• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Updated BIOS and it doubled my NB temp, help!

Waldamos

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
[SOLVED] Updated BIOS and it doubled my NB temp, help!

[Solved] I have a Biostar TA790GX 128M mobo running a AMD Phenom 9600 (2.3gHz). I found a great deal on a Phenom II x4 830 and grabbed it. Upon checking out the bios info, it looks like I needed to update my bios to support a second generation chip (http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/introduction.php?S_ID=377). So I updated to the 78DEA525.BST bios and when it started up, my temp monitoring program read my Temp 1 (assuming my NB, you will see why later) as 92C idling, when before Temp 1 was no higher than 40C loaded. I flashed back to my backup and the temp went down.

Here is someone else's thread on this exact issue: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=97812. Unfortunately no one commented on the post on what he did.

So obviously I want to install this new chip, but I am concerned on the temp reading. Is the temp reading correct (meaning is the BIOS sending too much voltage to the NB for real, or is it a shoddy reading)?

[SOLVED]
 
Last edited:

monte84

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
153 (0.03/day)
System Name HeadShot
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.71 1.45V (265*14) 41C load Prime95
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
Cooling Corsair H60 Push/Pull config
Memory 2*4GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical 1866 @ 1766 (265*6.66)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD6950 2GB Unlocked Shaders 840 core/1300 mem
Storage 2*Seagate 500GB 7200.11
Display(s) Samsung 32in
Case Corsair 400R Carbide
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Plosion w/ OPA627AU OPAMP & AKG-K601
Power Supply TT 850watt TR2-TRX
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Can you touch the NB heatsink? Probably a miss reading if you can keep your finger on it.
 

monte84

New Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2008
Messages
153 (0.03/day)
System Name HeadShot
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T @ 3.71 1.45V (265*14) 41C load Prime95
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
Cooling Corsair H60 Push/Pull config
Memory 2*4GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical 1866 @ 1766 (265*6.66)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD6950 2GB Unlocked Shaders 840 core/1300 mem
Storage 2*Seagate 500GB 7200.11
Display(s) Samsung 32in
Case Corsair 400R Carbide
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Plosion w/ OPA627AU OPAMP & AKG-K601
Power Supply TT 850watt TR2-TRX
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
that would be the one.
 

Waldamos

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
I am going to assume you mean the first one I said (the Biostar one). I will test it when I get home. I guess I might as well test them both just in case you meant the other heat sink.

So to ask my next question, provided it is just a bad reading, are there any issues I am going to run into with a program/my computer thinking the NB is running extremely hot?

Should I try the newest driver for my mobo and not just the one specifically labeled for the phenom II support? I was not sure the way they listed the BIOSs if I should just go with the one that I need (meaning the others might not include my specific update).

Sorry for being such a newb. It has been a long time since I built this computer and I have let the know-how get lost somewhere in my brain.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
43,188 (7.87/day)
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Deepcool 360 AIO
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Zotac RTX 3070
Storage SSD's
Display(s) MSI MAG322CQR
Case Lian Li PC 011 Dynamic
Audio Device(s) Yamaha AG03, Beyerdynamic DT990 Pro, ModMic
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Model O
Keyboard GMMK
Software Windows 10 Enterprise
The new bios could just be throwing the temperature sensor off. You're best bet would be to contact Biostar support to see what they have to say on the matter.

http://www.biostar-usa.com/techmain.asp

Good luck to you. :toast:
 

Waldamos

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
I just submitted my question and we shall see, in the mean time I will see if the temp is actually that hot or if the sensor is off.

If I could ask one more question, should I try flashing to the latest BIOS released? Would a BIOS released in 2010 include the updates from 2009? Or is a BIOS designed specific for each issue? Because I have not tried the latest dated BIOS, only the one that came preloaded and the one dated 2009-05-25 when there are newer ones out (the current being 2010-11-12).
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,315 (0.41/day)
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
the lastest bios would include all updates
 
Joined
May 22, 2010
Messages
2,516 (0.62/day)
Location
Canada
System Name m1dg3t | DeathBox | HairPi 3
Processor 3570k @ 4.0 1.15v BIOS | q9550 @ 3.77 1.325v BIOS
Motherboard Asrock z77e iTX | p5q Dlx 2301 BIOS
Cooling Custom Water | D-14 & HR-03gt | Passive HSF
Memory Samsung MV-3V4G3D 4g x 2 @ 1866 1.35v | OcZ RpR 2g x 4 @ 1067 2.2v
Video Card(s) MSi 7950 tf3 @1000 / 1350 | Asus 5870 V2 @ 900 / 1275
Storage Adata sx900 256Gb / WD 2500 HHTZ | WD 1001 FALS x 2
Display(s) BenQ gw2750hm | 46" Sharp Quatron
Case BitFenix Prodigy - m0dd3d | Antec Fusion Remote MAX
Audio Device(s) Onboard Toslink > Yamaha HTR 6290 | Xonar HDAV1.3 > Yamaha DSP z7
Power Supply Ocz mXp700w | Ocz zx850w | Cannakit 5v 2.5a
Mouse Logitech G700s | Logitech G9x - Cable Repaired
Keyboard TT Meka G1 - Black w Cherry Blacks| Logitech G11
Software Win7 Home | Xp sp3 & Vista ultimate | Raspbian
Benchmark Scores Epeen!! Who needs epeen??
Did you try to update the monitoring software? What software are you using?
 

