• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
661
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#51
Wait, graphic cards have UEFI BIOSes now? What's the point/advantage/something?
 

darkhmz

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
81 (0.05/day)
Likes
159
Location
Hungary
Processor Core i5-2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Memory 2x4GB Kingston DDR3@1333
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 7870 Myst Edition
Display(s) DELL U2412M
Power Supply FSP Raider 550W
Software W7 x64
#52
Tomorrow, theres nothing wrong with your voltage, GPU-Z shows the real voltage (reported by the VRM, dont know how accurate is it though), and its always lower than the voltage you set. The difference depends on the load too, for example if i start the GPU-Z render test, my VDDC is ~1105mV (1131mV in BIOS) but if i start something more demanding stuff (furmark for example), VDDC drops down to ~1063mV. Even in idle, where the target VDDC is 800mV, the VRM reports ~797mV.
btw VBE7 does not modify the device id, so atiflash must be wrong. :p

Pixrazor thanks. :)

Octopuss, yes, there are UEFI vBIOSes too. :) afaik, you need to have uefi bioses if you want to use the "ultra fast boot" feature...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
161 (0.10/day)
Likes
56
#53
Tomorrow, theres nothing wrong with your voltage, GPU-Z shows the real voltage (reported by the VRM, dont know how accurate is it though), and its always lower than the voltage you set. The difference depends on the load too, for example if i start the GPU-Z render test, my VDDC is ~1105mV (1131mV in BIOS) but if i start something more demanding stuff (furmark for example), VDDC drops down to ~1063mV. Even in idle, where the target VDDC is 800mV, the VRM reports ~797mV.
btw VBE7 does not modify the device id, so atiflash must be wrong. :p
Actually the max voltage i saw (stock bios and 1.056 set trough the buggy powerup tuner) with gpu-z was 1.055 max and now its 1.047 max also with gpu-z (mod bios). So something defenetly changed. Maybe i should have set a slightly higher voltage when modding the bios. Something like 1.065-1.070 maybe.

I guess i will see if this causes any problem in games. I know when i tested 1.000 (crazy low 3d voltage) then it wasnt stable. I upped it to 1.056 but didnt bother fine tuning it to find the lowest stable value. Luckily the difference is only 0.009 so hopefully it will be stable.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.27/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#54
Wait, graphic cards have UEFI BIOSes now? What's the point/advantage/something?
needed for the GOP fastboot extentions in win8

mostly they are hybrid bios however so unless you are using fastboot with a compatable UEFI motherboard (7 series+) is falls back to legacy mode.
 

darkhmz

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
81 (0.05/day)
Likes
159
Location
Hungary
Processor Core i5-2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Memory 2x4GB Kingston DDR3@1333
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 7870 Myst Edition
Display(s) DELL U2412M
Power Supply FSP Raider 550W
Software W7 x64
#55
Actually the max voltage i saw (stock bios and 1.056 set trough the buggy powerup tuner) with gpu-z was 1.055 max and now its 1.047 max also with gpu-z (mod bios). So something defenetly changed. Maybe i should have set a slightly higher voltage when modding the bios. Something like 1.065-1.070 maybe.

I guess i will see if this causes any problem in games. I know when i tested 1.000 (crazy low 3d voltage) then it wasnt stable. I upped it to 1.056 but didnt bother fine tuning it to find the lowest stable value. Luckily the difference is only 0.009 so hopefully it will be stable.
I didn't try powerup tuner yet, but for me, GPU-Z reports the same voltages. Tried with Trixx, Afterburner and with my modified BIOS.
 

c3

New Member
Joined
May 10, 2007
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Frankfurt / Germany
#56
Hey guys,

I used VBE7 to flash my 7970. I used the following setting in my edited BIOS:



But after i flashed the card doesnt use the new 1200Mhz/1500Mhz clocks. It still runs at 925Mhz/1375Mhz but the voltage is higher. Btw. I noticed my card hasn State #7.

Has anyone an idea what went wrong? The card is watercooled and easily capable of these clocks.
 

darkhmz

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
81 (0.05/day)
Likes
159
Location
Hungary
Processor Core i5-2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Memory 2x4GB Kingston DDR3@1333
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 7870 Myst Edition
Display(s) DELL U2412M
Power Supply FSP Raider 550W
Software W7 x64
#57
Hi c3!

