• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Unlocking Sempron 140

KSpector

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Sempron 140
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
Memory 2GB Patriot (2x1GB)
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage 60GB Western Digital
Display(s) CRT Gateway EV700
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 320W
Software XP SP3
#1
Is there somewhere I can get detailed instructions on how to unlock a Sempron 140? I just bought one with a Gigabyte MB that has the Advanced Clock Calibration you supposedly need, but I am not sure what really has to be changed in the bios.
Thanks for any help.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.04/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#2
ACC > AUTO

thats it
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#3
I think you just set ACC to auto and pray it works.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.04/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#4
With the new asus bios the chances of unlocking went higher due to Unleashing Mode
 

KSpector

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Sempron 140
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
Memory 2GB Patriot (2x1GB)
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage 60GB Western Digital
Display(s) CRT Gateway EV700
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 320W
Software XP SP3
#5
Thanks All

I will give it a try. And if it DOESNT work, what will happen and how do I recover??

No other BIOS changes...just go to "auto"??
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2008
Messages
3,459 (1.04/day)
Likes
483
Location
95350
Processor ???
Motherboard 760
Cooling HK
Memory 3x1gb
Video Card(s) 285 Classified / EVGA 480
Display(s) 22" Acer /42" Toshiba
Case Stacker
Power Supply Toughpower 1000w / Coolmaster 650w
Software All of them
#6
Yup auto

If it dosent work just go back in and Disable it
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#7
worst case scenario I can imagine is it doesn't POST... clear the cmos... unlock failed :(

at least you could still clock the piss out of it
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2009
Messages
2,454 (0.81/day)
Likes
593
Location
Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
System Name Current gamer
Processor Intel 980X
Motherboard Evga Classified
Cooling Phanteks
Memory 12 GB
Video Card(s) VisionTek 7970
Storage Samsung 256GB ssd - WD 1TB
Display(s) ASUS 144Hz
Case NZXT Phantom Enthusiast
Power Supply Antec 1200
Software Win 7 64
#8
I havent seen the failure rate for these chips, but I'm betting it is a cakewalk for the majority.
 

KSpector

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Sempron 140
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
Memory 2GB Patriot (2x1GB)
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage 60GB Western Digital
Display(s) CRT Gateway EV700
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 320W
Software XP SP3
#9
Thanks for the Info

One more question....I put the Sempron 140 into a Gigabyte GIGABYTE|GA-MA785GM-US2H motherboard. Works great (I have not tried to unlock yet) but when I use the DVD optical drive, sometimes it causes the computer to reboot.

One thought is that my power supply (320 watts) is too small. Any thoughts?

And if I do unlock the other core, will that draw even more power and get me in trouble if the PS is not large enough????
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,051 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,784
System Name Addison Clark
Processor I7 7700k @ 5GHZ 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Z270 ITX
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair 16GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E.
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K
Case Corsair 380T
Audio Device(s) Creative Omni USB
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software Win 10 Pro
#10
One more question....I put the Sempron 140 into a Gigabyte GIGABYTE|GA-MA785GM-US2H motherboard. Works great (I have not tried to unlock yet) but when I use the DVD optical drive, sometimes it causes the computer to reboot.

One thought is that my power supply (320 watts) is too small. Any thoughts?

And if I do unlock the other core, will that draw even more power and get me in trouble if the PS is not large enough????
Have you tried just unpluging the Rom drive and running some OCCT Linpack on the system? Also what brand of PSU are you using? If the PSU is the problem and you unlock additional cores then the CPU will pull additional wattage.

With the Gigabyte boards make sure you have atleast the F4 bios if it's the 785, not sure on others. You do set ACC to auto but on the 785 chipset boards there is an option for Hybrid ACC which I believe is available in alot of the new Gigabyte motherboards. I built a Sempron 140 system with the GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H for my grandmother and tried to unlock the cores with the F2 bios. I was successful until I pluged in a flash drive which would cause the system to lockup. Tried the newest bios, F4, and everything works perfect. I saw on quite a few forums that the F4 bios has fixed alot of unlocked core issues so that is why I recommend it.
 

KSpector

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Sempron 140
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
Memory 2GB Patriot (2x1GB)
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage 60GB Western Digital
Display(s) CRT Gateway EV700
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 320W
Software XP SP3
#11
Unlocking

The chipset in my board is:
North Bridge: AMD 785G
South Bridge: AMD SB710

Not sure of the brand of psu. It came in this "generic" system someone built for me years ago. Had a biostar MB with a AMD Duron (1.0GHz)...that is what I replaced with the Sempron 140 and the GA-MA785GM-US2H

I will check on the bios on the Gigabyte

Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,051 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,784
System Name Addison Clark
Processor I7 7700k @ 5GHZ 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Z270 ITX
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair 16GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E.
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K
Case Corsair 380T
Audio Device(s) Creative Omni USB
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software Win 10 Pro
#12
Make sure you are using a EPS"8-pin" 12v connection instead of the 4-pin 12v. This board does not like a 4-pin and WILL CAUSE STABILITY ISSUES.
 

KSpector

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2009
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Sempron 140
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA785GM-US2H
Memory 2GB Patriot (2x1GB)
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage 60GB Western Digital
Display(s) CRT Gateway EV700
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 320W
Software XP SP3
#13
Joined
Dec 5, 2007
Messages
5,051 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,784
System Name Addison Clark
Processor I7 7700k @ 5GHZ 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Z270 ITX
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory Corsair 16GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) Zotac 1080 TI F.E.
Storage Plextor M8Pe 1TB M.2
Display(s) Asus 28" 4K
Case Corsair 380T
Audio Device(s) Creative Omni USB
Power Supply EVGA G3 Supernova 1KW
Mouse G.Skill 780
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software Win 10 Pro
#14
This could possible be your issue. I myself do not like to use "adapters". My suggestion would be go to a local shop and buy a decent PSU(24pin atx + 8-pin EPS) from reputable manufacturer say Antec, Enermax, Corsair, PC Power and Cooling, OCZ, etc.