1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgraded 4GB ram to 8GB but still getting same scores, why?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by bloodndbone, Jul 13, 2011.

  1. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So as title says, i put in another 2 modules of 2GB ram, and its reading fine in Windows, but when i did a bench mark with MaxxMEM, i am getting even worse speeds then i had prior to the upgrade. Not sure if it's meant to be like that or not.

    MaxxMEM2_h2241.jpg
    So that is the prior to upgrade (4GB of ram)

    MaxxMEM2_f5235.jpg
    And this is with the upgrade (8GB of ram)

    The ram is;
    G Skill 4G(2x2G) DDR3 1600Mhz PC12800 9-9-9-24(CL9D-4GBNQ)

    Thanks for any help in advance
     
  2. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Simple. You need to set the RAM to 1600MHz in the BIOS. It's defaulting to 1333MHz.
     
  3. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    THis
     
  4. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I did but as it enters windows i get blue screen, when i go back to 1333 it works fine
     
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Well then, it's not so simply. Might just be that you need to up some voltages, but as I do not run AMD, I'm going to have to pass the baton to someone else.
     
  6. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,515 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    UK
    Am3 cpu's only officially support up to 1333 anyways. to achieve 1600 you might have to increase timings on ram up voltage ........ all depends on the kit.

    Also depends if your motherboard supports anything above 1333

    ah sorry noticed you have mentioned the kit. well i would suggest entering the timings manually in bios and then also setting the according voltage, some boards require a bump in the NB voltage also to sustain 1600mhz.
     
  7. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Alright thanks though for trying
     
  8. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes both support 1600mhz, back when i had 4GB only i was running 1600mhz 9-9-9-24 1T and was fine, but i put another 4GB and it doesn't want to boot unless in 1333mhz
     
  9. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Okay interesting update, i changed the variable of 1T to 2T and it booted up, loading into windows now. I'll post up a screen shot to see any difference
     
  10. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,515 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    UK
    yeah some boards are 'fussy' when all 4 slots are used, its a well known fact that overclocking with all 4 slots are in use is alot harder. which you are essentially doing.
     
  11. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yeah i've heard it was harder but was hoping my case be a one off lol.
    But here are the new results with 1600mhz and the changed interval of 1T to 2T
    NewResult8GB.jpg

    Thing is now, why are the read/write and lat speeds the same as when i had 4GB?
     
  12. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Because more RAM doesn't mean more bandwidth nor lower latency. It simply means more capacity.
     
  13. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Then whats the benefit? lol sorry, that's honestly what i thought what would be achieved
     
  14. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Unless you were running out of memory, this was a needless purchase.
     
    syeef says thanks.
  15. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    lol righto.
     
  16. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Minnesota
    You can either sell/give away the extra RAM, or set up a RAMdisk and put your pagefile on it, or various other goodies. Or take up graphic design.
     
  17. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Why is there a constant flow of bad trolls in forums.
    Adding 2 extra modules to 2 empty dim slots for $40 is not a loss.
     
  18. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,691 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Certainly would be for me.
     
  19. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Terrific.
     
  20. erocker

    erocker Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    42,242 (10.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,219
    With AMD, you will get better latency and bandwith results with lower timings. Windows 7 will utilize your extra RAM though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,709 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    Well, it is the trueth. From the initial post it seemed your goal was to increase bandwidth within your memory system. When in fact increasing the capacity of the ram has no effect on this whatsoever. Maban's statement;

    Unless you were running out of memory, this was a needless purchase.

    Is completely true, thought Window's 7 does use what its given, or at least will take advantage of the extra ram to increase some performance vs HDD Caching certain things. But really outside of running virtual machines or graphic design tons of memory really doesn't help general use.
     
    Maban says thanks.
  22. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,548 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,816
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    That would suggest that you need a little more voltage, always try to stick with 1T if you can, also populating every memory slot places more stress, It is ages since I have owned an AMD rig but you may well need to tweak the voltages of other things also, (in the old AMD days it was Northbridge volts, not sure what it's known as these days)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. bloodndbone New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Was thinking same thing, although before i upgraded memory modules i had tweeked from 2000mhz NB to now 2400mhz, when i tried to peak 2600mhz it was unstable and wouldn't boot. So that is something i have to figure out next to take advantage of 1T
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)