1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgraded Phenom II X4 965 to X6 1100t but...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Horrux, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    I'm reading 0°C in hwmonitor. Here is a screenie:

    [​IMG]

    Anyone have any ideas what I should do? HWMon showed what looked like correct temps before updating my bios and plugging in the X6...

    Thanks
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,535 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,252
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    Turn off "core unlocking" in BIOS.
     
    Horrux says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    OK, thanks.

    I also notice that I am not getting either Turbo Core or CnQ... Will this fix that too?
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,535 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,252
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    maybe. You may also need to update the BIOS, but before that make sure that Windows recognizes the new CPU properly...many times had X4 cpu still show up for 4 cores, and 2 for the X6.(in device manager)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    I just updated the bios after popping the CPU in, coz post showed "AMD unknown model" and my device manager is showing 6 cpus.

    Still no C&Q or turbo core... Gonna go check if I get the full X6 perf in BFBC2 now...
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,439 (11.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,773
    I think Turbo Core will only work with an 8 series chipset or higher.
     
    Horrux says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    I guess that makes sense... Any special precautions if I plan on overclocking on my board then?
     
  8. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    I verified and my BIOS has an option to enable Turbo Core, so I guess it would be supported by the mobo? Come to think of it, the AM3 socket is about bringing per-core frequency and voltage regulation, if I remember correctly?
     
  9. DeerSteak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    59 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Illinois
    AM3 was for bringing DDR3 to CPUs with DDR3 memory controllers.
     
  10. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    OK then, my mistake. AM2+ brought separated power lanes for the CPU and IMC.

    It is AM3+ that provides better per-core power management, I believe.
     
  11. DeerSteak New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Messages:
    59 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Illinois
    I believe you are correct.
     
  12. Horrux

    Horrux

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Messages:
    739 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Anyway, turbo-core? Anyone? Please?
     
  13. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,938 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    turbo core works on my 790x
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)