• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

upgrade to 24 gb ram

Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
58 (0.54/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
cheers.
I have mobo p8p67 pro rev 3.1+i7 2600k processor and I have 2x8gb ram 1866 Fury black with cl 10 1.5v.My mobo have 4 slot of ram and I want to add another 2x4gb 1866 same Fury black to make 24 gb total of ram.It is possible without any issue?I check on manufacturer site and support max 32gb of ram.
I want to upgrade to 24 gb ram because 16gb nowadays is minimum and in task manager sometime I have ram usage very high 70-80% with one mozila open+one chrome open.
Any opinion pls?thanks,
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
259 (0.61/day)
Location
Arizona
System Name Space Heater MKII
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Pro
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate, 5x Cryorig XF140 fans (two on CPU cooler)
Memory 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 2TB Seagate Barracuda, LG WH16NS40 Blu-ray drive
Display(s) AOC AG241QX 24" 1440P 144Hz, Dell 1908FP 19" 1024P 75Hz, Dell E248WFP 24" 1200P 60Hz
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-1909 (connected over optical), Panasonic SB-PM19 speakers and Insignia NS-RSW211 sub (2.1)
Power Supply EVGA 750 B3, CyberPower CST135XLU
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Geekbench 4 on i7: 14581 multi, 4225 single @4.5GHz (https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/8441992)
I don't see why not. I'm planning to do something similar with my MSI X470 Gaming Pro sometime between now and later, though upgrading from 16GB to 48GB by adding 2x16GB sticks in addition to my 2x8GB. It should still run in dual-channel to my knowledge.

I've also been running 4+8GB in my laptop with no problems.

Edit: Here's my old rig (2600K, ASUS Sabertooth P67) tested with mismatched memory; 2x4GB HyperX Fury Black and 2x8 Patriot Viper.

Booted just fine (CMOS battery is dead so date is wrong). Didn't run any tests, but CPU-Z shows dual-channel. Didn't set memory speed or anything.

I can run some tests if you'd like.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
58 (0.54/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
and wil work in dual asynchron or in single channel?
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
259 (0.61/day)
Location
Arizona
System Name Space Heater MKII
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Pro
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate, 5x Cryorig XF140 fans (two on CPU cooler)
Memory 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 2TB Seagate Barracuda, LG WH16NS40 Blu-ray drive
Display(s) AOC AG241QX 24" 1440P 144Hz, Dell 1908FP 19" 1024P 75Hz, Dell E248WFP 24" 1200P 60Hz
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-1909 (connected over optical), Panasonic SB-PM19 speakers and Insignia NS-RSW211 sub (2.1)
Power Supply EVGA 750 B3, CyberPower CST135XLU
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Geekbench 4 on i7: 14581 multi, 4225 single @4.5GHz (https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/8441992)
CPU-Z reported dual-channel
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
58 (0.54/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
ok then I will purchase to 24 gb ram.nowaday 16gb ram in win 10 is still not enough....that OS eating ram very fast(don t know why)..
Probably 32 gb ram is safe for next years.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
259 (0.61/day)
Location
Arizona
System Name Space Heater MKII
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Pro
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate, 5x Cryorig XF140 fans (two on CPU cooler)
Memory 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 2TB Seagate Barracuda, LG WH16NS40 Blu-ray drive
Display(s) AOC AG241QX 24" 1440P 144Hz, Dell 1908FP 19" 1024P 75Hz, Dell E248WFP 24" 1200P 60Hz
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-1909 (connected over optical), Panasonic SB-PM19 speakers and Insignia NS-RSW211 sub (2.1)
Power Supply EVGA 750 B3, CyberPower CST135XLU
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Geekbench 4 on i7: 14581 multi, 4225 single @4.5GHz (https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/8441992)
Check what's using the most RAM in task manager. I haven't had any problems with 16GB unless I run Cemu or heavily modded Minecraft, two extremely memory hungry applications.
Also just making sure you saw my updated first post where I show that memory config working on similar hardware.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
58 (0.54/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
with one chrome open+one mozila open I have 73% usage.If I launch a game or another application my memory go to 80 even 85% and in my knowledge if go to near 90% I take blue screen of death for sure.
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 23, 2018
Messages
38 (0.14/day)
System Name Primary Systems
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700X | Intel Core i7-7700K
Motherboard Asus ROG Crosshair VI Hero | MSI Z170A MPower Gaming Titanium
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S | Noctua NH-D15
Memory Team Dark Pro 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 CL14 (Samsung B-Die)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX Vega 64 | EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW Gaming
Storage Samsung 950 Pro (512GB) /Samsung 850 Evo (2TB) | Samsung 950 Pro (512GB)/Samsung 850 Evo (1TB)
Display(s) Samsung QLED UHD (4K) 120Hz FreeSync TV | Various Monitors
Case Fractal Design Define R6 Gunmetal TG | Open air... Looking for a case to call home
Audio Device(s) HDMI and/or DisplayPort and/or On-board Audio
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 1000 | EVGA SuperNOVA 650 G1
Mouse Cheap Mice
Keyboard Cheap Keyboards
Software Windows 10 Pro and/or Various Linux Distros
Benchmark Scores Better than stock
with one chrome open+one mozila open I have 73% usage.If I launch a game or another application my memory go to 80 even 85% and in my knowledge if go to near 90% I take blue screen of death for sure.
Be sure to stagger the DIMMs across the 4 sockets/slots (4GB, 8GB, 4GB, 8GB) so that they run in a proper dual-channel configuration (Edit: like @sam_86314 mentioned and showed in the photo). Otherwise, you may end up with half (4GB) of each of your 8GB DIMMs running in single-channel.

