1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Updated BIOS, can't do anything, HELP!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ben Clarke, Feb 24, 2007.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Hey,

    AthlonX2 sent me a BIOS he made for me, and I installed it... now when I boot I can't view ANYTHING on the screen. I sthere a way to restore the old BIOS even though I can't see what I'm doing, or will I have to buy a new motherboard? I REALY dont want to buy a new mobo though, so please help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    take it you mean a mobo bios, have you asked athlonx2 ? im sure you can also blind flash them, but as how to do it, i wouldnt know tbh, never used a custom bios myself, just pm athlonx2 im sure he's on.
     
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Yeah I asked him, but it involves going IN the computer, which I cannot do. There must be another way, but I have NO SCREEN VIEW from boot whatsoever. I'm not even sure if it tries to do something on my HDD and CD drive.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,635 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,171
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    you need to clear cmos..that could be the problem,if u cant do that try making a bootable cd/dvd with awdflash on it with your bios but you will have to write a ini fiole that tells it to automatically do it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Can you provide the BIOS file and an ini file for it, bearing in mind I cant boot?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    you should be able to make a floppy with a good bios on it, and just do it blind by typing in a command, im guessing there isnt any reason you shouldnt be able to do that. i presume you dont have a dual bios ?
     
  7. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Dunno, and neither of my computers has a floppy drive.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    OK, I got a screen view now, and I can go into the BIOS and alter FSB's, voltages, etc. Then, it gets stuck on "Verifying DMI Pool Data.." with 2 dots. Is there a way to bypass this check?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)