1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by darkhmz, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. neklec New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys.
    Please.Somebody can help me to unblock my vbios for asus 7970 DC. I can't change voltage and powerlimit in vbe7. Simply I want to use this vbios. Thanks.
    .
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello everyone! I have some problem with VDDC value after flashing modified BIOS...and also original BIOS...
    My card is Sapphire 7950, I change the values in VBE7 and everything is fine with GPU and MEM, but VDDC voltage doesnt change. This problem was since first flashing BIOS of OC version - VDDC always stay 0.996...but when I read the BIOS with VBE7 the VDDC voltage is 1.125 as I change it and original not modified BIOS is 1.090...any ideas how to fix it?
    Link to my original BIOS: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/115188/sapphire-hd7950-3072-120116-1.html
     
  3. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Forgot to say I tried to flash with ATIFLASH and ATIWINFLASH - VDDC still no change...
     
  4. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi sentye, can you edit my old bios the same way.
    Temperature Hysteresis = 6°C
    First temperature = 40°C
    Second temperature = 60°C
    Third temperature = 85°C
    Fan speed (for first temp) = 30%
    Fan speed (for second temp) = 75%
    Fan speed (for third temp) = 100%
    Fourth temperature (max temp) = 105°C
    In attach my old bios.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

  5. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi neklec

    What do you mean by saying that you can't edit voltage or PowerLimit with VBE7?
    Are you talking about unlocking 3D voltage?

    I've checked your vBIOS and I was able to make every modifications that are possible to do with VBE7.

    If you want any specific modification to be done to your vBIOS, then let me know and I'll try to help.

    Regards
    Hi Marsellos

    It seems like VBE7 didn't set new voltage properly at one location in your vBIOS and that's why you may still see default voltage reported.

    Anyway I've changed it manually to 1.125V so you may test and check if it's reported properly now.

    Remember to always have a copy of your original BIOS, before flashing new one.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

    Marsellos says thanks.
  6. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hey Ilyasick

    No problem, already done :)

    Information about Default Fan Profile settings in this vBIOS:

    Temperature Hysteresis = 6°C
    First temperature = 55°C
    Second temperature = 91°C
    Third temperature = 98°C
    Fan speed - for first temp = 20%
    Fan speed - for second temp = 55%
    Fan speed - for third temp = 70%
    Fourth temperature - maximum temp = 98°C

    I've also noticed that you asked me how do I edit these BIOSes:

    I'm planning to make a small guide about editing some settings in AMD GPU BIOSes along with calculating new checksum, but I don't know when it's going to be released, because I still need to learn how to properly edit voltage and few other things for vBIOSes which aren't supported by VBE7 - like R9-290/290X.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

    Ilyasick and Law-II say thanks.
  7. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    But that happened when I also flash original not modified vBIOS from 7950-OC that reported about 1.09v VDDC...

    Thank you! I will try your modified. Just one question: all changes you made only with VBE7 right?
    I just want change also FAN profile by myself with your modified now.
     
  8. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  9. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thank you again:toast: Quide it's realy nice idea. I will wait patiently:)
    I flash mod vBios but no changes. Please check again.
    If the author of the VBE7 posted the source code... or make a new version of the program...:rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
  10. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Yes, for the most part I'm using VBE7 for some modifications, but for other things which can't be done
    with it I'm editing them manually with HxD.

    Have you tested that edited vBIOS, has anything changed?

    And yes, you may set custom fan profile for this vBIOS with VBE7 without any problems.

    Regards
     
    Marsellos says thanks.
  11. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hey, I've checked that vBIOS and everything is fine, however I edited it once again so you may try it one more
    time if you want.

    The new fan profile for this vBIOS has been set the same way as for the previous one, so I don't see a reason
    why it wouldn't work.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

    Ilyasick says thanks.
  12. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, I tested your modified and VDDC under load doesnt change, it alway stay 0.996v by default...
    I tried to re save your modified version with some of my changes and still no effect.
    I want to try flash BOOST vBIOS but I really not sure if is compatible with my card...
     
  13. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Do not work :( new bios with fan mod doing normaly, but old with fan mod as like no changes... I try to flash to both bios. May be you something lose...
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
  14. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    You can try if you have another card. Then you can flash from second card from DOS if it is not compatible with your card. Do not forget: atiflash -f -p NUMBER OF CARD. If 7970 still be first then number of card will be 0
     
    Marsellos says thanks.
  15. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My card have second BIOS for "issue" ;) I really dont want BOOST BIOS, thats only a reason why I still trying to find a way to resolve this issue...
     
  16. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Ok, please try this one.

    I've changed only one value compared to previous version.

    If this won't work then I don't know what will.
     

    Attached Files:

    Ilyasick says thanks.
  17. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    works:toast:
    I noticed that after 74c it's starting a little throttling on 10-50 Hz in old bios. And new in furmark from start showes 945-960 Hz and less volage. Is there in bioses something about this?
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
    sentye says thanks.
  18. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    second BIOS it's good, but how you going fhash first if it fails? only with the second card or integrated graphics;)
     
  19. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Not sure, but I can try to boot wiht second BIOS, after switch the to first and then flash :)
     
  20. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Don't think that is a good idea:rolleyes:
     
  21. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Me too, but I read that doing so in the case of failure of the flashing and corrupted BIOS.

    PS Still dont understand what is wrong with my card and no changes VDDC value :(
     
  22. neklec New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I so did, when flash the wrong vbios
     
  23. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    And its worked good as I can understand? :)
     
  24. neklec New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello sentye.
    Yes I can't change voltage my vbios with vbe7, raise or lower. Also I would like it to modify that I could change voltage in vbe7.
    If you can modify, make this please!
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I flashed the BOOST vBIOS for my 7950 and now VDDC voltage changed to my option :)

    But I dont really understand why boost not activeted - only in GPUZ when I check the BUS Interface...
    Now I go to change options for boost and non-boost to the same value...what you think about it? :confused:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)