1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrade from Vista Ultimate to 7 Ultimate

Discussion in 'General Software' started by WojtasRed, Sep 26, 2009.

  1. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Is there any sense to do that?
    What`s drawback of this upgrade? Is there any?
     
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,230 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,442
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Drawbacks??? Some of your program settings may not migrate correctly or at all.

    Other than than that, it should be all benefits and no drawbacks.
     
  3. <<Onafets>>

    <<Onafets>>

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    779 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    3 Words...AmAzInG OpErAtInG SyStEm
     
  4. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    386 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    FIN
    I have done it it works great. I say go for it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    13,391 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,259
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina, United States
    Absolutely go for it, you will be amazed! Windows 7 is so much better than Vista that there is almost no comparison
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I mean, upgrade without HDD`s formating. There`s an installation`s otpion to upgrade from Vista to 7.

    Is there any sense to do that?
    What`s drawback of this upgrade? Is there any?
     
  7. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    386 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    FIN
    The god thing is that you dont have to install all the stuff again.Just run the compabilty program it will say if you have any driver problems or programs that need uppdating.The bad is you loose the vista ult extras and windows mail but there workaround for that.My rig uses noe 24% less memory and feels faster.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Upgrade doesn't work like it used to. It just moves your old installation into a folder called Windows.old, then does a clean install. You still have to reinstall all of your programs, and move your user data from the Windows.old folder to your new install.

    In other words, it's actually a completely fresh install, that just so happens to keep all of your old data in a separate folder.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    386 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    FIN
    You can only uppgrade and keed all data if you go from ult to ult.For example if you have home version of vista the its true what Wile E says.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,549 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    How about 33% off your 3dmark06 score? Mine dropped from ~15,xxx to ~10,xxx roughly. I'm using ATI's drivers on a 3870x2 card fwiw.

    I -just- installed it (32bit). My first impression is... "eh" It's Vista SE! :rolleyes:

    I do like the GUI and some of the annoyances of Vista are "improved" such as configuring the shutdown button to do what you want like shutdown, restart, ect. I like that. I don't care much for the other changes to the start-bar. I liked the quick-launch buttons. I put all the apps I use often in there like IE, VLC, Yahoo Messanger, and other programs I want one-click access to. I haven't dug enough to try customizing it yet. I see I can add a new toolbar to it though. I could put my own quick-launch buttons in there I assume. Now to get rid of the default buttons.
    Start-up and shut-down feel about the same as my XP rig. I roughly counted 40sec load time from the time it was booting untill I could click IE and have Google on the screen. Not too bad. Just a single 750gb WD RE3 drive. No RAID yet. Seems alot faster then Vista did. I was 1:15sec to Google with Vista on the same machine.

    I'll update this if I get a chance. I'm about to try the 64bit version of 7 on my main computer right after I dump the XP image to a backup drive. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Psychoholic

    Psychoholic

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    537 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Round Rock, TX
    I dont see much if any difference in performance between vista SP2 and 7 RTM.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,549 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    Got It!! -woot-
     

    Attached Files:

    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,549 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Illinois
    FYI Windows 7 did not effect my framerates or 3dm06 benchmarks on the system with the 4870. Maybe it's an issue with the 3870x2. So far I'm loving it. =)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Any test`s comparision?
     
  15. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,015 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    The user migration tool should let you transfer user settings and documents. Windows mail is available for download for free from here. Part of the new Windows Live.
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,919 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,471
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i got an FPS boost (2-5%) going from vista to 7, on a 4870 crossfire. (games, not 3dmark programs)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)