Do you have any oc utility running in the background? The default clocks reported by GPU-Z are the clocks from your BIOS, but for some reason your card using 925/1375.

Could you check the profiles.xml file in your c:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\ folder please? Look for "CoreClockTarget" and "MemoryClockTarget", then check your Want_1 properties. Maybe theres still 92500 / 137500. Or just simply open OverDrive and set your default clocks there. :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.27/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#58
Most likley he has overdrive on and the clocks are set to those frequencies.

turn off OD.
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2012
Messages
1,396 (0.75/day)
Likes
942
Location
south korea
System Name budget gaming / MSI gs70 6qe silver
Processor i7 4770k 4.0 ghz / i7 6700hq
Motherboard Asus Z87m-plus / msi h97
Cooling Zigmatek Janus LP / stock
Memory G.Skill TridentX 16gb 2666 mhz CL11 / Samsung ddr4 2133
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1060 6gb AMP / gtx 970m
Storage 750gb Seagate (OS); 1x 1tb WD; 1x2tb Seagate
Display(s) 2x crossover 30x-p driver + crossover 3020mdp 1600p eyefinity / HP elitedisplay E231 1080p
Case BRAVOTEC DEFY R50
Audio Device(s) Onboard / onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750W gold/ Powertex 500w
Mouse Logitech G100S
Keyboard Steelseries Mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10
#59
as other's stated its an OC running in background... I noticed this when I run MSI afterburner..

even after reboot have to click reset....

reset AMD overdrive, reset TRixx, reset AB....
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
161 (0.10/day)
Likes
56
#60
Shouldnt it be obvious?

When you have correct bios clocks and internal fan profiles in bios you no longer need to use any manual oc.
For example i removed powerup tuner (good riddance you fugly bug) and removed 2D/3D profiles and fan control from AB.

Here are my settings im running now on PowerColor Myst:
http://i.imgur.com/W01KXmc.jpg

Regarding the settings i have a feature request. Either add the ability to capture screenshots within the program itself or add a backup (like the fan profiles) of all changeable settings because its fairly tedious getting a screengrab of each window and then pasting these together into a single image that i can share.
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
661
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#61
Simply having CCC and the overdrive part running doesn't interfere with the altered BIOS clocks? OC programs are a nobrainer here, but the Overdrive feature is still active, just unchanged from defaults...
 

Random Murderer

The Anti-Midas
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
6,977 (1.72/day)
Likes
1,887
Location
Florida, A.K.A. the Sweatbox
System Name TOO MUCH RADIATOR! | The TV Box a.k.a. The Shoebox
Processor Core i7 4930K @ 4.5GHz | Core i5 6600K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus X79 Rampage IV Extreme | Asus Z170i Pro Gaming
Cooling Custom water on CPU and GPU, dual 360mm radiators | Corsair H80i
Memory 4x 8GB G.Skill TridentX DDR3-1600 | 2x 4GB G.Skill RipJaws 4 DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Sapphire AMD R9 295x2 | PowerColor AMD HD7970
Storage Samsung SSD 830 256GB, various others | 2x 1TB Seagate Barracudas in RAID1
Display(s) Dell U2713HM 2560x1440 IPS | Panasonic TC-L32E5 1080p IPS TV
Case Thermaltake Suppressor F51 (stripped down to hold two radiators) | Cooler Master Elite 130
Audio Device(s) RM-DAC -> Xiang Sheng 708b -> Sennheiser HD650 | HDMI sound device on 7970
Power Supply LEPA G1600-MA 1600W | Corsair CX750M 750W
Software Win 10 64
Benchmark Scores over 9000 BungholioMarks, "Bitchin' Fast"
#62
Regarding the settings i have a feature request. Either add the ability to capture screenshots within the program itself or add a backup (like the fan profiles) of all changeable settings because its fairly tedious getting a screengrab of each window and then pasting these together into a single image that i can share.
Could also increase the window size and pack more into one screen...
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.27/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#63
Simply having CCC and the overdrive part running doesn't interfere with the altered BIOS clocks? OC programs are a nobrainer here, but the Overdrive feature is still active, just unchanged from defaults...
if you turn on Overdrive, the clocks will stick to what you select.

Initially, it will be the stock clocks from the bios, however, im not sure if you turn it off, then back on that it will reset.

on a driver reinstall, certainly.

