• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Updating GPU BIOS, but Subsystem ID is on Techpowerup.

AnimaFox

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2022
Messages
19 (0.17/day)
I am trying to update the bios of my RTX3070 but when using nvflash the following error appears "Warning image PCI subsystem ID (1458.4069) does not match adapter PCI SubsytemID (4D50.4449)"

My RTX is an AORUS GeForce RTX 3070 MASTER 8G (rev. 1.0/1.1)

I understand that the RTX was used for Mining for a short time, I need it to play games.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2008
Messages
4,619 (0.85/day)
Location
where everyone wants to be
System Name Everchanging
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard ASUS ROG Crosshair Hero VIII Wi-Fi
Cooling Arctic Cooling Liquid Freezer 2 420mm
Memory 2x8GB Zadak Spark DDR4 4133MHz 19-21-21-42 Samsung B-die Running 3600MHz 14-14-14-28 1T
Video Card(s) Powercolor 6800 Fighter
Storage Samsung 980 Pro 256GB, Samsung 980 Pro 2TB
Display(s) LG 43" 4k UHD HDR
Case Fractal Meshify 2 XL
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic Prime TX 850w
Mouse Roccat Kova AIMO
Keyboard PNY Hyper X Cherry MX Blue
Software Windows 11 x64
So why do you want to flash a new BIOS?
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,531 (1.82/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2.5
Processor Ryzen 5800x
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Pro V2
Cooling Enermax ETX-T50RGB
Memory CL16 BL2K16G36C16U4RL 3600 1:1 micron e-die
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE RTX 3070 Ti GAMING OC
Storage ADATA SX8200PRO NVME 512GB, Intel 545s 500GBSSD, ADATA SU800 SSD, 3TB Spinner
Display(s) LG Ultra Gear 32 1440p 165hz Dell 1440p 75hz
Case Phanteks P300 /w 300A front panel conversion
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus+ Platinum 750W
Mouse Kone burst Pro
Keyboard EVGA Z15
Software Windows 11 +startisallback
leave the vga bios alone
a vga bios update is almost never necessary
 

AnimaFox

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2022
Messages
19 (0.17/day)
So why do you want to flash a new BIOS?
Because right now the RTX only works on the OLD PC, which was where the Graphic is installed, but when I want to put it on my PC, it is not recognized

leave the vga bios alone
a vga bios update is almost never necessary
So what do you recommend I do? Currently RTX only works on an old PC, but when I want to install it on another PC with better components, it just doesn't work, in the motherboard bios I already disabled UEFI and enabled CSM, and it doesn't recognize it either. I also updated the bios of my motherboard and it doesn't even work
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,531 (1.82/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2.5
Processor Ryzen 5800x
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Pro V2
Cooling Enermax ETX-T50RGB
Memory CL16 BL2K16G36C16U4RL 3600 1:1 micron e-die
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE RTX 3070 Ti GAMING OC
Storage ADATA SX8200PRO NVME 512GB, Intel 545s 500GBSSD, ADATA SU800 SSD, 3TB Spinner
Display(s) LG Ultra Gear 32 1440p 165hz Dell 1440p 75hz
Case Phanteks P300 /w 300A front panel conversion
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus+ Platinum 750W
Mouse Kone burst Pro
Keyboard EVGA Z15
Software Windows 11 +startisallback
Because right now the RTX only works on the OLD PC, which was where the Graphic is installed, but when I want to put it on my PC, it is not recognized


So what do you recommend I do? Currently RTX only works on an old PC, but when I want to install it on another PC with better components, it just doesn't work, in the motherboard bios I already disabled UEFI and enabled CSM, and it doesn't recognize it either. I also updated the bios of my motherboard and it doesn't even work
#define better
could be the board is just defective or doesn't support it in any case a vga bios is not likely todo anything other then brick the gpu

did you check the bios vga boot order a few older boards need it set to PEG if integrated graphics are present
can't help you without specs
 

AnimaFox

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2022
Messages
19 (0.17/day)
#define better
could be the board is just defective or doesn't support it in any case a vga bios is not likely todo anything other then brick the gpu
well I have another two Graphics Card and both works fine. You may be right and my RTX is simply faulty but it is still rare for it to be fully functional on a PC with 2012 components
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,531 (1.82/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2.5
Processor Ryzen 5800x
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Pro V2
Cooling Enermax ETX-T50RGB
Memory CL16 BL2K16G36C16U4RL 3600 1:1 micron e-die
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE RTX 3070 Ti GAMING OC
Storage ADATA SX8200PRO NVME 512GB, Intel 545s 500GBSSD, ADATA SU800 SSD, 3TB Spinner
Display(s) LG Ultra Gear 32 1440p 165hz Dell 1440p 75hz
Case Phanteks P300 /w 300A front panel conversion
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus+ Platinum 750W
Mouse Kone burst Pro
Keyboard EVGA Z15
Software Windows 11 +startisallback
is the board PCIE 4.0 ?
 

AnimaFox

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2022
Messages
19 (0.17/day)
#define better
could be the board is just defective or doesn't support it in any case a vga bios is not likely todo anything other then brick the gpu

did you check the bios vga boot order a few older boards need it set to PEG if integrated graphics are present
can't help you without specs
The specifications of the old pc where the RTX does work are:

Motherboard: MS-7641 Ver 4.0
Processor: AMD FX 2011
RAM 4GB DDR3
PSU:650W

Specs of my pc (where it doesn't work):
Motherboard: Asus B250H
Processor: intel i5 7400
RAM 16GB DDR4
PSU:850W

The blues bios its from the OLD PC where the RTX works fine.

is the board PCIE 4.0 ?
My motherboard is an Asus B250H it has a PCIE 3.0 and with the latest BIOS update

is the board PCIE 4.0 ?
And the OLD PC have a PCIE 2.0
 

Attachments

  • OLD PC bios.jpg
    OLD PC bios.jpg
    262.2 KB · Views: 25

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,531 (1.82/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2.5
Processor Ryzen 5800x
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Pro V2
Cooling Enermax ETX-T50RGB
Memory CL16 BL2K16G36C16U4RL 3600 1:1 micron e-die
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE RTX 3070 Ti GAMING OC
Storage ADATA SX8200PRO NVME 512GB, Intel 545s 500GBSSD, ADATA SU800 SSD, 3TB Spinner
Display(s) LG Ultra Gear 32 1440p 165hz Dell 1440p 75hz
Case Phanteks P300 /w 300A front panel conversion
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus+ Platinum 750W
Mouse Kone burst Pro
Keyboard EVGA Z15
Software Windows 11 +startisallback
do you have a m.2 ssd installed ?
if so remove it and see if it posts
early boards using m.2 can disable the use of the pcie slot or force it to operate in 8x mode or lower which the rtx card may not like
 
Last edited:

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,531 (1.82/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2.5
Processor Ryzen 5800x
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Pro V2
Cooling Enermax ETX-T50RGB
Memory CL16 BL2K16G36C16U4RL 3600 1:1 micron e-die
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE RTX 3070 Ti GAMING OC
Storage ADATA SX8200PRO NVME 512GB, Intel 545s 500GBSSD, ADATA SU800 SSD, 3TB Spinner
Display(s) LG Ultra Gear 32 1440p 165hz Dell 1440p 75hz
Case Phanteks P300 /w 300A front panel conversion
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus+ Platinum 750W
Mouse Kone burst Pro
Keyboard EVGA Z15
Software Windows 11 +startisallback
what is the exact model of the newer board is a B250H strix gaming ?
are you using the same psu in both systems?
 
Last edited:

AnimaFox

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2022
Messages
19 (0.17/day)

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
8,531 (1.82/day)
Location
Rochester area
System Name RPC MK2.5
Processor Ryzen 5800x
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus Pro V2
Cooling Enermax ETX-T50RGB
Memory CL16 BL2K16G36C16U4RL 3600 1:1 micron e-die
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE RTX 3070 Ti GAMING OC
Storage ADATA SX8200PRO NVME 512GB, Intel 545s 500GBSSD, ADATA SU800 SSD, 3TB Spinner
Display(s) LG Ultra Gear 32 1440p 165hz Dell 1440p 75hz
Case Phanteks P300 /w 300A front panel conversion
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus+ Platinum 750W
Mouse Kone burst Pro
Keyboard EVGA Z15
Software Windows 11 +startisallback
something doesn't add up It sounds like you have a bad psu or its not connected properly because if it works in the old system but not in the new
on two different boards with two completely different chipsets
whats the common factor..
also you have a Z690 system why are you even bothering with the older then dirt B250H
 
Last edited:

AnimaFox

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2022
Messages
19 (0.17/day)
something doesn't add up It sounds like you have a bad psu or its not connected properly because if it works in the old system but not in the new
on two different boards with two completely different chipsets
whats the common factor..
also you have a Z690 system why are you even bothering with the older then dirt B250H
Also I try diferents PSU and anything changes unu
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
7,902 (2.54/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD FX-9370
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling Artic Liquid Freezer 2 - 420mm
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage Samsung EVO 500gb & 1Tb, 2tb HDD
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) - SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
Was the card bought used? A card used for mining sometimes have a custom vBIOS, something totally unnecessary now.

Re-install on the working system and get a data dump (via GPUZ and post it here) to see if the card has the original vBIOS. If it does, there may be something physically wrong with the card.
 

AnimaFox

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2022
Messages
19 (0.17/day)
Was the card bought used? A card used for mining sometimes have a custom vBIOS, something totally unnecessary now.

Re-install on the working system and get a data dump (via GPUZ and post it here) to see if the card has the original vBIOS. If it does, there may be something physically wrong with the card.
Thx for respond, there is the VBios of the RTX
 

Attachments

  • 7CCF77D6-6071-45CC-A480-F68ADF4709F9.jpeg
    7CCF77D6-6071-45CC-A480-F68ADF4709F9.jpeg
    2.9 MB · Views: 51
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
7,902 (2.54/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD FX-9370
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling Artic Liquid Freezer 2 - 420mm
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage Samsung EVO 500gb & 1Tb, 2tb HDD
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) - SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
Thx for respond, there is the VBios of the RTX
Now click the Lookup button and see if it matches your card exactly, emphasis on the exactly part. Most vanilla card variations are in the database.
 

AnimaFox

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2022
Messages
19 (0.17/day)
When I press Lookup this appears there is no bios for my graphic it is strange.
 

Attachments

  • imagen_2022-10-09_120718736.png
    imagen_2022-10-09_120718736.png
    20.8 KB · Views: 38
  • imagen_2022-10-09_120757108.png
    imagen_2022-10-09_120757108.png
    38.1 KB · Views: 38
Joined
May 8, 2020
Messages
509 (0.51/day)
System Name sub-$500 rig
Processor i5-9400F, @4Ghz 0.95v
Motherboard Asrock B365M Pro4
Cooling DeepCool Neptwin (1x 120mm TF fan)
Memory 2x16GB Corsair LPX 3600MHz
Video Card(s) ex-mining Asus GTX 1660S Phoenix, liquid metal inside.
Storage 0.5TB WD Black SN750 + 2TB Seagate Skyhawk (2016) + 1TB WD Caviar Blue (2010)
Display(s) Samsung C24RG50FQI
Case InWin Alice
Audio Device(s) integrated Realtek crap
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-750FX
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Redragon K539 brown switches
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 + Windows 10 21H2 LTSC (patched).
The specifications of the old pc where the RTX does work are:

Motherboard: MS-7641 Ver 4.0
Processor: AMD FX 2011
RAM 4GB DDR3
PSU:650W

Specs of my pc (where it doesn't work):
Motherboard: Asus B250H
Processor: intel i5 7400
RAM 16GB DDR4
PSU:850W

The blues bios its from the OLD PC where the RTX works fine.


My motherboard is an Asus B250H it has a PCIE 3.0 and with the latest BIOS update


And the OLD PC have a PCIE 2.0
As a sidenote, i5 7400 already bottlenecks a gtx 1060, to fully use the power of a 3070 (which is a far cry compared to 1060), you need at least an i5 12600k or ryzen 7 5800x.
According to the screenshot you took, some data is undetected/missing. Which may suggest you really need a vbios update OR there is something wrong with the graphics card.

Firstable, did you get the card from aliexpress/wish or some reputable place? Easiest way would be to RMA the card, if you are not experienced with bios flashing, you can potentially brick your card. Secondly, did you test if the card works at x16 with the amd system, and its not stuck at x8? Did you also try running some 3d benches non stop (not games, but benchmarks like 3dmark time spy, to make sure you avoid bottleneck)?
 

AnimaFox

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2022
Messages
19 (0.17/day)
As a sidenote, i5 7400 already bottlenecks a gtx 1060, to fully use the power of a 3070 (which is a far cry compared to 1060), you need at least an i5 12600k or ryzen 7 5800x.
According to the screenshot you took, some data is undetected/missing. Which may suggest you really need a vbios update OR there is something wrong with the graphics card.

Firstable, did you get the card from aliexpress/wish or some reputable place? Easiest way would be to RMA the card, if you are not experienced with bios flashing, you can potentially brick your card. Secondly, did you test if the card works at x16 with the amd system, and its not stuck at x8? Did you also try running some 3d benches non stop (not games, but benchmarks like 3dmark time spy, to make sure you avoid bottleneck)?
Hi, the card is second hand, according to the previous owner it was used for mining for 6 months, just now I did a 3DMark test and it gave me a score of 7911.
I also know that the i5 is a bottleneck, but I'm about to buy new components for another PC with an i7-12700FK and a good motherboard.
A friend used RTX on his PC with an i9-12700K and RTX didn't work either.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
7,902 (2.54/day)
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD FX-9370
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling Artic Liquid Freezer 2 - 420mm
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage Samsung EVO 500gb & 1Tb, 2tb HDD
Display(s) 1x Nixeus NX_EDG27, 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) - SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G604
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/aoz3vWY.jpg?2
When I press Lookup this appears there is no bios for my graphic it is strange.
Thats not good. Make sure there is nothing physically wrong with it.

Ask the previous owner if he/she still has the backup of the vBIOS, and if they got it 2nd hand too. If they did, you'll likely need to pull off the cooler (and to repaste) and get pics of the stickers and chip numbers to get the correct vBIOS for it. If they didnt check to see if its still under warranty, even if its not (from mining flash) you could still RMA with a well crafted story on how you got it.
 
Top