• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Joined
May 20, 2006
Messages
13 (0.00/day)
152W max GPU on Furmark, just missed the edit windows 1440 minutes... apologies for spamming
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2014
Messages
31 (0.02/day)
System Name Throne
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K 3.4Ghz ~ 3.8Ghz Turbo
Motherboard GA Z77X-UD3H
Cooling Cooler Master TX3 Hyper
Memory Kingston Hyper X 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire r9 280 Dual-X OC 940/1250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 64MB Cache 1TB SATA III
Display(s) LG 22MP55" 1080p IPS
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Mouse Lenovo Default Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 7 64b Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Fire Strike Extreme Presets = 7650
so where is the download button ???
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
7,165 (3.81/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel Xeon E5-2680 10c/20t 2.8GHz @ 3.0GHz
Motherboard Asrock X79 Extreme 11
Cooling Coolermaster 240 RGB A.I.O.
Memory G. Skill 16Gb (4x4Gb) 2133Mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 710
Storage Sandisk X 400 256Gb
Display(s) AOC 22" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Home Premium 64 bit

FilthOstrich

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Yes, I am using a Mac. I have no idea what is back porch, but will try to play around with it and hopeful I fix the flickering issue. Anyway, thanks for your help!

Update 1: I try to change the 2D memory clock again. I hex edit my working EFI ROM image, only change the 2D memory frequency from 150MHz to 1250MHz. And then flash that ROM into my card. I don't know is it working or not. Anyway, the card still have boot screen, everything still working so far, and will see if there is any flickering in the next few days.

Update 2: It seems that I did something wrong (but problem fixed). The card now won't get into my edited 2D profile (300/1250), but stay at 500/1250 when idle. It draw a bit more power than the 2D profile, however, no more flickering after few hours extensive test. Hopefully it's a permanent fix!

Update 3: I further fine tune the profiles. I hex edit the 2D profile to (300/1000), and the second stage to (501/1000), but increase the 3D VRAM clock speed to 1500MHz by VBE7. No more flickering. And the card now can run at 300/1000 to save power (and run cooler) under 2D environment but increase the clock speed too (900/1500) under 3D environment. So, it's confirm that if setting the VRAM clock too high for 2D profile, the GPU will not be able to reduce it's core clock to the lowest power setting.
Hey guys I'm having a similar issue with my Saphire HD 7950 and I thought this program would help me fix this issue but I found out it cant modify 2D states. It only flickers when doing stuff on the desktop at 4k 6O Hz resolution. Is there a relatively easy way to do what this persons done or do I have to learn how to manually modify the bios? Also I've been wanting to dramatically undervolt my card for summer but to do that I also need to underclock it. MSI Afterburner and VBE7 doesn't allow me to do this, GPUZ always reports my card runs at 925 Mhz and when gaming it always boosts that frequency even when I make changes in the mentions programs. Would I have to do something hex to underclock, cause my BIOS seems to be unable to underclock the boost state
 
Last edited:

one123

New Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2016
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Hey,i need some help if someone can change my bios voltage.Maximum voltage is 1.090V,i need more to overclock past 1050mhz.My card is xfx 7950 with voltage locked,but with trixx i can change from 0.950V to maximum 1.090V what is in this bios.
With voltage at 0.95V i achieve max 910mhz and with 1.090V only 1050mhz,so i need at leat 1.15V maybe more to pass 1050mhz barrier.
 

Attachments

FilthOstrich

New Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
i assuming you cant change it through msi afterburner? cause thats the easiest way to change voltages if your card is supported
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2014
Messages
31 (0.02/day)
System Name Throne
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K 3.4Ghz ~ 3.8Ghz Turbo
Motherboard GA Z77X-UD3H
Cooling Cooler Master TX3 Hyper
Memory Kingston Hyper X 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire r9 280 Dual-X OC 940/1250
Storage Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm 64MB Cache 1TB SATA III
Display(s) LG 22MP55" 1080p IPS
Case Cooler Master Elite 430
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Mouse Lenovo Default Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 Gaming Keyboard
Software Windows 7 64b Ultimate
Benchmark Scores Fire Strike Extreme Presets = 7650
any one know why every time i reinstall mi pc with w10 i have to install some old libreries from direcx 9 ?? is there any way to avoid that ? games ask for those DLLS
 

