• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Utorrent client causing internet browsing to fail

Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
496 (0.18/day)
Likes
45
Location
Portsmouth,UK
Processor Core i7 950 @ 4.025GHz 1.3125V
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.SKill PI Silver Edition 6GB Kit 1600MHz 3- Channel (@1403MHz 7-7-7-20)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 480 835 Core/1670 Shader/1900 Memory
Storage Primary: Velociraptor 300GB,Secondary:Caviar Black 500GB,External:WD Elements 500GB ,SG 300GB
Display(s) LG W2261VP 22" full HD LCD @ 1920 x 1080 via HDMI
Case HAF 932 default fan setup + 120mm Akasa Apache + 2 x 120mm Noctua NF-P12 Vortex
Audio Device(s) On Board 7.1
Power Supply Hiper 880W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores 3dMark Vantage GPU:21754 / CPU:66169 / Total:P26141 3dMark11 P5857
#1
Hello people,its been a while I've seeked help here at TPU.but need your advice again.
Im having a strange issue when running Utorrent.In the holly second I launch it,browsing internet on my computer becomes impossible.and thats on both FF4 and IE9.the pages doesnt load and shows error.When I run windows network diagnosis,it shows an error you can see on my attachment.In the holly second I quit Utorrent,browsers work again..What the hell is going on?
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 27, 2007
Messages
1,132 (0.31/day)
Likes
160
System Name Grandpa
Processor i5 4690K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z97X-UD5H-BK
Cooling water
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence 2400MHz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 5850 x2
Storage Samsung SM951
Display(s) Catleap 27"
Case coolermaster stacker
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse logitech g5 original
Keyboard Ducky
Software Windows 8.1
#2
Is uTorrent working ok? maybe your ISP doesn't like torrents.

If uTorrent is working ok, have you tried capping it's speed? maybe it is consuming all your bandwidth.
 

AltecV1

New Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2009
Messages
1,286 (0.39/day)
Likes
169
Location
Republic of Estonia
Processor C2D E8400@3.6 ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5KPL-AM
Cooling Freezer 7 pro
Memory Kingston 4GB 800Mhz cl6
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 700/1000 + Accelero S1 Rev. 2
Storage WD 250 GB AAKS
Display(s) 22" Samsung SyncMaster 226BW
Audio Device(s) int.
Power Supply Forton Blue Storm II 500W
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
#3
i had the same problem ! closed utorrent and restarted router that seemed to fix it( i use chrome)
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
496 (0.18/day)
Likes
45
Location
Portsmouth,UK
Processor Core i7 950 @ 4.025GHz 1.3125V
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.SKill PI Silver Edition 6GB Kit 1600MHz 3- Channel (@1403MHz 7-7-7-20)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 480 835 Core/1670 Shader/1900 Memory
Storage Primary: Velociraptor 300GB,Secondary:Caviar Black 500GB,External:WD Elements 500GB ,SG 300GB
Display(s) LG W2261VP 22" full HD LCD @ 1920 x 1080 via HDMI
Case HAF 932 default fan setup + 120mm Akasa Apache + 2 x 120mm Noctua NF-P12 Vortex
Audio Device(s) On Board 7.1
Power Supply Hiper 880W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores 3dMark Vantage GPU:21754 / CPU:66169 / Total:P26141 3dMark11 P5857
#4
If uTorrent is working ok, have you tried capping it's speed? maybe it is consuming all your bandwidth.
I didnt know there is such a thing that a torrent client uses all your bandwich and thus causing a browsing problem.can anyone comfirm this?I'll try to cap the speed anyway and we will see.

EDIT:so I've tried decreasing the bandwich on torrent client and it didnt help

i had the same problem ! closed utorrent and restarted router that seemed to fix it( i use chrome)
In my case I do not need to restart the router.just like I wrote previously.literally in the same moment I quit Utorrent client I can use the browsers again.

so can you browse with chrome while running torrent client?cos if yes,then I simply just install chrome and use it while running torrent.Im not a huge torrent user anyway,so can survive with chrome for few minutes.

Interesting thing is that with older FF (or Utorrent) ((you see this is te problem,there is too many changes happening on your computer,software wise that it makes it hard to find out whats the problem)) this was not happpening.
And another thing is that since I've upgraded my proadband I have a new router too,so something could be blocking there too..If you have any idea,please feel free to share it,thanks.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
520 (0.16/day)
Likes
39
Location
New-Brunswick, Canada
System Name Columbus
Processor AMD Phenom II x6 1090T @ 3.9 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula 890FX ROG AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 12GB DDR3 1600mhz F3 Series 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 970
Storage all 5400 RPM. 'nuff said.
Display(s) Samsung BX2450L 24" LED 2ms
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HD audio baby!
Power Supply KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1000MA1S 1000w
Mouse Deathadder
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64
#5
I would reinstall both your browser(s) and your download client(s) (uTorrent, Az, etc).