However, honestly, it really just looks like you need to close some programs/applications and/or do some OS optimizations (Edit: or a clean install). System memory allocation seems quite high for "normal" usage. Not to mention, you're running an unlocked CPU on a locked motherboard (Edit: unrelated to memory usage, just an observation).

Edit: @gordon93 You didn't delete/reduce the size of the page file/virtual memory, did you?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
259 (0.61/day)
Location
Arizona
System Name Space Heater MKII
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Pro
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate, 5x Cryorig XF140 fans (two on CPU cooler)
Memory 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 2TB Seagate Barracuda, LG WH16NS40 Blu-ray drive
Display(s) AOC AG241QX 24" 1440P 144Hz, Dell 1908FP 19" 1024P 75Hz, Dell E248WFP 24" 1200P 60Hz
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-1909 (connected over optical), Panasonic SB-PM19 speakers and Insignia NS-RSW211 sub (2.1)
Power Supply EVGA 750 B3, CyberPower CST135XLU
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Geekbench 4 on i7: 14581 multi, 4225 single @4.5GHz (https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/8441992)
Something isn't adding up. Here's my system idle except for five tabs open on Chrome. Not even at 20% memory usage.


Are there a lot of other programs running in the background?
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
58 (0.54/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
Be sure to stagger the DIMMs across the 4 sockets/slots (4GB,

Edit: @gordon93 You didn't delete/reduce the size of the page file/virtual memory, did you?
I never modify page/file virtual memory.I let windows decide

Something isn't adding up. Here's my system idle except for five tabs open on Chrome. Not even at 20% memory usage.


Are there a lot of other programs running in the background?
I have 140 process running
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
259 (0.61/day)
Location
Arizona
System Name Space Heater MKII
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Pro
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate, 5x Cryorig XF140 fans (two on CPU cooler)
Memory 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 2TB Seagate Barracuda, LG WH16NS40 Blu-ray drive
Display(s) AOC AG241QX 24" 1440P 144Hz, Dell 1908FP 19" 1024P 75Hz, Dell E248WFP 24" 1200P 60Hz
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-1909 (connected over optical), Panasonic SB-PM19 speakers and Insignia NS-RSW211 sub (2.1)
Power Supply EVGA 750 B3, CyberPower CST135XLU
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Geekbench 4 on i7: 14581 multi, 4225 single @4.5GHz (https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/8441992)
My system has 4 apps and 53 processes running right now. As of writing this, I'm transcoding video, watching 1440P YouTube, and have seven other tabs open. My memory usage is sitting at 28% (4.6GB out of 16GB).

You must have a bunch of programs eating up resources. I'd recommend going through them to find out which ones are.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
58 (0.54/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
only 28%?u are a happy case.For example In my case sometime if I launch ghost recon wildland,msi AB show me sometime 12 gb ram is already used and climb up to 13 gb ram.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
259 (0.61/day)
Location
Arizona
System Name Space Heater MKII
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Pro
Cooling Cryorig R1 Ultimate, 5x Cryorig XF140 fans (two on CPU cooler)
Memory 2x8GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
Storage 500GB Samsung 970 EVO, 2TB Seagate Barracuda, LG WH16NS40 Blu-ray drive
Display(s) AOC AG241QX 24" 1440P 144Hz, Dell 1908FP 19" 1024P 75Hz, Dell E248WFP 24" 1200P 60Hz
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M
Audio Device(s) Denon AVR-1909 (connected over optical), Panasonic SB-PM19 speakers and Insignia NS-RSW211 sub (2.1)
Power Supply EVGA 750 B3, CyberPower CST135XLU
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G610 Orion Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Geekbench 4 on i7: 14581 multi, 4225 single @4.5GHz (https://browser.geekbench.com/v4/cpu/8441992)
That's what leads me to believe you have some program or group of programs eating up your system resources.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
3,826 (5.82/day)
Location
Poland
System Name skurwiel szatan
Processor i7 5775c @4.3GHz/1.385v/EDRAM @2GHz
Motherboard Z97X Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua D15S
Memory Crucial Ballistix Tactical LP 1600 CL8 @2133 CL8
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti Gaming X Trio 2GHz
Storage SU900 128 (OS)/850 PRO 256+256+ 512,860 EVO 500,XPG SX950U 480 (games)/4TB of external HDDs (3+1)
Display(s) Acer XB241YU+Dell S2716DG dual monitor setup
Case Full tower
Audio Device(s) Mad Catz FREQ wireless
Power Supply Superflower Leadex Gold 850W
Mouse G403 wireless + Steelseries DeX + Roccat rest
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores A LOT
what's your ram usage when the os loads?
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2013
Messages
2,433 (1.09/day)
16 GB is enough, you're exaggerating a bit. A lot of that usage is down to chrome & other programs in the background, some of which can easily be closed. Of course more RAM is generally better.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2013
Messages
3,604 (1.79/day)
Location
Kiev, Ukraine
System Name WS#1337
Processor Ryzen 5 1600X
Motherboard Gigabyte x470 AORUS Ultra Gamin
Cooling Xigmatek Scylla 240 AIO
Memory 2x8GB Kinkston HyperX @2666 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX1060 SC 6G
Storage Adata SX8200 256GB, Sandisk X400 512GB
Display(s) Samsung U24E590D (4K/UHD)
Case Chieftec AL-01B-OP
Audio Device(s) ALC1220
Power Supply SeaSonic 450W 80+ GOLD
Mouse Logitech G503
Keyboard Zalman K500 modded (Gateron brown)
Software Windows 10, Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
with one chrome open+one mozila open I have 73% usage.If I launch a game or another application my memory go to 80 even 85% and in my knowledge if go to near 90% I take blue screen of death for sure.
It makes no sense. Check for other programs/services/processes running in background, cause this is my 16GB RAM with 20 tabs in Chrome, Thunderbird and a ton of background applications:
Capture.PNG
As you can see, chrome eats a lot when you have many tabs with heavy content, which is clearly indicated by all numbers.
...but on your screenshot all 3 browsers barely reach 500MB combined usage.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,425 (1.38/day)
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
I'm with everyone else here. 16GB is enough unless you are doing "special reason" tasks. You either have too many chrome tabs open and forgotten about them (incredible memory hog), lots of open photoshop editting or similar, or there is something wrong/up with an app/service that has clogged up memory pages. Try W10 update, reboot, selective load, including chrome add-in apps, and a little analysis.

