1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by darkhmz, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,871 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    This is normal and is required for the GPU to function as intended by the manufacturer

    **Note: always make a backup of the original vbios image before flashing [** HD 7730 dose not appear to be in the TPU database]

    atb

    Law-II
     
    lalasasha says thanks.
  2. lalasasha

    lalasasha New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Attached Files:

    Law-II says thanks.
  3. KoSoVaR New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any BIOS modding enthusiasts care to chime in on the MSI 280X Frozr REV 31SB?

    Here is some on going conversation :

    https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=12680.45

    It seems the VRM is different on this revision of the card. Out of the box I'm seeing 650khash mining (versus 750-800 with Rev 44SB..at 1.075).

    I'm no expert but if this is resolved and I can undervolt and hit that hash I'm willing to pay a .5 BTC bounty for the fix. Not a hack, not installing windows and using a beta afterburner, but a true bios flash fix.

    I'm under the assumption that vbe7 just doesn't support the VRM on the new PCB just yet.. And it might just be an easy fix.

    Otherwise MSI royally screwed up their best card.
     
  4. Midnite8

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    365 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    bay area 408/510
    So I already have a .bin file I loaded on VBE7, what do I save it as so I can flash it with ATI WinFlash? I tried using the WinFlash and load the .bin file I downloaded but it says it cannot erase the ROM
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2014
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,871 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Warning: Make sure have a backup of the original vbios image before flashing

    Look here

    Note: rename/save vbios image as .rom

    atb

    Law-II
     
  6. Midnite8

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    365 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    bay area 408/510
    I tried renaming to .rom but still get the cannot erase rom error
     
  7. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,871 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    PM, sent

    atb

    Law-II
     
  8. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    619 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Anyone have sapphire 7950 and can tell me exactly what to do?
     
  9. Coldblackice

    Coldblackice

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Law, how does "max TDP" work, as far as what the card will draw? Like if you set TDP to 500, for example (obviously way too high), will the card push the power draw all the way up to that at full-load?

    I'm still having some trouble understanding TDP's purpose in the scheme of things. I understand what it is, but still confused on some particulars, such as --

    Will a higher TDP necessarily lead to higher performance? Or, once the card can run at 99% without downclocking, is any TDP higher than that just a waste?

    Does TDP basically tell the card how many amps it can draw? I.e., Volts x Amps = Watts, so if volts is at 1.25v, then TDP lets the card draw: Max TDP / 1.25v = total amp draw. Is this correct?

    If you set a really high TDP like 500 and voltage is set at 1.25v, will the card keep drawing more and more power until it hits the TDP max? Or will the card not draw any extra power once it can work at 99%?
     
  10. Tavion New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes to the second. For example if the TDP is set to 200W and you have set the voltage to 1.25, the current is maxed to 160Amps. Tho if you set the voltage that "high", the load voltage is different, like around ~ 1.15V, so the highest current would be around ~ 175Amps. So it doesn't matter how high you set the max TDP, as long as it's not the limitation factor. I've set mine to 300W afaik, that's by far enough.

    Hope you got it now :)

    -Tavion
     
    Coldblackice says thanks.
  11. Coldblackice

    Coldblackice

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Got it, thanks! I read on another forum where someone mentioned that increasing their TDP max enabled them to set a higher overclock. So I was confused whether cards could somehow draw "extra" power, even after being at 99% usage.

    And for the record -- I'm asking these TDP questions in connection with the VBE7 PowerPlay/PowerTune settings.
     
  12. Swiper New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can someone point me to the VBE7 download link please. I can't find it :(
     
  13. neoproducciones New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @darkhmz I've got a 7790 and some spare time if you want a little help. I'd really like to edit my fan revs!
     
  14. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,871 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    Look at the Attached Files: at the bottom of the first page here

    Note: Don't forget to make a backup of the original vbios image before flashing

    atb

    Law-II
     
  15. mindbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same issue except with a 7870, where I'd like to keep the memory speed at 1250.
     
  16. omnik New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone managed to undervolt GBT GV-R927OC-2GD via VBE7?
    I tried but no success, just freezes on windows start up.

    Thanks!
     
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,540 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,098
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I just tried on a Sapphire R9 270 (non x) card and this tool works great. I was able to change the voltage and clocks.

    Changed both boost and regular clock to 1Ghz and voltage at 1.1v. Didn't touch memory.

    Testing the clocks now.

    Not stable at 1Ghz clock and 1.1v. Best is at 1.15v (default is 1.18v). So I put it back to default.
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2014
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. jeh72 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Am I correct in assuming that this tool will work with an R9 270x or R9 280x? I am looking to use this tool to lower the idle fan speed.
    (explanation - Linux's non-catalyst radeon driver does not lower the idle fan speed like catalyst does.)

    Also, any word on if/when this tool will ever support Bonaire and/or Hawaii?
     
  19. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,540 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,098
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yes the tool supports R9 270 series. Not sure about 280 series. Since its technically 79xx series card it should be supported.
     
    jeh72 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. jeh72 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks. Looking through this thread it looks like changing voltages is hit and miss with the 280x but I'm not interested in doing that. It's too bad the original author hasn't showed up to update the tool for Hawaii chips...290's are getting pretty cheap on ebay right now with all of the coin miners jumping ship!
     
  21. Lex-DRL

    Lex-DRL New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't get one thing: what are the risks for the cards with UEFI-bios?
    It's told, UEFI is disabled after flashing my graphics card with the bios modified by VBE7. But is it disabled permanently (and it's irreversible), or I still will be able to re-flash the backed-up bios with no consequences?

    In short, can I safely use VBE7 for PowerColor 7970 (AX7970 3GBD5-2DHE) if I keep a backup of original bios?
    This model has UEFI and a dual-bios switch.
     
  22. ps2lover New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please add support for the IR3567A VRM chip which is used by the 270x gigabyte Windforce. Its recongnized as CHL822x so the modified Bios just doesnt work. It doesnt matter if I change something in settings or not because of wrong chip recognition. please fix this for all the IR3567A VRM chip people.

    Edit:
    Another way to add support is in my opnion to just dont overwrite the settings whith the CHL822x so you dont have all the options but could change fan profile and core voltage limit.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2014
  23. brunello

    brunello

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    Messages:
    65 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    280 are supported, I've used it with my Asus and it works great
     
  24. CRYSTRIK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi.
    how to change the values 150 > 1500! Help BIOS UEFI! Have problem 2D Flickering memory Clock 150 Mhz =(
    XFX R9 280X Double Dissipation Edition
    A person who can help me. I will give the key to the game
    Thief 2014 Steam
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.PNG
      2.PNG
      File size:
      26.7 KB
      Views:
      258
    • Tahiti.rar
      File size:
      96 KB
      Views:
      64
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2014
  25. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,871 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    880
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    PM, sent

    atb

    Law-II
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (0 members and 7 guests)