1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade advice needed... CPU or Motherboard?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by xBruce88x, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    Ok i know my system has a few bottlenecks, and i think the worst ones are the cpu and motherboard. but, which one will i see the biggest benefit from upgrading, the cpu or the motherboard? The motherboard is an AsRock 4CoreDual-VSTA and the cpu is an Intel Pentium D 915 2.8ghz 800FSB 2MB (OC to 3.5ghz, 1000FSB). Here are the cpu-z shots, gpu-z shots, 3dmark scores, and pc-wizard info, it's attached.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  2. vaiopup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    England
    If upgrading I would lose both and run a newer platform.
    You should be able to find good secondhand stuff here with folk moving to 1156/1366.

    Check out the for sale section :)
     
  3. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    i only have enough money to do one or the other... i'm a full-time student and unemployed... so doing just one will take a while of saving up. I was thinking either a pentium dual-core e2220, q6600, or core 2 duo that my board supports... its very limited in options. either that or a board that supports all of my current hardware
     
  4. vaiopup New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    840 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    191
    Location:
    England
    Then I would get the best cpu the board can support.
    New cpu will run cooler than current one-a useful bonus :)
     
  5. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    ok. i guess i should mention i was looking for sub $100 range. the only thing about the current motherboard is that its limited to pci-e 4x, only 2gb ram, and sata 1.5. Here's a link the the cpu support list if you know of one of them for under $100.

    http://www.asrock.com/mb/cpu.asp?Model=4CoreDual-VSTA
     
  6. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    999 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    thats a dual core u got ,, just leave everything the way it is:respect: it is a fine setup, but if u r desperate for improvement, quad core is the best for u,, look for a used one that ur mobo supports
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,642 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,745
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  8. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,642 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,745
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2009
    xBruce88x says thanks.
  10. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    999 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    niceee :respect:
    save up more money,, quad core is a must
     
  11. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    yea i've really been thinking about getting a quad... wish i could get one for cheap lol
     
  12. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    999 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    170
    this AMD Athlon II X4 620 Propus 2.6 is the cheapest, its a good piece of hardware,, check out all the motherboad combos :rockout:
    "Athlon II X4 620 is relatively low on power given that it can stomp dual-core CPUs once the applications are optimized to take advantage of four processing cores"
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
  13. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    o.o i think i might have found something better (budget wise). I stumbled upon this site that has an "unofficial" bois update for my motherboard. apparently it adds support for 4gb (2x2gb) of ram and the ability to use an e7600C2D or e6300Pent. Both of which should be better than my Pent D right? I mean even the e6300 has twice the L1 cache per core (but 1/2 the l2) and has Virt. Tech or w/e. I just looked on newegg and i can get the e6300 for about $80USD. unless someone here has one for cheaper? ... i also noticed DDR2 has gone WAY up. >.<

    Does anyone here have a spare 4coredual-vsta they could try this on? this is the only "gaming" system i have other than my xbox 360.

    Thanks everyone for the suggestions, those are all very good products and i've actually been considering those... esp that combo with the athlon II
     
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,358 (5.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,914
    why is ur ram only at 187mhz instead of the 333 its rated for?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    I dunno i've been trying to figure that one out myself

    would there be a significant improvement in performance if i could get it at 333, i think it has something to do with the cpu to ram ratio or w/e but i can't find a way to manually set that
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    23,358 (5.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,914
    not sure on the board, but if u can OC it as you have I assume there is a setting.

    also is your board only rated for 4X on the PCIe X16 slot?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    yea sadly, its a limitation with the chipset... some VIA thingy. i'm gonna restart and take some pics of the bios screens.
     
  18. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,048 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Venice
    ok man ima find you a new board...first thing I notice is the x4 PCI-E...Im taking a wild guess that its basically running off the same bus as the AGP which is like seriously bottle necking your system. Also, your memory is a huge factor here, the speed that ram is at is almost is half of what it should be and the timings do not really make up for the lost speed. What options in your BIOS can you change for your memory?

    EDIT: This is a step forward Im talking about http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...&cm_re=775_motherboard-_-13-138-157-_-Product
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2009
    xBruce88x says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    bios pix

    Ok here are some pics of the bios screens. I took them with my blackberry curve so sorry if its not the best quality.

    ok seriously... the filesize limits are nuts...

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,221 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    you can go for amd nice performance and cheap prices , like 770 mobo chipset and with this mobo you have two cpu chose phenom II x3 720 and this one priced lwss than 120$ i think
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2009
  21. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,048 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Venice
    Alright here's a quick way to get some more performance out of that memory, all those "auto" settings in your memory, start setting them manually and see what you can get stable with
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,221 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
  23. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    that Asus is a nice one... it sucks being unemployed...
     
  24. Fox34

    Fox34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,048 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Venice
    ok pretty much if your looking at getting upgrades for your system your really looking at building a whole new setup..so before you buy stuff for it, start setting your memory, which is just the start from what I see from your BIOS settings. Once you can get it stable with tight timings and possibly a high frequency, we can go from there
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    756
    there really isn't much to choose from as far as frequency... but according to cpu-z for the ram at 333mhz it should be set to CAS# 5.0, RAS to CAS 5, RAS Precharge 5, tRAS 15, tRC 19, v 1.8. i saw one or 2 of these in the bios menu but i can't find the others... i'm guessing they called it something different... but which is which? and how do i change the FSB : DRAM ratio, right now its stuck at 4:3

    edit: i was able to set the command rate to 1T instead of 2T though

    [​IMG]

    edit 2: shouldn't the ratio be FSB 3 and DRAM 4? making the ram run at 333?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 9, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)