Waldamos

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
I am using speedfan, just got it like 2 weeks ago too, so unless they came out with a new version since then, I am running current.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,012 (0.92/day)
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti Hybrid SC2 11GB @ 2012/5151 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
342 (0.09/day)
Location
Tirana,Albania
System Name Th3 R3D X
Processor AMD RYZEN 5 3600X
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Pro
Cooling Arctic eSports Duo
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair 3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Reference Gigabyte RX5700XT
Storage Couple ssd , nvme etc
Display(s) Lenovo G25-10 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro 850W
Software Win 10 64bit
Read Below
Clear CMOS:
1.) immediately following a new build, before power is applied
2.) immediately following any hardware change/upgrade
3.) after flashing BIOS.
 

Waldamos

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
How do I clear CMOS? I am not at all an expert when it comes to this stuff. In fact the only way I felt comfortable doing this was using the windows utility to flash my BIOS available on Biostar's website. I have an option in my BIOS to load optimized defaults. Is that the same thing?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2009
Messages
3,705 (0.87/day)
Location
Denmark
System Name The work PC /4790 fold&WCG /2700x fold&WCG/2700x full time WCG
Processor 3900X stock/ 4790K 4.4/2x2700x stock
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Master X570/Maximus Hero/2xMSI X470 M7 AC
Cooling Custom WC/Noctua NH-D15/ 2xNH-U12S SE
Memory G Skill Trident Z F4-4000C18D-16GTZ 3800 CL 16 /8 GB Corsair Vengance/2x16 GB XSkill Flare CL14
Video Card(s) 2070 Super X MSI/2070 Z/2060 X MSI + 2060 Ventus MSI/GTX 970 MSI
Storage 1 TB SSD / 480 GB SSD/2x250 GB SSD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2518D/2408WFP
Case Corsair 800D / none/Lian test bench/NZXT 500 crap
Power Supply AX 850/AX 860/AX 860i/AX 760
Software Dual boot/Win 7/Linux for AMD
Benchmark Scores Cherry pie at one point ;)
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
2,219 (0.55/day)
Processor Intel i7 970 // Intel i7 2600K
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Formula // Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CNPS9900MaxB // Zalman CNPS11X
Memory GSkill 2133 12GB // Corsair V 2400 32GB
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX1080 // MSI GTX1070
Storage Samsung 860EVO // Samsung840P
Display(s) HP w2207h
Case CoolerMaster Stacker 830se // Lian Li PC-9F
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X 850w Gold // EVGA 850w G2
Mouse Logitech G9
Keyboard Dell
Software W10 Pro 1909
Before you clear cmos do yourself the favor of updating to the newest bios version first...in case you missed that point mentioned above. The most recent bios includes all fixes.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
342 (0.09/day)
Location
Tirana,Albania
System Name Th3 R3D X
Processor AMD RYZEN 5 3600X
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Pro
Cooling Arctic eSports Duo
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair 3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Reference Gigabyte RX5700XT
Storage Couple ssd , nvme etc
Display(s) Lenovo G25-10 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro 850W
Software Win 10 64bit
How do I clear CMOS? I am not at all an expert when it comes to this stuff. In fact the only way I felt comfortable doing this was using the windows utility to flash my BIOS available on Biostar's website. I have an option in my BIOS to load optimized defaults. Is that the same thing?

In the picture below (I hope that's your mobo) the arrow points to the traditional way:move jumper from position 1-2 to 2-3 with your PSU turned off,leave for 2-3 min,turn on and "Load Optimal Settings
I noticed also those two tiny buttons and one of them could be a BIOS reset onboard switch but I can't tell for sure...never owned a Biostar mobo...maybe someone who did may help as well
 

Waldamos

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
That is very close to my board. That one is a TA790GX A2+ while mine is a TA790GX 128M. Though they look exactly the same in layout.

So to be sure of the operations here, update my BIOS to the latest release, then after shutting down, reset CMOS, then in BIOS before first start up I load optimized settings.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2011
Messages
342 (0.09/day)
Location
Tirana,Albania
System Name Th3 R3D X
Processor AMD RYZEN 5 3600X
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Pro
Cooling Arctic eSports Duo
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair 3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Reference Gigabyte RX5700XT
Storage Couple ssd , nvme etc
Display(s) Lenovo G25-10 144hz
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent Pro 850W
Software Win 10 64bit
That is very close to my board. That one is a TA790GX A2+ while mine is a TA790GX 128M. Though they look exactly the same in layout.

So to be sure of the operations here, update my BIOS to the latest release, then after shutting down, reset CMOS, then in BIOS before first start up I load optimized settings.

Exactly:toast:
Also if you feel confident,navigate through the BIOS and find your NB voltage.Report here and we'll see from there
 

Waldamos

New Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Ok, did everything you said to do, windows is up and speedfan is showing NB running at normal temp again.

The post screen showed 1.20V and 1.232V for the respective North Bridge and CPU voltages. Looks like you guys solved it. Now I can pop in that new cpu when it gets here. And yes, I will remember to reset cmos after installing it. Thanks so much guys!
 

GLD

Joined
May 13, 2006
Messages
1,619 (0.29/day)
Location
City 17, California, U.S.A.
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600, AMD Wraith Prism.
Motherboard ASUS TUF X570-Plus (Wi-Fi).
Cooling Antec 120mm RGB case fans.
Memory 4x8gb, G.SKILL F4-3600C16D-16GVKC.
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse RX 5600 XT.
Storage Crucial P1 1TB NVMe with EKWB heatsink & Seagate 1TB SSHD.
Display(s) ASUS VP278QG 27", 1080p, 75hz, FreeSync.
Case Antec GX202.
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound, Logitech Z625 THX 2.1's, Logitech G430 headphones.
Power Supply Seasonic Prime GX-750.
Mouse Logitech G203 Prodigy.
Keyboard Logitech G213.
Software Windows 10 PRO, x64.
The 2 little buttons on the Biostar's are onboad power and reset buttons. The Biostar T-Force boards I have had (3) all had the sweet little switches.
 
Top