• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Use a RAMdrive to increase Windows performance and SSD lifespan.

Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.51/day)
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
Well I had a great write-up going for this tweak but it fell victum to the Backspace key. (MS you #@$%suckers) Unfortunatly I'm to frustrated to rewrite it. Sorry.

Anyways...

Here's the link to Dataram's RAMdisc utility for creating the ramdrive. http://memory.dataram.com/__downloads/memory/ramdisk/Dataram_RAMDisk_V3.5.130R20.msi

Here's ghacks walkthrough. http://www.ghacks.net/2010/06/10/use-a-ram-disk-to-reduce-writes-on-solid-state-drives/

The just of this is making a virtual drive in your system's memory and using it for file caching, temp storage, and security. Anything writen to the ramdrive, like cookies, will be dumped when the system is powered off or rebooted. You can point your OS, browsers, and other applications to use this drive for their temp files. This will significantly improve access speed to those files. 20x faster then an SSD. (400MB/s vs. 8000MB/s). I haven't tried putting the pagefile there because I have my pagefile disabled. Doing this will relieve an SSD from some thrashing.

Here are some claimed benifets from another retail retail ramdrive product's site. http://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/

Five reasons to use a RAM disk:
1.Higher PC performance. Using a fast in-memory disk for temporary data boosts PC performance up, provided you have got a sufficient amount of RAM.
2.Reduced file system fragmentation. The file system on your disks will be far less fragmented as temporary files are never written to the disk.
3.Reduced wear-and-tear of the physical disk. As temporarily files are not written to the disk, there will be fewer read/write cycles, which is especially important for Solid State Drives (SSD) installed in some laptops.
4.Less junk on the hard disk. Often software applications create temporary files that remain undeleted although no longer needed.
5.Less noise and heat from the hard disk. The system will use the hard disk less intensively as it would storing temporary files on the disk.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
3,744 (0.67/day)
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name RiseZEN Gaming PC
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X @ stock - (Plus ZEN3 7nm+ Prototype)
Motherboard ASRock Fatal1ty X370 GAMING X AM4
Cooling Corsair H115i PRO RGB, 280mm Radiator, Dual 140mm ML Series PWM Fans
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro+ SE + (RDNA2 7nm+ Prototype)
Storage Corsair Force MP500 480GB M.2 (OS) + Force MP510 480GB M.2 (Steam/Games)
Display(s) Asus 27" (MG278Q) 144Hz WQHD 1440p + 1 x Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1080p
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 450D Gaming Case
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries 5Hv2 w/ ASUS Xonar DGX PCI-E GX2.5 Audio Engine Sound Card
Power Supply Corsair TX750W Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro - 64-Bit Edition
Benchmark Scores WHO? I'm the Doctor. The Definition of Gaming is PC Gaming...
This is good to know, thanks :)

So now we know how to allocate some DRAM for some RAM Drive. I have loads of extra unused ram according to Task Manager. 16GB is a lot, and I want more for some reason lol.
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,039 (0.23/day)
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
added , lets see how it performs
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
16,579 (3.46/day)
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ AMD 3900X+NH-D15
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ ASRock AM4 Pro 4
Memory Samsung low profile 1600 \ Patriot 2x16GB PVS432G320C6K
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage 2x Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( VE2000BWS ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse Steelseries Sensei wireless \ Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
dataram's ramdrive program is sweet. Been using it for some time now with Hardlinks http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=152930&highlight=hardlinks


It's free to is you only want to use up to 4GB and was only $15 when i actually brought it as i wanted to have a dedi server in ram and it made a difference for sure as when it was hosting 20 people playing a domi mission every one was reported no issue's..