If you really ARE frequently and genuinely using up 16GB, then an incremental upgrade to 24GB is a waste of time IMO. You should go 32GB, and then Windows will no longer have to "actively manage" memory usage, it can just chomp and allocate away.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,629 (1.70/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Something is eating your ram cause its not shown in task mgr and its not your chrome or Firefox
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,170 (5.31/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/downloads/rammap

I'd suggest grabbing the RAMMap program and using it to figure out what is eating up so much memory.

As for upgrading to 24GB and having mis-matched memory, it isn't really an issue. As long as both channels are matched, you'll still run "proper" dual-channel. The only issue you might have is that with all 4 memory slots full, the IMC of the 2600K might now be capable of running the memory at 1866, or even 1600. You might have to drop the RAM speed down to 1333 to get things stable with 4 sticks. I don't really remember how well the 2600K handled 4 sticks of RAM.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,151 (1.04/day)
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 4.6 GHz Core & 4.3 GHz Cache @ 1.168V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, MonoPlus, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 2xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3200 14-14-14-34 2T @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L with Arctic MonoPlus and Yate Loon D14BH-12 Fan
Storage OS Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe, Games Phison E12 NVMe 1TB, Data WD10EZEX HDD 1TB
Display(s) 2x Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 25" IPS
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Acoustic Research 2Ch Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Razer Naga Chroma '14, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 XL pad, Tiger Gaming Skates.
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key, PS3 Controller
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using AsRock's handy PS/2 Simulator in Bios)
Something is very wrong with your windows, probably a rogue program is eating up all your ram. Try to figure out what it is and remove it before you spend a lot of money on more RAM. It would likely just fill the 24GB up too.

Here I am sitting 14% of my 16GB memory at idle in Win 7 with one browser and two tabs open. Win 10 I would expect to be similar.

edit: 11% with the browser shut.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
58 (0.54/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
I restarted windows,and now I have 38% usage with grw game running,so its fine now I think.Don t figure out what happen because sometime memory usage goes to 73-85% instantly.probably someone mines me and I don t know.i scan pc with windows defender and I have no threats and windows is up to date.Maybe something wrong with OS.
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,151 (1.04/day)
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 4.6 GHz Core & 4.3 GHz Cache @ 1.168V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, MonoPlus, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 2xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3200 14-14-14-34 2T @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L with Arctic MonoPlus and Yate Loon D14BH-12 Fan
Storage OS Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe, Games Phison E12 NVMe 1TB, Data WD10EZEX HDD 1TB
Display(s) 2x Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 25" IPS
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Acoustic Research 2Ch Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Razer Naga Chroma '14, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 XL pad, Tiger Gaming Skates.
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key, PS3 Controller
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using AsRock's handy PS/2 Simulator in Bios)
I restarted windows,and now I have 38% usage with grw game running,so its fine now I think.Don t figure out what happen because sometime memory usage goes to 73-85% instantly.probably someone mines me and I don t know.i scan pc with windows defender and I have no threats and windows is up to date.Maybe something wrong with OS.
Can always reformat and rebuild the OS, clear all the junk out. Or try MalwareBytes and see if it finds anything.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
1,914 (1.25/day)
Location
Long Island
1. Four sticks puts a greater load on your IMC than two so if you have an OC, you may lose it.

2. Mixing sticks that came in different packages is a crap shoot. If you buy them and they don't work, tough noogies; if they didn't come in same package, there is no guarntee that they will work together.

