• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Use a RAMdrive to increase Windows performance and SSD lifespan.

Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#1
Well I had a great write-up going for this tweak but it fell victum to the Backspace key. (MS you #@$%suckers) Unfortunatly I'm to frustrated to rewrite it. Sorry.

Anyways...

Here's the link to Dataram's RAMdisc utility for creating the ramdrive. http://memory.dataram.com/__downloads/memory/ramdisk/Dataram_RAMDisk_V3.5.130R20.msi

Here's ghacks walkthrough. http://www.ghacks.net/2010/06/10/use-a-ram-disk-to-reduce-writes-on-solid-state-drives/

The just of this is making a virtual drive in your system's memory and using it for file caching, temp storage, and security. Anything writen to the ramdrive, like cookies, will be dumped when the system is powered off or rebooted. You can point your OS, browsers, and other applications to use this drive for their temp files. This will significantly improve access speed to those files. 20x faster then an SSD. (400MB/s vs. 8000MB/s). I haven't tried putting the pagefile there because I have my pagefile disabled. Doing this will relieve an SSD from some thrashing.

Here are some claimed benifets from another retail retail ramdrive product's site. http://www.softperfect.com/products/ramdisk/

Five reasons to use a RAM disk:
1.Higher PC performance. Using a fast in-memory disk for temporary data boosts PC performance up, provided you have got a sufficient amount of RAM.
2.Reduced file system fragmentation. The file system on your disks will be far less fragmented as temporary files are never written to the disk.
3.Reduced wear-and-tear of the physical disk. As temporarily files are not written to the disk, there will be fewer read/write cycles, which is especially important for Solid State Drives (SSD) installed in some laptops.
4.Less junk on the hard disk. Often software applications create temporary files that remain undeleted although no longer needed.
5.Less noise and heat from the hard disk. The system will use the hard disk less intensively as it would storing temporary files on the disk.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
2,995 (0.64/day)
Likes
609
Location
Ancient Greece, Acropolis (Time Lord)
System Name My Red Dragon Gaming PC
Processor AMD FX-8350 @ 4.40GHz w/8-Cores - Bus 277 / 1.35v
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula ROG - Bios v1801
Cooling Corsair H100 Water Cooling (120mm x4 Push/Pull)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB DDR3-2210 (8GBx2)
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE (ATI) DUAL-X R9 280X 3GB GDDR5 OC + Sapphire Radeon RX 580 8GB Nitro+ LE
Storage Corsair Force 3 SSD 180GB + WD 32MB buffer 1TB HD
Display(s) Asus 24" (VG245H) FHD 75Hz 1ms FreeSyn - Gaming Monitor
Case CoolerMaster HAF 932 - My Custom Red Dragn MOD!
Audio Device(s) SteelSound 5Hv2 8CH HD + EAX® Advanced™ HD 5.0 -SupremeFX X-Fi 2
Power Supply Corsair 750W Gamers Power Supply
Mouse Razer DeathAdder PC Gaming Mouse - Ergonomic Left Hand Edition
Keyboard Logitech G15 Classic Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 10 x64 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores I have the worlds Fastest PC ever Built - 1980
#2
This is good to know, thanks :)

So now we know how to allocate some DRAM for some RAM Drive. I have loads of extra unused ram according to Task Manager. 16GB is a lot, and I want more for some reason lol.
 
Joined
May 1, 2008
Messages
1,038 (0.30/day)
Likes
564
Location
Frankfurt/Main - Germany
System Name Shaman of Sexy
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE@4Ghz EK Supreme Block
Motherboard M3A79-T Deluxe Anfi-Tech Waterblocks
Cooling Magicool 360 + 120 + 120 Slim scythe slipped Laing DDC-1/T
Memory 4GB Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 EK 4870 X2 Block
Storage RAID 0 Seagate
Display(s) Samsung 226BW 22"
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos RC-1000 in mod progress
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Coba Nitrox 750W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores http://service.futuremark.com/compare?3dmv=1056967
#3
added , lets see how it performs
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,313 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,722
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#4
dataram's ramdrive program is sweet. Been using it for some time now with Hardlinks http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=152930&highlight=hardlinks


It's free to is you only want to use up to 4GB and was only $15 when i actually brought it as i wanted to have a dedi server in ram and it made a difference for sure as when it was hosting 20 people playing a domi mission every one was reported no issue's..

Were as some servers have issue's as they try to spit all the info out as fast as possible when the spawning happens when a town is taken over. .
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
3,818 (1.01/day)
Likes
262
Location
Netherlands
System Name Xeon platform
Processor Intel Xeon W5580 3,20ghz 2x
Motherboard HP Z800
Cooling all on air
Memory 24gb ecc ram 1333mhz
Video Card(s) R9 380X 4gb
Storage 300gb harddisk and 1tb harddisk 128gb ssd OS 160gb pci-e ssd Fusion io drive
Display(s) Acer KA210HQ
Case Jonsbo case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Powersupply CMPSU-1000HXEU 1000W, Modular
Mouse Drakonia Black
Keyboard Xtrust nameless?
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit, Luxion Keyshot 5, 3ds max 2016, fusion 360
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 11 p12 093
#5
would it be usefull to use a 8gb pci-e ssd as a temp storage disk? or is ramdisk allot bether?
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#6
would it be usefull to use a 8gb pci-e ssd as a temp storage disk? or is ramdisk allot bether?
A ramdisk is much much faster. 7000MB/s read, 9000MB/s write in my test.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,527 (4.58/day)
Likes
3,160
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,141 (1.67/day)
Likes
1,635
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#8
These have been around sine like windows 3.1, and are a bit like the "TORNADO" air intake booster for your car.

They dont really work to increase speed. At all. Edit: except maybe for the post that hat put up...

Most games and applications cache textures and commonly accessed files and such in ram, which is why you won't see a huge boost in either windows performance or in-application performance (also why having an SSD never increases FPS). The only exception is temp files, but that really is about it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
868 (0.30/day)
Likes
160
Location
Toronto, ON. Canada
System Name Gamers PC
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE @ 3.80 GHz
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3
Cooling Corsair H50 Cooler
Memory Corsair XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3-1333
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB GDDR5
Storage 2 x WD Caviar Green 1TB SATA300 w/64MB Buffer (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung 2494SW 1080p 24" WS LCD HD
Case CM HAF 932 Full Tower Case
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-FI TITANIUM -PCIE x 1
Power Supply Corsair TX Series CMPSU-650TX (650W)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#9
Is it possible to create a hardware ramdisk?
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,127 (1.38/day)
Likes
1,209
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1650 Xeon @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX970 OC
Storage 2x Toshiba 3TB, Seagate 2TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB
Display(s) 27" Asus VS278Q 1ms
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z + AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Corsair Vengeance M95
Keyboard Cheap Azio
Software Kubuntu 17.10, Win7 x64 SP1 Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Average....
#10
I've been playing with ramdrives and ram diskcaches a lot in the last little while, since I have the ram to play with. Setting a good size ram diskcache on a game drive or partition does really help performance in loading with games. For instance, first time you load MW3, it will take the normal time, and when you load a level in the game it takes a normal amount of time, like 10-15secs or more. If you get killed and have to reload, it's instant the 2nd time. If you quit the game and decide to restart it, it's almost instant as well. I find you need at least 2gbs of ram diskcache per game you want to run off that drive/partition for maximum performance. Also, granularity(block size) and type of algorithm will impact performance, so you need to learn how to set up the cache properly. All I know is, from now on I don't go without the caches, they really do make a difference when done properly!
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2007
Messages
3,818 (1.01/day)
Likes
262
Location
Netherlands
System Name Xeon platform
Processor Intel Xeon W5580 3,20ghz 2x
Motherboard HP Z800
Cooling all on air
Memory 24gb ecc ram 1333mhz
Video Card(s) R9 380X 4gb
Storage 300gb harddisk and 1tb harddisk 128gb ssd OS 160gb pci-e ssd Fusion io drive
Display(s) Acer KA210HQ
Case Jonsbo case
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair Powersupply CMPSU-1000HXEU 1000W, Modular
Mouse Drakonia Black
Keyboard Xtrust nameless?
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit, Luxion Keyshot 5, 3ds max 2016, fusion 360
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 11 p12 093
#11
how the hell do i get this?

it says hit pause button but it does nothing
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2012
Messages
18 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Processor AMD FX-8120 (default)
Motherboard GA-990XA-UD3
Cooling Cooler Master HYPER TX3
Memory Kingstom 2x4 1600
Video Card(s) 3DClub HD 5770
Storage SAMSUNG HD753LJ ATA Device (750GB)
Display(s) LG Electronics L1730S - 17 inches
Case Nexus Technology Clodius
Power Supply CHIEFTEC PSU 650W
#12
So it is worth it only then have SSD ?
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#13
The benefits are there for all drives.
 

mauser1891

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
re: RAMDrive...

Hello Folks,


In Win 8 Pro, due to the 32G of DDR3. I am also using Xfired 7770's w/o issue and I am using a 42" HDTV as a monitor. My FX-8350 is serving me very well, and it scales from 1.4Ghz to 4Ghz depending on the demand. I am using a SSD as my primary, while a SSHD (Hybrid) is my storage drive. I am not going to post benchmark info and such, as the topic is RAMDisk.

I have used a 20G RAMDisk to play Guild Wars 2 with my TMP/TEMP folders moved to the RAMDisk concurrently. Though I returned GW2 back to it's home partition. I did this out of curiousity.
Though I am curious on how things will be in a very large zerg vs zerg conflict (WVW). Not yet tested.
Very interesting about doing a GW2 install is that a person can start the install, stop it. Copy the GW2.dat to the install location and the resume the install. When resumed it compares the GW2.dat to a final size and considers it done. Thus a copy and paste works very well, and unlike other games a person can just make a copy of just the GW2.dat and it is backup.

I was going to run Battlefield 3 on it, but the base install of BF3 is about 17G installed and additional amount for Armored Kill. I chose not to test it because I felt it would not leave me enough resources to effectively play it.

So my next first person shooter that I will use is ArmA 3 Beta, the current install size is rather small as far as I can tell. I am very tired at the time of this post. I will have to confirm the install size prior to creating a RAMDisk for testing it.

I am extremely pleased with using a RAMDisk and plan on upgrading the mobo to acquire more RAM. Newegg has already done a video clip on the Radeon RAMDisk, so if you want to watch it @ http://youtu.be/C9IZQb5bNIo


Thank You,
mauser1891
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2004
Messages
12,355 (2.56/day)
Likes
5,814
Location
Europe\Slovenia
System Name Dark Silence 2
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5 GHz (1.15V)
Motherboard MSI X99A Gaming 7
Cooling Cooler Master Nepton 120XL
Memory 32 GB DDR4 Kingston HyperX Fury 2400 MHz @ 2666 MHz 15-15-15-32 1T (1.25V)
Video Card(s) AORUS GeForce GTX 1080Ti 11GB (1950/11000 OC Mode)
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 2TB SSD (3D V-NAND)
Display(s) ASUS VG248QE 144Hz 1ms (DisplayPort)
Case Corsair Carbide 330R Titanium
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 + Altec Lansing MX5021 (HiFi capacitors and OPAMP upgrade)
Power Supply BeQuiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Cherry Stream XT Black
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (Fall Creators Update)
#15
I'm using AMD's RAMdisk for the browser. I just installed the browser in the RAM drive and also moved the cache there. Only profile is left on the actual SSD. Though i wanted to move everything in it, but the risk of losing data on crashes is just too high (power loss is not an issue since it's laptop). When i shut it down, data is saved to disk in a one bigger chunk and restored on next system start. It made the browser quite a lot more responsive on a weaker laptop.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132 (0.68/day)
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#16
Ramdisk and other programs have been around for a long time and old news. Asrock includes their version with their bords. The read/write speeds are blazing fast..... Here was my results over a year ago using 2600K/ GSkill Tridents at 2400MHz




These have been around sine like windows 3.1, and are a bit like the "TORNADO" air intake booster for your car.

They dont really work to increase speed. At all. Edit: except maybe for the post that hat put up...

Most games and applications cache textures and commonly accessed files and such in ram, which is why you won't see a huge boost in either windows performance or in-application performance (also why having an SSD never increases FPS). The only exception is temp files, but that really is about it.
I think game and texture loading is faster.
 

stinger608

Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
9,608 (2.89/day)
Likes
8,480
Location
Wyoming
System Name Dean Machine
Processor Intel 4790K
Motherboard MSI 1150 Gaming mATX
Cooling Corsair H100i and video card custom loop
Memory 16 gigs Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Video Card(s) Dual liquid cooled HD7970's (Thanks to Norton!!!)
Storage Crucial M4 256 gig SSD
Display(s) Overlord 27" 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic modular 850 watt Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
#17
Asrock includes their version with their bords.
Really? What are they calling it? I just went to the download page for my mITX AsRock board and I fail to see anything indicating a RAMdrive
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,848 (0.66/day)
Likes
499
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#18
I have 8GB RAM in my PC, If I add 8GB more and use it solely for ramdisk would I get noticable performance in windows? and maybe games too? I only use HDD's btw, no raid
 
Joined
Apr 3, 2010
Messages
351 (0.12/day)
Likes
149
System Name Desktop [Custom] / Laptop [Acer Aspire TimelineX 4830T]
Processor Intel Core i5 6600K [3.5GHz/3.9GHz Turbo][4C/4T] / Core i3 2370M [2.4GHz][2C/4T]
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 [Z170][F22i] / Acer JM40-HR [HM65]
Cooling CPU: CM Hyper 212 Evo 2x120mm Case Fans: Front-120mm, Rear-120mm, Side-120mm Blue LED
Memory Kingston HyperX DDR4 2400 16GB [1x16GB][15-15-15-35] / DDR3 1333 8GB [2x4GB][9-9-9-24@1.5V]
Video Card(s) (Gigabyte) NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 8GB FE [Driver: 385.69] / Intel HD 3000 [128MB]
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120GB [FW: 2.22][OS] / Agility 3 120GB [FW: 2.22][OS]
Display(s) DELL 27" S2740L [1920x1080@60Hz][IPS][LED] / InnoLux 14" [1366x768@60Hz][LED]
Case COOLER MASTER Storm Scout (SGC-2000-KKN1-GP)
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core 3D / Conexant HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W [+12V@ 60A 720W][Typical Efficiency: 83.92%]
Mouse Logitech M570 Trackball
Keyboard Logitech Access Keyboard 600
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Professional [64-bit][SP1] / Windows 10 Pro [1709][64-bit]
#19

mauser1891

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#20
RAMDisk, but Revo Drive curious...

Hello Folks,


Yes, the load times a very nice and I didn't bother to post any benchmarks.
I did buy the Radeon RAMDisk, full version since it was cheap and I was curious how it would perform for gaming. Though I do some transcoding.

drdeathx I have been very curious on how that Revo has been going for you? I was considering one of those since it uses the PCIe, but was hoping that there would be a revised or improved version since there are some newer controllers on the market now.

Odds are I will be acquiring a newer mobo that has support for 64G of DDR. But remains to be seen.


Thank You,
mauser1891
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.64/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#21
I have a pair of 160gb Fusion IO drives. Anyone interested?
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,796 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,785
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#22
Subbed. I have 16GB of RAM and probably have never used more than 6 lol. Aside from browsers, have to play around with different applications to see where temp files are stored (and if I can change)
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#23
TMP/TEMP SysEnvro (RAMDisk Storage)

Hello Folks,


I am using Win 8 Pro. But the changing the the TMP/TEMP locations are easy enough to change. In the picture it shows my "stock" setting on C:\TEMP\
I have installed various apps/programs onto the RAMDisk itself.

Win 8 Pro;

1) go left bottom and right click will pull up a menu
2) select System in the list and click System
3) System comes up, click on Advanced System Settings
4) There will be a Environmental Variables, click
5) From there you can scroll down, select and edit via the bottom menu
6) I selected and editted C:\TEMP\ for both TMP and TEMP to R:\TEMP\ (R: = RAMDisk)

Win 7 will also have this ability, though probably easier via Control Panel. It has been a bit since I have run Win 7, which was on my laptop. The laptop has Debian 7 installed currently, which I waited for Debian to finally move to a kernel that was 3+ for support for my wireless. Debian has a slow pace compared to others such as *buntu or Mint distro's. But that is another topic.
SSD warranties and life spans are far greater than the "1st Gens".


Thank You,
mauser1891
 

Attachments