I recommend this because it sounds like uTorrent is taking up all your bandwith, so if you reinstall it, it might reset it to its original settings.

If that doesn't work, try limiting the download speed in uTorrent. This is done by right clicking the uTorrent tray icon, highlighting "download speed" and selecting a lower setting. Adjust this and see if your browser and other programs work on a lower setting.

Also, to humor us run speedtest and tell us the results.

http://www.speedtest.net/
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.94/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
#6
are you sure its utorrent?? ie9 and FF do it to me even when i dont run utorrent. chrome works fine
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#7
Interesting little dilemna you have here.
Do you have another computer on the network?
If so, can it access the internet when you have torrents running on your rig?
That will narrow things down a bit.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
520 (0.16/day)
Likes
39
Location
New-Brunswick, Canada
System Name Columbus
Processor AMD Phenom II x6 1090T @ 3.9 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula 890FX ROG AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 12GB DDR3 1600mhz F3 Series 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 970
Storage all 5400 RPM. 'nuff said.
Display(s) Samsung BX2450L 24" LED 2ms
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HD audio baby!
Power Supply KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1000MA1S 1000w
Mouse Deathadder
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64
#8
I have a 7.5 average mb/s DL speed on Speedtest and I can run uTorrent and a bunch of other crap 24/7, so check your speed and consider other connections and use my speed to eliminate whether or not it's a bandwidth issue,
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2007
Messages
2,310 (0.61/day)
Likes
637
Location
If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
System Name Budget Gamer v2
Processor Phenom II X4 955BE (3.6GHz)
Motherboard Biostar A880G+
Cooling Noctua NH-U12P
Memory 4GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6870 1GB (985/1120)
Storage WD VelociRaptor 150GB
Display(s) AOC 2436Vh 24" HDMI
Case NZXT H2 Classic
Power Supply Coolmax 700W 80%+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#9
Is the rig your using wireless, or hard wired? Had the same issue as you are now having with my wireless access rigs. In the end I dumped utorrent and started using Tixati. utorrent just likes to go haywire to much, at least in my experience.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
496 (0.18/day)
Likes
45
Location
Portsmouth,UK
Processor Core i7 950 @ 4.025GHz 1.3125V
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.SKill PI Silver Edition 6GB Kit 1600MHz 3- Channel (@1403MHz 7-7-7-20)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 480 835 Core/1670 Shader/1900 Memory
Storage Primary: Velociraptor 300GB,Secondary:Caviar Black 500GB,External:WD Elements 500GB ,SG 300GB
Display(s) LG W2261VP 22" full HD LCD @ 1920 x 1080 via HDMI
Case HAF 932 default fan setup + 120mm Akasa Apache + 2 x 120mm Noctua NF-P12 Vortex
Audio Device(s) On Board 7.1
Power Supply Hiper 880W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores 3dMark Vantage GPU:21754 / CPU:66169 / Total:P26141 3dMark11 P5857
#10
I would reinstall both your browser(s) and your download client(s) (uTorrent, Az, etc).

I recommend this because it sounds like uTorrent is taking up all your bandwith, so if you reinstall it, it might reset it to its original settings.

If that doesn't work, try limiting the download speed in uTorrent. This is done by right clicking the uTorrent tray icon, highlighting "download speed" and selecting a lower setting. Adjust this and see if your browser and other programs work on a lower setting.

Also, to humor us run speedtest and tell us the results.


Man you made me LOL specially with above thing :D my download speed is a constant 28+ Mbps and my upload is 1.05 Mbps..not too bad,huh?
Im using Utorrent for abou 5 years and of course it will slow your internet speed,any torrent client would.but in 5 years I've never experienced that during Utorrent usage my internet browser would not work at all.

are you sure its utorrent?? ie9 and FF do it to me even when i dont run utorrent. chrome works fine
When not running Utorrent,never have any browser issue with FF4.IE9 I use very rarely.I've tried to install chrome and its happening with it too,so its narrowing down to Utorrent..but surely there still might be something else..If you google this issue with Utorrent,actually lot of stuff comes up,but its all dated like 2007 - 2010,nothing very recent.there is stuff about some kind of patch but its all for Win XP.

