• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Joined
Jul 8, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3
Cooling Arctic Freezer 13, Arctic Accelero Xtreme 7970, Arctic Silver 5, Arctic Alumina Adhesive
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance (2*4GB DDR3 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 7950 OC
Storage Corsair Force 3 60GB (F60GB3A-BK), Corsair Force 3 120GB (F120GB3-BK)
Display(s) Samsung S23B300B 23" LED
Case Antec Three Hundred Mid Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply SeaSonic G-750 (SSR-750RM)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)
Now I flashed the normal vBIOS modified by myself and everything is fine with VVDC voltage :)
BOOST vBIOS is really unstable and clocks go up and down everytime, and some games dont start with normal clock and stay at "State 3" with 300-150...
I really don`t understand that but anyway now I have all the settings that I need.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Hello sentye.
Yes I can't change voltage my vbios with vbe7, raise or lower. Also I would like it to modify that I could change voltage in vbe7.
If you can modify, make this please!
Thanks
Hey

I can modify some settings, but if you are talking about a possibility to choose a voltage from a drop down list like in the image below, then this isn't possible for your vBIOS.
This is how VBE7 is designed, a drop-down list with predefined voltages is only available for unsupported VRMs.

However you can still set new voltage in your vBIOS by writing new 3D voltage next to VDDC, of course
it isn't guaranteed that new higher voltage will work correctly.

With that said, if you want any modification to be done to your vBIOS then please post details what should be changed i.e. new clocks, voltage or whatever you want.

Regards

volt_list-copy.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 5, 2014
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard ASRock P55 Pro/USB3
Cooling water (cpu, and HDDs)
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX KHX1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Asus HD7870 DCU II
Storage Crucial M4 64GB, WD red, Samsung Spinpoint
Display(s) BenQ 2222HDL
Case Chieftec Bravo B01-WWW
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Corsair 520HX
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Hi all!

1st, sorry for my english! :) So, i have an Asus 7870 DirectCU II (HD7870-DC2-2GD5-V2) and when i use only one display (on DVI, on hdmi not matters) , i get green dots on the screen in 2D. If i increase the 2D voltage only by 10 from 825 to 835, everything will be fine. I made a profile in asus gpu tweak, but i'd like to change the default 2D gpu voltage in BIOS. Can somebody help me. how could i change this?

I saw this:
  • You cant set 2D / UVD clocks higher than the values stored in BIOS (these limitations are intentional, without these limits powerplay would go nuts...)
, but is not it possible to change this voltage to work my card fine? Or, i still have warranty on the card, change it back?

Thank u!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Hi all!

1st, sorry for my english! :) So, i have an Asus 7870 DirectCU II (HD7870-DC2-2GD5-V2) and when i use only one display (on DVI, on hdmi not matters) , i get green dots on the screen in 2D. If i increase the 2D voltage only by 10 from 825 to 835, everything will be fine. I made a profile in asus gpu tweak, but i'd like to change the default 2D gpu voltage in BIOS. Can somebody help me. how could i change this?

I saw this:
  • You cant set 2D / UVD clocks higher than the values stored in BIOS (these limitations are intentional, without these limits powerplay would go nuts...)
, but is not it possible to change this voltage to work my card fine? Or, i still have warranty on the card, change it back?

Thank u!
Hi apacukaa

Yes it's possible to change that voltage, but for that you'll need to use a Hex Editor such as HxD.
If you want I can make that for you, just upload your original BIOS and I'll modify it.

Regards
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2014
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard ASRock P55 Pro/USB3
Cooling water (cpu, and HDDs)
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX KHX1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Asus HD7870 DCU II
Storage Crucial M4 64GB, WD red, Samsung Spinpoint
Display(s) BenQ 2222HDL
Case Chieftec Bravo B01-WWW
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Corsair 520HX
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Attachments

neklec

New Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2012
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Hey

I can modify some settings, but if you are talking about a possibility to choose a voltage from a drop down list like in the image below, then this isn't possible for your vBIOS.
This is how VBE7 is designed, a drop-down list with predefined voltages is only available for unsupported VRMs.

