• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Using DSL Router as a normal NON-DSL router?

Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
3,588 (1.03/day)
Likes
536
Location
California
#1
http://www.2wire.com/index.php?p=106

My main dsl router is 3800HGV (internet line in, main PC), the old one is 2701HG (laptops, other room pcs).

The old one connected to the main router through network cable. A few laptops connected to old router wireless, and 1 desktop connect directly to it. Everything's working fine (internet, files sharing ect..)

After using the router for 2 or 3 days, all the PCs that connect to the old router have really slow internet access, and huge latency. Turn off the router and turn it back on fix it, but it happened over and over again.

I suspect because the router kept searching for DSL signal and overloaded its memory or something. Is there anyway to make it stop searching for DSL signal?

I went through all the settings of the router, and I couldn't find anything.
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
875 (0.26/day)
Likes
242
#2
I can only think of logging into the router - and removing any user name / password that may be filed in - I'm not familiar with those routers - but as per most routers - you can normally log into the routers internal server via a web browser.

Simply remove your old login settings, and that may stop it from attempting to connect.

To be quite honest I'm not too sure if this really IS your problem, but anythings worth a try I suppose.

Edit : Although if I Re-Read your post you may be referring to searching for the presence of a DSL carrier frequency on the line port at ALL, regardless of login attempts... To this end I can only suggest getting an old telephone extension cable cutting it and shorting out the wires - pull some plastic off all of them there may be 2 / or 4 depending on the cable type, and twist all of the wires together - then plug the "plug"" end of the cable into the routers LINE jack - shorting these pins should cause the router to stop searching for signal - and to spite what ppl may think, should actually cause no damage to the device - a line short is an official means of signaling over a telephone line - otherwise known as a "flash"

This normally only lasts a few 100 milliseconds, but a permanent block shouldn't to the port any damage.

Again As I don't have any experience with this make I cant be sure if this WILL work, but you can always try.
 
Last edited:

theonedub

habe fidem
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Messages
7,911 (2.48/day)
Likes
5,126
Location
Northern CA, USA
System Name Erakith || Asus UX305FA
Processor i7 3770k @ 4.2ghz 1.068v || Intel Core M 5Y10 @ 800mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH || ASUS OE
Cooling EK Supremacy, D5 w/ EK Top, 2X EK-CoolStream XTX 360 & Photon 270 Res || !PASSIVE!
Memory 16GB Samsung 'Wonder' RAM || 8GB LPDDR3 1600
Video Card(s) EVGA 780Ti Classified HydroCopper || Intel HD Graphics 5300
Storage 256gb Corsair Performance Pro, 2TB Caviar Green, 2TB Samsung F4 || Toshiba 256GB SSD
Display(s) DELL Ultrasharp U2715H 27" || 13.3" 1080P IPS
Case CaseLabs Merlin SM8 || Aluminum Unibody
Power Supply NZXT Hale-90-1000-M
Mouse Logitech M705 Marathon
Keyboard Corsair Strafe RGB w/ Cherry MX Silent
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 || WIndows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores WCG & F@H Only
#3
You can try to delete the PPoE settings in the modem/router.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,208 (9.51/day)
Likes
13,696
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#4
Which router do you think I should go for, something from Linksys or D-link at a similar price to Netgear?
how is that related to this thread?


kid41212003: the slowdowns arent cause of the DSL at all, its just that the modem is crap and overloading. things like torrents make these slowdowns happen much faster, but its actually very common for cheap, overloaded routers to do this. Disabling the maintenance/error logs in its config may slow down/stop the problem (errors from too many connections tend to fill up its ram before it can write them to the logs/the logs may be too large)
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
3,588 (1.03/day)
Likes
536
Location
California
#5
Since the main router share internet for the old router. The old router doesn't have DSL signal, the light kept flashing endlessly.

I'm the only one use torrent and my pc connected directly to the main router instead.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,208 (9.51/day)
Likes
13,696
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#6
Since the main router share internet for the old router. The old router doesn't have DSL signal, the light kept flashing endlessly.

I'm the only one use torrent and my pc connected directly to the main router instead.
the flashing light means nothing, its no more added stress than leaving a network cable unplugged in your PC.

all this means is that your second router, is crap. does it even need to be a router? why not replace it with a switch + wireless AP combo?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
3,588 (1.03/day)
Likes
536
Location
California
#7
I believe it kept searching for signal that's all. I really don't want to spend money for a new switch...

I got a new modem because I upgraded my service to optic fiber, so I have an extra DSL router. It was working just fine with my old service :(.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,208 (9.51/day)
Likes
13,696
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#8
I believe it kept searching for signal that's all. I really don't want to spend money for a new switch...

I got a new modem because I upgraded my service to optic fiber, so I have an extra DSL router. It was working just fine with my old service :(.
you can get say, an 8 port 100Mb switch for $20. its a lot more pleasant than dealing with a dodgy router, and its hardly expensive.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
381 (0.13/day)
Likes
65
Location
Lost in space
System Name Geting old
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 940 Processor BE 3.8 Ghz
Motherboard MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL.. MS-7388 1.0
Cooling CORSAIR H50 water cooler
Memory 8 GB of Patriot Extreme Performance DDR2 4GB (2 x 2GB)PC2-6400 Enhanced Latency
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
Storage Seagate Barracuda 1 TB
Display(s) LG FLATRON W2361V 23"
Case RAIDMAX SMILODON
Audio Device(s) HD Realtek
Power Supply Two 1000W ULTRA X3 wired together
Mouse Logitech G9x Laser
Keyboard Corsair K65 RGB
Software Windows 10 pro
#9
you can get say, an 8 port 100Mb switch for $20. its a lot more pleasant than dealing with a dodgy router, and its hardly expensive.
He right $20.00 get you a nice router or a wireless one :rockout: