• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Using systool

shinnen

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
5 (0.18/day)
Hi,
I have just downloaded systool. It does not list a clockgenerator for my system (Celeron 3.2 GHz); but it does seem to respond when I change the FSB limit. How can I tell if it's overclocking, and are there directions available for using this tool?
Thanks,
.... john
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
26,746 (5.45/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
How can I tell if it's overclocking
Verify with CPU-z
Also, and I could be way off, but Systool went EOL long ago.

System specs would help us to help you in such an instance. I take it you have no bios options for overclocking?
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
2,728 (2.14/day)
Processor Ryzen 5 3600
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu with AM4 bracket
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4 3200 MHz C15-17-17-17-35
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) On-board dead - Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy Rx
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v1903
Might have better luck with clockgen. Used it in the past to overclock a Dell with a Pentium 4 related Celeron in a trade/college classes I was taking.
 

shinnen

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
5 (0.18/day)
Hi Sneekypeet/biffzinker,
CPU-Z doesn't change when I fiddle with the Systool settings, but then I don't really know what I'm doing.
The system, well it's a Thinkcentre S51. CPU-Z says Celeron 351, Prescott, Socket 775 LGA. Now that you mention it, there is a section of bios, related to the cpu/memory/etc, but it doesn't allow changes. The layout suggests that changes can be made, but says I have to look for other bios setings or find my administrator. I haven't been able to crack that nut. That might be the key.
Clock gen doesn't find my PLL, and I haven't looked for it yet. Is there an app that will read the chip, or do I have to do it the old (hard) way?
I may be flogging a dead horse here; but I screwed up my first system, now I'm stuck with this one, for now.
...... john
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
131 (0.57/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor 2700X @ x4 4400Mhz
Motherboard Asus B450M-A
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Corsair 2666 14-13-13-13-31-46 1T
Video Card(s) Currently GTX 770
Storage SSD
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 1000w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Dos, W95, W98, Not WVista, W7 Not W8, W10
Benchmark Scores Max Cpu clock 7685Mhz FX-8300 WPrime 32m 2.886 seconds AMD 2700x
All this depends on the motherboard.
You could try SetFSB. If the PLL isn't listed, you can find it on the motherboard.
If the board is OEM (HP/DELL) your chances of overclocking are very slim, but may be able to use the PLL to find out.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
26,746 (5.45/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Maybe look at ThrottleStop as an alternative?


No personal experience, but I did see threads here about clocking desktops with it, so I assume it being newer (than previously mentioned options), it may be able to do what you need. Also the creator of that tool lurks here, and you could get some help right from the source.

@unclewebb am I even close here in what I am saying?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
131 (0.57/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor 2700X @ x4 4400Mhz
Motherboard Asus B450M-A
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Corsair 2666 14-13-13-13-31-46 1T
Video Card(s) Currently GTX 770
Storage SSD
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 1000w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Dos, W95, W98, Not WVista, W7 Not W8, W10
Benchmark Scores Max Cpu clock 7685Mhz FX-8300 WPrime 32m 2.886 seconds AMD 2700x
Really what we need is the Motherboard model number. With locked down options in the bios, it's likely an OEM board.
Simply click the motherboard tab in Cpu-Z and type in the model number here. We could further assist, but I have a feeling that board is in fact OEM and there will be no overclocking even through PLL (which PLL OCing works maybe 50% of the time)
 

shinnen

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
5 (0.18/day)
Hi,
Well. I've gone back to my old(er) reliable p4pe2. The Thinkcentre just had too many issues, and was dog slow. The Asus is a fireball in comparison.
However, it won't run the 2.6 gig/800 processor flat out. If I use the standard setting it will run at 1750. I can clock it up to 2100, where things run fine (fsb 133 >>> 160), although it will do 2400 or more. But above 2100 things start to go south. (I think the GeForce 2 reaches it's limit aound there.) However, it humps along pretty well at 2100.
.... john
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2019
Messages
131 (0.57/day)
Location
Chicago Land
Processor 2700X @ x4 4400Mhz
Motherboard Asus B450M-A
Cooling Stock Air
Memory Corsair 2666 14-13-13-13-31-46 1T
Video Card(s) Currently GTX 770
Storage SSD
Display(s) 21" - 55"
Case None
Power Supply Antec CP series 1000w
Mouse Razar Mamba Tournament Edition
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Dos, W95, W98, Not WVista, W7 Not W8, W10
Benchmark Scores Max Cpu clock 7685Mhz FX-8300 WPrime 32m 2.886 seconds AMD 2700x
Have you tried different bios? Perhaps theres a modded one?
Lastly... Pin mod.
 
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
1,228 (0.50/day)
Location
Spencerport NY
Hi,
Well. I've gone back to my old(er) reliable p4pe2. The Thinkcentre just had too many issues, and was dog slow. The Asus is a fireball in comparison.
However, it won't run the 2.6 gig/800 processor flat out. If I use the standard setting it will run at 1750. I can clock it up to 2100, where things run fine (fsb 133 >>> 160), although it will do 2400 or more. But above 2100 things start to go south. (I think the GeForce 2 reaches it's limit aound there.) However, it humps along pretty well at 2100.
.... john
BSEL mod. ;)
 
Top