Interesting little dilemna you have here.
Do you have another computer on the network?
If so, can it access the internet when you have torrents running on your rig?
That will narrow things down a bit.
this was probably the most reasonable reply yet,so thanks buddy,but of course I appreciate all of the other guys replies too...
So after reading your post Kreij,I've done a little experiment.I run Utorrent on my main rig,of course browsers stopped working,then I turned on my lappie and..on wireless it worked without any issues.then I hard wired it with my router and this also worked fine.then I run Utorrent on my lappie too and wow..browser still worked I was like wait a moment uumm...(Utorrent on my laptop was allready updated to the same latest version as on my gaming rig,so its not the version that sucks)..then on my laptop,I run in Utorrent the setup guide,which supposed to determine the best possible speed settings,which when you finish the test,auto set to maximum possible speed...then the browser stopped working on my lappie too!!!..WAIT WAIT guys,before you say "you see I told you that its Utorrnet taking all your bandwich..cos then I decreased these speed settings in Utorrent(just like I've tried previously on my gaming rig too) and this unfortunately doesnt not put things back to normal..so what is the conclusion so far?I think there is something else that Utorrents setup guide fucks up while trying to do the best for you..

Is the rig your using wireless, or hard wired? Had the same issue as you are now having with my wireless access rigs. In the end I dumped utorrent and started using Tixati. utorrent just likes to go haywire to much, at least in my experience.
well I just love Utorrent too much,dont want to dump it so quick..after all,as I said over 5 years I never had similar issues..to answer your question,my main rig is obviously hard wired :D
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2009
Messages
520 (0.16/day)
Likes
39
Location
New-Brunswick, Canada
System Name Columbus
Processor AMD Phenom II x6 1090T @ 3.9 Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair IV Formula 890FX ROG AM3
Cooling Thermaltake Frio
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws 12GB DDR3 1600mhz F3 Series 7-8-7-24
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 970
Storage all 5400 RPM. 'nuff said.
Display(s) Samsung BX2450L 24" LED 2ms
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Nvidia HD audio baby!
Power Supply KINGWIN Mach 1 ABT-1000MA1S 1000w
Mouse Deathadder
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home 64
#11
Sorry I couldn't be of more help. I've looked around the internet trying to figure it out but I too only found some fix for XP SP2.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,802 (1.07/day)
Likes
1,577
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#12
tried changing net.max_halfopen in Advanced @ Preferences?

i use 4 as value for KIS ^^;
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#13
I run in Utorrent the setup guide,which supposed to determine the best possible speed settings,which when you finish the test,auto set to maximum possible speed...then the browser stopped working on my lappie too!!!..
Nice, that eliminated the rig and router as the problem.
I don't use Torrent software (no need for it) so the next thing you need to do is research exactly what that setup program is changing on your system.
It's obviously not just affecting the torrent software so it has to be changing some underlying network setting in the registry or something.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#14
As Kreij said you need to find out what settings the auto-setup is changing.Did you check if it is changing the " Enable UPnP or NAT-PMP " settings in µTorrent

Also you could do a new clean install of utorrent and just set your max speeds manually instead of using the auto-setup

EDIT: It is years from I ever used µtorrent but I remember I had to use a static IP and manually forward the port on my router to get it to work correctly.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,202 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#15
Check to make sure utorrent didnt set up to use a proxy. Or even IE and FF/Chrome for that matter.

EDIT: Also, using IP masking software (running through a proxy) can have this effect.
 

mullered07

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
2,646 (0.67/day)
Likes
201
Location
UK
System Name Ma Biatch
Processor i7 860
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3A
Cooling Noctua
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G-Skill
Video Card(s) GTX 470
Storage WD5000aaks raid0
Display(s) Sony Bravia 37" 1080p
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#16
Hello people,its been a while I've seeked help here at TPU.but need your advice again.
Im having a strange issue when running Utorrent.In the holly second I launch it,browsing internet on my computer becomes impossible.and thats on both FF4 and IE9.the pages doesnt load and shows error.When I run windows network diagnosis,it shows an error you can see on my attachment.In the holly second I quit Utorrent,browsers work again..What the hell is going on?
Are you with virgin by any chance and have the new "superhub"? if so disable the firewall on the hub, had the same issues myself when they gimme this POS
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
496 (0.18/day)
Likes
45
Location
Portsmouth,UK
Processor Core i7 950 @ 4.025GHz 1.3125V
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.SKill PI Silver Edition 6GB Kit 1600MHz 3- Channel (@1403MHz 7-7-7-20)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 480 835 Core/1670 Shader/1900 Memory
Storage Primary: Velociraptor 300GB,Secondary:Caviar Black 500GB,External:WD Elements 500GB ,SG 300GB
Display(s) LG W2261VP 22" full HD LCD @ 1920 x 1080 via HDMI
Case HAF 932 default fan setup + 120mm Akasa Apache + 2 x 120mm Noctua NF-P12 Vortex
Audio Device(s) On Board 7.1
Power Supply Hiper 880W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores 3dMark Vantage GPU:21754 / CPU:66169 / Total:P26141 3dMark11 P5857
#17
Are you with virgin by any chance and have the new "superhub"? if so disable the firewall on the hub, had the same issues myself when they gimme this POS
Bingo Maaaaan!! :toast: I do indeed have virgin and their new superhub.off topic,as you might know by now,there were few issues with it,specifically the packet loss issue and now a new firmware should be on its way soon,so watch out...
I looked into the hub settings and I know that there is obviously a firewall,but can anyone share their knowledge how safe is disabling the firewall in the router??
Thanks to all of you guys so far for advice,as you many adviced,I'll give it a go and do a nice fresh install of Utorrent and then set the speeds myself.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#18
I looked into the hub settings and I know that there is obviously a firewall,but can anyone share their knowledge how safe is disabling the firewall in the router??
Rather than disabling the firewall, You could try setting up a static IP, and then forwarding the port you use for µTorrent manually through your router.

