ALL!

    Get that thought out of your head because if you go ahead and flash it, it will brick and you will have a bios locked out and bad luck trying to get help.

    If you want more performance use afterburner or sell the 1060 and Grab a 1070TI or 1080 and call it a day.
     
    P4-630 and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. alugard New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2017
    Messages:
    3 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for your opinion, guys. Well, silicon seems to be the same - GP104, thats why i started this thread. I can't find any info on attempts to figure out if you can enable it all, not just half of it.
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1 The Exiled Airman

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    18,567 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,540
    Hard locked, so no,
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. JackOne

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    101 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    US
    GTX 1060 has the GP106 chip, GTX 1070/1080/upcoming 1070 Ti all have GP104, so it's *not* the same silicon, don't do it, you're gonna brick your card! There's just a slim possibility to unlock GTX 1060 3 GB to 6 GB model because of deactivated shaders on the 3 GB version, but as far as I know it's hard locked so not possible either.

    Here are facts:
    From: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pascal_(microarchitecture)
     
  9. MrGenius

    MrGenius

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,380 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,110
    Location:
    On The Highway To Hell \m/
    Your facts aren't very factual.

    GP104 - https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2926/geforce-gtx-1060-3-gb

    GP106 - https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2867/geforce-gtx-1060-3-gb

    https://www.techpowerup.com/228349/nvidia-to-release-gtx-1060-variants-based-on-gp104-silicon
     
  10. JackOne

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    101 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    US
    Aren't "my" facts, but thanks for the clarification anyway. Still, doesn't change a thing, the GPU won't unlock, Nvidia always hard locked their GPUs.
     
  11. ExV6k

    ExV6k

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I believe there are some GTX 1060s (mostly 3GB versions) based on the GP104 chip, instead of the usual GP106.*

    However, I wouldn't risk flashing a 1070 bios on that 1060 to "unlock" the disabled parts of the chip, as they are most likely laser-cut/hard-locked, and because of the different memory subsystem of the 1070 (256 bit bus, 8 chips VS 192 bit bus, 6 chips).


    *Source: https://www.techpowerup.com/228349/nvidia-to-release-gtx-1060-variants-based-on-gp104-silicon
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2017
  12. jabbadap

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    669 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    The heck.. there's gp104 gtx1060s out there? Can OP take pics on naked board, dismantling the card will void your warranty so don't do it if warranty matters to you(and heck it could brick your card)... But for the question it won't work with gtx1070 bios, because of memory sizes. 3GB version uses 6*4Gb gddr5 memories, while 8GB of gtx1070 is 8*8Gb gddr5. Fine AIB could just use plain gtx1070s and use bios which uses only half of 8Gb memory. But I see it high unlikely, because of they cost much more than 4Gb memory chips(double infact).

    Some third party gts465 could be unlocked to gtx470s...
     
  13. peche

    peche Thermaltake fanboy

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2014
    Messages:
    6,120 (5.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,968
    Location:
    San Jose, Costa Rica
    Just leave your 1060's as they are, if you want the performance of 1070 then get a 1070..... period,
     
    P4-630 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3,776 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,373
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Completely different GPUs but go ahead and try it if you dare
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  15. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    17,005 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,240
    Location:
    London,UK
    Better email palit and let them know youre gonna do something dumb with some of their cards before you do anything so they know they can void your warranty ahead of time to save themselves the effort of dealing with your RMA when it all ends in tears.
     
    Vya Domus says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Vya Domus

    Vya Domus

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,379 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    716
    Why stop at a 1070 though ? Why not flash it to a Titan Xp ?

    Now seriously , it's 2017. No , you cannot flash any card to whatever you want.

    You also can't download RAM.:cool:
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2017
    JackOne and eidairaman1 say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)