• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Urgent help needed

Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,676 (1.09/day)
Likes
960
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#1
Hi guys,

I'm in a bit of a pickle. I went into a friends office to help him sort out a couple of slow computers today and I just got a text that his whole network is down.

His office is a department in a hotel which has a central network system. And I have no idea how it's set up and no experience past SoHo networking.

I initially unplugged a network cable from a desktop and put it into my laptop so I could access the internet. Everything worked fine. However, when I put it back into the desktop, the card only intermittently picked up a signal, though it kept working when I re-plugged it back in to my laptop.

Anyway, I figure his problem is his on an old core 2 solo proc with 1gb of ram and go about upgrading that computer. His laptop is ok, but Skype is slow as he's on shared WiFi which is really slow. So, i figure I can hook him up with WiFi through the office by setting up a cheap DD-WRT repeater. I try to hook the cable up to the computer first, no signal, then laptop, no signal, router no signal.

So I give up on that and continue upgrading the old core solo (to a E7600). I also try pulling a cable from another socket into the router/repeater, but there's no signal from that either.

I tell the girls in the office that they need to contact the IT department to get the network sorted, assuming it's just those 2 connections. (I checked the cables and hardware and all is fine on that end).

Before I leave, one other computer is also not connected to the network, one that I didn't touch, but figured that the IT dept can sort that too.

I just got a message that all the computers are now not able to connect to the network!
I'm wondering if I caused this. Is there any security that would cause a whole office to go down when someone tries to plug in unrecognized/unauthorized devices?

Everything I used is virus free and clean, so my computers would not have been trying to attack the network. I figured that the worst that could happen would be that a device is just denied access. Not causing the whole office to go down!
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,440 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#2
Could you please tell us the mfr of the network hardware?
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2012
Messages
3,507 (1.66/day)
Likes
7,429
Location
St. Paul, MN
System Name LappyTop/ Bay2- Lowerbay/Opticon As of 6/21/17
Processor i5 1.7GHz/ i3 2120's/i5 2400
Motherboard ASUStek/ HP mini/Dell
Cooling Air/air/air
Memory 8GB Kingston HyperX 1600/ 2GB/ 4GB samsung
Video Card(s) intel HD4000/ HD2000's/ HD2000
Storage 256GB Crucial Mx100 SSD/ couple of spinners/500GB WD
Display(s) 1366x768/ one acer x223w between the rest
Case ALU, beauty!/ HP SFF/ Dell Mini
Audio Device(s) Sonic Master/ onboard's/ onboard
Power Supply ASUS brick, 17W i5/ 19.5 volt bricks/ Dell 265W
Mouse cheap GigaWire930, CMStorm Havoc and a Logitech M510 wireless
Keyboard eMachines serial and a Dynex usb
Software WIN8.1-64bit/ Mint 18 Sarah/Mint 18
Benchmark Scores 6.9 processes per second!/ cruncher's!!
#3
Hi guys,

I'm in a bit of a pickle. I went into a friends office to help him sort out a couple of slow computers today and I just got a text that his whole network is down.

His office is a department in a hotel which has a central network system. And I have no idea how it's set up and no experience past SoHo networking.

I initially unplugged a network cable from a desktop and put it into my laptop so I could access the internet. Everything worked fine. However, when I put it back into the desktop, the card only intermittently picked up a signal, though it kept working when I re-plugged it back in to my laptop.

Anyway, I figure his problem is his on an old core 2 solo proc with 1gb of ram and go about upgrading that computer. His laptop is ok, but Skype is slow as he's on shared WiFi which is really slow. So, i figure I can hook him up with WiFi through the office by setting up a cheap DD-WRT repeater. I try to hook the cable up to the computer first, no signal, then laptop, no signal, router no signal.

So I give up on that and continue upgrading the old core solo (to a E7600). I also try pulling a cable from another socket into the router/repeater, but there's no signal from that either.

I tell the girls in the office that they need to contact the IT department to get the network sorted, assuming it's just those 2 connections. (I checked the cables and hardware and all is fine on that end).

Before I leave, one other computer is also not connected to the network, one that I didn't touch, but figured that the IT dept can sort that too.

I just got a message that all the computers are now not able to connect to the network!
I'm wondering if I caused this. Is there any security that would cause a whole office to go down when someone tries to plug in unrecognized/unauthorized devices?

Everything I used is virus free and clean, so my computers would not have been trying to attack the network. I figured that the worst that could happen would be that a device is just denied access. Not causing the whole office to go down!
OOPS! Now you done it!! :D
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
5,129 (1.79/day)
Likes
1,665
Location
Manchester uk
System Name Quad GT evo V
Processor FX8350 @ 4.8ghz1.525c NB2.64ghz Ht2.84ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte 990X Gaming
Cooling 360EK extreme 360Tt rad all push/pull, cpu,NB/Vrm blocks all EK
Memory Corsair vengeance 32Gb @1333 cas9
Video Card(s) Rx vega 64 waterblockedEK + Rx580 waterblockedEK
Storage samsung 840(250), WD 1Tb+2Tb +3Tbgrn 1tb hybrid
Display(s) Samsung uea28"850R 4k freesync, samsung 40" 1080p
Case Custom(modded) thermaltake Kandalf
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup
Power Supply corsair 1000Rmx
Mouse CM optane
Keyboard CM optane
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 15.69K best overall sandra so far
#4
Scarcely anything is virus free these days but it does all seam odd , , sounds more like a ip config mass cockup to me but unfortunately I am no network expert if you had touched all the computers that might tell us something.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,440 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#5
The DDWRT router could have triggered as a "Rogue AP" and the APs freaked out. That's why knowing the manufacturer of the networking hardware is important for us to determine how they are supposed to react to this event happening.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,660 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#6
Scarcely anything is virus free these days but it does all seam odd
^This^
You may have a virus/Trojan/anything that does not affect your system(OS) for some reason and it can blow another system(OS) all to heck.
Plus, why were you un-plugging/plugging-in data cables that you know not what they were for.

Tell 'em to reset the router...

You might need a little more information, before the forum members can give you anything but guesses.

Goodluck
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
7,760 (2.04/day)
Likes
6,830
#7
I can certify that I am virus free, don't know where this idea that pretty much everything is infected in some form came from... Cookies your antimalware software wants to erase aren't malware, gentlemen.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,660 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#8
I can certify that I am virus free, don't know where this idea that pretty much everything is infected in some form came from... Cookies your antimalware software wants to erase aren't malware, gentlemen.
That's great you are Virus free... Was it your laptop that was plugged into the hotel network?

Nobody said it was cookies. And, nobody said everything is infected.
And, there are viruses/malware out there and they can be tweaked to target certain systems, software, devices, etc.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,440 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#9
The DDWRT router could have triggered as a "Rogue AP" and the APs freaked out. That's why knowing the manufacturer of the networking hardware is important for us to determine how they are supposed to react to this event happening.
Also adding that there could be a laptop with kali/backtrack on the network sending de-authentication attacks, thus disconnecting the connected clients.

The APs (if they are stuff like Meraki/Aruba/etc) should have a log of activity. You would need to check this to get more info. Should be 'rogue AP status' or the like...
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,676 (1.09/day)
Likes
960
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#10
I'm going in today to find out what's going on. The connections weren't working (when trying to connect the cables to the pcs) before i tried the AP.

I know the laptop is clean as I use kaspersky + malware bytes. i run periodic rootkit tests and use kaspersky rescue disk to scan on a regular basis.
 
Joined
May 13, 2010
Messages
4,440 (1.58/day)
Likes
1,621
System Name RemixedBeast
Processor Intel i5 3570K @ 3.4Ghz
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Pro3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 16GB Corsair XMS3
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia GTX 650 Ti SSC 1GB
Storage 1.5TB Seagate/128GB Samsung 840
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster P2350 23in @ 1920x1080 + LG Flatron 19in Widescreen 1440x900
Case Antec Three Hundred Two
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 80 // Fiio E7 Amp/DAC
Power Supply 620w Antec High Current Gamer HCG-620M
Mouse Logitech G700s/G502
Keyboard Logitech K740
Software Windows Server 2012 x64 Standard
Benchmark Scores Network: APs: Cisco Meraki MR32, Ubiquiti Unifi AP-AC-LR and Lite, Ligowave NFT-3AC
#11
I would scan for networks and possibly use tools like wireshark or commview for windows too see if there are any intruders in addition to the above mentioned.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
832 (0.45/day)
Likes
138
Location
California
System Name Primary/Secondary/HTPC/Server
Processor i5-4590/i3-3220/A4-5300 APU/Pentium G3258
Motherboard MSI Z97S Krait/Biostar TH67+/ASRock FM2A75Pro4-M/MSI Z87M-G43
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S/Stock Intel/Stock AMD/Stock Intel
Memory 16GB DDR3/8GB DDR3/8GB DDR3/10GB DDR3
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX760 2GB/Radeon HD5870 1GB/Radeon HD7480D/Intel
Storage 480GB SSD+ 3TB HDD/240GB SSD/60GB SSD/2x 2TB HDD Intel RAID1
Display(s) 3x Samsung 23" 1080P/Acer 24" 1080P/LG TV 32" 720P
Case Fractal Design/Corsair (it was free)/Silverstone ML03/Antec VSK3000
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply XFX 750W/Cougar 550W/Antec 380W/In Win 350W
Mouse it moves the pointer, clicks, and scrolls
Keyboard CM Storm MX Blue/Logitech/Logitech
Software Win7 Pro/Win7 Pro/Win10 Pro/Win7 Pro
Benchmark Scores Buy American - Choose Chevrolet/GMC Trucks!
#12
Why did we all gravitate towards everything being hacked/infected? I don't see how that is a logical conclusion.

What equipment is being used? If not stock firmware exactly which flavor of aftermarket firmware and versions? Is it a centralized WiFi system like a Cisco/Meraki or Ubiquiti UniFi?

Have you tried new Ethernet cables on things you modified? What happens if you remove your DD-WRT device and reboot whatever is the router? Have you tried obvious steps like rebooting afftected computers?

Do the computers even get IPs? cmd>ipconfig /release and then /renew what happens?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,660 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#13
Why did we all gravitate towards everything being hacked/infected? I don't see how that is a logical conclusion.
He did not give much to go on... Also, a few other things were mentioned.

Plus, why were you un-plugging/plugging-in data cables that you know not what they were for. Tell 'em to reset the router...
It could have been a coincidence, some one else in the office could have knocked it down, the line could have been cut in a construction incident, etc.
Like I said earlier, he will need to give more info or get guesses.

He stated, that, he will be there in the morn, so, maybe, we'll get more info then.

Hard to put a puzzle together without the pieces.

EDIT:

@shovenose: I am not given you a attitude or the like... just saying, we don't know what or how large of a network the are using. Might have been a dedicated network (if it is some chain hotel) and the line he thought was nothing, could had been a dedicated link (he may see no data; however, some equipment there may have been linked securely, or synced up, to it and an admin in the IT dept. may need to re-establish it or it may need to be reset/re-synced. A lot of businesses, governments, etc. use these dedicated specials.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,676 (1.09/day)
Likes
960
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#14
Update: I went back in, and it was only the one connection that was down. His office staff do not have good communication skills.
I got the IT guys on it, and they had disconnected the port because I had plugged in my laptop without having my MAC address registered with them.
Strange security procedure as I was able to connect fully for the first hour!
I doubt that they have enabled the other connection, the one that needs to go into his laptop, I guess I'll find out next time I see him.

He actually wants me to come back in and set up his new office and help purchase 4 new PCs. If I do it, I'll make it clear that I will only install the computers in the office and then communicate with the IT department to make sure they get them set up and ensure they are working.

@shovenose: I am not given you a attitude or the like... just saying, we don't know what or how large of a network the are using. Might have been a dedicated network (if it is some chain hotel) and the line he thought was nothing, could had been a dedicated link (he may see no data; however, some equipment there may have been linked securely, or synced up, to it and an admin in the IT dept. may need to re-establish it or it may need to be reset/re-synced. A lot of businesses, governments, etc. use these dedicated specials.
Yes, It's part of a much larger network, I'm not sure if it's outside the hotel, but they are very security concious for reasons I can't go into. I wish I had known this before going in, or people in the IT department would come down when asked. I went in and was alone there.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
5,660 (1.67/day)
Likes
2,609
Location
στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
System Name Ha/AhHa/Dell
Processor QX9650 SLAWN C1/i7-980x/i7-6700K
Motherboard GA-X48_DS4 (F3B bios)/Gigabyte x58A-UDR3 v 2.0(modded FH bios)/Dell Foxconn 0XJ8C4 Z170
Cooling CNPS9900 LED/H60/ 3 pipe-center fan-air
Memory 8 Gig of G.Skill F2-8800CL5D/24 Gb Corsair Vengence/ 24Gb Samsung DDR4 2133
Video Card(s) Galaxy NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960/PowerColor R9 280/ASUS R9 380X Strix G1
Storage All have SSDs with HDDs for extra storage and backup/Dell-M.2 Samsung 850 EVO PCIe
Display(s) Asus 266H/Viewsonic 1080p/HP ZR24W
Case CM-690/CM-690 II adv/Dell 8900 series
Audio Device(s) All use on board (Realtek) w/2.1 speakers
Power Supply PC P&C 750/PC P&C Silencer 950/CM 700 Extreme
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64 bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit/Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
#15
Glad you got it worked out.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
3,676 (1.09/day)
Likes
960
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / Laptop / HTPC / Miner
Processor i5 8600K @4.5Ghz / i5 540m / i7 970 / i5 2500k
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / Acer / Shuttle sx58j3/ P67 Pro 3
Cooling CM Seidon 120 XL / Laptop Cooling / SE-903 / Stock
Memory 16Gb Nighthawk 3000 MHz/ 4GB DDR3 / 16gb DDR3 / 12 GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / G210m / 7870XT / 2x1060 + 1080
Storage 750G MX300 + 3TB HDDs / 250G Ultra II /250G 850 EVO/ 250gb Mechanical
Display(s) Dell U2515H + Asus VX239H/ 15.6" Laptop Screen / 720p 42" Plasma TV/ None
Case Cooler master HAF 922 / Laptop Case / Corsair Air 240 / Custom
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply Andyson N700 Titanium / Laptop Power / ACBell 700 W / FSP 850 W
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard CM Quickfire XT (Cherry MX Reds)
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Firestrike = xxxxx Timespy = 9097 Heaven = xxxx
#16
I'm just glad I didn't break anything!