• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

upgrade to 24 gb ram

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
19,631 (4.33/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.V
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling Be Quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4
Memory 16 Corsair Vengeance White LED DDR4 3200Mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White) {1x140mm NF-P14s|1xCorsair ML120 Pro|4xML140 Pro}
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Z {AVR:Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150}
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
As point of note -- even if they are the same brand, speed and model. Be sure to check the timings. before you initiate any XMP profiles.

I had two different ram kits that were the same brand, speed & model but different rivisions and enabling XMP messed about with my system badly.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
61 (0.27/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
is still enough 16gb of ram in 2019?kaspersky+grw+rammap=84% usage.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
7,280 (1.78/day)
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
Running a RAMdisk?
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2018
Messages
66 (0.21/day)
System Name 24/7 setup
Processor Intel I9 9900k@5.1GHz (Naked, Conductonaut on bare core)
Motherboard Gigabyte z390 Aorus Pro
Cooling Custom wc (2xThermochill PA360 rads, 2xDDC-1 pumps in series, Alphacool NexXxoS GPX, EK Supremacy)
Memory 2x8Gb G.Skill PC3600CL15-15-15-35
Video Card(s) Palit Jetstream 1080ti mining farm salvage (2100/1500, xoc BIOS, no powerlimit, 1.200Vgpu)
Storage Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500GB, Samsung 840Pro 256GB, Samsung 860Evo 500GB, Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung 27" LED C27JG50
Case Lian Li PC343B
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G Pro
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software Win10
As point of note -- even if they are the same brand, speed and model. Be sure to check the timings. before you initiate any XMP profiles.

I had two different ram kits that were the same brand, speed & model but different rivisions and enabling XMP messed about with my system badly.
Agreed. Also setup your system so it will boot up memtest86+ directly from a USB thumb drive/cd/dvd or similar before messing with anything ram related (BIOS settings, adding/removing ram modules) , as booting up windows with unstable memory might cause havoc on your filesystem and corrupt everything if you are unlucky. Let it run error free for a few passes before moving on. I usually also disconnect my main hard drives to be sure this can't happen.
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,473 (1.08/day)
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 4.6 GHz Core & 4.3 GHz Cache @ 1.168V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, MonoPlus, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 2xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3200 14-14-14-34 2T @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L with Arctic MonoPlus and Yate Loon D14BH-12 Fan
Storage OS Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe, Games Phison E12 NVMe 1TB, Data WD10EZEX HDD 1TB
Display(s) 2x Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 25" IPS
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Acoustic Research 2Ch Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Razer Naga Chroma '14, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 XL pad, Tiger Gaming Skates.
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key, PS3 Controller
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using AsRock's handy PS/2 Simulator in Bios)
is still enough 16gb of ram in 2019?kaspersky+grw+rammap=84% usage.
There must be something else going on. If you buy more ram, its possible it will use 84% of the 24GB, might not be the fix. I wonder about a rogue program using up extra memory.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,427 (5.24/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
is still enough 16gb of ram in 2019?kaspersky+grw+rammap=84% usage.
I've already told you the next step. Something else it taking up the memory, that amount of memory usage is not normal, and you have to switch to the File Summary tab in RAMMap and sort by Active to find out what files are mapped to memory and taking up so much space.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
61 (0.27/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
I added another 2gb ddr3 module to 1333 and surprise, it accepted it in the system with the other 2 of 8gb 1866, even if it's different generation, and I see it does not block my system. And although I have 3 slots busy in 4 , in cpu-z reads it as dual, probably asynchronous.
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 25, 2018
Messages
227 (0.69/day)
It could be the built in cache within windows...it uses unused ram in large amounts sometimes....
The more RAM you have the more it will use. But it releases that RAM if its actually needed.
If you really run out of RAM; and have virtual memory disabled; trust me, your computer will slow
down to molasses speeds. then you will start to get red alert warnings with long memory address strings.

