• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Joined
Sep 16, 2013
Messages
22 (0.01/day)
Processor Ivy Bridge Intel Core i5-3570K 3.40 @ 4.50Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H Socket1155 (bios F17)
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper212 Evo aircooled by 2x 120mm CM Excalibur fans
Memory 4x4Gb. Corsair Vengeance PC3-12800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7870 2Gb. GDDR5 @ [1250/6000]
Storage SSD OCZ Vertex2 115Gb * HDD 2x Samsung F3 1Tb and 7Tb extern
Display(s) Samsung 23" Syncmaster XL2370 2ms
Case Thermaltake Armor VA8000BWS
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX/XD 7.1 PCIe
Power Supply Corsair TX 750Watt 12V/60A
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64 Dutch
hey man can you please help me fix my card ? it has a busted temp sensor i want to default the fan from "auto" to a fixed %, say 30% because on every startup "auto" fan gets no reading from the busted temp sensor so it blasts the fan to 100% till i can apply my fan profile in trixx, couple of minutes of ear suffer on every startup !

can you please support setting a fixed fan speed value in vbe or help me edit my bios somehow

this thing is driving me crazy :banghead:
i think your card gonna run hot if you fix the fanspeed constantly to 30% when playing a game or bench...

i would rather pick 60 to 70% to play safe, it def gonna make less noise than 100%
 

skyboyextreme

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
i think your card gonna run hot if you fix the fanspeed constantly to 30% when playing a game or bench...

i would rather pick 60 to 70% to play safe, it def gonna make less noise than 100%
i already run both of my cards ( i have 2 cards only one of them got a bad temp sensor ) on fixed fan speeds , i have 2 profiles in sapphire trixx one for gaming and one for mining each of them got different clocks voltages and fan speeds

i hate auto fan anyways !!

i just want it to be defaulted at 30% to avoid the brief strong fan noise @ 100% on every start up before i could load up the profile i want from trixx , got it ?

can setting the fan speed to a fixed speed happen via hex editing or something ?

i will attach the bios here, could please someone hex edit the default fan setting to 30% for me please, i will be very thankful :respect:

Edit : by the way i just found out that my busted temp sensor card is in fact and engineering sample 7970 !!
i got that card cheaper from a guy here he didn't say it was an engineering sample , he said that it's temp sensor is not working and slashed it's price down a bit for me to buy it, could it be that AMD disabled the temp sensor in this engineering sample ?

anyways all i need is just someone who can hex edit my bios to default the fan speed from auto to a fixed value ...
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,308 (0.46/day)
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
i have 2 profiles in sapphire trixx one for gaming and one for mining each of them got different clocks voltages and fan speeds
i hate auto fan anyways !!
You can have Trixx apply 1 of your profiles @ startup , that's the easy way .
the 'Startup' fan speed is tied to the boot clocks you could try setting them down but most likely won't work..... Fan speed could be part of the startup self test.
could you supply card [bios above] make & Mdl# or link to it's webpage
 

skyboyextreme

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
You can have Trixx apply 1 of your profiles @ startup , that's the easy way .
the 'Startup' fan speed is tied to the boot clocks you could try setting them down but most likely won't work..... Fan speed could be part of the startup self test.
could you supply card [bios above] make & Mdl# or link to it's webpage
i tried setting trixx to apply fan profile on startup still takes a minute till everything loads and trixx loads the profile , and ofcourse my ears have to suffer in this minute ...

also there is no web page for the card, it's a reference HD 7970 GHz edition and as i found out it's an GHz edition reference engineering sample

the bios above did you check it ? can the fan be defaulted somehow from "auto" to "30%" ?

thanks !
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2009
Messages
248 (0.06/day)
Location
Netherlands
Processor i7 2700K @ 4.8 Ghz
Motherboard Asus Maximus IV Extreme-Z
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900-A LED
Memory Corsair Dominator GT CMT16GX3M4X2133C9 (4x4 Gb)
Video Card(s) 2 x (Sapphire) AMD Radeon HD7970 [Ref] -(crossfire) [out via DVI-D]
Storage 4 x WDC WD1002FAEX
Display(s) Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600 [in via DVI-D]
Case Coolermaster Stacker STC T01
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatality Pro [PCI-E]
Power Supply Corsair AX 1200W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Try this. Your fan should start at 30% now, till 60 °C.
(I did not rename your file, so keep it in a seperate folder.)
 

Attachments

skyboyextreme

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
Try this. Your fan should start at 30% now, till 60 °C.
(I did not rename your file, so keep it in a seperate folder.)
thanks will try it and report back

but i have no temp sensor in my card, can you try an make it 30% fixed with no temp condition just a down right constant 30% by default and i will use trixx to make a fan profile with higher rpm if needed by gaming or mining...