You can get some more info on that here
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
496 (0.18/day)
Likes
45
Location
Portsmouth,UK
Processor Core i7 950 @ 4.025GHz 1.3125V
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.SKill PI Silver Edition 6GB Kit 1600MHz 3- Channel (@1403MHz 7-7-7-20)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 480 835 Core/1670 Shader/1900 Memory
Storage Primary: Velociraptor 300GB,Secondary:Caviar Black 500GB,External:WD Elements 500GB ,SG 300GB
Display(s) LG W2261VP 22" full HD LCD @ 1920 x 1080 via HDMI
Case HAF 932 default fan setup + 120mm Akasa Apache + 2 x 120mm Noctua NF-P12 Vortex
Audio Device(s) On Board 7.1
Power Supply Hiper 880W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores 3dMark Vantage GPU:21754 / CPU:66169 / Total:P26141 3dMark11 P5857
#19
Is the rig your using wireless, or hard wired? Had the same issue as you are now having with my wireless access rigs. In the end I dumped utorrent and started using Tixati. utorrent just likes to go haywire to much, at least in my experience.
Today I've tried a lot with Utorrent,it worked sort of on and off,but more off.so I've given up and tried Tixati and I have to say Im glad that you've mentioned it,works flawlessly.It takes few minutes to get used to it because of the totally different user interface and settings,but once you pass this its amazingly fast.
Well goodbye Utorrent for now then,its Tixati time.
Thanks again guys for all your input and if you havent really tried Tixati,give it a go,you will be surprised..
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.48/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad QX9650 Extreme @ 3.0 GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula
Cooling ZeroTherm Nirvana NV120 Premium
Memory 8GB (4 x 2GB) Corsair Dominator PC2-8500
Video Card(s) 2 x Sapphire Radeon HD6970
Storage 2 x Seagate Barracuda 320GB in RAID 0
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP 30" LCD (2560 x 1600)
Case Thermaltake Armor w/ 250mm Side Fan
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX 8ch Audio
Power Supply Thermaltake Toughpower 750W Modular
Software Win8 Pro x64 / Cat 12.10
#20
@Rado : Thanks for posting what worked for you. :toast:
Sometimes people will ask questions, get answers and never post the results.
It's much appreciated that you took the time to explain the results to make the thread useful to others.
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
496 (0.18/day)
Likes
45
Location
Portsmouth,UK
Processor Core i7 950 @ 4.025GHz 1.3125V
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.SKill PI Silver Edition 6GB Kit 1600MHz 3- Channel (@1403MHz 7-7-7-20)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 480 835 Core/1670 Shader/1900 Memory
Storage Primary: Velociraptor 300GB,Secondary:Caviar Black 500GB,External:WD Elements 500GB ,SG 300GB
Display(s) LG W2261VP 22" full HD LCD @ 1920 x 1080 via HDMI
Case HAF 932 default fan setup + 120mm Akasa Apache + 2 x 120mm Noctua NF-P12 Vortex
Audio Device(s) On Board 7.1
Power Supply Hiper 880W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores 3dMark Vantage GPU:21754 / CPU:66169 / Total:P26141 3dMark11 P5857
#21
@Rado : Thanks for posting what worked for you. :toast:
Sometimes people will ask questions, get answers and never post the results.
It's much appreciated that you took the time to explain the results to make the thread useful to others.
Yeah,this is a community after all,and we should all give some final input,to make sure that the people that took the time to participate in your post and help request,have their satisfaction in the form of knowing that they could be helpful.Sometimes you see that people post to troll,or they clearly post trying to be smarter,or show you that they are supposedly smarter.But all the folks here in my little Utorrent thread showed genuine interest in helping me and thats what I appreciate the most.I can safely say that so far in most of my threads I posted I received almost instant advice,many times carrying even the solution allready.Thats why Im coming back to TPU all the time.