zanzabar

Xtreme Refugee
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Processor e6850
Motherboard foxconn blackops
Cooling mcr220, mcp355 w/EK v1 g3/8, dtek v2, mcw30
Memory gskill HZ w/micron gts
Video Card(s) 3870
Storage 2x samsung 501j
Display(s) trinitron 24"
Case p180b
Audio Device(s) SBA2 plat pro
Power Supply 750TX
Software server08
is there a way to unlock the memory on the #4 power play profile and state 3 with the 7950 boost reference so it matches the other states? my card is starting to die and will get an f3 blue screen every time the card is hot and it down clocks the ram. right now i have to disable 2d clocks with gputweak it or it blue screens when i close a game. setting the gpu clocks down manually will not crash, setting the ram down will kill it.
 

ArturoH4L

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2016
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
I really have no idea to what to put in VDDC voltage to get a stable overclock. My gpu is a sapphire 7970 dual-x blue pcb, stock settings are gpu: 925mhz / mem: 1375 vddc: 1175. In powerTune shows up TDP: 217 and Power Limit 175-260.
i can acchieve a 1050mhz / 1500 with out changing voltage or tdp. but i cant get passed 1050. I've uploaded my stock bios.. if someone could help me out to get 1150 or something higher. i just want to know what is the apropiate voltage and tdp for a 1150/1575 for example. Thanks
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
429 (0.19/day)
Try 1250 vddc and 300 tdp. Should get you to 1150-1200Mhz range depending how good the silicon is.
Also power limit 50%. Also up the fanspeed unless it becomes too noisy.
Just keep checking VRM temps. They get really hot. While they tolerate up to 115c before the card shuts down i would not go over 100c just to be safe. Use GPU-Z to check temps.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,907 (4.31/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
I really have no idea to what to put in VDDC voltage to get a stable overclock. My gpu is a sapphire 7970 dual-x blue pcb, stock settings are gpu: 925mhz / mem: 1375 vddc: 1175. In powerTune shows up TDP: 217 and Power Limit 175-260.
i can acchieve a 1050mhz / 1500 with out changing voltage or tdp. but i cant get passed 1050. I've uploaded my stock bios.. if someone could help me out to get 1150 or something higher. i just want to know what is the apropiate voltage and tdp for a 1150/1575 for example. Thanks
Why would you need to amend the Bios and re-flash, can't you simply test first by raising voltage in Afterburner, if she goes comfy at 1.2V then adjust from there, personally I would not go straight in with a flash at 1.25V but that's up to you of course.
 

ArturoH4L

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2016
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Why would you need to amend the Bios and re-flash, can't you simply test first by raising voltage in Afterburner, if she goes comfy at 1.2V then adjust from there, personally I would not go straight in with a flash at 1.25V but that's up to you of course.
Yeah you are right, but there isnt a posible way to raise voltage with any software because is voltage locked, i tried with everything before using VBE7, even with the modded trix version, only touching this BIOS parameters is posible to change the voltage. but thanks for your advice.

Try 1250 vddc and 300 tdp. Should get you to 1150-1200Mhz range depending how good the silicon is.
Also power limit 50%. Also up the fanspeed unless it becomes too noisy.
Just keep checking VRM temps. They get really hot. While they tolerate up to 115c before the card shuts down i would not go over 100c just to be safe. Use GPU-Z to check temps.
Ok thanks mate. My last doubt is in the powerTune part. when you say to put 300 tdp you mean in TDP (W), right? i dont need to touch the Power Limit (W). and in TDP limit above i have to put 50%? like in the pic?
 

Attachments

Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
429 (0.19/day)
Correct. I assume you can change clocks using software?. So flashing vBIOS with higher voltages and limits should be pretty safe.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,907 (4.31/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Yeah you are right, but there isnt a posible way to raise voltage with any software because is voltage locked, i tried with everything before using VBE7, even with the modded trix version, only touching this BIOS parameters is posible to change the voltage. but thanks for your advice.
If your card is actually voltage locked then VBE7 cannot help you, in most cases "voltage locked" means that there is not a programmable voltage controller (so any voltage change in Bios will not be enforced), if that's the case no software will change it, quite simply because it's not programmable.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2013
Messages
429 (0.19/day)
If your card is actually voltage locked then VBE7 cannot help you, in most cases "voltage locked" means that there is not a programmable voltage controller (so any voltage change in Bios will not be enforced), if that's the case no software will change it, quite simply because it's not programmable.
For unknown voltage regulators, you can select voltage from a predefined table.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,907 (4.31/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
I'm sorry but unknown is NOT the same as programmable or un-programmable, you could look back through many pages of this thread to see that in the main those that have a non programmable controller (therefore voltage locked) cannot get voltage adjustment without a hardware modification. if you cannot adjust the controller you cannot change the voltage.