Turning it off will allow the card to use native bios settings.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 13, 2009
Messages
1,962 (0.64/day)
Likes
661
Location
Czech republic
Processor Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon Rx 580 Nitro+ 8GB
Display(s) Dell U2415
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 550W
Software Windows 7 x64
#64
Oh nevermind, I am stupid. I forgot Overdrive can be switched off, lol.
 

FrankO

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#65
Hello everybody!

I am having huge problems with my crossfire setup. The short story: One of my cards was constantly throttling under load. Both core clocks and GPU load were highly irregular and all over the place. After i turned of ULPS and powerplay via MSI afterburner this problem was solved and i got between 95 and 100 % load continously in Heaven benchmark. Happy me :)

But in Battlefield 3 i get between 50 and 85 % load on both cards. It never reaches around 90/95%. This results in having 50 to 60 fps in some maps and area's. This should be higher on ultra with 2x msaa.

I have tried everything last couple of weeks. Clean install, new drivers, nothing seems to work.

I am on the 13.4 drivers since the last beta drivers give me BSOD's when i turn of powerplay and ULPS.

I think the whole thing has something to do with the fact that these are "boost" cards. If i alter this with flashing my bios, will it solve the problems i have been having? And what do you advice i alter?
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
161 (0.10/day)
Likes
56
#66
I think the whole thing has something to do with the fact that these are "boost" cards. If i alter this with flashing my bios, will it solve the problems i have been having? And what do you advice i alter?
Could also have something to do with your CPU. Multi card setups generally require more cpu processing power. if the CPU is the bottleneck then it could explain the low GPU usage you have in BF3. The cards simply wait for CPu and thus are underutilized.

But first: Install 13.8 Beta 2 drivers. Starting with 13.8 theres a lot less microstutter because frame pacing is now enabled. Needless to say these drivers are much better for Crossfire now.

To disable the boost feature first save your vbios to disk and then edit it. To remove boost set identical clocks in: PowerPlay > State 1 - Performance > #6 and #0 need to be the same (numbers may vary but the last two need to be identical). Then save modified vbios and flash to both cards.
 

FrankO

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#67
Thanks for the reply.

My CPU is a I7 3820. At this moment still at stock speeds. :)

I tried the 13.8 beta 2 drivers but when i disables ULPS and powerplay i got red screens and system crashes. 13.4 seem to work fine.

I will try the bios flashing. Stupid boost is giving me hell.
 

watwat

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#68
Hey guys!
Sorry for my bad english in advance.
My problem:
I have the HD7950 Gigabyte rev2 (FY1 Bios) and i tried to flash it.
First i saved the bios via GPU-Z,then opened VBE7 and it worked fine,but i cant change VDDC,the fields are grey.
can someone help me how to change it and tell me the best settings?
 

darkhmz

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
81 (0.05/day)
Likes
159
Location
Hungary
Processor Core i5-2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Memory 2x4GB Kingston DDR3@1333
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 7870 Myst Edition
Display(s) DELL U2412M
Power Supply FSP Raider 550W
Software W7 x64
#69
Hey guys!
Sorry for my bad english in advance.
My problem:
I have the HD7950 Gigabyte rev2 (FY1 Bios) and i tried to flash it.
First i saved the bios via GPU-Z,then opened VBE7 and it worked fine,but i cant change VDDC,the fields are grey.
can someone help me how to change it and tell me the best settings?
Thats because the VRM is unknown. Could you post your BIOS please?
 

darkhmz

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
81 (0.05/day)
Likes
159
Location
Hungary
Processor Core i5-2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Memory 2x4GB Kingston DDR3@1333
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 7870 Myst Edition
Display(s) DELL U2412M
Power Supply FSP Raider 550W
Software W7 x64
#71
Thanks, i'll look into it. :)
 

darkhmz

New Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2013
Messages
81 (0.05/day)
Likes
159
Location
Hungary
Processor Core i5-2500
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H61M-D2-B3
Memory 2x4GB Kingston DDR3@1333
Video Card(s) Powercolor HD 7870 Myst Edition
Display(s) DELL U2412M
Power Supply FSP Raider 550W
Software W7 x64
#73
Im using atiwinflash for flashing, but i'd recommend atiflash (safer)
 

watwat

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2013
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#74
Im using atiwinflash for flashing, but i'd recommend atiflash (safer)
Is there a chance to flash/change my bios of the HD7950?
Because i cant push the memory even 50mhz up,without crashes :(
edit: Asic is 63,2
my first card had 67,6 :(
 
Last edited: