• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

using a raid setup and another hdd

Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
My set up is:

1 500 gig HD
2 36 gig Raptors(running as RAID so it makes up 1 72gig HD)
Using RAID-0

i want to do everything with the 500 gig and run games with the 72 gig.

right now in order for me to do to play a game on the 72 gig, ive got to restart the comp, go into the BIOS and change the MASTER to the 72gig and than play again, than to go back to the 500 gig ive got to restart the computer go into BIOS and switch it back to the 500gig, than i can use my 500gig again.

is there a way i can run the game program from the 72gig, while remaining using the the 500gig?

for instance booting up on the 500gig, but starting the game and playing on it from the 72 gig, without having to reboot and change all those settings?

ive tried to explain this as best i could.
thanks in advance.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#2
Yes you can.

What you have to do is uninstall/format windows on the 72gig drive. Then, make the 500GB first boot priority and it will boot from the 500GB. Once in windows it will pick up the 72gb drive, and you can install all games/programs straight onto it.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#4
Nope run it only off your 500GB and then once in Vista running off the 500GB just install all programs to the 72GB :) (Like during the install, specify the Raptor raid drives as installation path)
 
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
ok now these are 2 36gig raptors, am i going to notice any difference in speed running a game in the method listed?
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#6
Yeah loading times (like loading maps and so forth) will be very fast. It wont increase your FPS or anything though.
 
Joined
May 3, 2008
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
cause im wondering if i had them set up wrong, it seemed my 500gig loaded maps faster, alot faster,

500gig = 32 MB cache
72gig = 8 MB cache


could that be why? so than with the bigger cache, would i be better off just using the 500gig?
 

smig

New Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
156 (0.04/day)
Likes
4
Location
Israel
System Name Smig
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+
Motherboard MSI K9n6SGM-V
Cooling Arctic Cooling Alpine 64 + 2 80 case fans
Memory 2gb DDR2-800 5-5-5-15@400MHz
Video Card(s) Inoision 9600GSO 384mb
Storage 2x Seagate SATA2 250gb - RAID-1
Display(s) no name 19" LCD
Audio Device(s) On-board 7.1
Power Supply Topower 500w
Software XP Pro SP2
#8
yes, the small cache for the 36gb ones.
I may also guess the 36gb ones are SATA1 only, with slower speed.

I wonder if it's worth having them in the system at all.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.20/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#9
Run a HD tach benchmark.

I think the raptors should still be faster, especially as they will have a combined 16mb cache when in RAID.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
967 (0.20/day)
Likes
111
Location
Danville IL
Processor I7 4770k
Motherboard ASUS z87 pro
Cooling Corsair a50
Memory 4x4 gig Gskil aries ddr3 1866
Video Card(s) Gigabyte r280x windforce
Storage intel 520 120 gig ssd
Display(s) 24 inch Asus IPS
Case Cool Master
Audio Device(s) realtek onboard
Power Supply hiper 880
Software win 7 ult
#10
Boot to the 500 gig and then go into your computer and the D drive or whatever the 2-36gigers are on and then open it and program files (or whereever you installed the games on the 36 gigers and put a shortcut to the run.exe (right click it and send to desktop create shortcut) of the game and it should play on the 500 gigger.