However you can still set new voltage in your vBIOS by writing new 3D voltage next to VDDC, of course
it isn't guaranteed that new higher voltage will work correctly.

With that said, if you want any modification to be done to your vBIOS then please post details what should be changed i.e. new clocks, voltage or whatever you want.

Regards

Hello sentye,
Please ,I would like clock 1125 and 3d voltage 1200mv.
Thanks
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
1,127 (0.29/day)
Likes
651
Location
Repentigny, QC, CANADA
System Name CTG Computer
Processor Intel i7 4770k @ 4.3ghz 1.264v
Motherboard Asus Maximus VI Formula
Cooling Noctua NH-U12S
Memory 2x 8gb Mushkin Blackline 2133mhz@2400mhz 11-13-13-31-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RX580 Gaming 4GB
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256gb (OS) | Crucial MX100 256gb (games) | Silicon Power S55 240gb (Games)
Display(s) Asus vg248qe
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster Z PCI-E
Power Supply eVGA SuperNova 750w G2
Mouse CM Mizar
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Hi,

Anyone got more explanation on PowerTune TDP? I have an Asus HD7970 DCU2, right now, Powertune is 217, 174 to 260 ( I always use Max 20% in the driver), and my VDDC is set to 1225, for 1150/1600 (I think my card can go up to 1700). 1170mv and 1225, I still can't get over 1150, could it be the TDP? this card is quite cool, so I could go up to 1260 maybe more..

Want to get this 1200 xD. But any explanation on PowerTune TDP, and where we can get max would be nice :)

Thanks
 

KennyW

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Hey Guys.

I got a XFX 7870 DD and was using a modded Bios because the Voltages as Stock were just overkill. The Problem is that when using 2D/UVD Stock VDDC is 0.95 which is figgn much. The modded one used 0.8 which did run ok but not fine.

I thought it would be possible to change them with this tool but then realised its not possible.

Is it possible that someone changes the entrys for me per hex to 0.85 for 2D/UVD ?

Thank you in advance
Can someone still check it ? :) seems to be overlooked :D

The Bios i posted is the original one.
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Hello sentye,
Please ,I would like clock 1125 and 3d voltage 1200mv.
Thanks
Hi

I've set new 3D voltage in your vBIOS to 1.200V as you wanted.

Please test it and report back.

Regards
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 5, 2014
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel i5 750
Motherboard ASRock P55 Pro/USB3
Cooling water (cpu, and HDDs)
Memory 2x4GB Kingston HyperX KHX1600C9D3/4GX
Video Card(s) Asus HD7870 DCU II
Storage Crucial M4 64GB, WD red, Samsung Spinpoint
Display(s) BenQ 2222HDL
Case Chieftec Bravo B01-WWW
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Corsair 520HX
Software Windows 8.1 x64
Already done :)

Check with GPU-Z or any other tool if new voltage is reported properly after flashing this vBIOS.
If it still shows default voltage, then let me know and I'll see what may cause that.
Hello!

I flashed it and works perfectly! :D Thank you!!!!!
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Joined
Jul 8, 2014
Messages
15 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Processor Intel Core i5-2500K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3
Cooling Arctic Freezer 13, Arctic Accelero Xtreme 7970, Arctic Silver 5, Arctic Alumina Adhesive
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengeance (2*4GB DDR3 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 7950 OC
Storage Corsair Force 3 60GB (F60GB3A-BK), Corsair Force 3 120GB (F120GB3-BK)
Display(s) Samsung S23B300B 23" LED
Case Antec Three Hundred Mid Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 2ZS
Power Supply SeaSonic G-750 (SSR-750RM)
Software Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (x64)
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Can someone still check it ? :) seems to be overlooked :D

The Bios i posted is the original one.
Hi KennyW

I've changed voltage for 2D/UVD in your vBIOS to 0.850V.

Check if everything is working properly, especially whether this voltage is enough for UVD state, as I've some doubts about this.

Before flashing new BIOS first make a copy of your original BIOS.

Regards
 

Attachments

fffccceee

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2014
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello sentye,
the vrm is unknown voltage regulators, max voltage is 1200mv.
Please ,I would like max 3d voltage 1350mv.
Thanks
 

Attachments

KennyW

New Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
Hi KennyW

I've changed voltage for 2D/UVD in your vBIOS to 0.850V.

Check if everything is working properly, especially whether this voltage is enough for UVD state, as I've some doubts about this.

Before flashing new BIOS first make a copy of your original BIOS.

Regards
Hey ,

Thank you very much. It runs well but the VDDC under GPU-Z still says 0.950V which i guess is just a display error because when i use VBE to check the Bios it tells me the VDDC is 0.850. :)

What does worry me a little bit is that the temps are bout 10C hotter than usally while in idle :/ (In comprasion to the Stock Bios)

I am going to post the Bios which i used earlier , which had just 0.8 but Video Bugs while in 2D ( This one also Displays 0.80 on GPU-Z)
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Hey ,

Thank you very much. It runs well but the VDDC under GPU-Z still says 0.950V which i guess is just a display error because when i use VBE to check the Bios it tells me the VDDC is 0.850. :)

What does worry me a little bit is that the temps are bout 10C hotter than usally while in idle :/ (In comprasion to the Stock Bios)

I am going to post the Bios which i used earlier , which had just 0.8 but Video Bugs while in 2D ( This one also Displays 0.80 on GPU-Z)
Hey, thanks for reporting as it wasn't a display error in GPU-Z, but I actually forgot to change default voltage at one of the Offsets so your GPU in fact is still using 0.950V for 2D/UVD.

Anyway I've changed everything what was needed, so now all should be fine.
 

Attachments

fffccceee

New Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2014
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hey, thanks for reporting as it wasn't a display error in GPU-Z, but I actually forgot to change default voltage at one of the Offsets so your GPU in fact is still using 0.950V for 2D/UVD.

Anyway I've changed everything what was needed, so now all should be fine.
Hello sentye,
the vrm is unknown voltage regulators, max voltage is 1200mv.
Please ,I would like max 3d voltage 1350mv.
Thanks
 

Attachments

Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Hello sentye,
the vrm is unknown voltage regulators, max voltage is 1200mv.
Please ,I would like max 3d voltage 1350mv.
Thanks
Hi fffccceee

I've set new max voltage to 1.350V, but also preserved default voltage of your vBIOS.

Just remember that simply overvolting your GPU through BIOS may or may not work, even if GPU-Z reports new voltage properly the actual voltage might be different - lower or same as default. So to get correct readings of actual voltage used by your GPU you'll need to use multimeter.

First make a backup of your original BIOS, before flashing new one.

Regards

EDIT:

I re-uploaded new edited version of this vBIOS as in previous I made mistake in voltage table.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
VRM Unknown
Please help me!
Hi ISD

Give more information about your problem i.e. if you want anything to be edited in your vBIOS then post details about what you want.
 

lSD

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2014
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi ISD

Give more information about your problem i.e. if you want anything to be edited in your vBIOS then post details about what you want.
i want to increase voltage to 1.2 roughly. it's possible?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 20, 2014
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
16
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 960T @ 4.0GHz - 1.4V
Motherboard Asus M5A97 PRO R1.0 | CPU-NB @ 3.0GHz - 1.325V
Cooling Zalman CNPS 10X PERFORMA - Push/Pull + 6 case fans
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB DDR3 1600MHz (2x4GB)
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD 7850 1GB @ 1150/1300 - 1.2V
Storage Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) BENQ FP73E 17" 1280x1024
Case Cooler Master HAF XM
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DG
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
i want to increase voltage to 1.2 roughly. it's possible?
If I understand you correctly you want to set 1.200V as your voltage yes?

It's possible but that means I'll need to replace one of these voltages from the table so do you want to preserve 1.250V as max voltage or should I replace it with new voltage?

Of course I can replace any other voltage like 1.081V, but it's up to you.
 
Last edited: