• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade 780m problem

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello,

I have a msi gt60 0nc 491 xfr and I just bought and installed a 780m from eurocom ( I take away the x-bracket because it was blocking the gpu slot )

Before putting the card, I uninstalled the drivers of the geforce but I could get to work the installation of the new drivers for the new card.

My computer keep the resolution at 640 / 16 bit and I saw a conflict in device manager.
In the intel it says 'This device has not enough free resources that can be used. (Code 12)

I tested many things even formatting win 7 ultimate x64.

Nothing happen when I install the hd graphics 4000 drivers. There is no graphic menu when I right-click on the desktop.

Thank you.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
5,628 (2.35/day)
Likes
2,986
Processor Intel I7 4790k (stock)
Motherboard ASRock H97M-ITX/ac LGA 1150 Intel H97
Cooling Prolimatech megahalem
Memory Crucial 2x4gb 1600mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 3gb
Storage OWC Mercury SSD 240 GB
Display(s) Asus 144hz
Case Raijintek Metis
Power Supply Corsair SF600 600w psu
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
#3
Whats the problem?
Before putting the card, I uninstalled the drivers of the geforce but I could get to work the installation of the new drivers for the new card.
I believe your supposed to install hardware first then drivers.

My computer keep the resolution at 640 / 16 bit and I saw a conflict in device manager.
In the intel it says 'This device has not enough free resources that can be used. (Code 12)
So you are stuck at 640x480 resolution @ 16bit?

I tested many things even formatting win 7 ultimate x64.
So re installed windows which would of fixed any driver issues.

Nothing happen when I install the hd graphics 4000 drivers. There is no graphic menu when I right-click on the deskto
p.
Are you using intel graphics or nvidea graphics?
 

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
Whats the problem?

I believe your supposed to install hardware first then drivers.

=> that 's what I did.


So you are stuck at 640x480 resolution @ 16bit?

-> yes

So re installed windows which would of fixed any driver issues.

-> I formated and reinstalled windows

p.
Are you using intel graphics or nvidea graphics?

-> none cause both don't work even I could install hd graphics drivers.
 

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
I am stuck, I will give a donation of 20 euros with paypal to the one who help me to solve this.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
995 (0.42/day)
Likes
478
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
#6
Joined
Mar 5, 2009
Messages
207 (0.06/day)
Likes
93
Location
Western NC
System Name dell beast
Processor dual Xeon x5675
Motherboard dell t7500
Cooling stock
Memory 36gb ecc ddr3
Video Card(s) quadro 4000
Storage 2x100gb hp ssd
Display(s) asus 23.8" 1080p
Case t7500
Audio Device(s) some old sound blaster
Power Supply 1200watt dell
Mouse logitech
Keyboard logitech
Software win10x64
#7
^ this, first check physical like the psu.

next i would try a live usb stick with ubuntu on it (that way you don't reformat your pc and you can at least check on the hardware)

if ubuntu see's the card then i would reinstall windows as it might be something dll/driver that is corrupted
 

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
Have you tried resetting the EC?

Per the MSI Forums (where you'd most likely get better help) : https://forum-en.msi.com/index.php?topic=112416.0

EDIT: Also do you have a 180W power supply for the laptop?
Nop but I resetted the bios. Much think it 's about changing IRQ.

Yes, I have a 180w.



^ this, first check physical like the psu.

next i would try a live usb stick with ubuntu on it (that way you don't reformat your pc and you can at least check on the hardware)

if ubuntu see's the card then i would reinstall windows as it might be something dll/driver that is corrupted
I don't a live cd but it will be only a good idea to check if the gpu work correctly.

Someone know a lot about I/O or IRQ config, I think the real solution is here.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
995 (0.42/day)
Likes
478
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
#9
Nop but I resetted the bios. Much think it 's about changing IRQ.

Yes, I have a 180w.





I don't a live cd but it will be only a good idea to check if the gpu work correctly.

Someone know a lot about I/O or IRQ config, I think the real solution is here.
That's usually handled automatically by the OS and BIOS on your computer. No has had to mess with setting IRQ channels manually for over 15-20 years now.
 

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#10
Hi,

I resolved the problem, I think the card had a Clevo vbios, I flashed the latest msi vbios and the card was detected and no more low resolution but now the new problem is that I ' getting a BSOD involving nvlddmkm.sys when I am going in nvidia panel in 3d settings.

I have installed the latest nvidia drivers, maybe it 's the problem ?

I also tried the technique to create a new nvlddmkm.sys but I 'm still getting bsod.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 2, 2011
Messages
995 (0.42/day)
Likes
478
Processor Core i7 6800k @ 4.1GHz @ 1.325v
Motherboard MSI X99A Raider
Cooling LEPA AquaChanger 240
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengence LED @3000MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080 Ti @ +25core +400mem
Storage 960 EVO 1TB, OCZ Vector 512GB, 2x Samsung 830 128GB, 750GB Samsung, 1.5TB Caviar Green
Display(s) Acer XB270HU, Qnix QX2710
Case Corsair Carbide 500R White
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA P2 850W
Mouse RAT8
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Ultimate 2016 Edition
Software Win 10 x64
#11
Hi,

I resolved the problem, I think the card had a Clevo vbios, I flashed the latest msi vbios and the card was detected and no more low resolution but now the new problem is that I ' getting a BSOD involving nvlddmkm.sys when I am going in nvidia panel in 3d settings.

I have installed the latest nvidia drivers, maybe it 's the problem ?

I also tried the technique to create a new nvlddmkm.sys but I 'm still getting bsod.
Do a fresh install of the nVidia drivers. Latest ones supported for your platform. Uninstall, reboot into safe mode, run Driver Cleaner/Driver Sweeper, then reboot and install drivers.
 

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#12
Hey,

I tried old drivers, last drivers, msi drivers and nothing work but now I resolved the problem doing this technique :

Adding this :

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contr
ol\GraphicsDrivers]
"TdrDelay"=dword:00000005
"TdrDebugMode"=dword:00000003

Using the last driver right now.

I have 40 degrees idle, my 670mx was doing 30.

In 3dmark11, I am reaching 95 degrees wow. The 670mx was doing 60.

And the best. I have a score like this : 4000 pts without o/c with msi afterburner.

I want to know if I am getting this score because of the high temperature ? 780m should do 6700 pts stock.

I also noticed in hardware monitor in powers, package is changing every seconds 5,70 to 6,24

And the temperature of the processor core playing 36 to 40

Remembering my old config the value wasn't changing like that.

Seems something not being stable.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
977 (0.45/day)
Likes
864
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Intel i5 4690k / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Cooler Master Siedon 120 AIO
Memory 32gb PNY Anarchy DDR3 1866mhz / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 8gb FE / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage 2 240gb SSD PNY Optima ( 1 w/OS, other gaming) Storage - 1tb WD Black & 1.5tb Seagate
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster UHD U28D590 / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - steel series siberia elite prism cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high power
Mouse Logitech wireless Mouse / Steel series Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech wireless KB / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
#13
Are you trying to run/enable 3d on the laptop as well? Because if the display/lcd panel can not run 3d you will run into problems. Try downloading a MSI driver from one of the laptops that has a 780m. Also your temps could be because of the heat sink and thermal paste issues. Not the first time people have ad temps because of heat sink or paste not seated or full coverage. Also check MSI bios updates for the 780M or your laptop. http://www.msi.com/product/nb/GT60_2OD_3K_IPS_Edition.html#download for drivers for GT60 780M not your exact model but shows driver for 780m. side note who manufactured the 780m? that could help too.
 

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#14
No I don't have 3d, I lost my if diamond so I put artic silver 5 but a small amount. And the thermal pad I used was the one given with the upgrading kit, blue one plastic like.
The black part of the gpu is full covered but maybe that was a so small amount and I scewed too much the screws of the gpu slot. I will try a repaste.

I want to know if the high temperature could cause the low score in 3dmark11, 4000 pts :/ and the fan was to noisy, never had heard it that much.

Do you think they give bad quality thermal pads ?

Thanks.
 

MxPhenom 216

Corsair Fanboy
Joined
Aug 31, 2010
Messages
12,147 (4.51/day)
Likes
3,708
Location
Seattle, WA
System Name The Battlestation
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k @ 4.2GHZ 1.275v
Motherboard MSi Z97 Gaming 5
Cooling EK Supremacy w/ EK Coolstream PE360
Memory G. Skill Trident X 16Gb (4x4GB) 2400mhz @ 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSi GTX1070 Gaming X 8GB @ 2GHz
Storage Samsung 830 128GB SSD, Crucial MX200 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB (2x 1TB Partitions)
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 27" 2560 x 1440 PLS @ 100hz
Case Phantek Enthoo Evolv ATX TG
Audio Device(s) MSi Gaming AudioBoost ALC1150 w/ Sennheiser Game Ones
Power Supply Seasonic Flagship Prime Platinum 850
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310 w/ QCK Mass mat
Keyboard Corsair K70 w/ MX Browns and Red Backlit
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
Benchmark Scores Firestrike: 15439
#15
No I don't have 3d, I lost my if diamond so I put artic silver 5 but a small amount. And the thermal pad I used was the one given with the upgrading kit, blue one plastic like.
The black part of the gpu is full covered but maybe that was a so small amount and I scewed too much the screws of the gpu slot. I will try a repaste.

I want to know if the high temperature could cause the low score in 3dmark11, 4000 pts :/ and the fan was to noisy, never had heard it that much.

Do you think they give bad quality thermal pads ?

Thanks.
What you probably didn't do was take off the plastic sheets they put over thermal pads, before actually using the thermal pad.
 

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#16
What you probably didn't do was take off the plastic sheets they put over thermal pads, before actually using the thermal pad.
Lol, I did take off the plastic of course, oh my god ! :)

Maybe they are poor quality. I will open to see the thermal paste on the gpu if it 's enough.

Someone could answer about that : the high temperature will have an impact on points in 3dmark ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
954 (0.59/day)
Likes
385
Location
Cumberland Plateau
System Name EVGA-FX | Lenny (Lenovo Y480)
Processor AMD FX-8320 @ 4.5GHz 1.416v | i7 3610qm
Motherboard Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE
Memory 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600 | 8gb DDR3 @ 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX780 Classified @ 1228MHz 1.615v | GT640m LE
Storage Crucial M500 480GB, WD Caviar Blue 500GB, WD Scorpio Blue 750GB | Samsung 250GB 840
Display(s) Qnix QX2710 1440p | 42" Vizio 3D LCD TV 1080p
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB Evo
Power Supply Seasonic G-650
Software Windows 6.3.9600
#17
No I don't have 3d, I lost my if diamond so I put artic silver 5 but a small amount. And the thermal pad I used was the one given with the upgrading kit, blue one plastic like.
The black part of the gpu is full covered but maybe that was a so small amount and I scewed too much the screws of the gpu slot. I will try a repaste.

I want to know if the high temperature could cause the low score in 3dmark11, 4000 pts :/ and the fan was to noisy, never had heard it that much.

Do you think they give bad quality thermal pads ?

Thanks.
Just to clarify, did you use paste and a thermal pad on the actual GPU?

Someone could answer about that : the high temperature will have an impact on points in 3dmark ?
If the GPU was reducing to clocks to lower heat then yes.
 

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
Yes, I used a thermal paste, the artic silver 5 because I lost my Ic diamond. I put only a slim amount maybe that 's why.

I have thermal pads, blue one, don't know the brand.

And, is it possible to update my bios with a bios of a msi gt60 sold with the 780m to increase my system ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
752 (0.19/day)
Likes
108
System Name Daedalus | ZPM Hive Mini
Processor Core i7 4700MQ @ 3.4Ghz (QC) | Core i7 8700K @ ??
Motherboard Intel H87m | MSI Z370i Pro Carbon AC
Cooling AC MX-2 & 2 x Exhaust Fans | Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Ven-X 1600MT/s | 16GB T-Group 8Pack 3200 C14
Video Card(s) GTX780m 4GB @ 950/6000 (-25 mV) | GTX1070 @ ??
Storage OCZ Arc 100 240GB Boot/ 1TB HD | Samsung 960 Evo Boot / 2TB HD
Display(s) 17.3" matte 1080p | Dell 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
Case Clevo P170SM | Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ 2.1 Onkyo Speakers | Onboard w/ Edifier 980T
Power Supply 230w Adaptor | Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675w
Mouse R.A.T 3
Keyboard Vengeance K70 w/ Cherry Red
Software Win 10 x64 | Win 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Daedalus - 3DMark11 - 8912 (+135/+500)
#19
At 95 degrees the 780m will automatically be throttling. This will be impacting your 3DMark score by quite a lot.

Is the GPU cooler in your laptop capable of cooling a 780M (by this I mean was the laptop originally available with a 680M)? I don't know much about the MSI GT series but it could be a case that the GPU HSF is not enough for the 780M.

Assuming that the cooler is enough, all you can do is re-paste it (ensuring that the GPU die is getting full coverage). The 780M will run hot, but will offer unthrottled performance as long as it stays below 93 degrees.

The 780M in my Clevo P170SM runs in the high 80's (overclocked or not) and before re-pasting would happily slam into the thermal threshold. A re-paste with MX-2 brought temps down quite nicely.
 

darksen

New Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2014
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#20
Thanks, my laptop can run the card.

Just repasted yesterday with Ic diamond. It was fine, did a 3dmark11 test with good fps and the fan wasn't noisy then I heard a "poc" with a BSOD of a sys file but not the nvlddmkm.sys.

Since now, my card is not recognize and everytime I start the computer the fan stay on the max. I put back my 670mx and it 's working perfectly.

The 780m is dead for sure ...
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
259 (0.17/day)
Likes
63
Processor Intel i7-4770k
Motherboard ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO
Cooling Deepcool GAMMAXX S40
Memory Kingston HyperX Beast Black 8gb @ 1600 cl8
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 670 POWER EDITION
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U3
Power Supply FSP 650w
#21
now 670m getting better?)
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
259 (0.17/day)
Likes
63
Processor Intel i7-4770k
Motherboard ASUS MAXIMUS VI HERO
Cooling Deepcool GAMMAXX S40
Memory Kingston HyperX Beast Black 8gb @ 1600 cl8
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 670 POWER EDITION
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB / WD Caviar Black 500GB
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar U3
Power Supply FSP 650w
#23
I'm talking about your attitude to a 670)
 
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
752 (0.19/day)
Likes
108
System Name Daedalus | ZPM Hive Mini
Processor Core i7 4700MQ @ 3.4Ghz (QC) | Core i7 8700K @ ??
Motherboard Intel H87m | MSI Z370i Pro Carbon AC
Cooling AC MX-2 & 2 x Exhaust Fans | Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Ven-X 1600MT/s | 16GB T-Group 8Pack 3200 C14
Video Card(s) GTX780m 4GB @ 950/6000 (-25 mV) | GTX1070 @ ??
Storage OCZ Arc 100 240GB Boot/ 1TB HD | Samsung 960 Evo Boot / 2TB HD
Display(s) 17.3" matte 1080p | Dell 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
Case Clevo P170SM | Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ 2.1 Onkyo Speakers | Onboard w/ Edifier 980T
Power Supply 230w Adaptor | Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675w
Mouse R.A.T 3
Keyboard Vengeance K70 w/ Cherry Red
Software Win 10 x64 | Win 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Daedalus - 3DMark11 - 8912 (+135/+500)
#24
I'm talking about your attitude to a 670)
:confused:

I am confused by this.

In regard to the 780m it does sound like something is wrong with it, especially as the 670MX works fine.

It may be best asking over at the Notebook review forums as there are alot of people over there who will have experience with the GT60 / 780m combo.

My experience is limited to the Clevo chassis models.