1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unsupported video format?

Discussion in 'Audio, Video & Home Theater' started by Black Panther, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,834 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    We connected a 1080p TV instead of his old monitor to my brother's pc.

    The resolution keeps at 1366x768.

    Whenever I try to put it at 1920x1080 it says "unsupported video format".

    :confused:
     
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,339 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,300
    What TV is it?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,025 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,393
    Location:
    Oregon
    Video card or a program that is set to that format. I had a similar issue when I had output set to 720p and receiver set to 720 with a 720 TV and it still said that. Turns out I was using XBMC to stream video and it was set to 1080
     
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,834 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Toshiba Regza 32"
     
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    13,339 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,300
    And you're sure it supports 1080p? Because some models of that one is 720p.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,834 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    It's 1080p.
    Unless dad got screwed and they put a 720p tv in the box of a 1080p one when he bought it 2 or 3 years ago......
     
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,836 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    594
    Location:
    New York
    what port are you using? HDMI?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,421 (5.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,525
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What does it say the model number is on the back of the TV? It doesn't hurt to just verify that it is indeed 1080p.
     
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,834 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    He connected using the old vga to a 4890 graphics.

    I can't check right now because it's at dad's house..
     
  10. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    917 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Lots of 1080p TVs can only accept 1366x768 input on their VGA port. If it is a 1080p display, you might need to use a HDMI input for that resolution.
     
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,421 (5.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,525
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're encroching on the limits of VGA. Typically VGA should be able to handle 1920x1200 @ 60Hz. How long is the cable, because it could be too much bandwidth and the signal could become distorted by the time it gets to the display. Is HDMI or DVI an option?

    I've yet to see this on a display that really does 1080p, not to say it doesn't exist. I agree though, HDMI or DVI is the way to go.
     
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,025 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,393
    Location:
    Oregon
    Nevermind
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,293 (7.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,755
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Do you have the full model number BP?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9,421 (5.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,525
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Already asked and she* already said the following.
    Might want to read the entire thread.
    *: Whoops. :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012
  15. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,293 (7.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,755
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Maybe I didn't want too and whats with the attitude?

    Also maybe if SHE goes over to her dads house she can grab it for us :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Without being exactly sure what model you have, the 1080p (Model 32RV530U) version uses an SXGA 15-pin sub-D analog port. SXGA doesn't do 1080. Even if it's SXGA+, it will only handle 1400x1050.

    Disclaimer : Still on first cup of coffee.
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,293 (7.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,755
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Thanks keij :) Yea I had issues like this on my 720P I have in the bed room. Its 1366x768 out of the box but does not recognize this on VGA just HDMI only.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    5,423 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,436
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    She is limited to SXGA 1280 x 1024 on the pc in.

    The error message is normal if she tries to run a resolution out of spec or at the wrong frequencies.

    Info from Regza Manual

    If she is using the PC input, it accepts these resolutions:
    pcin.png

    If she uses HDMI, it accepts the resolutions:
    hdmi.png
     
    Frick, Black Panther and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,293 (7.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,755
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    AHHH looks like viper hit the nail on the head here! If the PC has DVI you will need either a DVI to HDMI cable or a adapter like the ones that come with some graphics cards. If you need one let me know I can see what I can do with shipping it to malta for u ;)
     
    95Viper says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (3.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,632
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yeah, it looks like it's displaying in WXGA since she said it would do 1360x768.
    That's the best you're gonna get with that config, BP.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)