1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Unusual Scores in 3dmark

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by SpeedsticK, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    I dont know why, but i have been getting really low scores, even though i have an 17-940 and 2 5770's in crossfirex, and 6 gigs of corsair dominators

    heres my SS, see if u can tell me why it seems so low, any help would be appreciated.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,866 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    710
    Location:
    South Carolina
    You must be changing the default setting before running it.

    Just start the program and run it and you will get a score.
     
  3. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    Ok here we go, i accidently changed the resolution, now its on defaults, but doesnt it still sem really low?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,771 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,581
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Almost seems as if Crossfire is not enabled, TBH. I expect 13.5k-16k cpu test scores are hurting, too. Something is definately up there.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    Actually you were right, after you said crossfire might not be enabled, i looked and saw the whole Crossfire tab was gone, so, i shut down my comp, disassembled my whole comp and reassembled it, i dont know what happend but it was not seeing one of my video cards and also my crossfire bridge was faulty, so i swapped it out with another i had, it seemed to fix it. i will see if my CPU is doing any better.
     
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
  7. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    Ok here we go, got my Cards working, CPU is the same though

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,604 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    London, UK
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,771 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,581
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    cpu score is a wee bit low, but that could just be due to your memory. Seems about on par though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    755 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Netherlands
    u are not the only one check this


    first is second is q9550(stock) 4gb 1000mhz corsair(ddr2) gtx275 + gt240 for physx

    second is q9550(stock) 4gb 1000mhz corsair(ddr2) gtx275 sli

    check that cpu score i gat around 13~14k without gt240

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  11. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,903 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    920
    Location:
    AZ
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,401 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    If its the same as the CPUz shot in the first picture he has hyperthreading disabled.
     
  13. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    I finally got it working, everything :D

    [​IMG]
     
  14. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,401 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Your cpu score looks too low if that was 4Ghz. Post up a CPU-Z, do you have hyperthreading disabled?
     
  15. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,003 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    465
    Location:
    vermont
    your cpu was only clocked to 3.5 in the first ss. thats about right for that. if it were 4ghz it would be much more.
     
  16. SpeedsticK

    SpeedsticK

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Shreddzville, AZ (USA)
    yeah i clocked it down, now im bck to 4 ghz. i found out one of the crossfire connections on my second 5770 isnt working right, so i swapped it out with an ASUS 5770 that i had.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)