Edit : tried it, didn't work ...

as i mentioned before i need the fan to have a fixed rpm regardless of temp, because i have no temp sensor in my card and this causes the card to blast 100% fan because it's getting no temp read on "auto"

also why i can't use vbe to modify my fan curve into a straight line ? the last point on the curve can't be moved down ...

is it doable in vbe to have a check box or something with set fixed fan speed option ?!

thanks !
 
Last edited:

darkhmz

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
81 (0.03/day)
Location
Hungary
Processor Core i5-2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Memory 2x4GB Kingston DDR3@1333
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 7870 Myst Edition
Display(s) DELL U2412M
Power Supply FSP Raider 550W
Software W7 x64
can the fan be defaulted somehow from "auto" to "30%" ?
No such option at BIOS level. Anyway if your temp sensor does not work, the temperature based fan control won't work either.
 

skyboyextreme

New Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2013
Messages
14 (0.01/day)
No such option at BIOS level. Anyway if your temp sensor does not work, the temperature based fan control won't work either.
can you take a look at the fan portion of my bios and see why it runs 100% on start up ?

i was really hoping for a bios level work around to my issue :eek:

anyways, thanks...
 

darkhmz

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
81 (0.03/day)
Location
Hungary
Processor Core i5-2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Memory 2x4GB Kingston DDR3@1333
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 7870 Myst Edition
Display(s) DELL U2412M
Power Supply FSP Raider 550W
Software W7 x64
Hi again, gotta random question - how are you obtaining the part #'s on the IC's?

Cheers :)
Have to parse the vram info block. The part numbers are simply stored as text, the vendor names are based on the memory vendor IDs (for example 1 = Samsung, 2 = Infineon, 3 = Elpida etc...).
 

jaredpace

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
165 (0.04/day)
Nice work darkhmz, can you make it work with the R9 & R7 GPUs coming out next week?
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,941 (0.62/day)
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.0 GHz @ 3.530
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o VGA "AlphaCool M18" Hybrid
Memory Gskill TridentX 16Gb 8-9-9-24 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Zelotes T-90
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1903 / OS [build 18362.388]

jaredpace

New Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2009
Messages
165 (0.04/day)
I think the R9 290X will need the throttling 'feature' removed from its BIOS. Trying to get a headstart on that card so we can do some extreme benching on it when it's released. Hopin' darkmhz's program will work for it.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
1,416 (0.56/day)
Location
south korea
System Name budget gaming / MSI gs70 6qe silver
Processor i7 4770k 4.0 ghz / i7 6700hq
Motherboard Asus Z87m-plus / msi h97
Cooling Zigmatek Janus LP / stock
Memory G.Skill TridentX 16gb 2666 mhz CL11 / Samsung ddr4 2133
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1060 6gb AMP / gtx 970m
Storage 750gb Seagate (OS); 1x 1tb WD; 1x2tb Seagate
Display(s) 2x crossover 30x-p driver + crossover 3020mdp 1600p eyefinity / HP elitedisplay E231 1080p
Case BRAVOTEC DEFY R50
Audio Device(s) Onboard / onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750W gold/ Powertex 500w
Mouse Logitech G100S
Keyboard Steelseries Mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10
have tried something.... just for fun.. never flashed though.. but only for trying...

I tried to open the leaked ASUS R9 280x with your .6 version...

it opens, seems to be like normal 7970 vbios..

Then I tried with your .7b version, suddenly it detects a UEFI image detected...
 

glenquagmire

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Gigabyte 7950 Rev 2.0

Hey guys. First time on this board. Mostly at Overclock.net and Tomshardware, but I need to broaden my OC experience for my GPU's and CPU.

I found this link from another post I was on about BIOS and volt locked GPUs. I am a noob to OCing, so first question, my card stock is 1000 core and 1250 memory and volt locked. I am using MSI Afterburner. I can get it to 1175 and 1425 at +20 power, but I see some getting better results. I have a crossfire set up and noticed on GPU-Z that I have two different BIOS for some reason as well as seeing that one card works more than the other (same exact cards, same model, make, brand). I bought them together. How do I get the BIOS for crossfire to become the same?

If I am messing with adjusting BIOS, should I flash a different BIOS for both all together? I have never done it before, but I have been doing some research. I know some BIOS dont allow use of HDMI, some have fans not working, etc....

