• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Upgrading a Gateway GT5692

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.14/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
#26
Hi all,

Well I did buy the Phenom II X3 720 cpu. It shows as an unknown processor in my BIOS but other than that the cpu is running fine. Cpu-z shows it right but Windows say unknown also. I hope its ok to run this way as Gateway has no BIOS for my MB. Guess I'm gonna have to figure out what Mother Board I should buy now.

Has anyone heard of the unknown cpu thing messing up a system. Will it harm anything to run this way? am I missing out on any features of the cpu?

Thanks,

Medicanman.....
I have a HP right now that came with a X2-4200. I swapped it out for a X2-6000 and everything runs OK just the same issue you have (CPU not recognized). Been almost a year now and have not had any problems.

Should not be an issue with a Gateway either, I have modded many a Gateway.

There is a possibility that you can find another motherboard with similar specs, you can try flashing the BIOS into your mobo. Back up yer BIOS fiirst, or get a backup BIOS chip from http://biosman.com/.

My opinion is that its not worth all the effort. Just get a better Motherboard.

Also, be sure to replace that POS PSU that came with the Gateway.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#27
Hi,

CPU seems ok, didnt know if perhaps there is features in the chip that I'm not getting due to the BIOS not recornizing the chip.

As for graphics card I'm running a ATI 4850.

Medicanman.....
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.48/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#28
Sweet, so you got it working?
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#29
Hi

Yes its running great. I haven't thrown any games at it other than Farcry2.

I'm running with 6GB of RAM. I've got to change it due to the fact its 667 not 800.

I did some benchmarks and it ran great.

Medicanman
 

Darren

New Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2005
Messages
1,936 (0.40/day)
Likes
338
System Name Cheap yet powerful gaming and entertainment rig!
Processor AMD Athlon 3800+ X2 Windsor, 1 MB L2 Cache (512k L2 Per Core), 65W Energy efficient, 2GHz @ 2.78 Ghz
Motherboard Asrock ALiveNF7G-HD720p Rev v5.0
Cooling Freezer 64, 2x120mm, 1x92mm
Memory 8 GB DDRII PC6400 @ 929 MHz OCZ (2GBx4) timing: 5-5-5-5-16-2T
Video Card(s) XFX ATI4830
Storage Seagate 320 GB SATA (16 MB Cache)
Display(s) 19' HannsG (1440x900 @ 75hz)
Case Coolermaster Elite 330 Black Case
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Meridian, Pioneer VSX-516 Receiver 7.1 with DD/DD EX/Prologic II/DTS/DTS-ES//DTS: Neo
Power Supply Cool Master eXtreme Power 460W PSU
Software Vista Ultimate X64 Corporate Edition
#30
Hi

Yes its running great. I haven't thrown any games at it other than Farcry2.

I'm running with 6GB of RAM. I've got to change it due to the fact its 667 not 800.

I did some benchmarks and it ran great.

Medicanman



6 GBs is plenty, I'm presuming that you've got a 64 bit operating system to utilise it all? I would go all the way up to 8 GBs so you benefit from dual channels.

Going from 667 MHz to 800 MHz isn't going to make any difference. Most cases you might get away with manually setting it to 800 MHz manually in the bios, most decent sticks of ram will overclock modestly. (any signs of instability, crashes, blue screens put it back as intended)

Edit:


Yes I'm running Vista 64. Of course now that I purchased it I see a 95w Phenom II X4 at NewEgg. I didn't see that when I was shopping. I'm gonna but the Coolermaster V8 cooler next.
lol, yeah the Phenom II X4s come in two versions 125w and 95w. Do not worry about it the Phenom II X3 720 BE is just as fast if not faster than the X4s in games and with the right motherboard they are good overclockers too.

Edit 2:

It makes it a lot easier to advise people when they've filled out their system spec. http://forums.techpowerup.com/profile.php?do=specs
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#31
Yes I'm running Vista 64. Of course now that I purchased it I see a 95w Phenom II X4 at NewEgg. I didn't see that when I was shopping. I'm gonna but the Coolermaster V8 cooler next.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#32
Cool thanks, I see alot of people overclock it. I'm gonna leave as is for now, at least until I'm sure its stable. I havent had any problems yet.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#33
I checked Biosman but didn't see my MB. I change the PSU early on. I had to for the ATI 4850. I'm running an Antec 650w right now.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#34
Well I'm off to throw the kitchen sink at the CPU. I'll report back later with the results.

Medicanman.....
 
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,275 (1.61/day)
Likes
1,455
Location
Marietta, GA USA
System Name ODIN
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X @ 3.9 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASRock TaiChi X370
Cooling Cryorig Universal R1
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX @ 2933 MHz 14-14-14-34
Video Card(s) Nvidia EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 SC 8 GB
Storage WD M.2 1TB SSD :: 4 TB RAID 1 Array of 2 drives
Display(s) Dell S2716DG 27" 144 Hz G-SYNC
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio
Power Supply Antec HCP 850 80+ Gold
Mouse Corsair M65
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Lux
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores I don't benchmark.
#35
Wow, you are nearly to have a custom built rig considering the number of changes you are already up to. I vote, as stated before to just upgrade your Mobo. Hell buy a new case too and it will be be a custom rig.

The only 95W Phenom II X4 is the 810, and the 720BE will do just as well in games, so good choice.

The only feature I can think of that it not working is the AMD cool n Quiet. I think that is based on the CPU and would not function correctly.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2008
Messages
2,484 (0.71/day)
Likes
626
Location
Hillsboro, Oregon, USA
System Name Dire Wolf II
Processor Intel Core i7 7820HQ (2.9Ghz, up to 3.9Ghz)
Motherboard HP 8275
Memory 32GB DDR4 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX980Ti Strix 6GB GDDR5 (eGPU: AKiTiO Node Pro), nVidia Quadro M1200 (GTX750Ti) 4GB GDDR5
Storage HP NVMe 256GB
Display(s) HP Z27q (5120x2880) + Dell P2715Q (3840x2160)
Case HP ZBook 15 G4
Audio Device(s) Musiland Monitor 02 US, Skullcandy SLYR
Power Supply 150W HP PSU (for Laptop) + Corsair SF600 in the Node Pro
Mouse Corsair M65 Pro / Logitech G400
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB
Software Windows 10 Enterprise 64-bit
#36
I would go all the way up to 8 GBs so you benefit from dual channels.
Just noting that 6Gb with Dual Channel is quite possible if he has two 2Gb sticks and two 1Gb sticks.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#37
Hi all,

I am running dual 2GB memory sticks as well as 2 1GB sticks. Shows as Dual/Ganged in CPU-Z.

Ordered the Coolermaster V8 cooler, should be here in the morning. Swapping MBs around in my

cases so the beast will fit. Sysytem still running great, not one problem. Still researching MBs and

DDR3 Ram sticks. Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated. Also looking for a good scanner or an

all in one.


Medicanman.....
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
16,919 (4.48/day)
Likes
1,622
Location
Omaha, NE
System Name The ShadowFold Draconis (Ordering soon)
Processor AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 2.8ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A87TD EVO AM3 AMD 870
Cooling Stock
Memory Kingston ValueRAM 4GB DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX ATi Radeon HD 5850 1gb
Storage Western Digital 640gb
Display(s) Acer 21.5" 5ms Full HD 1920x1080P
Case Antec Nine-Hundred
Audio Device(s) Onboard + Creative "Fatal1ty" Headset
Power Supply Antec Earthwatts 650w
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores -❶-❸-❸-❼-
#38
Joined
Jun 22, 2009
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#39
Hi Shadow,

I see the MB you listed has dual pci-e slots at 8x. Is there much of a diff with dual @16?

I don't plan on running with 2 GFX cards anytime soon but just wondering.

Medicanman.....


p.s. price isn't much of a concern since I'll be throwing it on plastic. Takes the sting off that way.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
1,304 (0.41/day)
Likes
260
System Name Suck it
Processor i7 860 @ 3.5GHz
Motherboard eVGA p55 FTW
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P SE 2
Memory 4gb Corsair Dominator @ 1600
Video Card(s) X2 Supercharged 570's
Storage 1 80gb Intel SSD/2 128gb Mushkin IO SSDs raid 0/1 500gb WD Caviar Black/2tb WD Caviar Black
Display(s) ASUS MT276HE 27"
Case Coolermaster HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Ultra X4 1050W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
#40
Hi

Yes its running great. I haven't thrown any games at it other than Farcry2.

I did some benchmarks and it ran great.

Medicanman
I had to buy the Gateway GT5692 as a quick replacement after my gaming rig was stolen from my old apartment. I had to remove the hard drive cage from day 1 to accommodate for a 9800. Seriously considered just building another AMD rig but with LEO coming out early(ish) 2010, I figured I’d wait to invest any money into an entirely new rig.

My question is...is your system still stable with the Phenom II 720? I’ve been wondering if I could get away with a similar processor upgrade and stumbled upon this thread.

Just let me know about your PCs overall health since you last posted as I would really like to do the same thing.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2011
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name Gateway GT5692
Processor AMD Phenom 8450 Triple-Core Processor 2.10 GHz
Motherboard Systemboard with AMD® 780G Chipset
Cooling Stock, 1 fan on the back of the case and 1 on the MB
Memory 4.00 GB
Video Card(s) ATI® Radeon™ HD 3200 Integrated Graphics with up to 256MB of Shared Video Memory
Storage 500GB 7200rpm Serial ATA II/300 hard drive w/ 16MB cache
Display(s) Unknown
Case Classic System Design with Brushed Silver Faceplate
Audio Device(s) (Unknown) 8-Channel (7.1) High Definition Audio
Power Supply 300W Power Supply
Software Windows 7 OS 32bit
#41
Gateway GT5692 year now 2011

I have the same computer system except 1 change, the year is now 2011! I have not changed a thing but would like to, unless of course selling the computer and getting a new one is better. I have the same issues that I would like a faster processor and definitely a better graphics card. I cant seem to play WoW or Rift on anything but almost minimal graphics. Im sure I could find the same parts medicanman did but im sure they are a little outdated now since I couldnt seem to fine the 720 on newegg. So the question is, are there upgrades for this computer or would it be more beneficial to buy a new computer all together?