Did you try to disable SuperFetch yet?
https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/what-is-superfetch/

https://www.tenforums.com/general-support/42782-should-i-disable-paging-file-my-ssd.html

In my opinion; 16GB with a fast NVME with virtual memory enabled is
plenty. if you do happen to run out of RAM, NVME SSD's are so fast you
wont see much of a difference in speed.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
61 (0.27/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
I did the step. What is interesting now, I have memory usage after booting about 13%, before with 16gb I was about 20%. I hope is ok
on the ram it says it would have timing cl 10, the motherboard Is set to 11-11-11 automatically.
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
9,872 (5.40/day)
Location
Too Long to fit in a single line here.
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
You are avoiding the real issue here. More hardware does not fix issues, it merely hides them - often only temporarily.

Figure out what eats that RAM and you can make good decisions on what to do with it.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
15,361 (4.33/day)
You added more ram.... it makes complete sense that when you add more but use remains around the same, the % goes down. This is basic math. ;)

Did you enable xmp to get your timings?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
61 (0.27/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
utorent latest version FAULT because have it adware and bundle.With old version of 2.2.1 no more leaking memory problem.
case solved and closed.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.67/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
Utorrent went downhill a long time ago and yes it is a memory hog, I personally use qbitorrent these days, no issues with this for quite a long time. So what's your ram usage at now you found the culprit and you also bought some more ram, you were told to find what was eating your ram before buying more, but you have it now so nvm
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
9,872 (5.40/day)
Location
Too Long to fit in a single line here.
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
utorent latest version FAULT because have it adware and bundle.With old version of 2.2.1 no more leaking memory problem.
case solved and closed.
Would strongly recommend Qbittorrent instead. Its light, noncommercial and frequently updated, and no funny business.

Staying on an old Utorrent version is not exactly the best way to go.
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
355 (0.10/day)
Location
Madrid, Spain
System Name Cubito
Processor Core i7-8700K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370M D3H
Cooling Noctua NH-D15
Memory 32 GB DDR4 3000mhz Corsair Vengeance LPX
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1070Ti
Storage 2 x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB + Toshiba MQ01ABD100 1 TB x 2
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG258Q + Asus ROG Strix XG258
Case Thermaltake Core V21
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense
Power Supply Corsair RMX750
Mouse Roccat Nyth
Keyboard Apple Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home x64
I would do a clean install. I have the same av, use full geforce experience, other minor programs in background and opera with a pair of tabs and I'm at 3,2g. Looks like you might have some undesired visitor.


And try qbittorrent, is miles better than utorrent and no dodgy shit in it. Also try opera, with a little tinkering it does the same things as chrome.
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2019
Messages
61 (0.27/day)
Processor i7 2600k
Motherboard P8P67 pro rev 3.1
Cooling Zero Therm Nirvana Nv 120 premium
Memory 24 GB DDR3 1866 Fury black cl.10 1.5v
Video Card(s) R9 Fury_X
Storage Kingston SSDNow UV400 240gb+Samsung Spinoint F3 1TB+Hitachi 464gb
Display(s) TV 4k Samsung 40KU6092U
Case Kandalf VA9000 BWS Full tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 892
Power Supply inter-tech argus 750w 80+ gold
Mouse a4tech
Keyboard no_name wireless
Software win 10 pro
yes many people recommend me qbit or deluge ,but something is strange with that clients because I can't accommodate with them
I just tried qbittorent and deluge, but both of them seem a little strange interface and can not accommodate with them. Is not like utorent. in utorent show an absolutely everything like: seed, dwl, up, peer dl, client, IP, inactive, active torent etc,etc.. on a SINGLE page .And they have some strange settings that I have not accommodated.And have some advanced settings that give me the impression they limited my upload, and can t make ratio anymore. It's limited uploading with deluge or qbit ... or maybe im wrong don t know
I mean with utorent I can make ratio very fast.With deluge or qbit it give me impression all upload is very slow equal with zero :|
 
Last edited:
Top