Can you guys please help me out?
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,941 (0.62/day)
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.0 GHz @ 3.530
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o VGA "AlphaCool M18" Hybrid
Memory Gskill TridentX 16Gb 8-9-9-24 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Zelotes T-90
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1903 / OS [build 18362.388]
Hi

Welcome to TPU

How do I get the BIOS for crossfire to become the same?
Use the highest overclock from the vga card that dose not perform as well; forcing the card that dose not OC to a higher state will course instability.

If I am messing with adjusting BIOS, should I flash a different BIOS for both all together?
No; [this is not best practice]

I have never done it before
PM sent

Note: fill in full system specs here include brand names make and model plus OS 32/64

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Last edited:

glenquagmire

New Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Gigabyte 7950 Rev 2.0 wtih 2 different BIOS

Here are my current BIOS:

015.026.000.000.000000
015.034.000.002.000000

I assume they should be the same, so which do I keep?

The first BIOS is my top card and the second is, well you guessed it, the bottom card. Thing is, I dont see anything for the second BIOS anywhere on Gigabyte or Tech website. Is this a new BIOS or something?

BTW the extreme overclock weblinks are bad. URL not found.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,941 (0.62/day)
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.0 GHz @ 3.530
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o VGA "AlphaCool M18" Hybrid
Memory Gskill TridentX 16Gb 8-9-9-24 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Zelotes T-90
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1903 / OS [build 18362.388]
Hi

Here are my current BIOS:

015.026.000.000.000000
015.034.000.002.000000

I assume they should be the same, so which do I keep?
Even though the HD 7950's are the same make and model rev 2; it is not safe to assume that they have the same components @ PSB level as Gigabyte *may have made small changes to components due to supply and demand.

Make a backup of both vbios images and edit copies of them separately [DO NOT MIX THEM UP]{or} attempt to flash the vbios image for the Top vga card to the second card or vice versa as this may cause either vga card to function in a way unintended by the manufacturer.

atb

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
429 (0.19/day)
As far as i know GB 7950 rev 2-s are voltage locked. One of my friends was just looking for a second card for CF and avoided rev 2-s for this very reason. Also rev 1-s are more expensive in aftermarket because they're good cards OC wise and unlocked.
 

darkhmz

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
81 (0.03/day)
Location
Hungary
Processor Core i5-2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Memory 2x4GB Kingston DDR3@1333
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 7870 Myst Edition
Display(s) DELL U2412M
Power Supply FSP Raider 550W
Software W7 x64
have tried something.... just for fun.. never flashed though.. but only for trying...

I tried to open the leaked ASUS R9 280x with your .6 version...

it opens, seems to be like normal 7970 vbios..

Then I tried with your .7b version, suddenly it detects a UEFI image detected...
Yeah its because VBE7 scans for the UEFI image after the legacy image, and previous versions assumed that the legacy image size is always 64k, which is wrong. :) Fixed it in .7b, now VBE7 detects the image size.
 

neklec

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Hello darkhmz,

First thanks for this excellent program!
But I have a problem, hope you to me will help!
I have 7970 ASUS DC2. With VBE7 I can't change voltage. By default mine voltage 1.100v,but VBE7 shows 1.170.
I would like to raise to 1.200v.
Thanks.
 

Attachments

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.47/day)
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
Hello darkhmz,

First thanks for this excellent program!
But I have a problem, hope you to me will help!
I have 7970 ASUS DC2. With VBE7 I can't change voltage. By default mine voltage 1.100v,but VBE7 shows 1.170.
I would like to raise to 1.200v.
Thanks.
That means that the voltage is either hardware locked or you have some bad vdroop. Looking into your BIOS now.
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.47/day)
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
Hello darkhmz,

First thanks for this excellent program!
But I have a problem, hope you to me will help!
I have 7970 ASUS DC2. With VBE7 I can't change voltage. By default mine voltage 1.100v,but VBE7 shows 1.170.
I would like to raise to 1.200v.
Thanks.
That means that the voltage is either hardware locked or you have some bad vdroop. Looking into your BIOS now.
Ok, I raised your TDP a little bit and increased the core voltage from a setting of 1.170 to 1.237. If you're hardware-locked, there will be no change in your voltage. If BIOS editing your voltage works and you just have bad vdroop, it should now be ~1.16V on the core.
 

Attachments

neklec

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Random Murderer thanks you,
I will try.
I can change voltage if flash with vbios DC2T, but productivity is worse then. For this reason I want mod the vbios DC2.
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.47/day)
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
Random Murderer thanks you,
I will try.
I can change voltage if flash with vbios DC2T, but productivity is worse then. For this reason I want mod the vbios DC2.
Yeah, get back to me and let me know how it works. Chances are, if the voltage adjustment works, you'll want to set the clock speeds and fan profile a bit differently. If that's the case, I have no problem taking a few minutes and taking care of that for you.
 
Top