• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

URGENT HELP NEEDED Amd Vega 56 not being recognised by motherboard corrupted bios

matteuk

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
21 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
#1
Hi guys I have a Vega 56 with a corrupted bios it does have a bios switch but both positions don’t work (no signal) I made a bootable usb with ati flash but it says adapter not found.

Does anyone know a way to force reset the bios on a Vega 56 or 64 I have a few articles about connecting the pin outs on the bios chip but I am unsure what pins to connect

I really don’t want to return the card I don’t believe it is dead can someone please help me

Maybe someone has had a similar issue
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,783 (1.82/day)
Likes
2,114
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Gigabyte Aurus Rgb 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK
Storage Ocz revox2 samsung 840, WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn, 1tb seagate sshd hybrid(games)
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8006 vega 3dmark timespy
#2
Hi guys I have a Vega 56 with a corrupted bios it does have a bios switch but both positions don’t work (no signal) I made a bootable usb with ati flash but it says adapter not found.

Does anyone know a way to force reset the bios on a Vega 56 or 64 I have a few articles about connecting the pin outs on the bios chip but I am unsure what pins to connect

I really don’t want to return the card I don’t believe it is dead can someone please help me

Maybe someone has had a similar issue
Do you have any other options for a video output, another card ,or Intel's inbuilt gpu to use in this machine.,,?? It's relevant to fixing it.
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,032 (1.47/day)
Likes
1,678
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#3
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,783 (1.82/day)
Likes
2,114
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo
Processor Amd R5 2600X@4.1
Motherboard Crosshair hero7
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Gigabyte Aurus Rgb 16Gb in two sticks.
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK
Storage Ocz revox2 samsung 840, WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn, 1tb seagate sshd hybrid(games)
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8006 vega 3dmark timespy
#5
I can’t believe a card like this can just be... dead at £450
reply to my previous question ,without another gpu it will not be easy to try to fix.

with another card you could try force flashing IN OS,win10

another point to note is that vegas bios is not modifiable , so how then did both bios positions become corrupt?? you can only flash a valid vega bios to it?
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
608 (0.17/day)
Likes
385
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard ASUS Z97-PRO Wi-Fi ac USB 3.1
Cooling Cryorig H5 Ultimate
Memory 16 GB Corsair XMS3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX 590 OC Special Edition
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240
Display(s) ASUS MG278Q
Case Corsair Carbide 600Q
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#6
A card of ANY price can be rendered inoperable with a disasterous event or improper modifications. What corrupted both the primary and backup BIOS?
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
2,032 (1.47/day)
Likes
1,678
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#7
You can force flash with ATIFlash in DOS too. Which he said he was able to use. So...like I said...he must have some kind of working video output. Of course that does beg the question, if he has a working video output...why is he trying to flash in DOS? When he should be trying to use the latest version of ATIWinflash(or ATIFlash via CLI) instead.

Anyhow. Who said it was dead? What's the story with it? Did you buy it used or new? Who, if anyone, messed with both of the vBIOS?
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2012
Messages
1,130 (0.46/day)
Likes
1,117
Location
Anchorage Alaska
System Name Matter's / Helios 300 Predator
Processor Intel i5 4690k / i7 7700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-UD3H / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Cooling Cooler Master Siedon 120 AIO
Memory 32gb PNY Anarchy DDR3 1866mhz / 32gb gskill ddr4
Video Card(s) XFX R9 390 8gb / GTX 1060 6gb
Storage 2 240gb SSD PNY Optima ( 1 w/OS, other gaming) Storage - 1tb WD Black & 1.5tb Seagate
Display(s) Acer 24" 1080p / 15.6 1080p HD
Case Antec 300 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Audio Device(s) On Board - steel series siberia elite prism cans
Power Supply Antec 850watt high power
Mouse Steel series Sensei wireless
Keyboard Corsair K40 / Acer Helios 300 Predator
Software Win 10 Pro / Win 10 Home
#8

matteuk

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
21 (0.05/day)
Likes
2
#9
You can force flash with ATIFlash in DOS too. Which he said he was able to use. So...like I said...he must have some kind of working video output. Of course that does beg the question, if he has a working video output...why is he trying to flash in DOS? When he should be trying to use the latest version of ATIWinflash(or ATIFlash via CLI) instead.

Anyhow. Who said it was dead? What's the story with it? Did you buy it used or new? Who, if anyone, messed with both of the vBIOS?

Hi neither windows 10 or win ati flash detect my graphics card

I am using the hdmi on the mobo

I have two vega 56s both brand new one works in the slot and one just turns on and isnt detected

Any other reason that might be other than the card being simply "dead"

A card of ANY price can be rendered inoperable with a disasterous event or improper modifications. What corrupted both the primary and backup BIOS?
I dont know for sure if something did or did not corrupt the bios that is what it just feels like to me, maybe i just really dont want it to be dead
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
23,481 (5.65/day)
Likes
7,514
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#10
What are your specs? Put the working vega in the slot the non working card was in, Plug monitor into the Working vega and see if you can boot. That will verify if the mobo is working correctly and that you don't have a dead slot. If It works then you don't have a dead slot, if it doesn't you could have bad seating in the slot or the slot is dead, just make sure to read your mobo on gpu configuration types.

Then you can plug the non working vega in the slot the working Vega was initially in, plug monitor into card and see if any changes occur. If no boot plug monitor into motherboard, boot up and see if gpu-z can detect the card at all.

By the way are the 2 cards the same exact model from the manufacturer to series and model number? You can find that out from white stickers on back of cards, even the box the cards came in.
 
Last edited:

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
23,229 (6.30/day)
Likes
12,280
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#11
Trying to Crossfire?

It's very possible it is dead on arrival.
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2008
Messages
3,392 (0.87/day)
Likes
944
System Name HTC's System
Processor Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard Asrock Taichi X370
Cooling NH-C14
Memory G.Skill Kit 16GB DDR4 F4 - 3200 C16D - 16 GTZB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ Radeon RX 480 OC 4 GB
Storage 1 Samsung NVMe 960 EVO 250 GB + 1 3.5" Seagate IronWolf Pro 6TB 7200RPM 256MB SATA III
Display(s) LG 27UD58
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse Razer Deathadder Elite
Software Ubuntu 18.04 LTS
#12
Hi neither windows 10 or win ati flash detect my graphics card

I am using the hdmi on the mobo

I have two vega 56s both brand new one works in the slot and one just turns on and isnt detected

Any other reason that might be other than the card being simply "dead"



I dont know for sure if something did or did not corrupt the bios that is what it just feels like to me, maybe i just really dont want it to be dead
Rule out the slot being the issue by removing the supposed bad GPU, checking to see if there's no issues with the good GPU and then replace the good GPU with the supposed bad one: this is to be done with only one GPU, when powering on. If indeed the supposed bad GPU fails to function properly, it points to it being the culprit but you can then make 100% sure by putting the good GPU in the slot previously occupied by the supposed bad GPU: if it works, you'll have ruled out the slot being faulty as the cause of the problem.

EDIT

I once (a long time ago) had a problem with an external modem not functioning and, after some tinkering around, i found out it wasn't the modem @ all but rather the COM port it hooked up to (yes: that long ago ... xD) because, if i switched my mouse port with the modem's, it was the mouse that failed to work, while the modem would work just fine. I found out the problem just in time because the motherboard's warranty would have ended the following week.
 
Last edited:
Top