• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

URGENT! AMD FX 6300 is at 3.817Ghz ?? strange :/

Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.10/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#1
Hello every one! so i got my pc running right now, i just puted my FX 6300 cpu and my ASUS GTX 660 DCII TI OC Edition and started my pc then instaled all things like drivers and did all what i have to,

So my mobo have a updated bios version but is not recent bios is a version 1103, i allrady downloaded the last one is 1503, my mobo is ASUS M5A78L-M/USB 3.0 and the thing is that my CPU is not runing at stock speeds like 3.5 but is running at 3.817 Ghz, and i wondering if this is just becaus of this bios update 1103 ?

Oh and i also did instaled the correction Hotfix for windows 7 sp1 64 for my new FX 6300, some guy told me that i have to instal but my cpu is not an Bulldozer is an new arquitecture cpu difrent from bulldozer is a Piledriver Vishera, and i dno if is good instaling this hotfix ? i did instaled but i allrady unistaled them caus i didn't saw any diference at cors :/


Pls guys help :( oh and also in GPU Z don't show real name of cpu :eek: is say that my cpu is AMD K15 ?? :eek:
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.10/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#3
Make sure the bios is set to defaults, it could have some type of auto OC enabled.
Oky bro i will check it and back to you guys, i had before my Phenom II x4 960 Oced, but i did change the settings back but i will do default set to see if it will be oky :/

and way my CPU-Z dosn't read my real cpu ?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,925 (0.62/day)
Likes
673
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470-Pro
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x8 GB Gskill Trident Z
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 960 evo 500G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Fatal1ty / 5.1 Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Seasonic Focus + 650
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#4
Turn core performance boost off in bios and it will stop its not an issue tho unless your overheating.
Its a feature of the FX series.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.10/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#5
so this is what is show on CPU-Z :/ way ??

cpuzreadbad.jpg
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,800 (9.70/day)
Likes
18,718
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#6
Use a newer version of CPU-Z. Make sure your bios supports your CPU.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.44/day)
Likes
5,282
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#7
Yeah get the newest version of cpu-z as it supports piledriver and that should clear up the naming. Also you should always clear your bios after an update. Did you clear it when you went from the x4 to the FX? If not that is you oc problem as it is using the peramiters you set for the x4 chip.
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,667 (2.51/day)
Likes
4,254
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#8
if its stable then its fine else set the core multiplier to 17.5 and that should put it back at 3.5
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,063 (0.94/day)
Likes
510
Location
Hong Kong
Processor Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
Motherboard X399 Fatal1ty Professional Gaming
Memory Team NightHawk 3600 4x8GB
Video Card(s) RX Vega 56
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB 3-way Raid 0, Toshiba 8TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27HG70
Case Thermaltake Urban T81
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX II
Power Supply FSP Aurum Pro 1000W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#9
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.10/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#10
What most likely happened is that you have not updated your bios before you install the CPU and the bios mistaken the chip as an FX-6200 which is clocked at 3.8Ghz.
Yes you should also install the Windows 7 patch for bulldozer as well. The Piledriver is just an enhanced Bulldozer.
Also just update that CPU-Z.
Hey buddy! oky i did now upgraded my BIOS from version 1103 to last ver 1503, and i instaled the last CPU-Z and now is all fine and i also did OC to nice 4.2Ghz and is all fine working cool :D i got like 9.3 to 9.5c idle and load go up to 40 to 32c max, is in BF3 and my gtx 660ti dcuII OC editon is flying like a F-16 ! i did a oc on this card with GPU tweak and now my computer is just killing games like nothing ;) prity happy with this machine, and now i'm thinking in instal a real water cooling i want to buy a water cooling for gpu and cpu, dno what do you recomend me for WC ?

Thanks all for help ! oh and any one have this BIOS 1503 i just want to know if it good ?
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.10/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#11
Yeah get the newest version of cpu-z as it supports piledriver and that should clear up the naming. Also you should always clear your bios after an update. Did you clear it when you went from the x4 to the FX? If not that is you oc problem as it is using the peramiters you set for the x4 chip.
hey bud! yhaa i just did a config for bios wen i 1st started pc, then i did default settings and set my custom OC and for now is working with no problems ;) i just dn't understand way before i can see the option of press f4 to unlock your cores wen i started pc, now i updated my bios to 1503 and now wen i start pc there is no more that option ? :/ may be i have to reset my bios like clear it ?
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
15,141 (3.32/day)
Likes
5,595
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#12
The unlock core function is for tricore Athlon II and Phenom II.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
239 (0.10/day)
Likes
19
Location
UK
System Name Intel RED6G
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4.0Ghz @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus MAXIMUS VIII Hero z170
Cooling Corsair H80i V2 and 4 fans 120mm RED LEDs Corsair PRO
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum 24GB (3 x 8GB) DDR4 3000/ MXP Profile SET
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
Storage 1TB SSHD Firecuda / 240Gb SSD HyperX Savage
Display(s) ACER 2MS 24'inch LED Monitor K242HL
Case Aerocool Aero-800 Black RED Moded.
Audio Device(s) SuprimeFX
Power Supply Corsair RMi Series RM650i Fully Modular 80 PLUS Gold
Mouse Roccat KOVA 2016 Grey
Keyboard Corsair K30
Software Windows 10Pro 64Bit
#13
The unlock core function is for tricore Athlon II and Phenom II.
But wen i got my Phenom II x4 960t its not an tricore cpu but yes quad core cpu :eek: or even beter is an six core cpu but locked to 4 cores, i'm right ?

thanks bud for your replay :D
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
5,975 (2.44/day)
Likes
5,282
Location
Hi! I'm from the Internet
System Name Selene / Yoda
Processor Fx 8350 @ 4.4 / Phenom II x6 1090t @ 3.6
Motherboard Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 r4.0 / Gigabyte 890XA-UD3
Cooling H100i / Xig Dark Knight
Memory 4x 8gb G.Skill Snipers / 4x 4gb G.Skill Ares
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9 290x / XfX DD & VisionTek HD6850's C'fired
Storage 256gb ssd, 2x 2tb Wd Blacks & 1x 1tb Wd black / 1x 1tb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp 2408 WFp / Hp w2207
Case Raidmax Vampire / Chieftec Alum. Dragon Blue
Audio Device(s) Onboard Hd Audio / Onboard Hd Audio
Power Supply Corsair TX 850 watt / Corsair TX 750 watt
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Corsair Strafe
Software Win 10 pro / Win Vista Home prem. 64 bit
Benchmark Scores What are benchmarks anyway?
#14
The unlock feature is for various x2, x3, and the 960t.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,063 (0.94/day)
Likes
510
Location
Hong Kong
Processor Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
Motherboard X399 Fatal1ty Professional Gaming
Memory Team NightHawk 3600 4x8GB
Video Card(s) RX Vega 56
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB 3-way Raid 0, Toshiba 8TB HDD
Display(s) Samsung C27HG70
Case Thermaltake Urban T81
Audio Device(s) Xonar Essence STX II
Power Supply FSP Aurum Pro 1000W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#15
But wen i got my Phenom II x4 960t its not an tricore cpu but yes quad core cpu :eek: or even beter is an six core cpu but locked to 4 cores, i'm right ?

thanks bud for your replay :D
Yes same idea.
It does absolutely nothing for the FX line just leave it off.
 
Top