I have used this programme many many times on a number of different cards and have edited the Bios of perhaps 30 people with voltage locked cards and not a single one has worked, lets hope this guy is the exception, if it does work then it was not actually locked in the first place.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2009
Messages
218 (0.06/day)
Location
Austria
System Name bazinga 2.8
Processor i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard ASrock Z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Alpenföhn Brocken
Memory 32GB
Video Card(s) MSi GTX 980Ti G6
Storage 512GB 970 EVO+ , 4TB HDD
Display(s) BenQ XL2420T |BenQ XL2411T
Case Nanoxia Deep Silence 6
Audio Device(s) Hardware Modified Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply EVGA 1000G2 with Fan mod
Mouse G502
Keyboard K95
Software Win10 x64
I really have no idea to what to put in VDDC voltage to get a stable overclock. My gpu is a sapphire 7970 dual-x blue pcb, stock settings are gpu: 925mhz / mem: 1375 vddc: 1175. In powerTune shows up TDP: 217 and Power Limit 175-260.
i can acchieve a 1050mhz / 1500 with out changing voltage or tdp. but i cant get passed 1050. I've uploaded my stock bios.. if someone could help me out to get 1150 or something higher. i just want to know what is the apropiate voltage and tdp for a 1150/1575 for example. Thanks
Are you using the GHz Bios? The first 79xx Bios aren't overclocking so good.
I used to run my Asus DiCuII 7950 @ 1270GHz / 1.25Vcore until one memory chip died.
 

ArturoH4L

New Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2016
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Are you using the GHz Bios? The first 79xx Bios aren't overclocking so good.
I used to run my Asus DiCuII 7950 @ 1270GHz / 1.25Vcore until one memory chip died.
No i am not using the Ghz bios. So can i flash a Ghz bios and start messing arround with it?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,907 (4.31/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Just be careful, if your card has a locked voltage controller that therefore is not programmable and another bios has a higher voltage set that your hardware cannot enforce you may get darkness because your card does not have the volts to sustain the higher clock speeds, you should be Ok at desktop but once in load you may well have problems.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Quick question for you fine folks - When it comes to the AMD HD 78XX Series, particularly the Pitcairn 7850 w/UEFI BIOS, making OC modifications on the BIOS (e.g. 3D Clocks, OC voltage, etc.) will disable the UEFI portion of the card? So there has not been any verified method of creating a modified BIOS that still allows you to have fastboot enabled for UEFI-enabled booting?

Cheers!
 

Tatty_One

Super Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
21,907 (4.31/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig - 1.35V
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX3000 @ 3200mhz CL15 1T
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock OC Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4 64GB/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) SB Xifi Elite Pro 7.1through VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
That's correct.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Damn. This question popped up due to something - something happening to the OC under Crimson Drivers & Windows 10 x64 Anniv.

I'm using current beta drivers & current beta MSI Afterburner (updated this Sept 2016), and after a regular restart & normal tasks (gaming as well) the soft OC would revert to stock clocks. I thought it was due to alt-tabbing out of DX12 Games (Rise of the Tomb Raider), but it did the same in Fallout 4. I also found out that it was redundant to apply overclocks at startup via MSI Afterburner NOW since the Crimson Radeon Drivers would perma-save your OC settings in a file that boots up along with your system (Afterburner has an option to disable this now as well).

Temps do not go beyond 72 degrees Celsius. So thermal throttling is out of the question. Do Pitcairn cards undergo other forms of throttling? It's not Polaris so it doesn't have the more sophisticated throttling & downclocking the new GCNs have.

In any case, the OC resetting is. . . Infuriating. :D
 

Mojtaba Golestani

New Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
hey . is there any tool that I can make R7 260x custom bios ? I only want to change Memory Ferq from 1750 to 1700 . its an ASUS R7 260X GDR5 2GB DC II OC ( its default clocks is 1188 for GPU and 1750 for Memory . but memory will crash in games in 1750 but works in 1700 , I need some tool to change this memory ferq to 1700 but in bios . because I already try Bonaire Power management tweaker tool .
 
Top