• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

v0.8.2 wrong Die Size & Perfcap Reason missing

Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Location
Germany
Processor Core i7 7800X @ 4.4 GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 SLI Plus
Cooling Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Memory 32 GB Corsair LPX DDR4 3000 CL15 @ 3466 CL17 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW @ 2052/4253 @ 1,0v
Storage 2x Samsung 256 GB NVMe, 9x 1 TB WD RE4 @ RAID5
Display(s) Acer XF270HUA + Eizo S2431WH-GY
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G2 650w
Mouse Logitech G403
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Hi W1zzard,

i've recently bios modded a GTX 285 into a Quadro FX 5800, and noticed there's a difference in reported Die Size:


Google gives me results for both sizes, so which one is correct?

Second thing is the same problem as in this thread: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/perfcap-reason-not-shown.209506/ , Post #13:

The problem only exists in "Standalone" mode. If I install GPU-Z it's [Perfcap Reason] working.

I had to delete this regkey: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\techPowerUp\GPU-Z
then start GPU-Z and select installation.
Observed in two different systems with GTX 670 and GTX 470, both running Windows 8.1 with latest updates.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,631 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
Hmm not sure which die size is correct .. using some Googling I think it's 470 mm². Anyone know details?
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2008
Messages
1,876 (0.47/day)
System Name Computer
Processor 1700X
Motherboard CH6
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory G.Skill 32GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 Evo Msata
Display(s) LG 23" IPS
Power Supply Seasonic 760 Platinum
Software Windows 8.1 64-Bit
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Location
Germany
Processor Core i7 7800X @ 4.4 GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 SLI Plus
Cooling Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Memory 32 GB Corsair LPX DDR4 3000 CL15 @ 3466 CL17 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW @ 2052/4253 @ 1,0v
Storage 2x Samsung 256 GB NVMe, 9x 1 TB WD RE4 @ RAID5
Display(s) Acer XF270HUA + Eizo S2431WH-GY
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G2 650w
Mouse Logitech G403
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,631 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
so it's probably 487 mm² then

haven't had time to check on that perfcap problem
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,631 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
PerfCap should be fixed in 0.8.3 which I just released
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Location
Germany
Processor Core i7 7800X @ 4.4 GHz
Motherboard MSI X299 SLI Plus
Cooling Thermalright HR-02 Macho
Memory 32 GB Corsair LPX DDR4 3000 CL15 @ 3466 CL17 1T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1070 FTW @ 2052/4253 @ 1,0v
Storage 2x Samsung 256 GB NVMe, 9x 1 TB WD RE4 @ RAID5
Display(s) Acer XF270HUA + Eizo S2431WH-GY
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs SoundBlasterX AE-5
Power Supply EVGA SuperNova G2 650w
Mouse Logitech G403
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Yes, it's fixed now and working fine, thanks for the update.

It's like a completly new feature for me as i've never "installed" GPU-Z before, and the differently colored bars for Perfcap Reason are great. :thumbsup:
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
19,631 (3.48/day)
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
The issue was related to the executable name .... perfcap was only visible when it on "GPU-Z.exe".. since I test locally with that filename I never encountered the problem. Thanks for reporting!
 
Top