3. To get success in this crapshoot ... you want to minimize and differences... that means same speed, same timings , same manufacturer, same version, same RAM module OEM and same size. Again, even if all is a match, it's a crapshoot.

4. Examples ... Up through DDR3, if ya wanted to go all out on memory OC'ing you bot Mushkin Redline. I bought a pair of 8 GB DDR3-2400 CAS 10 and still in use to this day. We were doing a build for a user very similar to mine but he wanted the Corsair Vengeance Pro which had exact same specs and same OEM supplier. About 2 years later he wanted to go to 4 x 8GB and bought 2 more sticks ... same brand and model number but a later version. Didn't work .... Up thru version 4.5 Corsair used the same Hynix modules with 10-12-12-28 timings as Mushkin. From 4.51 and later, they used a cheaper brand w/ 10-12-12-32 timings. Even after reducing the timings for all 4 sticks to 10-12-12-32, they didn't work ... luckily newegg allowed the return and he bought a new pair of Mushkins which had not changed suppliers. With the same OEM , the 4 worked fine but he had to drop his OC by 0.1 Ghz ... eith r pair worked fine at his original OC but w/ the extra load from 4 sticks it was not stable.

Another time way back when had another user who wanted to go from 2 x 1Gb to 4 x 1GB DDR2 (mighta been 2GB can't remeber) . It was well into DDR2's period and DDR3 was not far away ... so options were limited. Mushkin and Corsair had nothing left on the market. So I grabbed 2 GSkill modules for him ... and added them to his original Corsairs. No go no matter what I did ... so he asked me to try getting another pair of the GSkills and they went in fine w/o any adjustments. He told me to keep the Corsairs. My son had a pair of Mushkins with almost same specs ... the guy's Corsair's where newer and had slightly better timings then my son's Mushkins. On a lark, put them in, boosted the timings on the Mushkins to match and the mix match worked fine.

5. I have to agree... with your stated usage, I am not seeing why you are seeing this much RAM usage, however. We normally let employees use their preferred browser and Office Suites. But I was continually befuddled by idential machines with idential OS / software where one was slow and a drudge to use and the other was not. Removing Chrome solved the problem. Doesn't make any sense why 1 box would be snappy a hell and one would be bogged down when both were identical. Reinstalled Chrome and the slowness returned. You might wanna try uninstalling Chrome including all user data and cleaning out registry of all things Chrome and see if that solves the problem.

6. if not using a subscription based Premium AV / malware solution, temporarily disable whatever you are using and try downloading a 30 day free trial of Kaspersky Total Security.
https://usa.kaspersky.com/downloads/thank-you/total-security-free-trial

I often find that it finds things that the freebies miss.

About 5 years ago, my sister-in-law was using the built in Windows thing (today's versions much better but no 100% by any means) ... I d/l'ed KTS and it found 1200 infections ... it removed most of them, about a dozen more required special utilities and the last 4 or 5 had to be done manually. She got tired of the popups so uninstalled it... in 6 months she was back w/ another 500 infections.

Look here and you may be shocked at the protection ratings ...

AnnLabs = 4.5
Malware Bytes = 4.5
EScan = 4.5
BitDefender = 5.5
Trend Micro 5.5

Kaspersky scored 6.0 with 100% detection in the 4 tests. Windows Defender got a 6.0 rarting with 3 x 100% and 1 x 99.9% ...and while 99.9% seems perty good, that means it actually allowed 137 different infections in. So regardless of what ya use, always worthwhile if ya suspect something is 'off' performance wise, to try something else.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
58 (0.54/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro

Attachments

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,170 (5.31/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
So the issues seems to be the Mapped File, it is using 8GB. It shouldn't be using nearly that much active RAM, a normal system should usually be under 1GB.

So switch over to the File Summary tab in RAMMap, and sort by the Active column. That will tell you what files are being loaded into RAM and taking up the most space.
 
Top