Were as some servers have issue's as they try to spit all the info out as fast as possible when the spawning happens when a town is taken over. .
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
3,895 (0.82/day)
Location
Netherlands
System Name HP z800 workstation
Processor Intel Xeon X5687 3,60ghz 12mb cache x2
Motherboard HP Z800
Cooling All stock fans replaced with noctua brand fans
Memory 24gb ecc ram 1333mhz
Video Card(s) sapphire pulse Vega 56 8gb hbm2
Storage 300gb hdd. 1tb hdd. 240gb ssd OS. 160gb ssd. 160gb pci-e ssd Fusion io drive. 3tb raid 1 hdd
Display(s) AOC display 1080p
Case HP z800 workstation case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply HP z800 1100 watt
Mouse Drakonia Black
Keyboard Xtrust nameless?
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit, Luxion Keyshot 5&7, 3ds max 2016, fusion 360
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 11 P18 135. Cinebench 1033. timespy 6151
would it be usefull to use a 8gb pci-e ssd as a temp storage disk? or is ramdisk allot bether?
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.51/day)
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
would it be usefull to use a 8gb pci-e ssd as a temp storage disk? or is ramdisk allot bether?
A ramdisk is much much faster. 7000MB/s read, 9000MB/s write in my test.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,099 (4.22/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
7,991 (1.72/day)
Location
Austin Texas
System Name _
Processor 8700K @ 5.1 24/7
Motherboard MSI Z370-A PRO
Cooling 120mm Custom Liquid
Memory 32 GB 4000 Mhz DDR4 17-18-18-34-400 trfc - 2T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 2080 Ti Windforce (Undervolted OC 1905MHz)
Storage 3x1TB SSDs
Display(s) Alienware 34" 3440x1440 120hz, G-Sync
Case Jonsbo U4
Audio Device(s) Bose Solo
Power Supply Corsair SF750
Mouse logitech hero
Keyboard tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores pretty fast!
These have been around sine like windows 3.1, and are a bit like the "TORNADO" air intake booster for your car.

They dont really work to increase speed. At all. Edit: except maybe for the post that hat put up...

Most games and applications cache textures and commonly accessed files and such in ram, which is why you won't see a huge boost in either windows performance or in-application performance (also why having an SSD never increases FPS). The only exception is temp files, but that really is about it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.23/day)
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Is it possible to create a hardware ramdisk?
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,535 (1.18/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, 2x EVO 860 500GB, LG 14x Blu-Ray Rewriter
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 20.04
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
I've been playing with ramdrives and ram diskcaches a lot in the last little while, since I have the ram to play with. Setting a good size ram diskcache on a game drive or partition does really help performance in loading with games. For instance, first time you load MW3, it will take the normal time, and when you load a level in the game it takes a normal amount of time, like 10-15secs or more. If you get killed and have to reload, it's instant the 2nd time. If you quit the game and decide to restart it, it's almost instant as well. I find you need at least 2gbs of ram diskcache per game you want to run off that drive/partition for maximum performance. Also, granularity(block size) and type of algorithm will impact performance, so you need to learn how to set up the cache properly. All I know is, from now on I don't go without the caches, they really do make a difference when done properly!
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
3,895 (0.82/day)
Location
Netherlands
System Name HP z800 workstation
Processor Intel Xeon X5687 3,60ghz 12mb cache x2
Motherboard HP Z800
Cooling All stock fans replaced with noctua brand fans
Memory 24gb ecc ram 1333mhz
Video Card(s) sapphire pulse Vega 56 8gb hbm2
Storage 300gb hdd. 1tb hdd. 240gb ssd OS. 160gb ssd. 160gb pci-e ssd Fusion io drive. 3tb raid 1 hdd
Display(s) AOC display 1080p
Case HP z800 workstation case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply HP z800 1100 watt
Mouse Drakonia Black
Keyboard Xtrust nameless?
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit, Luxion Keyshot 5&7, 3ds max 2016, fusion 360
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 11 P18 135. Cinebench 1033. timespy 6151
how the hell do i get this?

it says hit pause button but it does nothing
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Processor AMD FX-8120 (default)
Motherboard GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling Cooler Master HYPER TX3
Memory Kingstom 2x4 1600
Video Card(s) 3DClub HD 5770
Storage SAMSUNG HD753LJ ATA Device (750GB)
Display(s) LG Electronics L1730S - 17 inches
Case Nexus Technology Clodius
Power Supply CHIEFTEC PSU 650W
So it is worth it only then have SSD ?
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.51/day)
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
The benefits are there for all drives.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
re: RAMDrive...

Hello Folks,


In Win 8 Pro, due to the 32G of DDR3. I am also using Xfired 7770's w/o issue and I am using a 42" HDTV as a monitor. My FX-8350 is serving me very well, and it scales from 1.4Ghz to 4Ghz depending on the demand. I am using a SSD as my primary, while a SSHD (Hybrid) is my storage drive. I am not going to post benchmark info and such, as the topic is RAMDisk.

I have used a 20G RAMDisk to play Guild Wars 2 with my TMP/TEMP folders moved to the RAMDisk concurrently. Though I returned GW2 back to it's home partition. I did this out of curiousity.
Though I am curious on how things will be in a very large zerg vs zerg conflict (WVW). Not yet tested.
Very interesting about doing a GW2 install is that a person can start the install, stop it. Copy the GW2.dat to the install location and the resume the install. When resumed it compares the GW2.dat to a final size and considers it done. Thus a copy and paste works very well, and unlike other games a person can just make a copy of just the GW2.dat and it is backup.

I was going to run Battlefield 3 on it, but the base install of BF3 is about 17G installed and additional amount for Armored Kill. I chose not to test it because I felt it would not leave me enough resources to effectively play it.

So my next first person shooter that I will use is ArmA 3 Beta, the current install size is rather small as far as I can tell. I am very tired at the time of this post. I will have to confirm the install size prior to creating a RAMDisk for testing it.

I am extremely pleased with using a RAMDisk and plan on upgrading the mobo to acquire more RAM. Newegg has already done a video clip on the Radeon RAMDisk, so if you want to watch it @ http://youtu.be/C9IZQb5bNIo


Thank You,
mauser1891
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
13,791 (2.38/day)
I'm using AMD's RAMdisk for the browser. I just installed the browser in the RAM drive and also moved the cache there. Only profile is left on the actual SSD. Though i wanted to move everything in it, but the risk of losing data on crashes is just too high (power loss is not an issue since it's laptop). When i shut it down, data is saved to disk in a one bigger chunk and restored on next system start. It made the browser quite a lot more responsive on a weaker laptop.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.52/day)
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
Ramdisk and other programs have been around for a long time and old news. Asrock includes their version with their bords. The read/write speeds are blazing fast..... Here was my results over a year ago using 2600K/ GSkill Tridents at 2400MHz




These have been around sine like windows 3.1, and are a bit like the "TORNADO" air intake booster for your car.

They dont really work to increase speed. At all. Edit: except maybe for the post that hat put up...

Most games and applications cache textures and commonly accessed files and such in ram, which is why you won't see a huge boost in either windows performance or in-application performance (also why having an SSD never increases FPS). The only exception is temp files, but that really is about it.
I think game and texture loading is faster.
 

stinger608

Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
9,917 (2.31/day)
Location
Wyoming
System Name Dean Machine
Processor Intel 4790K
Motherboard MSI 1150 Gaming mATX
Cooling Corsair H100i and video card custom loop
Memory 16 gigs Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Video Card(s) Dual liquid cooled HD7970's (Thanks to Norton!!!)
Storage Crucial M4 256 gig SSD
Display(s) Overlord 27" 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic modular 850 watt Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
Asrock includes their version with their bords.
Really? What are they calling it? I just went to the download page for my mITX AsRock board and I fail to see anything indicating a RAMdrive
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,877 (0.50/day)
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) Samsung 49" CHG90 3840x1080@144Hz, Panasonic 32" HDTV, | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) HyperX Cloud II | Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Logitech G403 | Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
I have 8GB RAM in my PC, If I add 8GB more and use it solely for ramdisk would I get noticable performance in windows? and maybe games too? I only use HDD's btw, no raid
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
664 (0.18/day)
Location
US
System Name Desktop
Processor Intel Core i5 6600K [3.5GHz/3.9GHz Turbo][4C/4T]
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 [Z170][F22i]
Cooling [CPU] CM Hyper 212 Evo 2x120mm | [Case] Front-2x140mm - Rear-140mm
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR4 2400 16GB [1x16GB][15-15-15-35]
Video Card(s) (Gigabyte) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 8GB FE [Driver: 436.02]
Storage [OS] Samsung 970 Evo 500GB | [Storage] Samsung 860 Evo 1TB | Seagate Firecuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850 [27 in.][2560x1440@144Hz][Nano][IPS][LED][G-SYNC Compatible][DP]
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D (CC-9011035-WW)
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core 3D
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA 1000 G1+ [+12V: 83.3A 999.6W][80 Plus Gold]
Mouse Logitech M570 Trackball
Keyboard Corsair Gaming K55 RGB
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Pro [1909][64-bit]
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
RAMDisk, but Revo Drive curious...

Hello Folks,


Yes, the load times a very nice and I didn't bother to post any benchmarks.
I did buy the Radeon RAMDisk, full version since it was cheap and I was curious how it would perform for gaming. Though I do some transcoding.

drdeathx I have been very curious on how that Revo has been going for you? I was considering one of those since it uses the PCIe, but was hoping that there would be a revised or improved version since there are some newer controllers on the market now.

Odds are I will be acquiring a newer mobo that has support for 64G of DDR. But remains to be seen.


Thank You,
mauser1891
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.51/day)
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
I have a pair of 160gb Fusion IO drives. Anyone interested?
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
10,770 (2.01/day)
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K (Stock speeds right now)
Motherboard MSI Z97 U3 Plus
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE Vega 64 (Non Reference)
Storage Samsung EVO 500GB / 8 Different WDs / QNAP TS-253 8GB NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 34" LG 34CB88-P 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD (3440*1440) *FREE_SYNC*
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB & G610 Orion Red
Software Win 10 upgraded from Win 7 Pro
Subbed. I have 16GB of RAM and probably have never used more than 6 lol. Aside from browsers, have to play around with different applications to see where temp files are stored (and if I can change)
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
TMP/TEMP SysEnvro (RAMDisk Storage)

Hello Folks,


I am using Win 8 Pro. But the changing the the TMP/TEMP locations are easy enough to change. In the picture it shows my "stock" setting on C:\TEMP\
I have installed various apps/programs onto the RAMDisk itself.

Win 8 Pro;

1) go left bottom and right click will pull up a menu
2) select System in the list and click System
3) System comes up, click on Advanced System Settings
4) There will be a Environmental Variables, click
5) From there you can scroll down, select and edit via the bottom menu
6) I selected and editted C:\TEMP\ for both TMP and TEMP to R:\TEMP\ (R: = RAMDisk)

Win 7 will also have this ability, though probably easier via Control Panel. It has been a bit since I have run Win 7, which was on my laptop. The laptop has Debian 7 installed currently, which I waited for Debian to finally move to a kernel that was 3+ for support for my wireless. Debian has a slow pace compared to others such as *buntu or Mint distro's. But that is another topic.
SSD warranties and life spans are far greater than the "1st Gens".


Thank You,
mauser1891
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 19, 2016
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Location
Washington
System Name Dell Optiplex 7020 Mini Tower
Processor 4th Gen Intel Core i5 4590 @ 3.30GHz: Haswell 22nm Technology
Motherboard Dell Inc. 08WKV3 (SOCKET 0)
Cooling Heat sink and exhaust fan
Memory 32.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 798MHz (11-11-11-28)
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti (Gigabyte) 4GB
Storage Samsung SSD 860 EVO 500GB (SSD) 1TB Western Digital WDC WD10EZEX-00BN5A0 (SATA)
Display(s) Dell SP2208WFP 60hz (I hate it but I haven't gotten around to getting a new monitor
Case Optiplex 7020 Mini Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply Stock
Software Windows 10 Pro
I have read in windows 98 books that if you move the following to a ramdisk/ramdrive which are desktop,temp files,and start menu you'll notice speed but I haven't figured out how to move all of windows 10 startmenu is my issue or how much ram to allocate enough ram that I won't have problems with downloads and programs needing temp space for there temporary files.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Hello Folks,


My old FX based system is still in service. In the last year I finally got the chance to upgrade to a Ryzen 5 3600 based system with 32GB of DDR4 at 2933.
I've migrated to just using 2GB PrimoCache configuration for all my drives. Though I can change it to a 4GB configuration.
Which are comprised of a 120GB boot SSD, general purpose 256GB SSD, 1TB M.2 and still using my old 1TB HD for archiving. Thus 4 storage devices total.

My USR and SYS folders are now located in a TEMP folder on the bottom tier of my boot drive.
All downloads are directed to the 1TB HD as it will write faster than most download rates for my connection.
Paging is system managed on my fastest drive which is the 1TB M.2 with a small 1MB minimal page on the boot drive for small dumps.
My favorite games are installed to the M.2 while the secondaries are installed to the 256GB SSD. Other games that I don't play very often, I just install them as needed.
As you are probably aware that Microsoft Updates are storage dependent thus I suggest using your largest storage device as to avoid any update issues.


Thank You,
mauser1891
 
Top