Rather than disabling the firewall, You could try setting up a static IP, and then forwarding the port you use for µTorrent manually through your router.

You can get some more info on that here
Isnt the Static IP not very safe for torrenting?
 

mullered07

New Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
2,646 (0.67/day)
Likes
201
Location
UK
System Name Ma Biatch
Processor i7 860
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3A
Cooling Noctua
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G-Skill
Video Card(s) GTX 470
Storage WD5000aaks raid0
Display(s) Sony Bravia 37" 1080p
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#22
Update:

There is a new firmware revision just released for the Virgin Media SuperHub, released 07/04/11 vers: R25, to update just turn off the power on your superhub for 30 seconds and turn back on. To check log into your SuperHub (192.168.0.1 default username and password: admin/changeme) and go to advanced settings, it will tell you the firmware revision under "software version" so you can check when you have rebooted it does infact update.

Mine has been updated and now works with the firewall turned on, downloading in uTorrent and brrowsing (no DNS errors) I know you have a work around though thought I would let you know anyway :toast:
 
Joined
Jun 22, 2010
Messages
496 (0.18/day)
Likes
45
Location
Portsmouth,UK
Processor Core i7 950 @ 4.025GHz 1.3125V
Motherboard Asus Rampage III Extreme
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory G.SKill PI Silver Edition 6GB Kit 1600MHz 3- Channel (@1403MHz 7-7-7-20)
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 480 835 Core/1670 Shader/1900 Memory
Storage Primary: Velociraptor 300GB,Secondary:Caviar Black 500GB,External:WD Elements 500GB ,SG 300GB
Display(s) LG W2261VP 22" full HD LCD @ 1920 x 1080 via HDMI
Case HAF 932 default fan setup + 120mm Akasa Apache + 2 x 120mm Noctua NF-P12 Vortex
Audio Device(s) On Board 7.1
Power Supply Hiper 880W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Benchmark Scores 3dMark Vantage GPU:21754 / CPU:66169 / Total:P26141 3dMark11 P5857
#23
Update:

There is a new firmware revision just released for the Virgin Media SuperHub, released 07/04/11 vers: R25, to update just turn off the power on your superhub for 30 seconds and turn back on. To check log into your SuperHub (192.168.0.1 default username and password: admin/changeme) and go to advanced settings, it will tell you the firmware revision under "software version" so you can check when you have rebooted it does infact update.

Mine has been updated and now works with the firewall turned on, downloading in uTorrent and brrowsing (no DNS errors) I know you have a work around though thought I would let you know anyway :toast:
Thanks,Yeah I remembered yesterday that I shall check back if they've release the update yet and what I see?that it actually has been released just the previous day so I've installed it and No problems so far.for me the most important change was solving the packet loss issue,which now shows 0%,just the way it should be.speed wise I do not see any significant difference.Interesting is that If you check virgins forums,there are people allready complaining about this firmware too.they moan something about pages that previously loaded not loading after firmware update and thats disgrace how this could leave virgin (the update) to public..silly billy people LOL I have no issues what so ever...
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
2,312 (0.56/day)
Likes
670
Location
Norn Iron
Processor Q9550 @3.8
Motherboard Asus Maximus Extreme
Cooling Custom water cooling
Memory 4GB Patriot Viper DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) 2x HD4870 512MB
Storage 2x 500GB
Display(s) 3x LG L226WTQ 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Modded TJ07
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply PC P&C Silencer 750
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#24
Isnt the Static IP not very safe for torrenting?
Makes no difference to safety at all, all you are doing is assigning an IP manually rather than your router handing out an IP for your computer.This is only your address on your home network and your Public IP address will not be affected.

It is also important to have a static IP when you are forwarding a port through your router, because after restarting your computer it may get a different IP address if not set manually.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#25
Hello all, this is my first posting as I had the exact same issue and I resolved it by uninstalling the Latest Utorrent client and downloading version 2.2.1 from file hippo. I had to remind myself that the latest version isn't always the best.

I hope this helps, as it was really annoying have no internet when starting utorrent. I also noticed that it instantly started downloading when I opened the 2.2.1 version up vs the latest.