• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Upgrading from Intel to AMD HELP!!!!!!!

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#1
i have ordered a new cpu and mobo for my comp. my previous mobo was asusp4p 800 se and pentium 4 3.2. i am getting a MSI K8N neo2 Platinum and a AMD 3700+ sandiago. The stuff comes tomorow but i'm not sure about the instalation. pls help. should i format my hard drive and do a fresh install of windows or can i just remove my old asus software plug all my new stuff in and it will work. pls help as the stuff comes tomoz.
 

Solaris17

Creator Solaris Utility DVD
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
19,262 (4.28/day)
Likes
6,067
Location
Florida
System Name Not named yet
Processor I5 7640x 5Ghz 24/7
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling Corsair H55
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080TI
Storage 2x Seagate 3TB Drives (RAID 0) 1x Seagate 256GB SSD 1x Adata 120GB SSD
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Onboard on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#2
i think you can just unplug it and plug it back in it worked for me...if your talking bout installation of hard ware like plugging the cpu into the new mobo be very carefull did u make sure the socket type is correct? do u have the proper things to install a chip with...heat sink,thermal paste? if so ...as in u checked everything when u look at the mobo were the cpu is supposed to be their is a lever at the top lift ti...pop the cpu into place and push the lever shut...put the therma past on cover the cpu with a thin layer or you can put a glob big enough to were it will spread over the cpu...then make sure their is NO over flow put the heat sink on..mount it make sure its snug then put the fan on the heat sink using the brackest Plug the fan in...hook up everything else...DOUBLE AND TRIPLE check connections and that fans etc r plugged in and start her up.....AND MOST IMPORTANTLY GET A second opinion by someone on this site just to check me...ok...u should be set
 

DR.Death

New Member
Joined
Jul 10, 2005
Messages
1,737 (0.38/day)
Likes
63
Location
Canada
System Name death machine
Processor intel 6600 quad core cooled by scythe mutgen 2
Motherboard dfi lanparty UT P35-T2R
Cooling air
Memory crucial ballistic tracer 4 gb
Video Card(s) nvida 260 gtx
Storage segate baracuta 500 GB , western digital blue 1TB
Display(s) asus 23.6 vh242h
Case lian-li pc-a70 full tower
Power Supply 650 watt Antec Earth Watts
Software windows 7 and lots of other titles
#3
u should re doo every thing and it is realy esy to do it is the same and doing your intel but with a diffrent board and cpu
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#4
You will have to format. I doubt the computer would even boot into windows without a fresh windows install.

Are you familiar with putting computers together? Did you get the 3700 with the heatsink and fan included?

Besides that all looks good :)
Nice upgrade.
 

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#5
thanks. yeh the cpu comes with a fan and heatsink. and yes i have built computers before and am very familiar with them. i was just wondering if it would be different because i'm switching to a completely different type of cpu. and if i have to format and the delivery will be here in a coupl eof hours then i should get to backing up some stuff. lol :p
 
N

nightelf84

Guest
#6
A change of motherboard (different chipset/manufacturer) will almost always require a fresh installation of Windows. The only time that I managed to even boot into windows after a motherboard change is from an abit nf7 to an abit nf8.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
937 (0.21/day)
Likes
13
Location
Israel
Processor Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (65nm Brisbane)
Motherboard Abit AN-M2 (AM2) nForce 630a
Cooling Stock everything (for the time being), 2x120mm fans (intake & exhaust)
Memory 2GB (2x1024) OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 (4-4-4-15, 2T)
Video Card(s) PowerColor ATI HD 2600XT 256mb GDDR4 PCI-e
Storage Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA 3.0G/s, External USB2.0 WD 160GB
Display(s) LG 17' LCD (L1753TR)
Case HEC-Compucase 6A, black & grey
Audio Device(s) On-Board 7.1 (realtek)
Power Supply Spire Zeno 650W
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32-bit, for the time being)
#7
i sincerly doubt it will even boot after you change the board and cpu.
you will definantly need a fresh install of windows.
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
732 (0.16/day)
Likes
87
Location
NY
System Name Ummmm...Mine
Processor I7 920 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.29v's load
Motherboard ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Cooling Custom 1/2 inch H20
Memory 3x2gb Patriot Sector 7 @2008Mhz 27-9-11-9 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 580 SC 900/1800/1090
Storage 1-Mushkin 60gb SSD 1-500GB WD Black and 2-1TB 32mb WD Black
Display(s) 25 inch Hanns-G 2ms
Case Custom
Audio Device(s) Turtle Beach Catalina
Power Supply Corsair AX850 Pro Series-Modular
Software All Kinds...and then some.
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 11 P7066 Compare Link- http://3dmark.com/3dm11/251153
#8
Going from an Intel chipset to an AMD chipset Definantly requires a Fresh Install of Windows.
Even If you got It to Boot......You'd have 2 sets of Chipset Drivers floating around In there fighting for control......and that can Really Hose the system.

Congrats On the Upgrade. :)
 

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#9
well you were all right. i did need to install windows again. i couldn't boot into windows unless in safe mode. lol. but now i have anoher problem. my new cpu seems to be running pretty hot right now it's idiling at 47. cool n' quiet is enabled. and i used arctic silver 5 on the cpu and heatsink. pls help as this is kinda worrying me. :confused:
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#10
Weigy104 said:
well you were all right. i did need to install windows again. i couldn't boot into windows unless in safe mode. lol. but now i have anoher problem. my new cpu seems to be running pretty hot right now it's idiling at 47. cool n' quiet is enabled. and i used arctic silver 5 on the cpu and heatsink. pls help as this is kinda worrying me. :confused:
You probably messed up the application. Take it off and do it again :(
 

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#11
what is the best way to do it. i followed the instructions on the arctic colling site. i put on the right amount i think. just enough for a thin layer accross the contact area. and i used the bag thing to spread it over the contact area. :confused:
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
5,358 (1.10/day)
Likes
106
Location
Seattle
Processor X2 3800+ @ 2.3 GHz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty SLI-DR
Cooling Zalman CNPS 9500 LED
Memory 2x1 Gb OCZ Plat. @ 3-3-2-8-1t 460 MHz
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ 4670 512Mb
Storage 640Gb & 160Gb western digital sata drives
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen LCD w/ DVI 5ms
Case Thermaltake Soprano
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2 softmod@Audigy 4, Logitech X-530 5:1
Power Supply Coolermaster eXtreme Power Plus 500w
Software XP Pro
#12
Weigy104 said:
what is the best way to do it. i followed the instructions on the arctic colling site. i put on the right amount i think. just enough for a thin layer accross the contact area. and i used the bag thing to spread it over the contact area. :confused:
I personally just put a little drop in the middle, and use a credit card to spread it. Dont bother with the bag and finger thing, and dont spread it on the heatsink either.

Usually its a bad heatsink installation that will throw off the AS5, lopsided pressure will squeeze it all to one side and over the edge etc.
 

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#14
dunno i havn't checked but i now know that when i play games it hits 60 and stays around there but only cos the poor little fan is doing like 5500 rpm lol. i think i'm gonna re-apply it. and see what happens. i take it i will need to clean the paste off the heatsink and cpu b4 trying this again. and what fans are gd for cooling performance. i'm not too bothere about noise but i don't want something defening. i thought about getting this one http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/prod...2hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=86699
but i'm not too sure yet.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2005
Messages
937 (0.21/day)
Likes
13
Location
Israel
Processor Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (65nm Brisbane)
Motherboard Abit AN-M2 (AM2) nForce 630a
Cooling Stock everything (for the time being), 2x120mm fans (intake & exhaust)
Memory 2GB (2x1024) OCZ Platinum PC2-6400 (4-4-4-15, 2T)
Video Card(s) PowerColor ATI HD 2600XT 256mb GDDR4 PCI-e
Storage Hitachi Deskstar 160GB SATA 3.0G/s, External USB2.0 WD 160GB
Display(s) LG 17' LCD (L1753TR)
Case HEC-Compucase 6A, black & grey
Audio Device(s) On-Board 7.1 (realtek)
Power Supply Spire Zeno 650W
Software WinXP Pro SP2 (32-bit, for the time being)
#15
personally, i dont know what you're worrying about.
my 2800+ is idlying at like 47-48 as well.
and i'm also using the stock sink and fan.
it is, however, handlapped to 1000 grit and i too am using as5.

albeit i did overclock my cpu... so i guess if i put it back at stock clock it'll be cooler.

but i wouldn't worry about it if were you.
if you hit 55c and above, that's when you need to start worrying.
 

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#16
hm this is very strange. i'm just in from work and turned on my comp. usually after a startup the temp is like 55 or atleast 50. this time it was like 40 and after leaving the comp alone for a while it goes down to 34 idiling which is perfect.
 
N

nightelf84

Guest
#17
Looking good. In case you need that after market cooler after all, have a look at Arctic Cooling Freezer 64. Not an extreme cooler, but noise : performance ratio is great. Keeping my 3200+ venice clocked to 2.7Ghz at 40ish full load. The price is great as well ;)
 

Weigy104

New Member
Joined
Jul 6, 2005
Messages
241 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
Location
Glasgow
Processor AMD Athlon 4200+ X2 939
Motherboard MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum
Cooling Arctic Silencer 4 and Gigabyte G-Power Pro
Memory 1GB DDR400 value crap :(
Video Card(s) X800 Pro Modded to XT via bios flash
Storage Seagate Baracuda 160GB & Samsung Spinpoint T 500GB :)
Display(s) ACER AL1751
Case Thermaltake Tsunami Dream :D
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Ubuntu, Windows 2k3
#18
wow that really sounds like a great cooler. i'll have a look